ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread - Page 849 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8481 of 9563 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 01:12 PM
Enthusiast
 
Krisztias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 131
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by majestynl View Post
Was playing around with the 2080ti. After 2 dying Radeon 7 the supplier didn't had any left so needed to switch.

Running the 3800x currently still on manual OC 4.4ghz. Its a great chip, will tweak later again. Will try to get 4.5ghz stable with lowest voltage for daily use. But temps are not the best side of the 3000x series.
Hi,

what voltages (VCore and VDDG) and LLC level do you need to achieve 4.4GHz?

Reactor
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero Wi-Fi
GPU
ROG-STRIX-RTX2080-O8G-GAMING
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
PNY CS2030 M.2 NVMe SSD
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair RM750X White
Cooling
EK Custom Loop
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Samsung 49KU6450
Mouse
Logitech MX Master 2S
▲ hide details ▲
Krisztias is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8482 of 9563 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 01:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,366
Rep: 98 (Unique: 48)
Quote: Originally Posted by lordzed83 View Post
Faildeon 7 still cant bealive they made that junk
Sorry can't agree. It was a great GPU with much power under the hood. 100x more fun to play with compared to a RTX card with all the nlockia features!


Quote: Originally Posted by Krisztias View Post
Hi,

what voltages (VCore and VDDG) and LLC level do you need to achieve 4.4GHz?
Vcore 1.34.. LLC2.. vddg auto

majestynl is offline  
post #8483 of 9563 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 01:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
A question for those that have done individual CCX oc'ing. If I want to do CCX oc'ing, using RM initially, do I need to have the BIOS core voltage set to auto and the core ratio set to auto?
I downloaded the scripting code produced by oreonutz but not exactly comfortable with inputting the correct info that it asks for. For example it asks for CCX number but with a 3900X you CCX 0,1 of CCD 0 and CCX0,1 of CCD1. Also what voltage do enter, CPU core voltage like what you would set it the BIOS?

Ryzen 3900X Build
(17 items)
CPU
3900X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
GPU
MSI AMD Radeon 5700XT
RAM
GSkill F4-2933C14-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung NVMe EVO 970
Hard Drive
Samsung SSD 850 Pro
Hard Drive
WDC WD750GB Sata II
Hard Drive
GB Aorus NVMe Gen4 SSD
Optical Drive
LG BDDVDRW
Power Supply
Seasonic
Cooling
Corsair H150i Pro
Case
Corsair Graphite Series 780T
Operating System
MS Win10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung LC27HG70QQNXZA
Monitor
Samsung LC27HG70QQNXZA
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Steelseries WoW mouse
▲ hide details ▲
jfrob75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8484 of 9563 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 02:21 PM
Tech Enthusiast
 
oreonutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 500
Rep: 38 (Unique: 21)
Quote: Originally Posted by jfrob75 View Post
A question for those that have done individual CCX oc'ing. If I want to do CCX oc'ing, using RM initially, do I need to have the BIOS core voltage set to auto and the core ratio set to auto?
I downloaded the scripting code produced by oreonutz but not exactly comfortable with inputting the correct info that it asks for. For example it asks for CCX number but with a 3900X you CCX 0,1 of CCD 0 and CCX0,1 of CCD1. Also what voltage do enter, CPU core voltage like what you would set it the BIOS?
When CCX Overclocking with Ryzen Master, you can use it to control your voltage if your Voltage is set to auto in the UEFI. But the Idea with CCX Overclocking is to set your Voltage to a Static Manual Voltage, and see what you can do with each CCX at that Voltage. For this you would want to set the Voltage Manually in the UEFI. Once you do that, RM will no longer be able to adjust the Voltage, but you can still use it to adjust clocks.

The Tool I provided is simple, it goes in order from your first CCX to your Last, just as you would see them in HWinfo. So In Ryzen Master CCX 0 and CCX 1 is the first to CCX's in your first CCD, and then CCX 2 and 3 your last to CCX, which are in the Second CCD in Ryzen Master. It goes in order from first to last so its pretty simple. If you only have a 1 CCD chip, then you only worry about adjusting the CCX0 and CCX1. The VID in the Tool I provided is only as a safety measure, as you should be setting the Voltage manually in the UEFI. But as a safety measure, in case you didn't set the voltage manually in the UEFI, I set the VID to 1300mv, or 1.3v so that you don't accidentally burn up your chip. Hope that makes sense.

EDIT:
BTW, it doesn't matter if you have the Ratio set to auto or if you have it set manually in the UEFI, once you run the Tool, or you set the CCX's in RM, it will take effect, despite whether you have the ratio set manually or on auto.

EDIT:

Also let me know if the Script still works for you. One of the chipset drivers I installed stopped it from working for me, so I have a new method of starting the Per CCX OC automatically if interested.

-MattTheTech

Offical Ryzen 9 3900x Owner!
DodekaZen3000
(28 items)
CPU
Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3200Mhz (PC4 25600) - F4-3200C14D-16GFX (x2 Kits)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850/860 Evo (x3 Raid 0 Game Drive)
Hard Drive
WD Black 4TB (x2 Raid 0 Storage Drive)
Hard Drive
860 Evo
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray Burner (Model BH16NS40)
Optical Drive
5.25" to One 3.5" and One 2.25" Bay (Model Syba SY-MRA55006)
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000i
Cooling
EKWB Phoenix 360mm Modular Cooler
Case
Old Jonesbo Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise
Monitor
Samsung NU8000 55Inch TV (Its a 4k TV But I run in it 1440p 120hz)
Monitor
LG 1080p 34 Inch Diplay
Keyboard
Corsair k70 RGB Lux Mk2
Mouse
Logitech G700s
Mousepad
Razer Vespula V2
Audio
Custom Built 7.1 Surround System
Audio
HT-Omega eClaro 7.1 Sound Card
Audio
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Other
Aquantia 10Gb NIC
Other
LSI 9211-8i
Other
Oculus Rift HMD
Other
10 ML120 + 2 ML140 Corsair Maglev Fans
Other
Phanteks Halo aRGB LUX x5
▲ hide details ▲
oreonutz is offline  
post #8485 of 9563 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 03:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by oreonutz View Post
When CCX Overclocking with Ryzen Master, you can use it to control your voltage if your Voltage is set to auto in the UEFI. But the Idea with CCX Overclocking is to set your Voltage to a Static Manual Voltage, and see what you can do with each CCX at that Voltage. For this you would want to set the Voltage Manually in the UEFI. Once you do that, RM will no longer be able to adjust the Voltage, but you can still use it to adjust clocks.

The Tool I provided is simple, it goes in order from your first CCX to your Last, just as you would see them in HWinfo. So In Ryzen Master CCX 0 and CCX 1 is the first to CCX's in your first CCD, and then CCX 2 and 3 your last to CCX, which are in the Second CCD in Ryzen Master. It goes in order from first to last so its pretty simple. If you only have a 1 CCD chip, then you only worry about adjusting the CCX0 and CCX1. The VID in the Tool I provided is only as a safety measure, as you should be setting the Voltage manually in the UEFI. But as a safety measure, in case you didn't set the voltage manually in the UEFI, I set the VID to 1300mv, or 1.3v so that you don't accidentally burn up your chip. Hope that makes sense.

EDIT:
BTW, it doesn't matter if you have the Ratio set to auto or if you have it set manually in the UEFI, once you run the Tool, or you set the CCX's in RM, it will take effect, despite whether you have the ratio set manually or on auto.

EDIT:

Also let me know if the Script still works for you. One of the chipset drivers I installed stopped it from working for me, so I have a new method of starting the Per CCX OC automatically if interested.
Thanks for your quick response. To make sure I understand correctly, if I have the CPU core voltage set manually in the UEFI than either CCX oc'ing method will just require setting the desired the frequency. The voltage your script is asking for is precautionary and probably should match your manual setting but will not have any effect so long as you have it manually set in the UEFI.

Ryzen 3900X Build
(17 items)
CPU
3900X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
GPU
MSI AMD Radeon 5700XT
RAM
GSkill F4-2933C14-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung NVMe EVO 970
Hard Drive
Samsung SSD 850 Pro
Hard Drive
WDC WD750GB Sata II
Hard Drive
GB Aorus NVMe Gen4 SSD
Optical Drive
LG BDDVDRW
Power Supply
Seasonic
Cooling
Corsair H150i Pro
Case
Corsair Graphite Series 780T
Operating System
MS Win10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung LC27HG70QQNXZA
Monitor
Samsung LC27HG70QQNXZA
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Steelseries WoW mouse
▲ hide details ▲
jfrob75 is offline  
post #8486 of 9563 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 03:15 PM
Tech Enthusiast
 
oreonutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 500
Rep: 38 (Unique: 21)
Quote: Originally Posted by jfrob75 View Post
Thanks for your quick response. To make sure I understand correctly, if I have the CPU core voltage set manually in the UEFI than either CCX oc'ing method will just require setting the desired the frequency. The voltage your script is asking for is precautionary and probably should match your manual setting but will not have any effect so long as you have it manually set in the UEFI.
Correct! And as long as you set it manually in the UEFI, RM also won't be able to adjust the voltage either.

-MattTheTech

Offical Ryzen 9 3900x Owner!
DodekaZen3000
(28 items)
CPU
Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3200Mhz (PC4 25600) - F4-3200C14D-16GFX (x2 Kits)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850/860 Evo (x3 Raid 0 Game Drive)
Hard Drive
WD Black 4TB (x2 Raid 0 Storage Drive)
Hard Drive
860 Evo
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray Burner (Model BH16NS40)
Optical Drive
5.25" to One 3.5" and One 2.25" Bay (Model Syba SY-MRA55006)
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000i
Cooling
EKWB Phoenix 360mm Modular Cooler
Case
Old Jonesbo Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise
Monitor
Samsung NU8000 55Inch TV (Its a 4k TV But I run in it 1440p 120hz)
Monitor
LG 1080p 34 Inch Diplay
Keyboard
Corsair k70 RGB Lux Mk2
Mouse
Logitech G700s
Mousepad
Razer Vespula V2
Audio
Custom Built 7.1 Surround System
Audio
HT-Omega eClaro 7.1 Sound Card
Audio
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Other
Aquantia 10Gb NIC
Other
LSI 9211-8i
Other
Oculus Rift HMD
Other
10 ML120 + 2 ML140 Corsair Maglev Fans
Other
Phanteks Halo aRGB LUX x5
▲ hide details ▲
oreonutz is offline  
post #8487 of 9563 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 10:43 PM
Overclocker & Enthusiast
 
ComansoRowlett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 127
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Hey guys, technically off topic but figured it would be a good piece of information for those who are curious. Although I don't own a C7H anymore I'm just naturally drawn to this forum, plenty of good guys around here. Anyway to the point: 2:1 can actually be overcome if your CPU/RAM kit/Mobo can handle it, but as you'll see here I came very close in the picture below. Unfortunately my IMC is limited to 4533 CL16, it will not post any higher no matter what I try. I actually get around 63.1ns with 1:1 since I switched from a 4600 CL19 kit to a 4800 A2 CL18 kit, and that was at the below timings. If anyone was actually able to pull off 4800MHz you could genuinely beat the latency penalty, at 4533 the bandwidth wasn't that much better vs 3733 but I assume the more clockspeed you reclaim that figure better. I suppose this is kind of pointless to point out but hey someone may take something from it!

p.s 2:1 was done at the following timings - 16-18-17-17-38-55-1t (GDM)-360tRFC-16tcwl-30 tfaw almost everything else was auto meaning the board had set crazy loose timings for somethings but to be honest I could even do CL14 and I'd never beat the latency penalty at 4533 and wouldn't be 24/7.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	unknown (4).png
Views:	23
Size:	180.0 KB
ID:	289674  

Click image for larger version

Name:	947rPcaV.png
Views:	18
Size:	1,020.1 KB
ID:	289678  

Click image for larger version

Name:	unknown (6).png
Views:	23
Size:	189.4 KB
ID:	289680  

Attached Images
 

CPU
Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard
MSI X570 ACE
GPU
2080Ti FE (Buildzoid edition + waterblock)
RAM
G.skill Trident Royal 4800MHz CL18 (F4-4800C18D-16GTRS)
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Power Supply
Leadex Superflower 1000W platinum
Cooling
Corsair H150i Pro
Cooling
240mm + 240mm + 140mm MLC phoenix rads with pumps integrated into both.
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolv
Monitor
ASUS PG278QR
Monitor
ASUS MG28U
Keyboard
Corsair K70
Mouse
Corsair Schimitar
Other
Samsung 970 pro 1TB
▲ hide details ▲
ComansoRowlett is offline  
post #8488 of 9563 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 01:37 AM
Enthusiast
 
Krisztias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 131
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by majestynl View Post
Vcore 1.34.. LLC2.. vddg auto
Vcore is what you set in BIOS, or is this under heavy load?
I can reach with 1,34V in BIOS and LLC set to auto 4350MHz on my sample, that's why I'm asking. I would try to reach 4400 but not at any cost, the chip is hot like hell at this voltage.

Reactor
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero Wi-Fi
GPU
ROG-STRIX-RTX2080-O8G-GAMING
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
PNY CS2030 M.2 NVMe SSD
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair RM750X White
Cooling
EK Custom Loop
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Samsung 49KU6450
Mouse
Logitech MX Master 2S
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Krisztias; 08-17-2019 at 02:37 AM.
Krisztias is offline  
post #8489 of 9563 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 03:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,366
Rep: 98 (Unique: 48)
Quote: Originally Posted by Krisztias View Post
Vcore is what you set in BIOS, or is this under heavy load?
I can reach with 1,34V in BIOS and LLC set to auto 4350MHz on my sample, that's why I'm asking. I would try to reach 4400 but not at any cost, the chip is hot like hell at this voltage.
1.34 is what I set in bios. With load and vdroop it lands on 1.325-1.33v! This is with LLC2.

You could try upping voltage 2 steps and with some LLC if you are comfortable with it?

Each chip has a certain point where the curve gets steeper (voltage/freqs) , you need to discover ! Personally I didn't get the feeling I hit that spot already that's why I saying i'm going to try 4.5ghz.

Yeap these chips can run hot

majestynl is offline  
post #8490 of 9563 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 04:21 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,634
Rep: 31 (Unique: 22)
Grrrr.... second attempt at this post, hopefully it won't vanish this time!

With my temps a bit lower, I was comparing what AISuite (or any other program monitoring WMI) and RM were saying.

At idle, RM will go as low as 34C - at the same time my Tdie never went below 45.6C, WMI never went below 45C. When load is applied to the CPU (small FFTs), WMI reading slowly rises to max 82c, RM rises to 92c - the SAME as Tdie.

So there's a 10C delta when under load - The software operating the fans thinks temps are 10C cooler - is this a potential problem?

Also, could I ask if anyone knows where I can get spare screw/stand-offs for my S36 cooler backplate - one of the stand-offs sheared off yesterday and I'd like to replace it as soon as I can - but I've been unable to track them down. Prob looking in the wrong place!

Ryzen 9 3900X | Current Bios - 0002+(The Stilt modded ver) | Crosshair VII Hero | 16GB Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL14 | ADATA SX8200NP 480GB | Fractal Design S36 AIO

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
crakej is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (2 members and 4 guests)
apapas , hardfam
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off