Asrock X370 Taichi Overclocking Thread - Page 770 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Asrock X370 Taichi Overclocking Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7691 of 7700 (permalink) Old 06-27-2020, 06:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
thomasck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 537
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
@kiryukun I'm also using a 3900x with the taichi x370 and 3733 is stable only after 1.465v with cl15. You can see the timings I'm using in the previous pages, also with bdie ram. VDDG 950 vddp 900 and soc 1065.

Can't say this being 100% sure but looks like this board needs more ram voltage to stabilise higher clocks hence the about of people I see around with similar sets/timings and lower voltages, around 1.40-1.42v.

Sent from Tapatalk

PCDEBAIANO
(7 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard
Taichi X370
GPU
AMD Radeon VII
RAM
HyperX Predator 4000
Cooling
3x360mm
Case
Lian Li o11d
Monitor
HANNspree HG324
▲ hide details ▲
thomasck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7692 of 7700 (permalink) Old 06-28-2020, 10:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: .ID
Posts: 241
Rep: 28 (Unique: 19)
Has anyone able to pair Ryzen 3600 (or Matisse) + ECC RAM on this mobo ?

I was using 1700 + ECC RAM for years without any problem at all, and yes, the ECC worked just fine when I OC the RAM near the limit(when on 1700), then reduced the RAM voltage abit to induce error deliberately, then Windows WHEA error captured the bit flips successfully.

Before the CPU update, flashed it up to 6.20, then install the 3600, then trouble starts, it run into boot loop, even Dr.Debug doesn't show anything at all. Tried single stick RAM (ECC) , not working too.

Put back the 1700, and the ECC RAM at A2 and B2, it just worked flawlessly. Again, put the 3600 back, still same problem.

Yes, every installations I always clear BIOS using the jumper and detached the button cell battery.

Then I used ordinary non ECC RAM, 1st it wont boot using dual stick at A2 & B2. Then tried single stick at A2, it booted at stock default @2400, change the RAM to XMP, as it won't boot at plain stock 2400, then once XMP set, turned off, put the 2nd RAM at B2, then voila, it booted properly.

But still, don't want to waste my ECC RAM, anyone have any clues what is happening ?

Btw, where the heck the memory QVL for Matisse ? Asrock never publish it officially.

Last edited by Bing; 06-28-2020 at 11:37 PM.
Bing is offline  
post #7693 of 7700 (permalink) Old 06-29-2020, 12:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
fcchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 84
Rep: 2 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Bing View Post
Before the CPU update, flashed it up to 6.20, then install the 3600, then trouble starts, it run into boot loop, even Dr.Debug doesn't show anything at all. Tried single stick RAM (ECC) , not working too.
Hello @Bing , read this posts, might help you out.

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts....o-boot-no-fans

and read this all the way to the end story.

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=14013

my nick is cx5 in ASRock forum.

3800x Taichi_X370 Sapphire5700 CX750M [email protected] PoseidonAbsoluteZero3 in Barrow PWM-17w DDC pump> CPU>420x140x28 TT_core_V71
ram 4x8GB HOF4CXLBS3600K17LD162C
CPU
Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
Sapphire 5700 Pulse
RAM
Galax Hall of Fame HOF4CXLBS3600K17LD162C
Hard Drive
Optane 900p
Power Supply
Corsair CX750
Cooling
Liquid cool single loop GPU > 420x140x86 > CPU > 420x140x28
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS XP³ Light - Brass Black Chrome
Case
TT Core V71
Monitor
Acer XG270HU
Mouse
Roccat Tyon
Audio
DIY raw-loudspeaker, DIY box, 3-ways full active 48dB/oct
Other
Thrustmaster TWCS
CPU
Ryzen 3 2200G
Motherboard
ASRock A320M-HDV R4.0
RAM
G.Skill F4-3000C16S-8GISB
Hard Drive
HiKvision E2000
Cooling
AMD Wraith
Case
GTR S608 silver
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte B450 AORUS M
RAM
Corsair CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
Hard Drive
Adata SX8200 pro
Power Supply
Gigabyte P650B
Case
AIGO/爱国者A16 plus 台式主机电脑机箱
Monitor
TCL显示器34英寸准4K曲面144Hz电竞游戏21:9带鱼屏PS4液晶2k电脑32屏幕27 T34M6CW
▲ hide details ▲
fcchin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7694 of 7700 (permalink) Old 06-29-2020, 10:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: .ID
Posts: 241
Rep: 28 (Unique: 19)
Quote: Originally Posted by fcchin View Post
Hello @Bing , read this posts, might help you out.

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts....o-boot-no-fans

and read this all the way to the end story.

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=14013

my nick is cx5 in ASRock forum.
Thanks for the hints & clues, much appreciated.

I will try above steps as pointed, once I have the chance, as currently I'm occupied.

Btw, where to get the beta 6.20A or B BIOS ?



Also wondering how others managed to upgrade to Matisse without any problem at this motherboard ?

Just update the BIOS to support Matisse, replaced the CPU, clear CMOS, then boot up without any problem at all ?
Bing is offline  
post #7695 of 7700 (permalink) Old 06-30-2020, 08:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Bing View Post
Thanks for the hints & clues, much appreciated.

I will try above steps as pointed, once I have the chance, as currently I'm occupied.

Btw, where to get the beta 6.20A or B BIOS ?



Also wondering how others managed to upgrade to Matisse without any problem at this motherboard ?

Just update the BIOS to support Matisse, replaced the CPU, clear CMOS, then boot up without any problem at all ?

In my case I update the x370 Professional Gaming to bios 6.2 using Ryzen 2700X. Clear cmos and then swap to 3950X. The board reset several times and then booted ok.
zhadoom is offline  
post #7696 of 7700 (permalink) Old 07-01-2020, 08:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dekaohtoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 125
Rep: 0
Hey guys...1usmus posted this:

https://twitter.com/mustmann/status/...83408306790401

Zen3 support for ASUS CHVI.

Good news, I think.

Keeping fingers crossed for our board.
Dekaohtoura is offline  
post #7697 of 7700 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 01:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
fcchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 84
Rep: 2 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Bing View Post
Thanks for the hints & clues, much appreciated.

Btw, where to get the beta 6.20A or B BIOS ?



Also wondering how others managed to upgrade to Matisse without any problem at this motherboard ?

Just update the BIOS to support Matisse, replaced the CPU, clear CMOS, then boot up without any problem at all ?
Get 6.20A from this post, thanks to @Veii , https://www.overclock.net/forum/11-a...l#post28385478

Some people upgrade smoothly, no problems, no hiccups.
Some poeple upgrade like me and @datonyb , some weirdo hiccups, but overcomed and works.
Some people upgrade but significant problem and finally sold either the old motherboard or new cpu or returned to Intel.

3800x Taichi_X370 Sapphire5700 CX750M [email protected] PoseidonAbsoluteZero3 in Barrow PWM-17w DDC pump> CPU>420x140x28 TT_core_V71
ram 4x8GB HOF4CXLBS3600K17LD162C
CPU
Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
Sapphire 5700 Pulse
RAM
Galax Hall of Fame HOF4CXLBS3600K17LD162C
Hard Drive
Optane 900p
Power Supply
Corsair CX750
Cooling
Liquid cool single loop GPU > 420x140x86 > CPU > 420x140x28
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS XP³ Light - Brass Black Chrome
Case
TT Core V71
Monitor
Acer XG270HU
Mouse
Roccat Tyon
Audio
DIY raw-loudspeaker, DIY box, 3-ways full active 48dB/oct
Other
Thrustmaster TWCS
CPU
Ryzen 3 2200G
Motherboard
ASRock A320M-HDV R4.0
RAM
G.Skill F4-3000C16S-8GISB
Hard Drive
HiKvision E2000
Cooling
AMD Wraith
Case
GTR S608 silver
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
CPU
Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte B450 AORUS M
RAM
Corsair CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
Hard Drive
Adata SX8200 pro
Power Supply
Gigabyte P650B
Case
AIGO/爱国者A16 plus 台式主机电脑机箱
Monitor
TCL显示器34英寸准4K曲面144Hz电竞游戏21:9带鱼屏PS4液晶2k电脑32屏幕27 T34M6CW
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by fcchin; 07-02-2020 at 08:15 PM.
fcchin is offline  
post #7698 of 7700 (permalink) Old 07-03-2020, 01:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Hello,

i just recently upgraded to a Ryzen 3600 on my x370 Taichi. I'm looking to increase the Single Core Performance to get the most out of my High Refresh Rate Monitor.

As i understand correctly with XFR2 or PBO i should be getting up to 200Mhz incresed Boost Clock if there is sufficient cooling. ( I'm still confused wheter those 2 are the same or not?)
I'm using a Thermalright HR-02 Macho and under load the cpu goes up to around 75°C. That should allow for a little bit of Overclocking right?

My questions is where i can find the specified max values of the x370 Taichi Motherboard for PPT, TDC and EDC?


Also since upgrading to Bios 6.20 i cant seem to find the Cool n Quiet setting anymore.
nhavy is offline  
post #7699 of 7700 (permalink) Old 07-06-2020, 01:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jearly410's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 194
Rep: 24 (Unique: 18)
Quote: Originally Posted by nhavy View Post

My questions is where i can find the specified max values of the x370 Taichi Motherboard for PPT, TDC and EDC?

Ryzen Master will show that info

Current: 3700X, 3600 16cl b-die 16gb, x370 Taichi bios 5.61, Vega64 LC

Formerly: 1700 3.8, 3333 cl14 16gb, Vega64 LC
jearly410 is offline  
post #7700 of 7700 (permalink) Old 07-06-2020, 08:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BlueNinja0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 84
Rep: 12 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Joke94 View Post
I'm running bios 5.99 and i don't use sleep very much, usually just shut off, but yesterday i put my pc to sleep and when trying to turn on the pc, it gives me code B6 and "boot loops", no matter what i do, it won't post and just cycles with fans ramping. Only when i remove either stick of ram, it starts and i can put the ram back and it works normal. The problem is repeatable, so anyone got ideas what this is about? C:

3700x
x370 taichi
16gb ram
windows 10 pro
Quote: Originally Posted by tau31 View Post
Ever since updating to 6.2 from 5.6, I have been having similar behavior using the sleep functionality. My PC will go to sleep but when I try to wake it up, it will enter a bootloop and then I have to go into bios and set all my settings to default and then my pc will boot back into windows like nothing happened. Also, this morning during a cold boot my pc was in a bootloop and again had to default my settings. Lastly, i seem to be losing time when this issue happens. I’m going to replace the cmos battery but if I can’t figure it out, I’m just buying an x570 board.
Not sure if I had already replied to you guys, but I also had this problem and so far it seems to have been solved by raising the CPU core voltage by +0.05v, which also fixed my previously discussed instability issues when running Prime95. Not sure if it's a defective CPU, Motherboard, or just a bad BIOS.

BlueNinja0 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off