Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI overclocking & discussion thread - Page 79 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI overclocking & discussion thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 827 (permalink) Old 06-04-2019, 10:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
arkantos91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Maracus View Post
Have you been using Ryzen DRAM calculator 1.5.1?
Used to when I got the board almost a year ago, was version 1.4.0.1.

I downloaded 1.5.1 and set:

- Ryzen 2 gen
- Hynix MFR
- V1 profile version (don't know what that is)
- Memory Rank: 1

When I click calculate safe I get "Coming soon" warning and all values from left column are missing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Cattura.PNG
Views:	15
Size:	223.2 KB
ID:	273142  


Last edited by arkantos91; 06-04-2019 at 10:37 AM.
arkantos91 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 827 (permalink) Old 06-04-2019, 12:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by arkantos91 View Post
Used to when I got the board almost a year ago, was version 1.4.0.1.

I downloaded 1.5.1 and set:

- Ryzen 2 gen
- Hynix MFR
- V1 profile version (don't know what that is)
- Memory Rank: 1

When I click calculate safe I get "Coming soon" warning and all values from left column are missing
I assume that you have a Ryzen 2xxx series CPU not a Zen2 CPU as they are not out until July...you have to pick Zen+ since the Ryzen 2xxx CPUs are Zen+.
damnson90 is offline  
post #783 of 827 (permalink) Old 06-07-2019, 03:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
arkantos91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by damnson90 View Post
I assume that you have a Ryzen 2xxx series CPU not a Zen2 CPU as they are not out until July...you have to pick Zen+ since the Ryzen 2xxx CPUs are Zen+.
It seems I don't even know my CPU family lol.

I managed to set everything in the BIOS except for the voltage. In Advanced Memory Settings, where I've input all the values from DRAM Calculator, Profile DDR voltage is greyed out and I cannot change it. As you can see here:

in Advanced Voltage Settings from the M.I.T. main menu there is DRAM Voltage (CH A/B): is it the one I'm looking for?
arkantos91 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #784 of 827 (permalink) Old 06-07-2019, 05:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Maracus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Darwin Australia
Posts: 107
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by arkantos91 View Post
It seems I don't even know my CPU family lol.

I managed to set everything in the BIOS except for the voltage. In Advanced Memory Settings, where I've input all the values from DRAM Calculator, Profile DDR voltage is greyed out and I cannot change it. As you can see here: https://youtu.be/2siG1G8FE4Q?t=29

in Advanced Voltage Settings from the M.I.T. main menu there is DRAM Voltage (CH A/B): is it the one I'm looking for?
Yes thats where you change the DRAM voltage, Advanced Voltage Settings>DRAM Voltage (CH A/B). I think you will find Hynix MFR is a pain in the ass on any motherboard.

Maracus is offline  
post #785 of 827 (permalink) Old 06-08-2019, 01:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
arkantos91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Maracus View Post
Yes thats where you change the DRAM voltage, Advanced Voltage Settings>DRAM Voltage (CH A/B). I think you will find Hynix MFR is a pain in the ass on any motherboard.
Ok. So I was right changing it. I tried 3200 MHz but no luck.

Unfortunately even 3133 MHz seems to be unstable with the same "SAFE" settings. As seen in attached picture.

DRAM Voltage was actually higher: 1.380 instead of 1.370 even if i set 1.370 in BIOS.

Do you think I should increase a little bit more the voltage to stay @3200 MHz or not?

The alternatIve is staying with the default XMP Profile #2: 3000 MHz CL15-17-17 @1.35V.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Cattura.PNG
Views:	16
Size:	161.4 KB
ID:	273456  

arkantos91 is offline  
post #786 of 827 (permalink) Old 06-09-2019, 12:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Maracus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Darwin Australia
Posts: 107
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by arkantos91 View Post
Ok. So I was right changing it. I tried 3200 MHz but no luck.

Unfortunately even 3133 MHz seems to be unstable with the same "SAFE" settings. As seen in attached picture.

DRAM Voltage was actually higher: 1.380 instead of 1.370 even if i set 1.370 in BIOS.

Do you think I should increase a little bit more the voltage to stay @3200 MHz or not?

The alternatIve is staying with the default XMP Profile #2: 3000 MHz CL15-17-17 @1.35V.
Go for it, doing some reading people have it up to 1.46v. I've had my B-Die as high as 1.45v, but have lower now using 4x8GB sticks is a bit harder to tune

Maracus is offline  
post #787 of 827 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 09:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Did they delete the Chipset driver from the Gigabyte site? I get an "access denied" as soon as I click on "Download"
damnson90 is offline  
post #788 of 827 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 10:45 AM
Graphic Card Addiction
 
Hequaqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,526
Rep: 173 (Unique: 120)
Quote: Originally Posted by damnson90 View Post
Did they delete the Chipset driver from the Gigabyte site? I get an "access denied" as soon as I click on "Download"
It will probably be back up later.

Here is a link to the AMD site where you can get the same version(not sure this is 19.10.08 though):

https://www.amd.com/en/products/chipsets-am4

I have it installed, and the saved download file...but now I'm not sure where I got it....lol

=[Official] Ryzen-5-Owners-Club 2600X=

MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
Panzerkampfwagen
(21 items)
CPU
Ryzen+ R5 2600x [email protected]
Motherboard
Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3466C16D-16GTZR([email protected])
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo M.2 NVMe 250gb(OS)
Hard Drive
Corsair Force MP500 M.2 NVMe 120GB(Benchmark Programs)
Hard Drive
PNY XLR8 Gaming CS2211 SSD
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 1tb (External)Back Up
Hard Drive
Seagate Firecuda 2tb(Steam/Games) ST2000DX002-2DV164
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1tb (Games)
Hard Drive
TeamGroup Delta RGB 1tb 5v Header
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova G2 850w
Cooling
Deep Cool Castle 240 RGB
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon's 120mm[3][2 Intake][1 Exhaust]
Case
Cougar Panzer S
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer KG271 Cbmidpx 27" Main Monitor 144mhz
Monitor
Acer S271HL 27" Secondary Monitor
Keyboard
Gigabyte Mechanical Cherry Blue Keyboard (GK-FORCE K83 BLUE)
Mouse
Kensington Pro Fit
Other
ENHANCE Pro Gaming Mouse Bungee Cable Holder 4 Port USB Hub with 7 LED Modes
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by Hequaqua; 06-12-2019 at 10:50 AM.
Hequaqua is offline  
post #789 of 827 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 12:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
I FINALLY FOUND THE ROOT OF THE 4 GHZ WALL! I found it in Ryzen Master: EDC, TDC and PPT are very low by default after the Bios Update, Windows Update and Chipset driver update for some reason. I wll attach a screenshot of my Ryzen master default settings. So I fiddled around with it and when I max all of those three variables out, my 2700x boosts up to 4,35 Ghz on one core at times. The question is if I can screw up my CPU/Mobo with maxing out those stats. Is there any risk to it? And even more important: Is there a way to do this in the Bios? I never saw these stats in there.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-06-12 21_49_57-AMD RYZEN MASTER.png
Views:	24
Size:	129.8 KB
ID:	274124  

damnson90 is offline  
post #790 of 827 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,366
Rep: 838 (Unique: 558)
Quote: Originally Posted by Hequaqua View Post
It will probably be back up later.

Here is a link to the AMD site where you can get the same version(not sure this is 19.10.08 though):

https://www.amd.com/en/products/chipsets-am4

I have it installed, and the saved download file...but now I'm not sure where I got it....lol
It's 19.10.0429 , dated May 10 2019, which is newer


------

Also did some crunching numbers based off IR3553 datasheet

Click image for larger version

Name:	x470 G7 power output.png
Views:	28
Size:	72.4 KB
ID:	274146

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected]e , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list



Last edited by AlphaC; 06-12-2019 at 07:13 PM.
AlphaC is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off