Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI overclocking & discussion thread - Page 87 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI overclocking & discussion thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #861 of 935 (permalink) Old 07-09-2019, 10:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,853
Rep: 218 (Unique: 175)
I'm not sure why, windows update or changing the graphics card, but now there's only half of RAM usable.

If you can keep your beer while all about you are spilling theirs and blaming it on you, then you'd be a playa, my brutha. - Dudyard Broling
gamervivek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #862 of 935 (permalink) Old 07-09-2019, 11:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Maracus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Darwin Australia
Posts: 113
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Anyone else got this board and are upgrading to the new processors? I got my 3900x coming sometime this week heres hoping I can push my 4x8GB 3600CL16 kit to at least 3600-3733 CL14

Maracus is offline  
post #863 of 935 (permalink) Old 07-10-2019, 07:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 161
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by gamervivek View Post
I'm not sure why, windows update or changing the graphics card, but now there's only half of RAM usable.
Thats why Gigabyte urges to use this EC FW update Tool: https://www.gigabyte.com/de/Motherbo...ort-dl-utility

Run it and you should be fine.
Whatisthisfor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #864 of 935 (permalink) Old 07-10-2019, 08:23 AM
Graphic Card Addiction
 
Hequaqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,548
Rep: 173 (Unique: 120)
Quote: Originally Posted by Maracus View Post
Anyone else got this board and are upgrading to the new processors? I got my 3900x coming sometime this week heres hoping I can push my 4x8GB 3600CL16 kit to at least 3600-3733 CL14
I have a 3700X on it's way. Newegg messed up my shipping..... It sat on their loading dock after being processed to be shipped for 29hrs. They did give me a $25.00 Gift card though.

I have a 2600X in here now...on the latest bios(F41a). I just finished up my benchmarking on it. Going to compare it to the 3700X and see the results.

I did 18 CPU benchmarks, 2 Synthetics(Time Spy/Firestrike), and 8 games. All two runs each. The games were all ran 4x. I did one capturing via MSI AB. The other the game results.

Here is a link....it's a work in progress. If you see anything odd, wrong or whatever...let me know.

2600X v 3700X

~~Ryzen Zen 2 3700X~~

=[Official] Ryzen-5-Owners-Club 2600X=

MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
Panzerkampfwagen
(21 items)
CPU
Ryzen Zen 2 3700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3466C16D-16GTZR([email protected])
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo M.2 NVMe 250gb(OS)
Hard Drive
Corsair Force MP500 M.2 NVMe 120GB(Benchmark Programs)
Hard Drive
PNY XLR8 Gaming CS2211 SSD
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 1tb (External)Back Up
Hard Drive
Seagate Firecuda 2tb(Steam/Games) ST2000DX002-2DV164
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1tb (Games)
Hard Drive
TeamGroup Delta RGB 1tb 5v Header
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova G2 850w
Cooling
Deep Cool Castle 240 RGB
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon's 120mm[3][2 Intake][1 Exhaust]
Case
Cougar Panzer S
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer KG271 Cbmidpx 27" Main Monitor 144mhz
Monitor
Acer S271HL 27" Secondary Monitor
Keyboard
Gigabyte Mechanical Cherry Blue Keyboard (GK-FORCE K83 BLUE)
Mouse
Kensington Pro Fit
Other
ENHANCE Pro Gaming Mouse Bungee Cable Holder 4 Port USB Hub with 7 LED Modes
▲ hide details ▲


Hequaqua is offline  
post #865 of 935 (permalink) Old 07-10-2019, 11:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,853
Rep: 218 (Unique: 175)
Quote: Originally Posted by Whatisthisfor View Post
Thats why Gigabyte urges to use this EC FW update Tool: https://www.gigabyte.com/de/Motherbo...ort-dl-utility

Run it and you should be fine.
I ran it before flashing the main bios, and ran it for flashing the backup at which point it mentioned that it wasn't required. I was running 64GB since the flash but changing around the graphics card seems to have triggered something and now it's half. Probably a memory stick going bad, they are two different kits and one of the them works fine in all the slots, while the other kit shows half memory usage in 1,3 slots.

If you can keep your beer while all about you are spilling theirs and blaming it on you, then you'd be a playa, my brutha. - Dudyard Broling
gamervivek is offline  
post #866 of 935 (permalink) Old 07-10-2019, 04:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mngdew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by ichiban View Post
hmm i guess its a good idea to also flash the backup bios to the latest, so that if something goes wrong while using the new 3000 cpu, the backup bios would be recognise it.

Also with the F40 bios can't get my G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZR stable even with safe timings @ 3333Mhz. Was running stable using F8 bios with Fast timings.
I have a set of F4-3200C14D-16GVR and 16GVK. (total 4 x 8gb). They run great @3333Mhz 14-14-14-34-1T. They couldn't run stable at the same setting in my Asus Strix Z37-G. I had to set the command rate at 2T.

I don't know what the differences are except the fancy heatsink on yours.

Have you tried the beta bios?
mngdew is offline  
post #867 of 935 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 10:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,853
Rep: 218 (Unique: 175)
Got the 3600 installed, keep getting C5 mobo code with more than one stick of RAM. The last two slots away from CPU don't seem to work correctly.

For 4.2GHz, voltage is 1.32 and jumps to 1.38. Disabling core boost and at 3.6GHz, it's about 1V.

If you can keep your beer while all about you are spilling theirs and blaming it on you, then you'd be a playa, my brutha. - Dudyard Broling
gamervivek is offline  
post #868 of 935 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,663
Rep: 871 (Unique: 575)
Quote: Originally Posted by gamervivek View Post
Got the 3600 installed, keep getting C5 mobo code with more than one stick of RAM. The last two slots away from CPU don't seem to work correctly.

For 4.2GHz, voltage is 1.32 and jumps to 1.38. Disabling core boost and at 3.6GHz, it's about 1V.
Are you using the board on SB (single BIOS) mode?

If you aren't maybe it switched back to old BIOS version after EC flash or memory overclock failure?

The usually troubleshooting procedure applies: clear CMOS, reflash BIOS from defaults using SPD RAM speed (no RAM XMP / overclock) , make sure your BIOS flash isn't corrupted.

Reviews I've seen generally hover around 1.2V all core for 4.2-4.3GHz and 1.3V for 4.3-4.4GHz depending on chip quality with runaway thermals being the main limitation over 1.35V for R9 3900X (shouldn't apply here). If it's jumping over 1.4V when it is loaded on all cores there's probably an issue as it's supposed to use 1.4-1.5V when lightly threaded only.

If you aren't overclocking the CPU then I would try undervolting it and once PBO gets ironed out use PBO. There hasn't been any vendor I've seen get PBO to fully work properly on 3rd gen Ryzen yet.

Just remember you're on the cutting edge since many places don't even have stock of these 3rd gen chips.

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list


AlphaC is online now  
post #869 of 935 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 06:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Subayai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 318
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
this might be in the stupid question category... but is there something that converts the 4 pin with space rgb headers to the 3 pin xxx found on this mobo? As far as I can tell both are 5v .. so I assume there must be a converter. .. right ?
Subayai is offline  
post #870 of 935 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 06:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,853
Rep: 218 (Unique: 175)
Quote: Originally Posted by AlphaC View Post
Are you using the board on SB (single BIOS) mode?

If you aren't maybe it switched back to old BIOS version after EC flash or memory overclock failure?

The usually troubleshooting procedure applies: clear CMOS, reflash BIOS from defaults using SPD RAM speed (no RAM XMP / overclock) , make sure your BIOS flash isn't corrupted.

Reviews I've seen generally hover around 1.2V all core for 4.2-4.3GHz and 1.3V for 4.3-4.4GHz depending on chip quality with runaway thermals being the main limitation over 1.35V for R9 3900X (shouldn't apply here). If it's jumping over 1.4V when it is loaded on all cores there's probably an issue as it's supposed to use 1.4-1.5V when lightly threaded only.

If you aren't overclocking the CPU then I would try undervolting it and once PBO gets ironed out use PBO. There hasn't been any vendor I've seen get PBO to fully work properly on 3rd gen Ryzen yet.

Just remember you're on the cutting edge since many places don't even have stock of these 3rd gen chips.
Yeah, it's single BIOS currently but I flashed both main and backup BIOS to F40 and ran off them for couple days each.
Do I still have to pull out the battery to clear CMOS or is there a better way?

Running memory in single mode because anything in the last two slots away from CPU give C5 code, even with a single stick.

As for overclocking, I went upto 1.25V to see how well it does, wasn't stable at 4.1GHz, had to drop back to 4GHz. I'm just running at 3.6 at 1V for now.

If you can keep your beer while all about you are spilling theirs and blaming it on you, then you'd be a playa, my brutha. - Dudyard Broling
gamervivek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
ichiban
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off