ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread - Page 1115 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11141 of 12030 (permalink) Old 04-11-2020, 12:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Praetorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NWA
Posts: 157
Rep: 14 (Unique: 13)
Quote: Originally Posted by ToguroSR View Post
Tried that too ...tried different settings from the calculator also ....nothing works ....all i can do is stay with the 3600 fast preset. I will send the board to rma next month ....so that i can get smt to put my cpu on until it comes back. I did manage to post with XMP with agesa 0.0.7.2 ...the first one that supports Ryzen 3000....but as soon as i flashed back to the latest bios or the one before that ....bam ....back to this. The thing is ....it did work properly when the 3004 first appeared ....everything went haywire after using the fast preset from the calculator...
Have you tried playing with vSoC? I've had good success with 1.0V on my 3900X, and my brother's 3600X seems to like 1.1V. In the past, did you ever run a very high (1.2+V manual/effective-after-offset or use vSoC LLC)? If the latter is true, you may have degraded the SoC on your chip, depending on silicon lottery and/or temperature.

My Desktop
(9 items)
CPU
AMD 3900X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
MSI 1080 Ti FE
RAM
32GB (4X 8GB) G.Skill Trident Z @ 3600mhz CL14-15-14-32-48
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Black 4TB
Power Supply
EVGA G3 1000W
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Fractal Define S (4X Noctua 140mm fans)
▲ hide details ▲
Praetorr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11142 of 12030 (permalink) Old 04-11-2020, 01:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ToguroSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 21
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Praetorr View Post
Have you tried playing with vSoC? I've had good success with 1.0V on my 3900X, and my brother's 3600X seems to like 1.1V. In the past, did you ever run a very high (1.2+V manual/effective-after-offset or use vSoC LLC)? If the latter is true, you may have degraded the SoC on your chip, depending on silicon lottery and/or temperature.
Yup tried that too ...only thing i did not try is a new cpu ...but i will have to wait till next month for that
ToguroSR is offline  
post #11143 of 12030 (permalink) Old 04-11-2020, 11:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Praetorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NWA
Posts: 157
Rep: 14 (Unique: 13)
Sorry to hear about your trouble, brother. That was my only idea.

My Desktop
(9 items)
CPU
AMD 3900X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
MSI 1080 Ti FE
RAM
32GB (4X 8GB) G.Skill Trident Z @ 3600mhz CL14-15-14-32-48
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Black 4TB
Power Supply
EVGA G3 1000W
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Fractal Define S (4X Noctua 140mm fans)
▲ hide details ▲
Praetorr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11144 of 12030 (permalink) Old 04-12-2020, 03:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 105
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Personally I've never gotten settings from the calc to actually. Even doing the manual import of RAM info stuff. But I do use 4 sticks of Micron E-die so I expect it needs manual tuning.


Your Samsung B-die should be fine to use the calc though, that is super weird. Good luck with the RMA, it certainly sounds like something broke.
harderthanfire is offline  
post #11145 of 12030 (permalink) Old 04-12-2020, 07:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2,070
Rep: 31 (Unique: 19)
Quote: Originally Posted by ToguroSR View Post
Yup tried that too ...only thing i did not try is a new cpu ...but i will have to wait till next month for that
Have you tried pulling the CPU so the system thinks a new one is installed? It's a pain in the ass method, but I'm not entirely sure what's going on here so maybe it's worth trying.

AMD Ryzen 3900X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/3 Corsair SP120L and 3 Noctua NF-F12 3000 fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  |  G.SKILL TridentZ 3600CL15 2x8GB @ 3800MHz 14-15-14-14-30  |  EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black w/NZXT Kraken G12 Cooler  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3 PSU | Thermaltake Core P3 Case 
nick name is offline  
post #11146 of 12030 (permalink) Old 04-12-2020, 03:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ToguroSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 21
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
Have you tried pulling the CPU so the system thinks a new one is installed? It's a pain in the ass method, but I'm not entirely sure what's going on here so maybe it's worth trying.
Quote: Originally Posted by harderthanfire View Post
Personally I've never gotten settings from the calc to actually. Even doing the manual import of RAM info stuff. But I do use 4 sticks of Micron E-die so I expect it needs manual tuning.


Your Samsung B-die should be fine to use the calc though, that is super weird. Good luck with the RMA, it certainly sounds like something broke.
Well good news ....board is back to normal after exchanging the cpu with the 2600 from my wife's system )) and the 3600 also works as intended on her system ...so nothing broke .....that was close ...was feeling like tossing the damn board out the window )) ....now rocking the 2600 ...till next month when i get a 3900 or a 3950

Thanks for trying to help guys and for the idea with pulling the cpu
ToguroSR is offline  
post #11147 of 12030 (permalink) Old 04-12-2020, 06:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2,070
Rep: 31 (Unique: 19)
Quote: Originally Posted by ToguroSR View Post
Well good news ....board is back to normal after exchanging the cpu with the 2600 from my wife's system )) and the 3600 also works as intended on her system ...so nothing broke .....that was close ...was feeling like tossing the damn board out the window )) ....now rocking the 2600 ...till next month when i get a 3900 or a 3950

Thanks for trying to help guys and for the idea with pulling the cpu
So you're saying your wife manufactured this problem to trick you into giving her your better CPU? Bravo.

AMD Ryzen 3900X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/3 Corsair SP120L and 3 Noctua NF-F12 3000 fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  |  G.SKILL TridentZ 3600CL15 2x8GB @ 3800MHz 14-15-14-14-30  |  EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black w/NZXT Kraken G12 Cooler  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3 PSU | Thermaltake Core P3 Case 
nick name is offline  
post #11148 of 12030 (permalink) Old 04-13-2020, 01:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ToguroSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 21
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
So you're saying your wife manufactured this problem to trick you into giving her your better CPU? Bravo.
I guess that's what just happened ))))
ToguroSR is offline  
post #11149 of 12030 (permalink) Old 04-15-2020, 04:18 AM
Born to ride
 
poliacido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 107
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Do you think it is better to install the bios with the Flashback function? I have a new 3600 incoming because it seems my 2700X starts to have some signs of degradation

My PC: - Asus Crosshair VII Hero- 3600 - 2x8 Gskill 3200 cl15- RX 5700XT Pulse - AX760 - Asus PG279Q - Corsair C70 Military Green

P.S.: My English isn't the best around, i could do some mistakes so please bear with me
poliacido is offline  
post #11150 of 12030 (permalink) Old 04-15-2020, 05:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Baio73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 161
Rep: 2 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by poliacido View Post
Do you think it is better to install the bios with the Flashback function? I have a new 3600 incoming because it seems my 2700X starts to have some signs of degradation
Yes, Flashback is the best choice.

Baio

CASE Lian Li 011D XL CPU AMD Ryzen 3700X COOLER Corsair H150i Pro RGB MOBO Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula RAM 4x8 G.Skill F4-4000C17D-16GTZR PSU Corsair AX860i VGA Sapphire RX 5700 XT DISPLAY Dell U2515H AUDIO Logitech G560 SDD Samsung 970PRO NVVe 512Gb - ADATA SX8200PNP NVMe 2Tb INPUT Logitech G903 + Powerplay - G513
Baio73 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off