Ryzen BIOS mods + how to update BIOS correctly - Page 157 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Ryzen BIOS mods + how to update BIOS correctly

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 1601 (permalink) Old 09-26-2019, 08:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
innamed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Tell me please where all information unique to every specific motherboard is stored in a BIOS backup?
I mean serial, ID, MAC and so on.
How to move it from the backup to a new official BIOS?
innamed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 1601 (permalink) Old 09-28-2019, 05:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Rayleighzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
I wonder if we should Stick with the 5007 Retail Bios.. or Try this 5220 and see how it goes.. im on a X470 PRIME PRO + 2700x

Rayleighzero is offline  
post #1563 of 1601 (permalink) Old 10-01-2019, 03:57 PM
Tinker
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Still looking for info on how to merge/update AGESA for new cpu support.

Quote: Originally Posted by Draklord View Post
Hi all I know I am sounding like a broken record but I am looking for details on what need to be updated to add ryzen 2000/3000 cpu support to the socketed laptop listed below. I have manged to unlock the bios with help from Lostnbios and an SPI programmer but the hope is to add new cpu support to the bios if it is possible but at the moment we are looking for any information on what modules need to be updated to achieve this and any info would be greatly appreciated. Please let me know if you need any other details other than what is below or a copy of my modded bios to look at.

Thanks once more for and details that you could send my way.

Old post:
Asus GL702zc with unlocked bios and SPI programmer update to ryzen 3000
I have an Asus GL702zc laptop that I have unlocked the bios menus on with help but we are now looking to find out what modules need to be updated to get this laptop able to run a Ryzen 3000 cpu the Laptop is capped at the 65w level but so a 3700X I do have the flash the bios using an SPI programmer at the moment to flash the unlocked bios but I would love to see this laptop run a 3700X it is using a B350 chipset below is the link to the most current bios but I can also provide a copy of mine be that the menus are on locked and functional for memory and ram setting. Any help in determining what would need to be updated to get Ryzen 3000 running on this laptop would be great.

Thanks

https://www.asus.com/us/Laptops/ROG-...pecifications/
https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/G...702ZCAS305.zip

Please see the above me and a few others are looking for information that would let us to update this laptops bios to support 2 and 3rd gen Ryzen 65W cpus. The bios is locked like all asus bios but I do have a spi programmer and have since unlocked the cpu/ram settings as well as just about every other setting in the bios I have also done the microcode update but it did not change or add the latest AGESA to it. Any help in determining what we would need to update in this bios would be a great help and I can provide a copy of my current modded bios if that would be of any help as well.

Thanks in advance.
Draklord is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1564 of 1601 (permalink) Old 10-02-2019, 01:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Rayleighzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by sideeffect View Post
@Rayleighzero

Most of the need for modded BIOS is from 300 series owners because PBO and Scalar are missing on those boards. As you already have a well featured x470 I doupt you would need a mod BIOS.

If I had your board it would probably be official 4207 because it has good performance with 2700x or 4801 if I could gain enough extra RAM frequency to compensate for the slight loss in performance at same frequencies.
what if u went all the way to 5007.. is there a way to go back to 4207 or should i just go for the modded version?

Rayleighzero is offline  
post #1565 of 1601 (permalink) Old 10-05-2019, 10:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sideeffect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 192
Rep: 9 (Unique: 4)
With the latest BIOSes PBO and Scalar are also there by default and unlocking the AMD CBS menu doesn't have any extra options for the 3000 series. All the old options are not revealed anymore but are still there with 2000 series.

The only thing worth modding now is the Spead spectrum toggle and possibly VDDP voltage which are still hidden but work. The ASUS BIOS is so unified now that it's probably same for all the B350/B450 boards with just a few different options locked. They even added the option for BCLK to my BIOS locked of course and it doesn't work even when unlocked because the motherboard also needs external clock generator.
sideeffect is offline  
post #1566 of 1601 (permalink) Old 10-06-2019, 07:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kilogrm70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 56
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by sideeffect View Post
With the latest BIOSes PBO and Scalar are also there by default and unlocking the AMD CBS menu doesn't have any extra options for the 3000 series. All the old options are not revealed anymore but are still there with 2000 series.

The only thing worth modding now is the Spead spectrum toggle and possibly VDDP voltage which are still hidden but work. The ASUS BIOS is so unified now that it's probably same for all the B350/B450 boards with just a few different options locked. They even added the option for BCLK to my BIOS locked of course and it doesn't work even when unlocked because the motherboard also needs external clock generator.
How do you mod the Spead spectrum toggle?
kilogrm70 is offline  
post #1567 of 1601 (permalink) Old 10-07-2019, 03:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sideeffect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 192
Rep: 9 (Unique: 4)
For ASUS it's under Ai tweaker section. You just need to use AMIBCP to change Access/Use to USER.
sideeffect is offline  
post #1568 of 1601 (permalink) Old 10-08-2019, 10:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sel3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Hello, guys.
I need your help.
So, I decided to downgrade my bios for Crosshair VII (7) Wifi from 2801 to 2603, after that i want to update bios using this guide to 2703 and then install modbios using this faq.
What did I do:
1. I've downgraded from 2801 to 2603 using bios flashback functionality
2. I've prepared flash to upgrade bios (download CAP file from ASUS site and put it to my usb flash.)
3. Loaded from flash and tried to flash new bios using this command:
Afuefix64 2703.cap /P /B /N /K /CLRCFG (and Ive tried this one Afuefix64 2703.cap /P /B /N /K /X /CLRCFG)
When I press enter i got message:
"ROM file size does not match existing BIOS size"
I thought - well let's select 2603.cap (that I was flashed by flashback)
and the same result I got! - "ROM file size does not match existing BIOS size"

So, I don't understand what I'm doing wrong.
Should I unpack bios by uefitool or what?
Can somebody help me, please?

=====
Update:
I've tried to "unpack" cap file using UefiTool and got same result (diff 4096 bytes between rom and cap files)

=====
Update #2:
Is there any way to flash 32 mb bios? As i got - Afuefix64 can't use 32 mb size bioses.

=====
Update #3:
No way to use Afuefix64 for > 16 mb bioses.


I'll leave this message for other ppl who need help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20191008_195948.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	3.53 MB
ID:	299906  


Last edited by Sel3; 10-08-2019 at 12:25 PM.
Sel3 is online now  
post #1569 of 1601 (permalink) Old 10-08-2019, 11:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kilogrm70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 56
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by sideeffect View Post
For ASUS it's under Ai tweaker section. You just need to use AMIBCP to change Access/Use to USER.
I followed your instructions and did the flash. I was able to see the spread spectrum option, but when I selected disable nothing changed. I got the same result when I went with enable. Is there something I missed?
kilogrm70 is offline  
post #1570 of 1601 (permalink) Old 10-09-2019, 01:02 AM
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 483
Rep: 42 (Unique: 22)
In latest Bios versions Spread Spectrum only work with a Ryzen 3000 CPU.
Reous is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off