ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread - Page 595 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5941 of 6011 (permalink) Old 04-14-2019, 09:34 PM
Master of Black Snow
 
Ceadderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: West of the Pecos.
Posts: 19,175
Rep: 699 (Unique: 518)
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
Are the 3 options you're talking about the SAFE, FAST, and EXTREME options? Because those are just progressively tighter timings that it offers to try. The EXTREME options generally don't work for me so I would use the FAST or SAFE options.

And I mentioned RTC because I wasn't sure of what you were uncertain about and thought it may serve as a key of sorts.
Nope. I ran the Calculator for Safe since I mostly do gaming on this system atm and that was the rec'd option of the 3 available.

My issue is the Extreme Tweaker options. But I figured that out with the most recent screen cap posted below your latest response. ASUS capitalized the Options where I was looking for lower case options. Now there is no confusion. Gonna hop out now and input my settings.

~Ceadder

I am really starting to feel my Oats as a long time member of OCN. Why did we go back to this system again?
Black snow
(17 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX RX 480 Black Edition 8GB
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Intel Z370 Platform Desktop Memory Model F4-3200C14D-16GTZSK
Hard Drive
Western Digital Black
Hard Drive
Samsung 750 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Adata m.2
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova
Cooling
EKWB Crosshair VI Acetyl Monoblock
Case
Lian Li O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64bit USB
Monitor
Samsung NU6900
Keyboard
Corsair K55
Mouse
Corsair M65
Other
Xbox Wireless Controller: Winter Forces Special Edition - Xbox One/Xbox One S/Windows 10
CPU
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard
Crosshair IV Formula
GPU
XFX RX 480 Black Edition 8GB
RAM
Corsair Dominator
Hard Drive
x2 HITACHI 1TB Deskstars 1TB RAID0
Hard Drive
Samsun 750 EVO
Power Supply
EVGA
Cooling
EK D5 Vario
Cooling
EK x3 250 RGB
Cooling
Yate Loon 120x20 (D12SM-12C) Medium Speed Silent Fans
Cooling
EK Supreme HF Classified
Cooling
Monsoon 1/2"x5/8" PETG White Hardline tubing.
Cooling
Monsoon Economy Hardline fittings
Cooling
EK x3 CSQ Clean Acrylic
Cooling
EK RX 480 Copper/Acetyl
Case
HAF 932
Operating System
Win7 64 bit Ultimate OEM
Monitor
Asus VH222H Black HDMI Widescreen
Keyboard
Logitech the OCZ went buhbye adios. Don't know what I'm going to replace it with.
Mouse
Logitech g9x
Mouse
COOLER MASTER Weapon of Choice: M4 Duramesh Pad
Audio
Logitech X-240 2.1 speakers
Other
Creative X-Fi
Other
Sunbeam Rheosmart 3
▲ hide details ▲


Ceadderman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5942 of 6011 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 01:15 PM
Born to ride
 
poliacido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 54
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
I don't use Ryzen Master, but you can use TurboV Core to adjust the offset. I used it to test offsets greater than what would POST when set in BIOS. My PC ran with an offset as large as -.150V though it was most certainly not stable. I gradually reduced it to end up at -.10625V which seemed stable and I could also POST at when set in BIOS, but it eventually proved unstable. So back to -.1000V and so far so good.
Wow you keep the ram at almost 1.5v... what is your ram kit rated for?
Anyway today i came home too late to do some test, tomorrow i will dig further into the voltage and also yesterday i got some troubles with my ram kit... i seem unable to run the fast presets of the calculator, i wasn't unable either with the old bios too but i tried anyway

My PC: - Asus Crosshair VII Hero- 2700X - 2x8 Gskill 3200 cl15- ASUS Strix 1080 - AX760 - Asus PG279Q - Corsair C70 Military Green

Last edited by poliacido; 04-15-2019 at 01:18 PM.
poliacido is offline  
post #5943 of 6011 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 01:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 926
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by poliacido View Post
Wow you keep the ram at almost 1.5v... what is your ram kit rated for?
Anyway today i came home too late to do some test, tomorrow i will dig further into the voltage and also yesterday i got some troubles with my ram kit... i seem unable to run the fast presets of the calculator, i wasn't unable either with the old bios too but i tried anyway
Yeah, I'm not worried about the voltage being too high I just wish I could get more performance at such high voltage. The DRAM Calculator suggests around 1.46V for slightly looser timings than I run so my kit isn't far from average, but when I hear about what some other kits can do at lower voltages it makes me curious as to what something like a 4000CL17 kit can do with my IMC.

AMD Ryzen 2700X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/6 Corsair SP120L fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  | G.SKILL TridentZ 3636MHz @ 14-15-14-28 2x8GB  | EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3  | Thermaltake Core P3 Case |
nick name is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5944 of 6011 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 01:26 PM
Born to ride
 
poliacido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 54
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
Yeah, I'm not worried about the voltage being too high I just wish I could get more performance at such high voltage. The DRAM Calculator suggests around 1.46V for slightly looser timings than I run so my kit isn't far from average, but when I hear about what some other kits can do at lower voltages it makes me curious as to what something like a 4000CL17 kit can do with my IMC.
Average? that seems very good compared to mine:
i have this https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c15d-16gtz
but it won't pass the mem test with the fast preset (3200mhz) , tried even with 1.35v
I don't know maybe i am setting something wrong in the calculator but i don't think i am so dumb

My PC: - Asus Crosshair VII Hero- 2700X - 2x8 Gskill 3200 cl15- ASUS Strix 1080 - AX760 - Asus PG279Q - Corsair C70 Military Green
poliacido is offline  
post #5945 of 6011 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 02:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 926
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by poliacido View Post
Average? that seems very good compared to mine:
i have this https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c15d-16gtz
but it won't pass the mem test with the fast preset (3200mhz) , tried even with 1.35v
I don't know maybe i am setting something wrong in the calculator but i don't think i am so dumb
You're gonna need to push more voltage than 1.35V.

AMD Ryzen 2700X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/6 Corsair SP120L fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  | G.SKILL TridentZ 3636MHz @ 14-15-14-28 2x8GB  | EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3  | Thermaltake Core P3 Case |
nick name is online now  
post #5946 of 6011 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 02:38 PM
Born to ride
 
poliacido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 54
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
You're gonna need to push more voltage than 1.35V.
My bad, i did a mistake: i was using 1.4v..... 1.35 is what i have set now, but really the calculator with fast preset recommends to use max 1.375
But i never tried going over 1.4 and it was not stable either with 1.4... maybe have to push even more the voltage

My PC: - Asus Crosshair VII Hero- 2700X - 2x8 Gskill 3200 cl15- ASUS Strix 1080 - AX760 - Asus PG279Q - Corsair C70 Military Green
poliacido is offline  
post #5947 of 6011 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 06:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 926
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by poliacido View Post
My bad, i did a mistake: i was using 1.4v..... 1.35 is what i have set now, but really the calculator with fast preset recommends to use max 1.375
But i never tried going over 1.4 and it was not stable either with 1.4... maybe have to push even more the voltage
Unfortunately that probably won't fix it.

AMD Ryzen 2700X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/6 Corsair SP120L fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  | G.SKILL TridentZ 3636MHz @ 14-15-14-28 2x8GB  | EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3  | Thermaltake Core P3 Case |
nick name is online now  
post #5948 of 6011 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 07:41 PM
Master of Black Snow
 
Ceadderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: West of the Pecos.
Posts: 19,175
Rep: 699 (Unique: 518)
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
You're gonna need to push more voltage than 1.35V.
Looks like I will have to input a higher voltage. I went no more than the extreme 1.36 and my system couldn't make it through POST no matter what I changed. I didn't mess with the ohm settings past 20ohms though.

~Ceadder
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DRAM Calculator for Ryzen 1.4.1 for 3200 DRAM_LI.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	1.54 MB
ID:	265160  


I am really starting to feel my Oats as a long time member of OCN. Why did we go back to this system again?
Black snow
(17 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX RX 480 Black Edition 8GB
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Intel Z370 Platform Desktop Memory Model F4-3200C14D-16GTZSK
Hard Drive
Western Digital Black
Hard Drive
Samsung 750 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Adata m.2
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova
Cooling
EKWB Crosshair VI Acetyl Monoblock
Case
Lian Li O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64bit USB
Monitor
Samsung NU6900
Keyboard
Corsair K55
Mouse
Corsair M65
Other
Xbox Wireless Controller: Winter Forces Special Edition - Xbox One/Xbox One S/Windows 10
CPU
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard
Crosshair IV Formula
GPU
XFX RX 480 Black Edition 8GB
RAM
Corsair Dominator
Hard Drive
x2 HITACHI 1TB Deskstars 1TB RAID0
Hard Drive
Samsun 750 EVO
Power Supply
EVGA
Cooling
EK D5 Vario
Cooling
EK x3 250 RGB
Cooling
Yate Loon 120x20 (D12SM-12C) Medium Speed Silent Fans
Cooling
EK Supreme HF Classified
Cooling
Monsoon 1/2"x5/8" PETG White Hardline tubing.
Cooling
Monsoon Economy Hardline fittings
Cooling
EK x3 CSQ Clean Acrylic
Cooling
EK RX 480 Copper/Acetyl
Case
HAF 932
Operating System
Win7 64 bit Ultimate OEM
Monitor
Asus VH222H Black HDMI Widescreen
Keyboard
Logitech the OCZ went buhbye adios. Don't know what I'm going to replace it with.
Mouse
Logitech g9x
Mouse
COOLER MASTER Weapon of Choice: M4 Duramesh Pad
Audio
Logitech X-240 2.1 speakers
Other
Creative X-Fi
Other
Sunbeam Rheosmart 3
▲ hide details ▲


Ceadderman is offline  
post #5949 of 6011 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 12:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
neikosr0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Ceadderman View Post
Looks like I will have to input a higher voltage. I went no more than the extreme 1.36 and my system couldn't make it through POST no matter what I changed. I didn't mess with the ohm settings past 20ohms though.

~Ceadder
Check your SOC volt, months ago the bios was setting my soc volt to some around 1.1+, then i started using 1.030 and i solved many ram issues. that helped me to gain stability and better latency

My Rig
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700x
Motherboard
ASUS CROSSHAIR VII HERO
GPU
MSI Gaming X GTX 1080Ti
RAM
G.Skill F-4 3600Mhz
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo m.2 960
Power Supply
Corsair H1000i
Cooling
Corsair 115i Pro
Case
Phanteks Evolv Enthoo
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Dell
Keyboard
Corsair k70
Mouse
Corsair ???
▲ hide details ▲
neikosr0x is offline  
post #5950 of 6011 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 08:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 926
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ceadderman View Post
Looks like I will have to input a higher voltage. I went no more than the extreme 1.36 and my system couldn't make it through POST no matter what I changed. I didn't mess with the ohm settings past 20ohms though.

~Ceadder
I usually have to run a little more than the calculator suggests. And on the CAD_BUS my system always uses 24 ohms when set to automatic so I use 24 ohms when I set it. For procODT I can't boot with anything, but 53.3 or 60 ohms.

AMD Ryzen 2700X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/6 Corsair SP120L fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  | G.SKILL TridentZ 3636MHz @ 14-15-14-28 2x8GB  | EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3  | Thermaltake Core P3 Case |
nick name is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Baio73
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off