Offical Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 Owners Thread - Page 12 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Offical Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7 Owners Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #111 of 118 (permalink) Old 04-07-2019, 02:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
x7007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,143
Rep: 12 (Unique: 12)
Do we need the F11 Firmware for Spectre protection ? because with F3G we don't have it.

anything else than F3G is weird, making many bios settings espically the Memory thing to disappear .. I don't understand why, and the performance is cut by 20%-30%

Maybe this bios has issue with this protection causing this issues in windows ? anyone thought about that ?

Using windows 10 x64 1809 newest update

www.grc.com/inspectre.htm

can anyone with 1950x with F11 check with inspectre program . My AMD shows Spectre Disabled which is not good.

RIGWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
CPU :AMD 1950X @ 3.7 Ghz 1.280
MOBO : Gigabyte X399 AORUS Gaming 7 (rev. 1.0)
RAM : G.SKILL Flare X Series 32GBx4 DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Model F4-3200C14D-16GFX)
GPU :INNO3D Nvidia GeForce GTX1080 8G D5 1759Mhz iChill X3
Sound Card For 5.1 Speakers : Asus Strix RAID DLX
Network Card : SolareFlare SFN6122F SFP+ 10Gbit Dual Port PCIEx4
PSU : ThermalTake 850Watt ToughPower
STORAGE
SanDisk Extreme PRO SSD 480Gb OS
WD Gold 6TB DataCenter 7200 128MB DATA/GAMEZ
Seagate 5TB Enterprise 7200 128MB (ST5000NM0024) DATA/GAMEZ
Samsung x2 1TB 7200 RAID0 GAMEZ
Segate 3TB Backup+ Desktop USB External BACKUP

GEAR and Sound
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
TV : LG OLED55C6 TV
Mouse : Logitech G502
Mouse Pad : SteelSeries I-2 Black
Keyboard : Corsair Gaming K70 RAPIDFIRE
GamePad : Xbox Elite Controller + Xbox Wireless Adapter
Headphones : Beyerdynamic DT990 600 Ohms
A...


x7007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #112 of 118 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 03:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
x7007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,143
Rep: 12 (Unique: 12)
Hello , anyone here ??

Did anyone to F11 because of the security issues ?

RIGWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
CPU :AMD 1950X @ 3.7 Ghz 1.280
MOBO : Gigabyte X399 AORUS Gaming 7 (rev. 1.0)
RAM : G.SKILL Flare X Series 32GBx4 DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Model F4-3200C14D-16GFX)
GPU :INNO3D Nvidia GeForce GTX1080 8G D5 1759Mhz iChill X3
Sound Card For 5.1 Speakers : Asus Strix RAID DLX
Network Card : SolareFlare SFN6122F SFP+ 10Gbit Dual Port PCIEx4
PSU : ThermalTake 850Watt ToughPower
STORAGE
SanDisk Extreme PRO SSD 480Gb OS
WD Gold 6TB DataCenter 7200 128MB DATA/GAMEZ
Seagate 5TB Enterprise 7200 128MB (ST5000NM0024) DATA/GAMEZ
Samsung x2 1TB 7200 RAID0 GAMEZ
Segate 3TB Backup+ Desktop USB External BACKUP

GEAR and Sound
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
TV : LG OLED55C6 TV
Mouse : Logitech G502
Mouse Pad : SteelSeries I-2 Black
Keyboard : Corsair Gaming K70 RAPIDFIRE
GamePad : Xbox Elite Controller + Xbox Wireless Adapter
Headphones : Beyerdynamic DT990 600 Ohms
A...


x7007 is offline  
post #113 of 118 (permalink) Old 05-03-2019, 04:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
x7007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,143
Rep: 12 (Unique: 12)
Can anyone test their Timer Resolution every restart with the F12e ....

There is something weird with this thing ... it randomly stuck on 0.4988 sometimes no matter what you are doing . or it goes to 2.988 and 0.9880 and never 0.4988 . I mean it suppose to be like 15.625 ms when idle or no drivers/software request lower. and when Video/Sound then it should try the 0.4988 or 0.9880 when needed.

but it never does that when directly after reboot I run the program and it stuck forever on 0.4988 ms no matter what I do .

I'm using Intelligent Staby list cleaner software . it shows the current timer there . I tried other softwares that shows the timer and they all show the same thing..

Anyone has that issue ?? I am 100% sure no one even checked that

RIGWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
CPU :AMD 1950X @ 3.7 Ghz 1.280
MOBO : Gigabyte X399 AORUS Gaming 7 (rev. 1.0)
RAM : G.SKILL Flare X Series 32GBx4 DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Model F4-3200C14D-16GFX)
GPU :INNO3D Nvidia GeForce GTX1080 8G D5 1759Mhz iChill X3
Sound Card For 5.1 Speakers : Asus Strix RAID DLX
Network Card : SolareFlare SFN6122F SFP+ 10Gbit Dual Port PCIEx4
PSU : ThermalTake 850Watt ToughPower
STORAGE
SanDisk Extreme PRO SSD 480Gb OS
WD Gold 6TB DataCenter 7200 128MB DATA/GAMEZ
Seagate 5TB Enterprise 7200 128MB (ST5000NM0024) DATA/GAMEZ
Samsung x2 1TB 7200 RAID0 GAMEZ
Segate 3TB Backup+ Desktop USB External BACKUP

GEAR and Sound
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
TV : LG OLED55C6 TV
Mouse : Logitech G502
Mouse Pad : SteelSeries I-2 Black
Keyboard : Corsair Gaming K70 RAPIDFIRE
GamePad : Xbox Elite Controller + Xbox Wireless Adapter
Headphones : Beyerdynamic DT990 600 Ohms
A...


x7007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #114 of 118 (permalink) Old 06-23-2019, 08:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
n00bftw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 114
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Hi all, this is just a bit of a rant on how bad the bios (motherboard) is from Gigabyte, I'm not sure if the fault lies with AMD or Gigabyte themselves, suffice to say I will be sticking with Intel and Asus from now on.

Attempted to update the bios from F3j to F12e. First, I unplugged the raid array (4x WD RED - non-boot drives) I have just to be on the safe side, updated the bios, changed the settings in the bios back to the original F3j settings and then plugged the raid array back in (FYI, the boot drive is a separate NVME drive). Low and behold the system will no longer boot, however, if I unplug the RAID array the system boots :/, I can then plug the raid array back in while logged into windows and it shows and runs perfectly but won't boot with it attached, ***? Anyhow, I reverted back to F3j and everything works as it should apart from RAIDExpert Web UI not connecting ahhhhhhhhhhhh

n00bftw
(21 items)
CPU
i9 7900x
Motherboard
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
GPU
Asus 1080TI FE
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 32 GB (4 x 8 GB) 3200 MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo x2
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo x2
Power Supply
Be Quiet Dark Power Pro 11
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS ST30 Full Copper 420mm radiator
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS ST30 Full Copper 420mm radiator
Cooling
EK Water Blocks EK-XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM
Cooling
EK Water Blocks EK-FC GeForce GTX 1080 / 1080 Ti FE Editions
Cooling
EK Water Blocks EK-Supremacy EVO X99 & X299
Case
Be Quiet Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K70
Mouse
Razer Deathadder
Mousepad
Big Ass Mat
Other
Mellanox ConnectX-2 10Gbe NIC
▲ hide details ▲
n00bftw is offline  
post #115 of 118 (permalink) Old 06-23-2019, 09:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jepz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 41
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by n00bftw View Post
Hi all, this is just a bit of a rant on how bad the bios (motherboard) is from Gigabyte, I'm not sure if the fault lies with AMD or Gigabyte themselves, suffice to say I will be sticking with Intel and Asus from now on.

Attempted to update the bios from F3j to F12e. First, I unplugged the raid array (4x WD RED - non-boot drives) I have just to be on the safe side, updated the bios, changed the settings in the bios back to the original F3j settings and then plugged the raid array back in (FYI, the boot drive is a separate NVME drive). Low and behold the system will no longer boot, however, if I unplug the RAID array the system boots :/, I can then plug the raid array back in while logged into windows and it shows and runs perfectly but won't boot with it attached, ***? Anyhow, I reverted back to F3j and everything works as it should apart from RAIDExpert Web UI not connecting ahhhhhhhhhhhh
I was also tempted to update the CPU to a 2950x and BIOS to F12e, but considering the effort to leave the system 120% flawless, I retreated and I will keep it as it is for now, too many bugs and mysterious errors for this platform when you try to change things around.
jepz is offline  
post #116 of 118 (permalink) Old 06-23-2019, 10:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
n00bftw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 114
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
If only they could up their driver game to that of Intel . I finally managed to get RaidExpert2 working again, had to reinstall chipset and raid drivers, which still didn't work, however, I rebooted a few times and it let me log in to the Raid control panel, so so so buggy it's just sad really. A wasted day trying to update the bios haha. Thank Christ I have a fully working x299 system, had no problems upgrading the bios at all on that.

On another note, is F3j susceptible to the spectre vulnerability?

n00bftw
(21 items)
CPU
i9 7900x
Motherboard
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
GPU
Asus 1080TI FE
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 32 GB (4 x 8 GB) 3200 MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo x2
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo x2
Power Supply
Be Quiet Dark Power Pro 11
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS ST30 Full Copper 420mm radiator
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS ST30 Full Copper 420mm radiator
Cooling
EK Water Blocks EK-XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM
Cooling
EK Water Blocks EK-FC GeForce GTX 1080 / 1080 Ti FE Editions
Cooling
EK Water Blocks EK-Supremacy EVO X99 & X299
Case
Be Quiet Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K70
Mouse
Razer Deathadder
Mousepad
Big Ass Mat
Other
Mellanox ConnectX-2 10Gbe NIC
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by n00bftw; 06-23-2019 at 11:17 AM.
n00bftw is offline  
post #117 of 118 (permalink) Old 06-23-2019, 01:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
n00bftw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 114
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
If you have not got any raid arrays or you have raid arrays on seperate controller card you shoukd be ok to update.

This threads as dead as the motherboard.

n00bftw
(21 items)
CPU
i9 7900x
Motherboard
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
GPU
Asus 1080TI FE
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 32 GB (4 x 8 GB) 3200 MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo x2
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo x2
Power Supply
Be Quiet Dark Power Pro 11
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS ST30 Full Copper 420mm radiator
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS ST30 Full Copper 420mm radiator
Cooling
EK Water Blocks EK-XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM
Cooling
EK Water Blocks EK-FC GeForce GTX 1080 / 1080 Ti FE Editions
Cooling
EK Water Blocks EK-Supremacy EVO X99 & X299
Case
Be Quiet Dark Base 900 Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K70
Mouse
Razer Deathadder
Mousepad
Big Ass Mat
Other
Mellanox ConnectX-2 10Gbe NIC
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by n00bftw; 06-24-2019 at 04:49 AM.
n00bftw is offline  
post #118 of 118 (permalink) Old 02-27-2020, 04:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Problem with much RAM ?

Hello, hope you can give me some advice.


I have this PC:


- Motherboard: Gigabyte Aorus X399 Gaming 7
- BIOS Version: F12

- CPU: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
- RAM: G.Skill 128GB - F4-2400C15Q2-128GFX ( Using de XMP-2400 Profile )
- OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro


I just assemble this PC and after installing all the new BIOS, OS, Drivers, Apps and Utilities all week I have beeing receiving the following errors after a medium to hard Memory intense workload:


PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
MEMORY_MANAGEMENT
DPC_WATCHDOG_VIOLATION
IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL


All RAM memory related errors on BSOD.




So, my question are



- Does this Motherboard really supports and work just fine with 128 GB of RAM installed ?
- Is there a BIOS version that works better on systems with this amount of RAM better than the last F12 version ?


Hope some user with a similar configuration could comment on your experience.
Thanks a lot in advance.
Roberto.
ROB_DF_MX is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off