[Bios Mod] ROG Strix X570-E/F/I Gaming - Page 73 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[Bios Mod] ROG Strix X570-E/F/I Gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 785 (permalink) Old 10-05-2019, 01:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
RamenRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 158
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Oooh I like the new bios released last month. I don't know if it's my settings(just set Asus ez bios to performance mode + DOCP) but when I am idle it only clocks around 1.40ghz unlike before(3.6ghz) on task manager.

But I think I am going to wait until after the microcode bios update to mod my x370. https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...s_getting_new/

Input-Lagpilled Current Rig FX-8320/50, MSI 390/XFX 270, Corsair Vengeance 16gb 2400mhz, EVGA BQ 750w. You'll find me on the OG input lag thread.https://www.overclock.net/forum/6-in...l#post28260384

Or at r/AMD https://community.amd.com/message/29...ZLWotL_8b8hvA8 or Twitch https://www.twitch.tv/ramenrider/
RamenRider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 785 (permalink) Old 10-06-2019, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 528
Rep: 50 (Unique: 29)
Yeah feels like every month is a new agesa coming. Mod Bios for X370-Pro is in OP.

I also have one for the X470-Pro but i first need some people to test it. If anyone wanna test ist, just dm me.
Reous is offline  
post #723 of 785 (permalink) Old 10-12-2019, 06:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 17
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Anybody here is using 4x8GB sticks on their X570-E Gaming board? What are the speeds and timings this board can handle when all memory slots are occupied?
I am wondering if my G.Skill FlareX 3200Mhz CL14 (B-die) memory is good for this board or should I sell those and get 2x16GB sticks?

The QVL is showing that this kit is only supporting 2 slots.
F4-3200C14Q-32GFX (Altough I have bought 2 separate 2x8GB kits 2x F4-3200C14D-16GFX)

https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...L_20190912.pdf

But then again there are other G.Skill 32GB and 64GB CL14 (B-die) kits, that are indeed supported over 4 slots....
Does it mean they have not just tested my kit with 4 slots and it should work just fine?

Last edited by viilutaja; 10-12-2019 at 06:28 AM.
viilutaja is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #724 of 785 (permalink) Old 10-12-2019, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 528
Rep: 50 (Unique: 29)
I haven't tested it but 3200 or even 3600 shoudn't be a problem with 4x8GB if you use a Ryzen 3000. Higher speed depends on CPU and the used ICs. I think 3800 is also possible with some tuning.
Reous is offline  
post #725 of 785 (permalink) Old 10-23-2019, 01:19 AM
TJS
 
scullytj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
I have the same G.Skill FlareX 3200Mhz CL14 4x8 running at 3600 1.41v 15-16-16-16-35 on a Strix x570-E.
scullytj is offline  
post #726 of 785 (permalink) Old 10-24-2019, 03:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 17
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by scullytj View Post
I have the same G.Skill FlareX 3200Mhz CL14 4x8 running at 3600 1.41v 15-16-16-16-35 on a Strix x570-E.
Nice! Thanks for the info.
viilutaja is offline  
post #727 of 785 (permalink) Old 11-09-2019, 07:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
@purple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 65
Rep: 0
Was checking today's time how long does PC need to desktop and was quite amazed.
Rog Strix x570-E bios 1404
Attached Images
 
@purple is offline  
post #728 of 785 (permalink) Old 11-09-2019, 10:15 PM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 528
Rep: 50 (Unique: 29)
Yeah boot times improved much with Agesa 1004b. Sadly here isn't a X570 Strix thread.
Reous is offline  
post #729 of 785 (permalink) Old 11-11-2019, 01:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: EU
Posts: 234
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
guys I have r5-2600 + asus x370 prime pro with 5220 bios and I'm unable to run my aegis 2x8 3000 at speeds over 2800. I tried many options and usually I can't even post and need to clear cmos.
at 2800 everything is rock solid.

anyone experiences similar issue?
I'm thinking of trying to flash older bios, probably 4207 using that AFUDOS.exe method cos AFAIK we are unable to flash older BIOS on prime pro.
what I'm concerned is this that I picked up on asus forum (I don't know if I'm allowed to post the link?):


"So, this method does work, but people should note some of the downfalls with this and any afu type method.

If you just flash the UEFI file, you will lose your UUID, primary MAC address, and SN that are stored in the flash. Intel ROMs also seem to store some other info as well specific to the board. This will make your Windows potentially deactivate/reactivate due to the loss of UUID. It may have an effect on warranty (depends if they care about the SN being wiped).

If you want to prevent that, you need to make sure you keep those values from a HW info tool or a previously backed-up ROM. You can edit a ROM/CAP file with fd44editor to put those values back into a file before you flash it to make sure you keep them. Even with this tool, there is a second copy of those values in the original flash file that doesn't get restored by the tool -- I have no idea if those are important or not.
"

any thoughts?

thanks

Ryzen rig
(17 items)
sandy rig
(15 items)
CPU
Ryzen5 [email protected] (1.33125v)
Motherboard
Asus x370 Prime Pro rev1.03 (bios 5220)
GPU
MSI Radeon RX Vega 56 Air Boost 8G OC (samsung mem)
RAM
GSkill Aegis 16GB (2x8) DDR4 3000MHz @ 2800MHz, 1,36v (14-16-16-16-30-38)
Hard Drive
Intel 545s 128GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s 128GB
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 500GB
Power Supply
Riotoro ENIGMA G2 850W 80 Gold
Cooling
Noctua NH-D14
Case
Corsair Carbide 300R
Operating System
Win7 pro 64bit
Operating System
Win 10 64bit
Monitor
AOC C24G1
Monitor
46" Samsung 46es6710
Keyboard
ROCCAT Suora FX
Mouse
logitech g403
Mousepad
SteelSeries pad
CPU
i5 [email protected],5ghz; 1,280V
Motherboard
ASRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3 (bios 1.20)
GPU
Gigabyte GTX960
RAM
2x8gb DDR3 HyperX Savage, 1866mhz, 10-10-11-27, 1,5V
Hard Drive
Samsung 64gb (OS);256gb ser830;256gb serPM830
Optical Drive
LG GH22NS30 DVD-RAM
Power Supply
corsair vx450w
Cooling
FSP Windale 4
Case
CoolerMaster Centurion 534 (moded)
Operating System
Win7 Ultimate 64bit
Monitor
46" Samsung 46es6710
Monitor
AOC C24G1
Keyboard
Logitech
Mouse
logitech g403
Mouse
SteelSeries pad
▲ hide details ▲
geronimo is offline  
post #730 of 785 (permalink) Old 11-12-2019, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 528
Rep: 50 (Unique: 29)
@geronimo
I guess you are using slot A2 and B2? The X370-Pro is not the best board for overclocking your ram.


Can you post the link you mentioned? The part with "second copy of those values... " sounds interesting.
Reous is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off