ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread - Page 834 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8331 of 8605 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 03:57 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,538
Rep: 24 (Unique: 20)
Someone over on ROG forums is having trouble getting his GPU to run at x16

He's tried everything including bios settings to force x16. His NVMe is in the bottom slot. If he puts his 2700x in the board it works fine.

Anyone got any ideas?

Ryzen 9 3900X | Current Bios - 2606 | Crosshair VII Hero | 16GB Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL14 | ADATA SX8200NP 480GB | Fractal Design S36 AIO

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
crakej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8332 of 8605 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 04:54 AM
Tech Enthusiast
 
oreonutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 320
Rep: 17 (Unique: 16)
Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
Someone over on ROG forums is having trouble getting his GPU to run at x16

He's tried everything including bios settings to force x16. His NVMe is in the bottom slot. If he puts his 2700x in the board it works fine.

Anyone got any ideas?
Tell Him to set THESE EXACT Settings in the UEFI. Also, he should make sure he doesn't have an M.2 installed in the Slot above the Graphics Card, or ANYTHING plugged into the 2nd x16 PCIE Slot. If all he has plugged into his Rig is a Graphics card, and he is Sure its in the First slot, AND he only has ONE NVMe Drive, and He's SURE its plugged into the Bottom Slot, and he sets these following settings, then he should be running in x16 Mode. The best way to sanity check which mode you are running in btw, is by putting a load on your card by running a benchmark like Superposition, or Heaven or something like that, and then Checking GPU-z. Here are the settings:
Spoiler!


If this doesn't work for him, it could be the UEFI he is running. Have him update to 2602 and see if he see's the same error there (Only if this doesn't work first.)

-MattTheTech

Offical Ryzen 9 3900x Owner!
DodekaZen3000
(28 items)
CPU
Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3200Mhz (PC4 25600) - F4-3200C14D-16GFX (x2 Kits)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850/860 Evo (x3 Raid 0 Game Drive)
Hard Drive
WD Black 4TB (x2 Raid 0 Storage Drive)
Hard Drive
860 Evo
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray Burner (Model BH16NS40)
Optical Drive
5.25" to One 3.5" and One 2.25" Bay (Model Syba SY-MRA55006)
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000i
Cooling
EKWB Phoenix 360mm Modular Cooler
Case
Old Jonesbo Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise
Monitor
Samsung NU8000 55Inch TV (Its a 4k TV But I run in it 1440p 120hz)
Monitor
LG 1080p 34 Inch Diplay
Keyboard
Corsair k70 RGB Lux Mk2
Mouse
Logitech G700s
Mousepad
Razer Vespula V2
Audio
Custom Built 7.1 Surround System
Audio
HT-Omega eClaro 7.1 Sound Card
Audio
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Other
Aquantia 10Gb NIC
Other
LSI 9211-8i
Other
Oculus Rift HMD
Other
10 ML120 + 2 ML140 Corsair Maglev Fans
Other
Phanteks Halo aRGB LUX x5
▲ hide details ▲
oreonutz is online now  
post #8333 of 8605 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 05:03 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,538
Rep: 24 (Unique: 20)
Quote: Originally Posted by oreonutz View Post
Tell Him to set THESE EXACT Settings in the UEFI. Also, he should make sure he doesn't have an M.2 installed in the Slot above the Graphics Card, or ANYTHING plugged into the 2nd x16 PCIE Slot. If all he has plugged into his Rig is a Graphics card, and he is Sure its in the First slot, AND he only has ONE NVMe Drive, and He's SURE its plugged into the Bottom Slot, and he sets these following settings, then he should be running in x16 Mode. The best way to sanity check which mode you are running in btw, is by putting a load on your card by running a benchmark like Superposition, or Heaven or something like that, and then Checking GPU-z. Here are the settings:
Spoiler!


If this doesn't work for him, it could be the UEFI he is running. Have him update to 2602 and see if he see's the same error there (Only if this doesn't work first.)
That's exactly what I thought. He's got 2 cards and they both do the same thing - x16 with 2700x, x8 with 3700x. I can see why he thinks it might be the CPU. I'll try get him to confirm the settings have been set right again.

He's on 2501 - it should be fine.

Thank you!

Ryzen 9 3900X | Current Bios - 2606 | Crosshair VII Hero | 16GB Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL14 | ADATA SX8200NP 480GB | Fractal Design S36 AIO

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
crakej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8334 of 8605 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 06:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 174
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Mr Sham just released an unverified version of ABB for us

https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...e41#post780686

AMD Ryzen 3800X (4.4Ghz, LLC5, 1.325v)
ASUS RTX 2080 Dual OC (1875Mhz Core at 0.9v, +1000 Mem)
G.Skills 3600CL16 at 3800CL16 (1.455v, FLCK & ULCK 1900 - Timings & Aida)
ASUS Crosshair VII (Corsair H115i w/ ML140 RGB Fans)
Samsung 970 EVO SSD 500GB, Samsung 860 EVO SSD 2 x 500GB & 250GB, Seagate 2TB 3.5" 7200RPM
Corsair RMX 650W 80+ Gold, Samsung LC27 27" 1440p 144Hz
MrPhilo is offline  
post #8335 of 8605 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 06:33 AM
Stuck in the past
 
mtrai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 970
Rep: 21 (Unique: 15)
damn you beat me to it. Kind of have to go through it and find your board but not an issue. I sorted it out to make it easier to find your board.

Per Shamino " Today 01:09 PM #407 "Non fully validated ABB versions of 370/470 if you wish to try"

C7H Wifi

https://www.dropbox.com/s/i2niylkkh0...-2701.rar?dl=0

C7H Non Wifi

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4mgdinkmn5...-2701.rar?dl=0

Rog Strix B450

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zeuq42zor2...-2701.rar?dl=0

Rog Strix x470
https://www.dropbox.com/s/p86b1o2frn...-2701.rar?dl=0

Rog Crosshair VI Extreme
https://www.dropbox.com/s/b9a6xp23p3...-7401.rar?dl=0

C6H
https://www.dropbox.com/s/j4jm5i1db5...-7401.rar?dl=0

C6H WIFI
https://www.dropbox.com/s/n6hqb8q0l6...7401.rar?dl=0+

post-flame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif


Sabertooth 990 FX R 2.0 FX 8120 BL ED. B2 Rev Can over clocked to 5.0( Normally run at 4.4 Ghz )
2 x 8 Gb Corsair Vengence 1600 Ram EVGA Supernova 1050 GS Gold PSU Logitech G502 Proteus Gaming Mouse
Powercolor PCS+ R9 290X x2 CM Storm Trooper Case
SteelSeries Apex Gaming Keyboard SteelSeries Stealth Merc Keyboard (1 broke key)
Several Sata HDs CM Seidron 120 AIO Closed Liquid Cooler
Disabled so not a ton of money.
mtrai is offline  
post #8336 of 8605 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 06:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xenozx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 37
Rep: 0
so i fell off this thread a little, but i take it there still is no way to get the 3900x to boost up to 4.6ghz on the x470 crosshair boards yet? Is this a current beta bios limitation, and something that will be fixed? I noticed when I have PBO XFR enabled, my all core seems to do about 4000mhz and single core does 4200mhz. I little disapointed in these #'s, I can get 4200mhz all core and almost 4400mhz single core if i change my bclk to 104, but then my IF and ram timings dont match any more so i have a terrible latency of like 76ns

id like to go back to 100 bclk and just have a single core go up to 4.6, and all core maybe 4.2ish?
Xenozx is offline  
post #8337 of 8605 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 07:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
neikosr0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 103
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Xenozx View Post
so i fell off this thread a little, but i take it there still is no way to get the 3900x to boost up to 4.6ghz on the x470 crosshair boards yet? Is this a current beta bios limitation, and something that will be fixed? I noticed when I have PBO XFR enabled, my all core seems to do about 4000mhz and single core does 4200mhz. I little disapointed in these #'s, I can get 4200mhz all core and almost 4400mhz single core if i change my bclk to 104, but then my IF and ram timings dont match any more so i have a terrible latency of like 76ns

id like to go back to 100 bclk and just have a single core go up to 4.6, and all core maybe 4.2ish?
You should check your config. My 3900x on Ch7 470x gets 4.616 boost some times 4.638ghz and during gaming 4.275/4.35ghz my latency is 64.3 at 3733cl16. I'm on 1.0.0.2 bios. CPU is at stock settings btw.

My Rig
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3900x
Motherboard
ASUS CROSSHAIR VII HERO
GPU
MSI Gaming X GTX 1080Ti
RAM
G.Skill F4-3600C16-8GTZR
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo Plus m.2 970
Power Supply
Corsair H1000i
Cooling
Corsair 115i Pro
Case
Phanteks Evolv Enthoo
Operating System
Windows 10 1903
Monitor
Dell S2417DG
Keyboard
Corsair k70
Mouse
Corsair Gaming CH-9302011
▲ hide details ▲
neikosr0x is offline  
post #8338 of 8605 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 08:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,313
Rep: 10 (Unique: 7)
@mtrai This new BIOS 2701 seems to reduce RAM Copy bandwidth by around 3GB/s in Aida with my 2700X.

Edit:
Also seems to reduce Read by about 1GB/s.

AMD Ryzen 2700X  |  Fractal Design S36 360 AIO w/6 Corsair SP120L fans  |  Asus Crosshair VII WiFi X470  | G.SKILL TridentZ 3636MHz @ 14-15-14-28 2x8GB  | EVGA 1070 Ti SC GAMING ACX 3.0 Black  |  Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Boot Drive  |  Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB - Game Drive  |  Seagate 1TB HDD - Media Drive  |  EVGA 650 G3  | Thermaltake Core P3 Case |

Last edited by nick name; 08-14-2019 at 08:55 AM.
nick name is online now  
post #8339 of 8605 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 08:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
Can we see your full timings please?
I assume you want RM view of memory timings, so here it is.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (6).png
Views:	30
Size:	636.2 KB
ID:	288988  


Ryzen 3900X Build
(16 items)
CPU
3900X
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII
GPU
MSI AMD Radeon 5700XT
RAM
GSkill F4-2933C14-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung NVMe EVO 970
Hard Drive
Samsung SSD 850 Pro
Hard Drive
WDC WD750GB Sata II
Optical Drive
LG BDDVDRW
Power Supply
Seasonic
Cooling
Corsair H150i Pro
Case
Corsair Graphite Series 780T
Operating System
MS Win10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung LC27HG70QQNXZA
Monitor
Samsung LC27HG70QQNXZA
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Steelseries WoW mouse
▲ hide details ▲
jfrob75 is offline  
post #8340 of 8605 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 09:00 AM
Stuck in the past
 
mtrai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 970
Rep: 21 (Unique: 15)
Quote: Originally Posted by nick name View Post
@mtrai This new BIOS 2701 seems to reduce RAM Copy bandwidth by around 3GB/s in Aida with my 2700X.

Edit:
Also seems to reduce Read by about 1GB/s.
I am having to start over completely with overclocks so really can't test it. My previous setting would all BSOD but such is the nature of trying to use previous settings .cmo with a new AGESA. I am not liking all the options that have been hidden, will work on that once I have my system stable again and finely tuned.

And I am hoping to work some magic on the non wifi and wifi for the ryzen 3000 series users. But as soon as I have the mod done for the 1000/2000 series for both boards I will release them and then see if I can trick AMIBCP, as I have given it a lot of thought on how I might just make this work.

post-flame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif


Sabertooth 990 FX R 2.0 FX 8120 BL ED. B2 Rev Can over clocked to 5.0( Normally run at 4.4 Ghz )
2 x 8 Gb Corsair Vengence 1600 Ram EVGA Supernova 1050 GS Gold PSU Logitech G502 Proteus Gaming Mouse
Powercolor PCS+ R9 290X x2 CM Storm Trooper Case
SteelSeries Apex Gaming Keyboard SteelSeries Stealth Merc Keyboard (1 broke key)
Several Sata HDs CM Seidron 120 AIO Closed Liquid Cooler
Disabled so not a ton of money.
mtrai is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (3 members and 2 guests)
nick name , oreonutz , xeizo
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off