ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread - Page 654 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6531 of 9851 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 10:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,412
Rep: 16 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by poliacido View Post
yes i just installed it too
but i noticed it doesn't contain anymore the ryzen balanced plan, or maybe i didn't see it
Mine also didn't offer me that stupid power plan.

AMD Ryzen 2700X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/6 Corsair SP120L fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  | G.SKILL TridentZ 3636MHz @ 14-15-14-28 2x8GB  | EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3  | Thermaltake Core P3 Case |
nick name is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6532 of 9851 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 10:12 AM
Born to ride
 
poliacido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 93
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
Mine also didn't offer me that stupid power plan.
ok, so i read on guru3d something about it
they said with win 1903 the ryzen power plan is not needed anymore, it will install though if you are on an older win version
probably is because the new scheduler

My PC: - Asus Crosshair VII Hero- 2700X - 2x8 Gskill 3200 cl15- RX 5700XT Pulse - AX760 - Asus PG279Q - Corsair C70 Military Green
poliacido is offline  
post #6533 of 9851 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 10:17 AM
Overclocker & Enthusiast
 
ComansoRowlett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 129
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by poliacido View Post
ok, so i read on guru3d something about it
they said with win 1903 the ryzen power plan is not needed anymore, it will install though if you are on an older win version
probably is because the new scheduler
Strange, I'm on the latest version of 1903 and got the chipset driver yesterday but I got the Ryzen power plan regardless
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	36
Size:	187.2 KB
ID:	274950  


CPU
Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard
MSI X570 ACE
GPU
2080Ti FE (Buildzoid edition + waterblock)
RAM
G.skill Trident Royal 4800MHz CL18 (F4-4800C18D-16GTRS)
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Power Supply
Leadex Superflower 1000W platinum
Cooling
Corsair H150i Pro
Cooling
240mm + 240mm + 140mm MLC phoenix rads with pumps integrated into both.
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolv
Monitor
ASUS PG278QR
Monitor
ASUS MG28U
Keyboard
Corsair K70
Mouse
Corsair Schimitar
Other
Samsung 970 pro 1TB
▲ hide details ▲
ComansoRowlett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6534 of 9851 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 10:28 AM
Born to ride
 
poliacido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 93
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by ComansoRowlett View Post
Strange, I'm on the latest version of 1903 and got the chipset driver yesterday but I got the Ryzen power plan regardless
yes i have it too in the menu
probably it is kept from the previous driver installation, maybe with a fresh win10 1903 install and with the latest drivers it does not install the power plan... i am not willing to try it though ahahah

My PC: - Asus Crosshair VII Hero- 2700X - 2x8 Gskill 3200 cl15- RX 5700XT Pulse - AX760 - Asus PG279Q - Corsair C70 Military Green
poliacido is offline  
post #6535 of 9851 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 12:23 PM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
Quote: Originally Posted by mtrai View Post
@gupsterg that is where I am stuck with this new size bios. It just will not flash.
I think we are using differing methods.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Extraction.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	60.5 KB
ID:	275008

I am not doing above.

For example when I added the CbsSetupDxe from ZEA to C7H UEFI I do this:-

i) Open ZEA UEFI in UEFITool, search for GUID F639D37E-, click the found message so browser window takes me there, expand the GUID, select PE32 and extract as is.

ii) Open another UEFITool, open C7H UEFI, search for GUID A5E369C8-, click the found message so browser window takes me there, expand the GUID, select PE32 and replace as is with the ZEA CbsSetupDxe.

The file will be correct size, will flash using flashback.

When I was modding CbsSetupDxe I was again extracting it only and placing it back after edits, again UEFI size was correct.

UBU updates also keeps same file size, so file will flash using flashback.

*** edit ***

You may recall I was trying to change UEFI version string.

If I changed via HxD file would not flash. If I changed via BCP secure capsule signature lost. The way to do it is using UEFITool, extract as is GUID AB56DC60-, edit in HxD, replace as is. File can be flashed using flashback, etc.

Click image for larger version

Name:	C7H 2304.1 0.0.7.2+.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	872.3 KB
ID:	275026

C7H WiFi 2304.1 download link.

i) UEFI/AGESA version mod

ii) CPU mCode & others elements updated via UBU

Last edited by gupsterg; 06-18-2019 at 03:50 PM.
gupsterg is offline  
post #6536 of 9851 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 04:19 PM
Realist
 
chakku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 372
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by poliacido View Post
ok, so i read on guru3d something about it
they said with win 1903 the ryzen power plan is not needed anymore, it will install though if you are on an older win version
probably is because the new scheduler
Ryzen power plan hasn't been needed since second gen launched.

PC
(19 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen R7 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi)
GPU
ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
RAM
G.Skill Ripjaws V F4-3200C14D-32GVK
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
Hard Drive
STOREMI (Intel 730 Series 240GB + Hitachi Ultrastar 7K4000 4TB)
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
Cooling
Noctua NH D15 SE-AM4
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolv X Satin Black
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 1809 64-bit
Monitor
Dell P2715Q
Monitor
Dell P2715Q
Keyboard
Topre Realforce 87U 55g Uniform (Norbaforce/BT-500 Bluetooth)
Mouse
Logitech G Pro Wireless
Mousepad
Artisan Hayate Kou
Audio
Benchmark DAC2 HGC
Audio
JBL LSR305
Audio
Sennheiser HD6XX
▲ hide details ▲
chakku is offline  
post #6537 of 9851 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 05:11 PM
Stuck in the past
 
mtrai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,120
Rep: 35 (Unique: 21)
Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
I think we are using differing methods.

I am not doing above.

For example when I added the CbsSetupDxe from ZEA to C7H UEFI I do this:-

i) Open ZEA UEFI in UEFITool, search for GUID F639D37E-, click the found message so browser window takes me there, expand the GUID, select PE32 and extract as is.

ii) Open another UEFITool, open C7H UEFI, search for GUID A5E369C8-, click the found message so browser window takes me there, expand the GUID, select PE32 and replace as is with the ZEA CbsSetupDxe.

The file will be correct size, will flash using flashback.

When I was modding CbsSetupDxe I was again extracting it only and placing it back after edits, again UEFI size was correct.

UBU updates also keeps same file size, so file will flash using flashback.

*** edit ***

You may recall I was trying to change UEFI version string.

If I changed via HxD file would not flash. If I changed via BCP secure capsule signature lost. The way to do it is using UEFITool, extract as is GUID AB56DC60-, edit in HxD, replace as is. File can be flashed using flashback, etc.

C7H WiFi 2304.1 download link.

i) UEFI/AGESA version mod

ii) CPU mCode & others elements updated via UBU
I mean if I only even just use AMIBCP to open up settings just for search it will not flash this has always worked before. I mean just changing settings to user, saving and then flashing which as always worked before does not any longer.

post-flame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif


Sabertooth 990 FX R 2.0 FX 8120 BL ED. B2 Rev Can over clocked to 5.0( Normally run at 4.4 Ghz )
2 x 8 Gb Corsair Vengence 1600 Ram EVGA Supernova 1050 GS Gold PSU Logitech G502 Proteus Gaming Mouse
Powercolor PCS+ R9 290X x2 CM Storm Trooper Case
SteelSeries Apex Gaming Keyboard SteelSeries Stealth Merc Keyboard (1 broke key)
Several Sata HDs CM Seidron 120 AIO Closed Liquid Cooler
Disabled so not a ton of money.
mtrai is offline  
post #6538 of 9851 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 06:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
narukun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 47
Rep: 0
Hey guys just a random question, can I use windows while is memtest86 running? I noticed that if I don't use my pc I don't get any errors, but if I'm using windows while the test is running then I get some errors
narukun is offline  
post #6539 of 9851 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 07:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,412
Rep: 16 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by narukun View Post
Hey guys just a random question, can I use windows while is memtest86 running? I noticed that if I don't use my pc I don't get any errors, but if I'm using windows while the test is running then I get some errors
I'd trust the errors you get when using Windows. Any errors really. So if you can force errors then the overclock isn't stable.

AMD Ryzen 2700X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/6 Corsair SP120L fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  | G.SKILL TridentZ 3636MHz @ 14-15-14-28 2x8GB  | EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3  | Thermaltake Core P3 Case |
nick name is offline  
post #6540 of 9851 (permalink) Old 06-18-2019, 11:36 PM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
Quote: Originally Posted by mtrai View Post
I mean if I only even just use AMIBCP to open up settings just for search it will not flash this has always worked before. I mean just changing settings to user, saving and then flashing which as always worked before does not any longer.
I don't know why, sorry. I am looking forward to next release of UEFI from ASUS, not because of say AGESA, etc, but to see the size of flash file.

Last night when I did the UEFI version string mod I found the GUID twice, again as if 2 UEFIs in one file.

Being able to use BCP is nice due to GUI, what if you try to do the same but manually, don't know if possible, just an idea.

Quote: Originally Posted by narukun View Post
Hey guys just a random question, can I use windows while is memtest86 running? I noticed that if I don't use my pc I don't get any errors, but if I'm using windows while the test is running then I get some errors

Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
I'd trust the errors you get when using Windows. Any errors really. So if you can force errors then the overclock isn't stable.
Perhaps the program has an issue. I once uncovered an issue in Y-Cruncher which I used to determine stability on a profile. So perhaps verify using another application.
gupsterg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off