[Bios Mod] Asus Prime X370-Pro | Asus Prime X470-Pro - Page 66 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Bios Mod] Asus Prime X370-Pro | Asus Prime X470-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #651 of 675 (permalink) Old 12-16-2018, 10:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kazablanka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 372
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Reous View Post
My Mods for the X370/X470-Pro can you find in my threads on Hardwareluxx.de

Prime X370-Pro
Bios Mod: https://www.hardwareluxx.de/communit...56996.html#7.1
Profile Mod: Same link. Usable with official Bios. Enabled Precision Boost Overdrive or disabled SB Clock Spread Spectrum.

Prime X470-Pro
Bios Mod: https://www.hardwareluxx.de/communit...98563.html#7.1
i found some time to flash your modded bios. Thanks for your work. If you remember our discusion for procODT ,unfortunately my ram kit can't boot at 43ohms. So i will stay as i am. With modded bios by disabling Spead Spectrum and playing with some other bios settings , i got better numbers on aida. So 3600Μhz on ram is my wall but its ok. Thanks again for your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Χωρίς τίτλο.png
Views:	128
Size:	363.3 KB
ID:	239008  


Black&White
(12 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen R5 2600Χ
Motherboard
Asus Rog Crosshair VII HERO
GPU
Gigabyte GTX 970 G1 Gaming
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ F4 4000C18D 16GTZKW
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 250GB
Power Supply
Corsair CX650M
Cooling
EK Supremacy MX - EK FC970 GTX WF3 - Phobya G-Changer 360 V.2 360mm Radiator - Mayhems Pastel UV White
Case
Corsair Carbide 270R
Monitor
Dell P2717H
Keyboard
Dell KM714
Mouse
Dell KM714
Audio
M-AUDIO BX 5a
▲ hide details ▲
kazablanka is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #652 of 675 (permalink) Old 12-16-2018, 12:04 PM
Ryzen Overclocker
 
smeroni68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Milano
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Lermite View Post
You need to set every parameters manually.
Loading a new profile would erase all the benefits of the previous one.
Mod works perfectly, set back manually all the parameters, and I can say I gain stability on my kit 2x16 LPX3200 Samsung B-die at C14 (settings used from Dram calculator fast preset) @[email protected] and Ryzen [email protected]@[email protected] before on v4024 bios I was stable with ram @3133. Good thing, on this latest v4207, the boot problem I had on previous Bios seems solved too. At the first full reboot (from power off and cable disconnected) the mobo restart 3 times but it get the parameters without the F1 request (PC booted straight to Windows).

I add a bit of voltage to vsoc (manual 1.1125v now instead of auto value) and seems that the boot problem is gone.
Need more full reboots to be sure, but I'm glad to say that now after shutdown and reboot (disconnecting the power cable too), the mobo is posting right at the first shot, without the classic 3 restart as it was happening before and on previous bios.

I saved now the complete profile included the mods for PBO and BclkSS... and my question is: can I be sure that if I clean the settings to default and restore these new profiles, the mods values will be restored too? Is just to know in case I'll need to do that (I know that I can try by myself and see... but it took time to re-set all stuff, so if someone has the answer I'll appreciate... i'm a bit lazy!!).

Thanks for support and help digging that matter.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cachemem-R7-2700X@4.20@1.362v@LLC4-DDR4-LPX@3200@DRCFastC14@CR1@1.365v_BCLK_MOD.png
Views:	29
Size:	91.7 KB
ID:	239016  


Last edited by smeroni68; 12-16-2018 at 12:10 PM.
smeroni68 is offline  
post #653 of 675 (permalink) Old 12-16-2018, 12:13 PM
French nerd
 
Lermite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 924
Rep: 44 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by smeroni68 View Post
I saved now the complete profile included the mods for PBO and BclkSS... and my question is: can I be sure that if I clean the settings to default and restore these new profiles, the mods values will be restored too?

Loading the default settings with F5 keeps the modded hidden values such "SB Clock Spread Spectrum".
These values remain if a profile is created from them and it it's loaded over the current settings.

To keep these values, the only thing to avoid is to load a profile made from the stock bios.
Lermite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #654 of 675 (permalink) Old 12-16-2018, 01:10 PM
Ryzen Overclocker
 
smeroni68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Milano
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Lermite View Post
Loading the default settings with F5 keeps the modded hidden values such "SB Clock Spread Spectrum".
These values remain if a profile is created from them and it it's loaded over the current settings.

To keep these values, the only thing to avoid is to load a profile made from the stock bios.
Thanks. So the latest NEW profiles I saved with Mod are safe to restore mod values too. Obviously old original stock profiles has been cleared so no one of them is still available.

Thanks for help.
smeroni68 is offline  
post #655 of 675 (permalink) Old 12-16-2018, 01:13 PM
French nerd
 
Lermite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 924
Rep: 44 (Unique: 32)
The profiles can also be saved on an USB stick.
It gives a .CMO file that can be useful in case of Clear CMOS or flashing back the same bios version.
Lermite is offline  
post #656 of 675 (permalink) Old 12-17-2018, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 428
Rep: 37 (Unique: 19)
@Lermite
thanks for the answers


Quote: Originally Posted by kazablanka View Post
If you remember our discusion for procODT ,unfortunately my ram kit can't boot at 43ohms. So i will stay as i am. With modded bios by disabling Spead Spectrum and playing with some other bios settings , i got better numbers on aida. So 3600Μhz on ram is my wall but its ok. Thanks again for your help.
To be honest i haven't seen any B-die Ram that can go that low with ProcODT. But 3600 is still a pretty good result. I'm not able to do it with my B-die on this board.
Reous is offline  
post #657 of 675 (permalink) Old 12-17-2018, 06:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kazablanka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 372
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Reous View Post
@Lermite
thanks for the answers




To be honest i haven't seen any B-die Ram that can go that low with ProcODT. But 3600 is still a pretty good result. I'm not able to do it with my B-die on this board.
as i have seen in some forums ,people with b-dies over 4000mhz can run 3600Μhz stable with really low timings. The most people with b-dies from 3600Μmhz and lower can't hit 3600mhz stable with low timings. Is this true or is just in my mind?

Black&White
(12 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen R5 2600Χ
Motherboard
Asus Rog Crosshair VII HERO
GPU
Gigabyte GTX 970 G1 Gaming
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ F4 4000C18D 16GTZKW
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 250GB
Power Supply
Corsair CX650M
Cooling
EK Supremacy MX - EK FC970 GTX WF3 - Phobya G-Changer 360 V.2 360mm Radiator - Mayhems Pastel UV White
Case
Corsair Carbide 270R
Monitor
Dell P2717H
Keyboard
Dell KM714
Mouse
Dell KM714
Audio
M-AUDIO BX 5a
▲ hide details ▲
kazablanka is offline  
post #658 of 675 (permalink) Old 12-17-2018, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 428
Rep: 37 (Unique: 19)
Would be great if you remember the other forums/posts. I also had the idea that high B-dies could run better but i don't have the money for some atm. Maybe they just got a good bin.
Reous is offline  
post #659 of 675 (permalink) Old 12-17-2018, 09:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kazablanka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 372
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Reous View Post
Would be great if you remember the other forums/posts. I also had the idea that high B-dies could run better but i don't have the money for some atm. Maybe they just got a good bin.
if you look at 24/7 memory stability thread you can find some guys running ram @3600mhz or more ,they all have 4133mhz ram or above, i have 4000Μhz kit. Some friends of mine and other guys in this forum with 3600cl16 kits can't run 3600mhz stable ,the most hits wall at 3466-3533mhz with low timings. It would be interesting to be a chart here with stable memory overclock like this one
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...DCM/edit#gid=0

Black&White
(12 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen R5 2600Χ
Motherboard
Asus Rog Crosshair VII HERO
GPU
Gigabyte GTX 970 G1 Gaming
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ F4 4000C18D 16GTZKW
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 250GB
Power Supply
Corsair CX650M
Cooling
EK Supremacy MX - EK FC970 GTX WF3 - Phobya G-Changer 360 V.2 360mm Radiator - Mayhems Pastel UV White
Case
Corsair Carbide 270R
Monitor
Dell P2717H
Keyboard
Dell KM714
Mouse
Dell KM714
Audio
M-AUDIO BX 5a
▲ hide details ▲
kazablanka is offline  
post #660 of 675 (permalink) Old 12-17-2018, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 428
Rep: 37 (Unique: 19)
Yeah a list like this would be great. Maybe next year i will buy a good 4000+ kit and test it.
Reous is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off