[Bios Mod] ROG Strix X570-E/F Gaming | Prime X370-Pro | Prime X470-Pro - Page 73 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Bios Mod] ROG Strix X570-E/F Gaming | Prime X370-Pro | Prime X470-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 724 (permalink) Old 10-05-2019, 01:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
RamenRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 132
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Oooh I like the new bios released last month. I don't know if it's my settings(just set Asus ez bios to performance mode + DOCP) but when I am idle it only clocks around 1.40ghz unlike before(3.6ghz) on task manager.

But I think I am going to wait until after the microcode bios update to mod my x370. https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...s_getting_new/

Redpilled Current Rig Ryzen 5-1600/XFX Black Edition RX-580/Asus x370 Pro-Gaming/Geil Super Luce 3000hz 16GB/
RamenRider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 724 (permalink) Old 10-06-2019, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 483
Rep: 42 (Unique: 22)
Yeah feels like every month is a new agesa coming. Mod Bios for X370-Pro is in OP.

I also have one for the X470-Pro but i first need some people to test it. If anyone wanna test ist, just dm me.
Reous is offline  
post #723 of 724 (permalink) Old 10-12-2019, 06:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 15
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Anybody here is using 4x8GB sticks on their X570-E Gaming board? What are the speeds and timings this board can handle when all memory slots are occupied?
I am wondering if my G.Skill FlareX 3200Mhz CL14 (B-die) memory is good for this board or should I sell those and get 2x16GB sticks?

The QVL is showing that this kit is only supporting 2 slots.
F4-3200C14Q-32GFX (Altough I have bought 2 separate 2x8GB kits 2x F4-3200C14D-16GFX)

https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...L_20190912.pdf

But then again there are other G.Skill 32GB and 64GB CL14 (B-die) kits, that are indeed supported over 4 slots....
Does it mean they have not just tested my kit with 4 slots and it should work just fine?

Last edited by viilutaja; 10-12-2019 at 06:28 AM.
viilutaja is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #724 of 724 (permalink) Old 10-12-2019, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 483
Rep: 42 (Unique: 22)
I haven't tested it but 3200 or even 3600 shoudn't be a problem with 4x8GB if you use a Ryzen 3000. Higher speed depends on CPU and the used ICs. I think 3800 is also possible with some tuning.
Reous is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off