ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread - Page 538 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5371 of 6003 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 07:01 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,070
Rep: 16 (Unique: 16)
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
Has anyone found that they can't use a 2T command rate with Geardown mode enabled? I can set 2T, but if I have Geardown enabled it switches to 1T after boot.
I've been able to do it, but found it difficult to tune in my OC with T2. I think if that happens you should set T2, save and re-boot, then power off, or try changing GD first - re-boot - then doing T2.

That's what I'd try.

Ryzen 1700x Current Bios - 2203

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
Amiga10
(18 items)
CPU
R7 1700X @ 4.13GHz
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX Raadeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
RAM
G.Skill F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
Hard Drive
ADATA SX8200NP NVME
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Hitachi HDS5C3020ALA632
Optical Drive
ASUS BW=16D1HT Blueray
Power Supply
Corsair RM 1000
Cooling
Fractal Design S36
Cooling
Gskill FTB-3500C5-DR Memory Fan Turbulence III 3500RPM
Cooling
2 x Riing 140mm
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Riing
Operating System
Windows 10 Creators Ed
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Keyboard
No brand cheap gaming!
Mouse
Microsoft Mobile Wireless Mouse 4000
▲ hide details ▲
crakej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5372 of 6003 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 11:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 924
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
I've been able to do it, but found it difficult to tune in my OC with T2. I think if that happens you should set T2, save and re-boot, then power off, or try changing GD first - re-boot - then doing T2.

That's what I'd try.
I didn't power off during any of my testing. It was simply noticing that having 2T selected would result in 1T after boot with GDM enabled. Then going back and disabling GDM and seeing 2T upon rebooting.

Side note:
@crakej Turns out that earlier I was referencing you to yourself from an older post. LOL.

AMD Ryzen 2700X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/6 Corsair SP120L fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  | G.SKILL TridentZ 3636MHz @ 14-15-14-28 2x8GB  | EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3  | Thermaltake Core P3 Case |
nick name is offline  
post #5373 of 6003 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 12:03 PM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,070
Rep: 16 (Unique: 16)
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
I didn't power off during any of my testing. It was simply noticing that having 2T selected would result in 1T after boot with GDM enabled. Then going back and disabling GDM and seeing 2T upon rebooting.

Side note:
@crakej Turns out that earlier I was referencing you to yourself from an older post. LOL.
Lol...

I just changed tWRWRSD and tWRWRDD to 5 from 4 and RamTest is almost 3500% while i'm watching TV in FireFox and browsing. I have no idea why I put them at 4 - I know that doesn't work for me!

Edit: RamTest failed at 8270% - might have to put them a bit higher still

Edit 2: Yep, put them both to 6 - now passed RamTest 25000% I wonder what will happen when I reinstall 1201!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	36001002corrected.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	109.1 KB
ID:	251364  


Ryzen 1700x Current Bios - 2203

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
Amiga10
(18 items)
CPU
R7 1700X @ 4.13GHz
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX Raadeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
RAM
G.Skill F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
Hard Drive
ADATA SX8200NP NVME
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Hitachi HDS5C3020ALA632
Optical Drive
ASUS BW=16D1HT Blueray
Power Supply
Corsair RM 1000
Cooling
Fractal Design S36
Cooling
Gskill FTB-3500C5-DR Memory Fan Turbulence III 3500RPM
Cooling
2 x Riing 140mm
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Riing
Operating System
Windows 10 Creators Ed
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Keyboard
No brand cheap gaming!
Mouse
Microsoft Mobile Wireless Mouse 4000
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by crakej; 02-04-2019 at 04:29 AM.
crakej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5374 of 6003 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 06:57 PM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,070
Rep: 16 (Unique: 16)
Decided to skip back to 1201

Exact same stable settings and RamTest fails at 3000%

I will go back to 1103 tomorrow see what that's like, but only after having a little go at re-stabilizing this profile on 1201.

Ryzen 1700x Current Bios - 2203

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
Amiga10
(18 items)
CPU
R7 1700X @ 4.13GHz
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX Raadeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
RAM
G.Skill F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
Hard Drive
ADATA SX8200NP NVME
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Hitachi HDS5C3020ALA632
Optical Drive
ASUS BW=16D1HT Blueray
Power Supply
Corsair RM 1000
Cooling
Fractal Design S36
Cooling
Gskill FTB-3500C5-DR Memory Fan Turbulence III 3500RPM
Cooling
2 x Riing 140mm
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Riing
Operating System
Windows 10 Creators Ed
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Keyboard
No brand cheap gaming!
Mouse
Microsoft Mobile Wireless Mouse 4000
▲ hide details ▲
crakej is offline  
post #5375 of 6003 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 08:30 PM
DRAM Obsessor
 
CJMitsuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 931
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
I didn't power off during any of my testing. It was simply noticing that having 2T selected would result in 1T after boot with GDM enabled. Then going back and disabling GDM and seeing 2T upon rebooting.

Side note:
@crakej Turns out that earlier I was referencing you to yourself from an older post. LOL.
GDM overrides the Command Rate and essentially makes it 1.5T. Even if you set it to 2T, it does not matter.

CPU- AMD Ryzen [email protected]
MOTHERBOARD-
ROG C7H Hero
GPU- EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 w/ XOC unlocked bios *2100MHz core*1626MHz mem*
RAM- G.SKILL TridentZ [email protected](14-15-14-26-40-1t)
COOLING- CORSAIR Hydro Series H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 iPPC 3000 (x7)
CASE- Silverstone RL06 Pro
MONITORS- VIOTEK GN32C 32" Curved Screen 1920x1080p @ 144hz Refresh Rate (x2)


CJMitsuki is offline  
post #5376 of 6003 (permalink) Old 02-05-2019, 08:23 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,070
Rep: 16 (Unique: 16)
So to clear RamTest with my 3600 profile, I had to increase VCore to offset +0.01875 from +0.01250. Everything else the same.

A bit more testing to make sure CPU OC is still all good. CPU LLC is 5, (1.369v) currently, but have plenty of scope to lower that (and increase VCore) if I want to. I think I could probably get back up to 4.2GHz on the cpu with that headroom, but only if I don't want to go faster on my memory, which I am going to try after confirming this OC. These are my current settings on 1201:

Edit: Rebooted to repeat tests, and now can't run IBT at all! Same settings! Clearing bios to retry.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3600CB11PerfBiasSettings.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	320.7 KB
ID:	251654  


Ryzen 1700x Current Bios - 2203

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
Amiga10
(18 items)
CPU
R7 1700X @ 4.13GHz
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX Raadeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
RAM
G.Skill F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
Hard Drive
ADATA SX8200NP NVME
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Hitachi HDS5C3020ALA632
Optical Drive
ASUS BW=16D1HT Blueray
Power Supply
Corsair RM 1000
Cooling
Fractal Design S36
Cooling
Gskill FTB-3500C5-DR Memory Fan Turbulence III 3500RPM
Cooling
2 x Riing 140mm
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Riing
Operating System
Windows 10 Creators Ed
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Keyboard
No brand cheap gaming!
Mouse
Microsoft Mobile Wireless Mouse 4000
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by crakej; 02-05-2019 at 10:11 AM.
crakej is offline  
post #5377 of 6003 (permalink) Old 02-05-2019, 08:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 924
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
So to clear RamTest with my 3600 profile, I had to increase VCore to offset +0.01875 from +0.01250. Everything else the same.

A bit more testing to make sure CPU OC is still all good. CPU LLC is 5, (1.369v) currently, but have plenty of scope to lower that (and increase VCore) if I want to. I think I could probably get back up to 4.2GHz on the cpu with that headroom, but only if I don't want to go faster on my memory, which I am going to try after confirming this OC. These are my current settings on 1201:

Edit: Rebooted to repeat tests, and now can't run IBT at all! Same settings! Clearing bios to retry.
I gotta admit that I am happy I don't have to worry about my CPU when playing with my RAM. I hope you get it sorted.

AMD Ryzen 2700X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/6 Corsair SP120L fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  | G.SKILL TridentZ 3636MHz @ 14-15-14-28 2x8GB  | EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3  | Thermaltake Core P3 Case |
nick name is offline  
post #5378 of 6003 (permalink) Old 02-06-2019, 01:24 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,070
Rep: 16 (Unique: 16)
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
I gotta admit that I am happy I don't have to worry about my CPU when playing with my RAM. I hope you get it sorted.
Ram OC is just unstable on 1201 - even with extra VCore compared to bios 1002 it fails. Doing a few more experiments, but if things stay like this I will have to back down to 3533 or downgrade to 1002 ni order to have my 3600 running ast decent temps.

I'm also thinking it might be time to update my cooling system. Anyone care to recommend an upgrade to my MasterLiquid 240? Shall I just go to the 280 Pro or something else?

Ryzen 1700x Current Bios - 2203

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
Amiga10
(18 items)
CPU
R7 1700X @ 4.13GHz
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX Raadeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
RAM
G.Skill F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
Hard Drive
ADATA SX8200NP NVME
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Hitachi HDS5C3020ALA632
Optical Drive
ASUS BW=16D1HT Blueray
Power Supply
Corsair RM 1000
Cooling
Fractal Design S36
Cooling
Gskill FTB-3500C5-DR Memory Fan Turbulence III 3500RPM
Cooling
2 x Riing 140mm
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Riing
Operating System
Windows 10 Creators Ed
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Keyboard
No brand cheap gaming!
Mouse
Microsoft Mobile Wireless Mouse 4000
▲ hide details ▲
crakej is offline  
post #5379 of 6003 (permalink) Old 02-06-2019, 01:35 AM
DRAM Obsessor
 
CJMitsuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 931
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
Ram OC is just unstable on 1201 - even with extra VCore compared to bios 1002 it fails. Doing a few more experiments, but if things stay like this I will have to back down to 3533 or downgrade to 1002 ni order to have my 3600 running ast decent temps.

I'm also thinking it might be time to update my cooling system. Anyone care to recommend an upgrade to my MasterLiquid 240? Shall I just go to the 280 Pro or something else?
1201 feels quite good to me but one thing Im trying to understand, why the obsession with 3600? Youre likely to get better performance with 3533 using tighter timings or running a base clock OC and using something like 3550 like I do. Ive had 3600 stable multiple times but the performance is not as good due to the timings. Sure, it looks better on Aida64 but Im sure we all know that Aida64 numbers are only numbers and lack any evidence of performance. This is another thing that I try to understand as I see so many overclocking ram, How do we know this OC "A" is better than OC "B"? There has to be a clear performance metric to compare different overclocking setups or essentially an overclock could be working against you and providing less performance. A consistent memory sensitive test has to be ran to get a clear picture so you aren't spitting into the wind so to speak.

CPU- AMD Ryzen [email protected]
MOTHERBOARD-
ROG C7H Hero
GPU- EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 w/ XOC unlocked bios *2100MHz core*1626MHz mem*
RAM- G.SKILL TridentZ [email protected](14-15-14-26-40-1t)
COOLING- CORSAIR Hydro Series H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 iPPC 3000 (x7)
CASE- Silverstone RL06 Pro
MONITORS- VIOTEK GN32C 32" Curved Screen 1920x1080p @ 144hz Refresh Rate (x2)


CJMitsuki is offline  
post #5380 of 6003 (permalink) Old 02-06-2019, 04:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
numlock66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 161
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
Ram OC is just unstable on 1201 - even with extra VCore compared to bios 1002 it fails. Doing a few more experiments, but if things stay like this I will have to back down to 3533 or downgrade to 1002 ni order to have my 3600 running ast decent temps.

I'm also thinking it might be time to update my cooling system. Anyone care to recommend an upgrade to my MasterLiquid 240? Shall I just go to the 280 Pro or something else?
https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews...-rgb,5736.html

My Rig
(6 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
X370 Taichi
GPU
Radeon RX480 8GB
RAM
F4-3200c14d-16gtz
Power Supply
Corsair TX650W
Cooling
Masterliquid 240
▲ hide details ▲
numlock66 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off