ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread - Page 105 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1041 of 6540 (permalink) Old 05-11-2018, 05:16 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,205
Rep: 17 (Unique: 17)
Quote: Originally Posted by spyshagg View Post
I see.

It started to happen after testing some tighter subtimings on my stable profile. Blackscreens and HCI errors started to pop.
I rolled back to the stable profile and it kept happening.
I just hit F5 in the bios to load defaults and allow a full reboot. Works for me

Ryzen 1700x Current Bios - 2304

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
Amiga10
(18 items)
CPU
R7 1700X @ 4.13GHz
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX Raadeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
RAM
Patriot Viper Steel 4400 CL19
Hard Drive
ADATA SX8200NP NVME
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Hitachi HDS5C3020ALA632
Optical Drive
ASUS BW=16D1HT Blueray
Power Supply
Corsair RM 1000
Cooling
Fractal Design S36
Cooling
Gskill FTB-3500C5-DR Memory Fan Turbulence III 3500RPM
Cooling
2 x Riing 140mm
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Riing
Operating System
Windows 10 Creators Ed
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Keyboard
No brand cheap gaming!
Mouse
Microsoft Mobile Wireless Mouse 4000
▲ hide details ▲
crakej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1042 of 6540 (permalink) Old 05-11-2018, 06:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
spyshagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 839
Rep: 58 (Unique: 48)
Quote: Originally Posted by majestynl View Post
Wrote this a few times , you can try to reflash your Bios and set your settings who has worked before.
I have several test scenarios where the bios got messed up while i did a lot of testings and tweakings. Stable profiles got messud up.
After reflashing bios all perfect again!


Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
I just hit F5 in the bios to load defaults and allow a full reboot. Works for me
good tips! will try! thanks
spyshagg is offline  
post #1043 of 6540 (permalink) Old 05-11-2018, 06:28 AM
Mmmm donuts.....
 
VicsPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 550
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
ONE OF US, ONE OF US.

My 1700x build
(6 items)
CPU
1700x
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Vega 64
RAM
Corsair 16gb 3200mhz CL16
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000
Case
Core X5
▲ hide details ▲
VicsPC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1044 of 6540 (permalink) Old 05-11-2018, 07:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
knightriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 50
Rep: 0
Can someone help me where is TPM HEADER on C7H????? Asus removed?

2950X +XSPC raystorm nero + EK PE 480 + XSPC 480 WHITE + XSPC D5 + Enthoo Primo
X399 Zenith Extreme + 32GB 4x 8 3200 cas16 +
2080TI +HEATKILLER IV 380W + DELL UP316Q + Onkyo SE-U55sX + FSP 1KW
sm961 1tb + Intel 600P 1TB +Crucial MX300 750GB + WD BLACK 2TB
knightriot is offline  
post #1045 of 6540 (permalink) Old 05-11-2018, 07:41 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,805
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
This is regarding how VTTDDR helped me out with 3466MHz The Stilt .

Link to ZIP.

Organise files by time.

0601_T3400SG_V1_setting.txt

So changes from above txt was just frequency initially. ~32min in Y-Cruncher failed (4.075 1.287 3466S 0.943 1.37 Y FAIL room 23.1C.jpg). I proceeded to bump SOC by 1 step, less the 8min fail.

Kept bumped SOC and changed ProcODT to 60 and all CAD Bus 30, again fail, HWINFO in screenie shows 15min but fail was like <8min, I was away from PC.

I drop back to ProcODT 53 (ie what Auto was) keep bump on SOC and CAD Bus, test lasted ~24min. So defo need ProcODT 53.3, dropped SOC back by a step again as that bump hadn't helped, added 1 step VDIMM, fail <8min (4.075 1.287 3466S 0.943 1.375 Y fail.jpg).

So looking at what went on and what was used to pass HCI ~100% (~30min) I knew the settings I was playing with were not helping. As I knew CPU OC was fine due to testing and setting a step higher than tested there was something memory related I was missing on tuning up.

The answer was VTTDDR , set to 0.687 = ~2hrs and counting Y-Crunching . With the VTTDDR tweak all settings were as the HCI pass, SOC: 0.943V, VDIMM: 1.37V, etc, etc.

Spoiler!


@VicsPC

Nice to see you here .

@knightriot

Damn, nooo! no TPM header :/ .

Last edited by gupsterg; 05-11-2018 at 08:17 AM.
gupsterg is offline  
post #1046 of 6540 (permalink) Old 05-11-2018, 09:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sr1030nx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 29
Rep: 2 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Aston78 View Post
Did not buy this MB yet. Have a question - could i place M.2 radiator from top slot to bottom?


Yes, I did that myself.
To be honest that's where it should have been from factory as using it in the top spot drops your pci-x16 slot to x8.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Ryzen 2600x @ stock with -0.75 undervolt, SoC 1.025v
Asus Crosshair VII Hero
G.SKILL TridentZ F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3466 1.4v
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3
Sapphire r9 290 Tri-X
Samsung 960 Evo
Noctua NH-D15S
sr1030nx is offline  
post #1047 of 6540 (permalink) Old 05-11-2018, 09:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
@majestynl







Didn't survive prime95 after 30min, either because of high temps or voltage idk
elyas10 is offline  
post #1048 of 6540 (permalink) Old 05-11-2018, 11:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,182
Rep: 87 (Unique: 41)
Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
@majestynl

Sorry chap, just updated post to correct screenie. Look forward to your view/comment.
hehe np...Looking pretty good mate! If i set PE3 i got ~4075-4095 (all cores running together) with 1.275V stable! So your voltages looks the same as for me! Your Temps are looking normal for me! Using 2 rads on this bench?

btw: Good remembering about VTTDDR! Never set that value on the CH6! Will give it a try when i test some memtweaks again! (combination with lowering voltages)
Will let you know!

Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
I don't think RAM IC degrade with timings they can't sustain, pretty sure of that; increased voltage is it AFAIK.

Another aspect (which I fully don't understand or had time to look in to) is some IMC will not like DRAM voltage too high. Seen this mentioned by a few who had several CPUs to bin/use. It's similar to how The Stilt shared his experience that excessive SOC voltage leads to negative RAM MHz attainment.
Yeap im one of those! And 1 thing i could ad on this : I switched from CPU + Mobo but it looks like having the same behavior on this system. I use the same ramkit. So it looks like something with my ram!!

Quote: Originally Posted by spyshagg View Post
good tips! will try! thanks
NP. Let us know if it helped!

Quote: Originally Posted by elyas10 View Post
@majestynl

Spoiler!


Didn't survive prime95 after 30min, either because of high temps or voltage idk
Bump your vcore a bit more...+ 0.00625v is almost nothing
Remember video from der8auer. He needed 0.05v for 103.4. And he used probably his golden CPU. I though i saw somewhere he had 8 of them
Try also to set your vsoc on auto with a small + offset!!

Check video around 15:40. Below link again!



Last edited by majestynl; 05-11-2018 at 11:27 AM.
majestynl is offline  
post #1049 of 6540 (permalink) Old 05-11-2018, 12:11 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
masterkaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
Just got this board with my 2700x and had a few questions:
1. Is PE2 roughly equal to going into the CBS menu and enabling PBO? Seems like I get the same voltage, clock speeds, and voltage for both.
2. I plugged my EVGA CLC into the USB15 header which is part of the ROG_EXT or something like that. However, it doesn’t pick it up in windows so it doesn’t seem to work. Is there a bios setting I need to change to enable that header? The same CLC works on the USB header on my Taichi X370.
3. Is there a bios option to disable HPET? I was getting small freezes every few minutes in LoL on my old taichi and disabling HPET was the only thing that fixed it.

Last edited by masterkaj; 05-11-2018 at 12:15 PM.
masterkaj is offline  
post #1050 of 6540 (permalink) Old 05-11-2018, 12:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,182
Rep: 87 (Unique: 41)
Quote: Originally Posted by masterkaj View Post
Just got this board with my 2700x and had a few questions:
1. Is PE2 roughly equal to going into the CBS menu and enabling PBO? Seems like I get the same voltage, clock speeds, and voltage for both.
2. I plugged my EVGA CLC into the USB15 header which is part of the ROG_EXT or something like that. However, it doesn’t pick it up in windows so it doesn’t seem to work. Is there a bios setting I need to change to enable that header? The same CLC works on the USB header on my Taichi X370.
3. Is there a bios option to disable HPET? I was getting small freezes every few minutes in LoL on my old taichi and disabling HPET was the only thing that fixed it.
1. Dont know for sure. PE1 and PE2 are made by AMD. PE3 and PE4 by asus (stilt), i can say for sure the last to have more tweaks included. Like most of the limits are bumped there to get higher clocks
2. Read page 9. from C7H Enthusiast Highlights v03.pdf. The Front ROG_EXT USB2.0 X470 = Only the bottom pins are routed!

Download PDF: https://www.overclock.net/forum/attac...9&d=1524143181
You could also try to install USB drivers from elmor: https://www.mediafire.com/folder/jkoxu4r003qu7/Release

3. I "thought" i saw the option in the bios. Im not behind my system. Cant say for sure which menu!
Read also this: https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...n_2000_series/


Last edited by majestynl; 05-11-2018 at 12:49 PM.
majestynl is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off