[Bios Mod] ROG Strix X570-E/F Gaming | Prime X370-Pro | Prime X470-Pro - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Bios Mod] ROG Strix X570-E/F Gaming | Prime X370-Pro | Prime X470-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 724 (permalink) Old 07-08-2017, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 483
Rep: 42 (Unique: 22)
[Bios Mod] ROG Strix X570-E/F Gaming | Prime X370-Pro | Prime X470-Pro




ROG Strix X570-E/F Gaming

Prime X370-Pro

Prime X470-Pro


Bios Mod

The modded Bios is based on the official Bios.
It isn't really modded, just some settings unlocked.

Example picture




Changlog list:

ROG Strix X570-E Gaming:
Added BCLK Spread Spectrum (Ai Tweaker)
Added VDDP Voltage (Ai Tweaker)
Added C6 Mode (CPU Configuration)
Unlocked AMD CBS (Advanced)
Added PCH Temperature (Monitor)
Added PCH Fan Control (Monitor)
Added Temperature Source (Monitor)
- PCH, VRM, DIMM (testing)
Advanced DC Mode Setting for PUMP Fans (Monitor)
- Min Duty Cycle 0%
- Middle Duty Cycle 0%
Added Advanced Boot Settings (Boot)

Pictures




Download:
Flashing on your own risk.
You might brick your board.


ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
HWLuxx Thread
1201X - Bios Mod

ASUS ROG Strix X570-F Gaming
HWLuxx Thread
1201M - Bios Mod

ASUS Prime X370-Pro
HWLuxx Thread
5204X - Bios Mod
5220X - Bios Mod
5204 - Profile Mods BCLK Spread Spectrum + BGS
5220 - Profile Mod - BCLK Spread Spectrum disabled

ASUS Prime X470-Pro
HWLuxx Thread
5220 - Profile Mod - BCLK Spread Spectrum disabled


Follow the instructions in the "Readme.pdf" file.
EZ Flash 3 is not working with modded Bios files.


Last edited by Reous; 10-06-2019 at 08:04 AM.
Reous is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 724 (permalink) Old 07-08-2017, 12:58 PM
French nerd
 
Lermite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 926
Rep: 44 (Unique: 32)
For me, the most useful unlocked option is the CLDO_VDDP Voltage, because it's the one I lacked to stabilize my RAM at a higher frequency than 2933 Mhz.
Lermite is offline  
post #3 of 724 (permalink) Old 07-08-2017, 02:24 PM
French nerd
 
Lermite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 926
Rep: 44 (Unique: 32)
I tried to test the P-States trough this modded bios but its says "Applicable only if PcdOcDisable=FALSE".

Where is this option in the bios?
Lermite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 724 (permalink) Old 07-08-2017, 02:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Anty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 441
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
Is there something like DRAM boot voltage on C6H for prime-pro?

Ryzen 1700 ~ C6H ~ 4x8GB trident Z [email protected] ~ EVGA 1080Ti
Anty is offline  
post #5 of 724 (permalink) Old 07-08-2017, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 483
Rep: 42 (Unique: 22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lermite View Post

I tried to test the P-States trough this modded bios but its says "Applicable only if PcdOcDisable=FALSE".

Where is this option in the bios?

What settings have you changed? Have you tried to load defaults settings?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anty View Post

Is there something like DRAM boot voltage on C6H for prime-pro?

Sadly not.
Reous is offline  
post #6 of 724 (permalink) Old 07-08-2017, 03:09 PM
French nerd
 
Lermite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 926
Rep: 44 (Unique: 32)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reous View Post

What settings have you changed? Have you tried to load defaults settings?
Apart my settings from the official 0805 bios, I only changed CLDO_VDDP Voltage = Manual > 955

The message "Applicable only if PcdOcDisable=FALSE" is at the bottom of your 9th pictures, below the title 'Pictures".

I tried to set three P-States, the sames I had trough ZenStates, but in Windows, the CPU was stuck on P1 (2.8 Ghz at 1.05V), as if the P0 and P2 were never activated.
That's why I think "PcdOcDisable" really must be disabled, but I have no clue where to find it.

Even more bothering, after this attemp, I set all the P-States on Auto then I switched back to ZenStates but even it don't work any longer. Fortunately, the fixed P-States trough ZenStates is P0.
I tried to load the Default settings in the BIOS,then I set them all manually, but ZenStates is still stuck on P0.
I still can try to get rid manually of ZenStates then to reinstall it but as the issue started when I tried to set the P-States trough the bios, it would probably don't solve that issue.

If neither the P-States from the BIOS or the one from ZenStates work any more, l'll switch back to a OC with a fixed frequency. The difference on the input power is tiny anyway, but I hope I'll get back the P-States somehow, because I don't really care if they are managed by the bios or by ZenStates.
Lermite is offline  
post #7 of 724 (permalink) Old 07-08-2017, 03:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
chroniclard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 142
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Going from the info here. https://hardforum.com/threads/ryzen-pstate-overclocking-method-calculation-and-calculator.1928648/

I only altered the P0 Pstate setting, set it to 9D, which gave me a 3925mhz clock.


I also changed the power profile in windows to set minimum processor state to 20%. Now clocks up and down pretty well. smile.gif
chroniclard is offline  
post #8 of 724 (permalink) Old 07-08-2017, 03:25 PM
French nerd
 
Lermite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 926
Rep: 44 (Unique: 32)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chroniclard View Post

I also changed the power profile in windows to set minimum processor state to 20%. Now clocks up and down pretty well. smile.gif

Damn, you're right! My power plan "AMD Ryzen Balanced just had its "Minimal processor state" set at 100%, despite I had set it at 50%.
That explains perfectly why ZenStates didn't work any more. I stil have to try the P-State trough the bios but now, I know what to check if the frequency become fixed again.
Lermite is offline  
post #9 of 724 (permalink) Old 07-08-2017, 05:07 PM
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11,175
Rep: 904 (Unique: 590)
I sincerely hope your release of this results in ASUS waking up and giving these options in the next official BIOS

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list


AlphaC is offline  
post #10 of 724 (permalink) Old 07-08-2017, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 483
Rep: 42 (Unique: 22)
Yeah would be great but i dont think Asus is gonna do this.
Reous is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off