ASUS ROG Zenith Extreme X399 ThreadRipper Overclocking / Support - Page 74 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG Zenith Extreme X399 ThreadRipper Overclocking / Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #731 of 3267 (permalink) Old 09-27-2017, 05:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Reikoji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,032
Rep: 56 (Unique: 23)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ENTERPRISE View Post

Quick one guys, in my process of building. I notice that my CPU TR 1950X is the BIOS reports 63c, I notice I need to update the BIOS but did anyone else see these high temps in the BIOS. I have seen people have reported bugs with temp reporting.

Yea, up until installing Bios 0603.

Don't forget to ground yourself

https://valid.x86.fr/9ly8hi
Reikoji is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #732 of 3267 (permalink) Old 09-27-2017, 05:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
enigma97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 26
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hi all,

Just finished building a TR 1950x system with 128GB of RAM (2 sets of F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ). Using the 0603 BIOS, I am able to push the speed to 3066 with 1.35v (3200 is a no go). Currently stable at 2666 14-14-14-34 1T with 1.15v. Hope the info help smile.gif

Thanks for the suggestions gupsterg. May try to tweak the values a bit.

Regards.
enigma97 is offline  
post #733 of 3267 (permalink) Old 09-27-2017, 07:05 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
royfrosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 81
Rep: 17 (Unique: 14)
@gupsterg

Thanks for the help so far. Appreciate it.

But after setting the Bclk to manual 100.000 im still facing the same issue.

I guess probably the board is broken. I have contacted my local distributor and they are able to swap it out for me tomorrow.
royfrosty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #734 of 3267 (permalink) Old 09-27-2017, 07:07 AM
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 64,147

Another one, 

 

So I have flashed the latest BIOS 0603. Still seeing temps around 63c in windows. Normal or are we looking at a reseat ? Likely a tim issue. 

 

AI Suite is showing 1.417vcore  

 

EDIT. IGNORE ME, YOU MUST UPDATE AURA FIRMWARE ALSO THEN CORRECT TEMPS DISPLAY.



Need help with your account or something forum related ? Please use our Contact Us form



ENTERPRISE is online now  
post #735 of 3267 (permalink) Old 09-27-2017, 07:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ivanov88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 62
Rep: 0
I updated to 0603, Flashed CMOS, my AURA/OLED firmware is the latest version and still can't run 4 sticks of RAM, runs with 2 just fine. i am using A1,B1,C1, D1 with the 4 sticks. and A1, C1 with two. Any other suggestions as to why it does not like running with 4x8GB RAM. Once again I'm using G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3000 15-16-16-35
Ivanov88 is offline  
post #736 of 3267 (permalink) Old 09-27-2017, 07:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ljugtomten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 81
Rep: 6 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ENTERPRISE View Post

Another one, 

So I have flashed the latest BIOS 0603. Still seeing temps around 63c in windows. Normal or are we looking at a reseat ? Likely a tim issue. 

AI Suite is showing 1.417vcore 

Did you also clear CMOS after update to 0603?

What does Ryzen Master tell you about the temperature?

HWMonitor for me on 0603:


Ryzen Master:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivanov88 View Post

I updated to 0603, Flashed CMOS, my AURA/OLED firmware is the latest version and still can't run 4 sticks of RAM, runs with 2 just fine. i am using A1,B1,C1, D1 with the 4 sticks. and A1, C1 with two. Any other suggestions as to why it does not like running with 4x8GB RAM. Once again I'm using G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3000 15-16-16-35

You may have to wait for future UEFI updates to run all of your 4 sticks then, if you can't even run them on 2133MHz..
If they cannot even run on stock speed, use the bug report available in the ROG forum: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?96162-Zenith-Extreme-bug-report-form
Ljugtomten is offline  
post #737 of 3267 (permalink) Old 09-27-2017, 08:45 AM
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 64,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ljugtomten View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ENTERPRISE View Post

Another one, 

So I have flashed the latest BIOS 0603. Still seeing temps around 63c in windows. Normal or are we looking at a reseat ? Likely a tim issue. 

AI Suite is showing 1.417vcore 

Did you also clear CMOS after update to 0603?

What does Ryzen Master tell you about the temperature?

HWMonitor for me on 0603:


Ryzen Master:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivanov88 View Post

I updated to 0603, Flashed CMOS, my AURA/OLED firmware is the latest version and still can't run 4 sticks of RAM, runs with 2 just fine. i am using A1,B1,C1, D1 with the 4 sticks. and A1, C1 with two. Any other suggestions as to why it does not like running with 4x8GB RAM. Once again I'm using G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3000 15-16-16-35

You may have to wait for future UEFI updates to run all of your 4 sticks then, if you can't even run them on 2133MHz..
If they cannot even run on stock speed, use the bug report available in the ROG forum: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?96162-Zenith-Extreme-bug-report-form

 

Looks like I am getting the same temps as the SC you provided which is great. Odd thing is after I updated the BIOS and Aura firmware and reset the CMOS sometime later, my CPU was reporting 60c+ again...but then I rebooted the system and it magically sorted itself. Perhaps the firmware is still a little buggy possibly.



Need help with your account or something forum related ? Please use our Contact Us form



ENTERPRISE is online now  
post #738 of 3267 (permalink) Old 09-27-2017, 01:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ivanov88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 62
Rep: 0
I am able to run mine at 3066 at 1.35v, haven't tried to push past that. it just wont post with 4 sticks, only likes 2. I don't have 4 more or I'd just try to load it up and see if it will post with 8 sticks.
Ivanov88 is offline  
post #739 of 3267 (permalink) Old 09-27-2017, 01:43 PM
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 64,147

Slightly unrelated to the motherboard itself, but regarding the 10Gbe bundled card. Has anyone had troubles installing this device on Windows 10 ? I have used the drivers I can find on the Asus website, the drivers seem to install fine but Windows just sees it as a Network device with no drivers. Anyone else had this ?



Need help with your account or something forum related ? Please use our Contact Us form



ENTERPRISE is online now  
post #740 of 3267 (permalink) Old 09-27-2017, 01:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ivanov88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 62
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbravo33 View Post

not booting past 3200 myself. trident Z 3600 c 16

How many sticks are you using? I have Trident Z RGB 3000 and it will not boot with 4 sticks, works fine with 2. Trying to figure out if RAM or MB is bad or if I just need to wait for UEFI updates.
Ivanov88 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off