MSI X399 GAMING PRO CARBON - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

MSI X399 GAMING PRO CARBON

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-07-2017, 05:13 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ssateneth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 863
Rep: 43 (Unique: 38)
Sooooo since I didn't see a thread of the MSI X399 board up yet and i'm having some issues, here I am, hoping other people have some solutions.

So MSI UEFI has fairly limited options. Where can I set UMA vs NUMA mode?

Also is anyone else getting C0 POST code on doing a warm restart? Power cycle or reset button bypasses C0 POST code.
I also get D4 POST code when using my M.2 Samsung 950 Pro SSD. The SSD is not broken as I can use it in another computer just fine, data all there and is fine.

Intel Core i9-9900k (Silicon Lottery 5.1GHz @ 5.3GHz 1.36 VCore)
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS XI APEX
G.SKILL F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW (2x16GiB 4000MHz 19-19-19-39 2T, tuned to 4133MHz 14-17-17-31 2T)
EVGA NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
Seasonic PRIME 1300W 80+ Platinum
ssateneth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-08-2017, 05:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,266
Rep: 2037 (Unique: 1171)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssateneth View Post

Sooooo since I didn't see a thread of the MSI X399 board up yet and i'm having some issues, here I am, hoping other people have some solutions.

So MSI UEFI has fairly limited options. Where can I set UMA vs NUMA mode?

Also is anyone else getting C0 POST code on doing a warm restart? Power cycle or reset button bypasses C0 POST code.
I also get D4 POST code when using my M.2 Samsung 950 Pro SSD. The SSD is not broken as I can use it in another computer just fine, data all there and is fine.

UMA and NUMA are through the Ryzen Master application, they aren't in a BIOS.

Also, you should update your UEFI for the drive thing.

Sin0822 is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-15-2017, 01:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DVH2015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 11
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hey!

The UMA and NUMA setting is under DRAM settings. I don't rememer exactly the names and where but something like this:

-> Advanced Memory Settings -> Misc. Settings -> Memory Interleaving -> Channel

Channel means NUMA (or Local in Ryzen Master).
DVH2015 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-17-2017, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ssateneth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 863
Rep: 43 (Unique: 38)
I fixed the C0 issue by reseating the CPU. I fixed the D4 issue by enabling Windows 10 WHQL Support, so all is well for now. I just wish I could do more than 3066MHz RAM.

Intel Core i9-9900k (Silicon Lottery 5.1GHz @ 5.3GHz 1.36 VCore)
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS XI APEX
G.SKILL F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW (2x16GiB 4000MHz 19-19-19-39 2T, tuned to 4133MHz 14-17-17-31 2T)
EVGA NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
Seasonic PRIME 1300W 80+ Platinum
ssateneth is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-17-2017, 03:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,266
Rep: 2037 (Unique: 1171)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVH2015 View Post

Hey!

The UMA and NUMA setting is under DRAM settings. I don't rememer exactly the names and where but something like this:

-> Advanced Memory Settings -> Misc. Settings -> Memory Interleaving -> Channel

Channel means NUMA (or Local in Ryzen Master).
Ah okay, i just tell people to look in the application b/c it's a lot easier to find.

Sin0822 is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-21-2017, 01:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
betam4x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 312
Rep: 0
The BIOS UI on this motherboard is absolute trash IMO. A very big part of me wishes that these companies would hire consultants to design better UIs. I have designed some pretty amazing stuff in the past (though not for a BIOS/UEFI). I am also not even a designer, I'm a developer.

At any rate, I just upgraded to the 1.5 BIOS. I had some stability issues under the 1.4x beta versions. Is anyone running 128 GB on this board at DDR4 3200 or higher? If so what is your kit and have you stress tested it? I went with 32GB for now until the RAM situation improves.
betam4x is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 10-31-2017, 09:37 PM
Abides
 
ricercar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 153
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Does pressure on the OC1 "Game Boost knob" in the corner of the Gaming Pro Carbon x399 board activate the OC, or does the knob require rotation only? My graphics card water block presses heavily on the knob when the PCIe card is clipped into the retention bracket.



I'm checking the clearance of the GPU waterblock against all those connectors along that edge of the board before I decide to keep and install this motherboard. (Thank you Frys 30-day money back guarantee.) The MSI x399 appeared to have the most clearance when I eyeballed motherboards in the store, but the knob definitely is a concern.

“The test of the machine is the satisfaction it gives you. There isn't any other test. If the machine produces tranquility it's right. If it disturbs you it's wrong until either the machine or your mind is changed.”

― Robert M. Pirsig, Zen And The Art Of Motorcycle Maintenance

ricercar is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-09-2017, 12:37 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
xixou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
This is a rotation knoob.
You can see the selection in the bios (top left).
xixou is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-10-2017, 07:43 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
xixou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 134
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
I've been testing the channel memory interleaving,
below the results seen with ryzen master after applying the bios setting:

channel -> local
die -> distributed
socket -> distributed
xixou is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-23-2017, 05:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sycholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Desktop Memory Model F4-3200C14D-16GVK will give you solid 3200 without a problem. I am not OC'n at all the CPU (HW knob 0) and using XMP profile 2. Hope this might help... Also my MSI got a bios update this week its now 1.60 (upgrade from 1.50) but I was running 3200 before also.

One big thing I find fault in the TR and x399/RAM right now is a very insane high is Bank Cycle Time (tRC) which is 75 clocks. Normally this is only somewhat above Cycle Time (tRAS) + RAS Precharge (tRP) from what Ive researched... soon as I figure how to unlock all timings (real annoying so far on the MSI) Im going to work on that as Passmark gives a horrid latency rating.

Sycholic is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off