ASUS ROG Zenith Extreme X399 ThreadRipper Overclocking / Support - Page 48 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG Zenith Extreme X399 ThreadRipper Overclocking / Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #471 of 3255 (permalink) Old 09-10-2017, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
@sickness

I just have not been bothered to yet do a full clean install of W10C. I'm using a spare WD 2TB green SATA HDD with W10A from Jan 17. First boot of OS was not problematic, pretty normal/quick, my OS setup usually is 'bloat free'. This install was cleanly done on i5 4690K / M7R. I ran DDU to remove AMD GPU drivers, installed AMD chipset driver from AMD site and GeForce driver from nVidia, that is all.

I don't have speakers, usually just connect headphones to the Asus MG279Q socket for sound, so I use GPU audio. I have no issues to report on sound quality. I have not had a nVidia GPU for ~10yrs, the driver is default settings upon install.

I have the Dark Base 900 case audio plugged into mobo. I plugged headphones to case socket for ease to test now. No issues in Heaven, Valley or SuperPosition when benching, even when I quit Heaven/Valley and the credits screen can produce coil whine on GPUs I had no audio interference. GPU is not OC'd by me, but as under water nVidia boost 3.0 seems to be taking it to 1962MHz in Heaven/Valley/SuperPosition, see attached HML logs.

GTX_1080_Sea_Hawk_EK_X.zip 29k .zip file

I have installed no Asus SW so far (like usual tongue.gif), HPET is off by default in OS. My CPU is stock, I'm using 3333MHz Fast on 2x 8GB. This has passed ~2hrs Y-Cruncher stress testing besides other tests I regard as lower level of stability testing.

Latency Monitor seems AOK on current setup / OS.


Attached Files
File Type: zip GTX_1080_Sea_Hawk_EK_X.zip (29.0 KB, 1 views)
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #472 of 3255 (permalink) Old 09-10-2017, 02:52 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Sicness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 121
Rep: 8 (Unique: 4)
gup,

thanks for sharing your experiences. I've had LatencyMon running as well, and oddly enough, it doesn't reflect the issues I have. It never leaves the "green" level. Also, my issues don't appear instantly after booting to Windows but somehow after a couple of hours. When they occur, they happen with any kind of sound output, no matter if it's Chrome with Netflix, Youtube or Spotify. Likewise DVBViewer or Foobar. A reboot always fixes it. Maybe I need to swap out my FiiO E10K and see if a different solution works better.

Edit: I have Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro headphones and some 2.0 speaker system hooked up to the Fiio. The audio crackling affects both.

TR 1950X @EKWB + ASUS Zenith Extreme + 2x G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX + 2x RX Vega 64 @EKWB + EIZO FS2735 + ASUS PG278Q
Sicness is offline  
post #473 of 3255 (permalink) Old 09-10-2017, 02:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lloxley016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 83
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
hey


Does any body! Any body., know how to fix this:


The LCD readout on the board is reading inaccurate information., Temp @61c. clock 3.3/3.4Ghz
Is there anyway to reset the LCD or unplug it.

Ryzen Master Clock correct except voltage reading (1.125v)

CPUz reading clock and voltage correctly.

HWiNFO64 reading also correctly.

Ai-Suite 3/ reading correctly., Except Temp inaccurate @ 057.0c , Doesn't even move.

I would really Appreciate if anyone has any answer Thanks.








Zenith x399 Extreme AMD 1950x 16c | i7-8700k + Gigabte z370 Building
ASus Strik GTX-1080 TI 2234Mhz | Ryzen 1800x + Gigabte z370 + EK-monooblock
Pro-960 SSD 256zgb/ Pro-950 SSD 256GB, 1TB HDs-64G
Acer Predator X35, logitech pro 950 5x
Thermtake 900, Aqua full water cooling/ Next Vision Black.
Overclok @ 41.50 @ 1.404v, Mem 3466Mhz 1.38v 16GB
lloxley016 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #474 of 3255 (permalink) Old 09-10-2017, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
@sickness

Ahh, OK. I have not used the rig in hours of 'normal usage' yet, been more in tweak/stress test mode redface.gif . Hope those of you that have issue it gets nailed soon smile.gif .

@lloxley016

The OLED on mobo shows tCTL for me, so has the 27°C offset. Ai Suite is not showing tCTL IMO, but Super IO Chip's 'interpretation' of tCTL.
gupsterg is offline  
post #475 of 3255 (permalink) Old 09-10-2017, 03:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lloxley016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 83
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

@sickness

Ahh, OK. I have not used the rig in hours of 'normal usage' yet, been more in tweak/stress test mode redface.gif . Hope those of you that have issue it gets nailed soon smile.gif .

@lloxley016

The OLED on mobo shows tCTL for me, so has the 27°C offset. Ai Suite is not showing tCTL IMO, but Super IO Chip's 'interpretation' of tCTL.


@sickness

How do I get around to fix that?

Zenith x399 Extreme AMD 1950x 16c | i7-8700k + Gigabte z370 Building
ASus Strik GTX-1080 TI 2234Mhz | Ryzen 1800x + Gigabte z370 + EK-monooblock
Pro-960 SSD 256zgb/ Pro-950 SSD 256GB, 1TB HDs-64G
Acer Predator X35, logitech pro 950 5x
Thermtake 900, Aqua full water cooling/ Next Vision Black.
Overclok @ 41.50 @ 1.404v, Mem 3466Mhz 1.38v 16GB
lloxley016 is offline  
post #476 of 3255 (permalink) Old 09-11-2017, 01:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Trix8080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by axrinas View Post

Nothing of this works. When the psu is switch or unplugged. Cold boot problem.

In default settings work no cold boot problem

I'm using Quad G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-4000C19 Memory kits, running at 3200 CL14.
Not perfect timing yet but HCI stable for ~6 hours.

For cold boot test, today I tried to shutdown PC completely, include PSU.
First post, system start and off by itself for 1 time, then power ON and booted into Windows normally.
I recheck memory speed with RTC, it still @ 3200.

If the default settings cause no cold boot for you.
then try this BIOS settings.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
IMG_3883.jpg
IMG_3884.jpg
IMG_3885.jpg
IMG_3886.jpg
IMG_3887.jpg
IMG_3888.jpg
IMG_3889.jpg
IMG_3890.jpg
IMG_3891.jpg
IMG_3892.jpg
IMG_3893.jpg
IMG_3894.jpg
IMG_3895.jpg
Trix8080 is offline  
post #477 of 3255 (permalink) Old 09-11-2017, 02:20 AM
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trix8080 View Post

I'm using Quad G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-4000C19 Memory kits, running at 3200 CL14.
Not perfect timing yet but HCI stable for ~6 hours.

For cold boot test, today I tried to shutdown PC completely, include PSU.
First post, system start and off by itself for 1 time, then power ON and booted into Windows normally.
I recheck memory speed with RTC, it still @ 3200.

If the default settings cause no cold boot for you.
then try this BIOS settings.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
IMG_3883.jpg
IMG_3884.jpg
IMG_3885.jpg
IMG_3886.jpg
IMG_3887.jpg
IMG_3888.jpg
IMG_3889.jpg
IMG_3890.jpg
IMG_3891.jpg
IMG_3892.jpg
IMG_3893.jpg
IMG_3894.jpg
IMG_3895.jpg


If the memory is running higher than DDR4-2133, the board will double-BOOT because it is a requirement for DRAM Vboot to take effect.

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
post #478 of 3255 (permalink) Old 09-11-2017, 02:41 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
tarot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 549
Rep: 22 (Unique: 17)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BloodyLove View Post

i just got my 2nd board today... exact same issues...... test nvram error 92 and sometimes 94 ..... sometimes it works and boots well...
i also can't get rid of this awful stuttering and audiocrackling... seems to be caused by graphicscard (vega64) ?!?

i think i'll give up on threadripper or at least on asus... having hardware worth 6000 EUR and not being able to use it properly is frustrating...
the bad thing is, that so many people are experiencing these problems and not a single thread offers a solution that works... most of them changed the board to a different one or something...
i'm tired....

hi not sure exactly what the problem is but on my taichi i do not seem to have it no crackle no pop.

that is a video playing and a youtube at the same time audio from both also xcopying a billion gig off stuff to a usb 3 hard drive so i am pretty sure if there wa a problem it would show up.
again different board.

also i have HPET turned off in windows...with it on i could recreate what you have... so maybe hpet
tarot is offline  
post #479 of 3255 (permalink) Old 09-11-2017, 03:48 AM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
Quote:
Originally Posted by axrinas View Post

I had the cold boot problem. When the supply is switching off. It will start and reboot after 3 sec at q-code memory 07 and boot to Windows.

Is the supply not switching off or unplugged from wall, there are no boot problems.

I had an corsair ax860i psu

It is normal as per Raja's post here.

Today I took side panel off to view and see same Q-Code: 07 on OLED, just before system power down and up again. This powering up and down of mobo when PSU has had no power from wall plug happens also on my C6H and my M7R (Intel board). So I regard it normal behavior.

The boards post in differing ways depending on situation, for example power active to PSU and not prior to post, reset, resume from sleep.

Sorry for not looking so closely to my system before redface.gif , would have given a better answer then redface.gif .
gupsterg is offline  
post #480 of 3255 (permalink) Old 09-11-2017, 05:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
axrinas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

It is normal as per Raja's post here.

Today I took side panel off to view and see same Q-Code: 07 on OLED, just before system power down and up again. This powering up and down of mobo when PSU has had no power from wall plug happens also on my C6H and my M7R (Intel board). So I regard it normal behavior.

The boards post in differing ways depending on situation, for example power active to PSU and not prior to post, reset, resume from sleep.

Sorry for not looking so closely to my system before redface.gif , would have given a better answer then redface.gif .

i saw the post, thank you. so it is normal and my psu or something another hasn't an issue smile.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

If the memory is running higher than DDR4-2133, the board will double-BOOT because it is a requirement for DRAM Vboot to take effect.

is there a way to turn off the double-boot?
axrinas is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off