Ryzen BIOS mods + how to update BIOS correctly - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Ryzen BIOS mods + how to update BIOS correctly

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1619 (permalink) Old 11-20-2017, 09:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
destroyfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
FYI : I just found out that the new AGESA fixed the 1.55/2.2 multiplier bug. So I can simply use offset vcore now biggrin.gif Until pstates OC are fixed of course!
destroyfx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1619 (permalink) Old 11-20-2017, 11:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
tiagogl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 40
Rep: 0
Guys the new bios is not good for me the latency increased a lot. It's safe do a downgrade to 1001MOD?
tiagogl is offline  
post #33 of 1619 (permalink) Old 11-20-2017, 12:34 PM - Thread Starter
AMD overclocker/developer
 
1usmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ukraine / Germany
Posts: 1,598
Rep: 302 (Unique: 140)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiagogl View Post

Guys the new bios is not good for me the latency increased a lot. It's safe do a downgrade to 1001MOD?

AIDA itself is a bad program for testing which maybe, you should not believe it
Quote:
Originally Posted by destroyfx View Post

Not with the new 3203MOD for Prime B350 Plus. You can set them but they don't apply. When you reboot and go in bios, the pstates settings are still there but my Ryzen 7 stay to 3000Mhz.
I can still software set them with zenstates from Linux. But I would like to have the BIOS pstates back to working smile.gif

1002MOD was working fine with pstates set in the BIOS.

Also, RAM training don't fail anymore for my Tridentz, no need to pump 1.45V anymore in them, 1.35V work fine and did not do any missboot after 5 reboots biggrin.gif

possibly a bios bug. I've never used this function, it does not really save anything
1usmus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 1619 (permalink) Old 11-20-2017, 12:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
destroyfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1usmus View Post

AIDA itself is a bad program for testing which maybe, you should not believe it
possibly a bios bug. I've never used this function, it does not really save anything

It's still ok, vcore offset don't trigger the multi bug anymore so I don't really need the pstates (it was the workaround)
destroyfx is offline  
post #35 of 1619 (permalink) Old 11-20-2017, 12:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
brycesub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
Reporting that PStates are not working for ROG-STRIX-X370-F-GAMING-ASUS-3203MOD, were working in previous BIOS. Can anyone else confirm?

brycesub is offline  
post #36 of 1619 (permalink) Old 11-20-2017, 12:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tiagogl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 40
Rep: 0
How can I check the latency if AIDA is not trustful ?
tiagogl is offline  
post #37 of 1619 (permalink) Old 11-20-2017, 01:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 177
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiagogl View Post

How can I check the latency if AIDA is not trustful ?

Try real world applications rather than synthetic benchmarks.

It really doesn't matter if latency increased in AIDA64 if your games all run the same, for example.
st0neh is offline  
post #38 of 1619 (permalink) Old 11-20-2017, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
AMD overclocker/developer
 
1usmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ukraine / Germany
Posts: 1,598
Rep: 302 (Unique: 140)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiagogl View Post

How can I check the latency if AIDA is not trustful ?

nohow
If the timings are correct - everything will be fine
The boasting makes one believe this program

Intel MLC 3.4 good test, with good repeatability, but if you want to test AIDA then do it in safe mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by brycesub View Post

Reporting that PStates are not working for ROG-STRIX-X370-F-GAMING-ASUS-3203MOD, were working in previous BIOS. Can anyone else confirm?

I sympathize, AMD in new bios can finish it
1usmus is offline  
post #40 of 1619 (permalink) Old 11-25-2017, 05:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
RobrPatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 95
Rep: 0
The CH6 1701 (UNLOCKED FCH) took out my SLIC'd bios. Very disappointing. Usually when you flash an asus board the SLIC stays intact. So was real surprised when mine didn't.
RobrPatty is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off