[Bios Mod] ROG Strix X570-E/F Gaming | Prime X370-Pro | Prime X470-Pro - Page 65 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Bios Mod] ROG Strix X570-E/F Gaming | Prime X370-Pro | Prime X470-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #641 of 724 (permalink) Old 12-02-2018, 05:02 AM
AMD overclocker/developer
 
1usmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ukraine / Germany
Posts: 1,587
Rep: 294 (Unique: 137)
1usmus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #642 of 724 (permalink) Old 12-02-2018, 05:06 AM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 483
Rep: 42 (Unique: 22)
@1usmus Because it is an totally different RAM in this screen (2x8GB Samsung 8Gb C-die).
Reous is offline  
post #643 of 724 (permalink) Old 12-02-2018, 05:07 AM
AMD overclocker/developer
 
1usmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ukraine / Germany
Posts: 1,587
Rep: 294 (Unique: 137)
Quote: Originally Posted by Reous View Post
@1usmus Because it is an totally different RAM in this screen (2x8GB Samsung 8Gb C-die).
oh... I can find out its full name ?
1usmus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #644 of 724 (permalink) Old 12-02-2018, 05:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,948
Rep: 46 (Unique: 33)
I have no idea if new Agesa or BIOS could get anything better than now with IMC on 2nd gen Ryzen, maybe next gen.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AIDA64-3600-C16.JPG
Views:	30
Size:	78.1 KB
ID:	235618  


Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 5220 1003ABBA
R7 3700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #645 of 724 (permalink) Old 12-02-2018, 05:10 AM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 483
Rep: 42 (Unique: 22)
@1usmus
it is OEM ram
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3733 Samsung C X470-Pro.png
Views:	138
Size:	879.1 KB
ID:	235620  

Reous is offline  
post #646 of 724 (permalink) Old 12-02-2018, 05:22 AM
French nerd
 
Lermite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 926
Rep: 44 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by 1usmus View Post
if the problem is in AMI BCP, then with the release access will be open

This problem affects AMIBCP 5.02.0023 and EUFITools 0.21.5.
I didn't look for a newer version of them yet.
Lermite is offline  
post #647 of 724 (permalink) Old 12-16-2018, 02:32 AM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 483
Rep: 42 (Unique: 22)
My Mods for the X370/X470-Pro can you find in my threads on Hardwareluxx.de

Prime X370-Pro
Bios Mod: https://www.hardwareluxx.de/communit...56996.html#7.1
Profile Mod: Same link. Usable with official Bios. Enabled Precision Boost Overdrive or disabled SB Clock Spread Spectrum.

Prime X470-Pro
Bios Mod: https://www.hardwareluxx.de/communit...98563.html#7.1
Reous is offline  
post #648 of 724 (permalink) Old 12-16-2018, 03:23 AM
Ryzen Overclocker
 
smeroni68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Milano
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Reous View Post
My Mods for the X370/X470-Pro can you find in my threads on Hardwareluxx.de

Prime X370-Pro
Bios Mod: https://www.hardwareluxx.de/communit...56996.html#7.1
Profile Mod: Same link. Usable with official Bios. Enabled Precision Boost Overdrive or disabled SB Clock Spread Spectrum.

Prime X470-Pro
Bios Mod: https://www.hardwareluxx.de/communit...98563.html#7.1
Just a question: after apply the mod profile .cmo and restart the bios, can we re-apply a previous profile without loosing the mod? Or we need to re-set all parameters manually to not loose the mod?

Thanks for your time and work.

Last edited by smeroni68; 12-17-2018 at 07:59 AM.
smeroni68 is offline  
post #649 of 724 (permalink) Old 12-16-2018, 03:25 AM
French nerd
 
Lermite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 926
Rep: 44 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by smeroni68 View Post
Just a question: after apply the mod profile .cbo and restart the bios, can we re-apply a previous profile without loosing the mod? Or we need to re-set all parameters manually to not loose the mod?

You need to set every parameters manually.
Loading a new profile would erase all the benefits of the previous one.
Lermite is offline  
post #650 of 724 (permalink) Old 12-16-2018, 03:25 AM
Ryzen Overclocker
 
smeroni68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Milano
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Lermite View Post
You need to set every parameters manually.
Loading a new profile would erase all the benefits of the previous one.
Perfect, thanks for info.
smeroni68 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off