Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI overclocking & discussion thread - Page 97 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI overclocking & discussion thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #961 of 1072 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 02:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
arkantos91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 62
Rep: 0
Hello guys. I've 2700X and this mobo. I installed latest chipset drivers (7/7) on Win 1903. I can't see any Ryzen balanced power plan.... can you confirm it's only for new Ryzen 3 cpus?

Balanced it's ok for 2700X right?

My Gaming Rig
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen+ R7 2700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WiFi
GPU
ROG STRIX RTX 2080TI OC
RAM
2×8 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Predator 4000 MHz B-die
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 250 Gb
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Cooling
Noctua NH-D14
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 TG
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
Keyboard
Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Mouse
BenQ ZOWIE FK2
▲ hide details ▲
arkantos91 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #962 of 1072 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 04:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
begrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by arkantos91 View Post
Hello guys. I've 2700X and this mobo. I installed latest chipset drivers (7/7) on Win 1903. I can't see any Ryzen balanced power plan.... can you confirm it's only for new Ryzen 3 cpus?

Balanced it's ok for 2700X right?
You can try download and clean install chipset from gigabyte website. >> https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...driver-chipset
begrie is online now  
post #963 of 1072 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 06:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 17
Rep: 0
Like @begrie said, uninstall any amd chipset drivers, then install latest one from GB website. Happend to me too with the one from amd site, now its fixed.
pajdek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #964 of 1072 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 01:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
arkantos91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 62
Rep: 0
Did the research for you guys too: Robert Hallock from AMD said

Quote:
By now, you may know that 3rd Gen Ryzen heralds the return of the Ryzen Balanced power plan (only for 3rd Gen CPUs; everyone else can use the regular ol' Windows plan).
So there is no need to download these older driver from GB website.

My Gaming Rig
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen+ R7 2700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WiFi
GPU
ROG STRIX RTX 2080TI OC
RAM
2×8 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Predator 4000 MHz B-die
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 250 Gb
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
Cooling
Noctua NH-D14
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 TG
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
Keyboard
Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Mouse
BenQ ZOWIE FK2
▲ hide details ▲
arkantos91 is offline  
post #965 of 1072 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 01:58 PM
Have you seen my Baseball
 
Drake87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 827
Rep: 29 (Unique: 27)
Quote: Originally Posted by arkantos91 View Post
Did the research for you guys too: Robert Hallock from AMD said



So there is no need to download these older driver from GB website.
Wrong. I have my Ryzen power plan on my 2700x. Using the chipset drivers from the GB site.
Drake87 is offline  
post #966 of 1072 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 03:23 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 762
Rep: 23 (Unique: 23)
Well, the new BIOS with the new AGESA Combo-Pi 1.0.0.3AB is a complete crap, I actually get worse boost speeds than with ComboPi 1.0.0.2 and my cinebench scores were not so great.

Cinebench R15 with AGESA Combo-AM4 1.0.0.2 scores:

Multi: 1680
Single: 206

MultiCore boost ~ 4250 MHz
SingleCore boost ~ 4401 MHz


Cinebench R15 with AGESA Combo-AM4 1.0.0.3AB scores:

Multi: 1614
Single: 199

MultiCore boost ~ 4125 MHz
SingleCore boost ~ 4250 MHz


Obviously this board also suffers the same issues as the other ones.

MyLittleSomething
(13 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Aorus Gaming 7 WiFi
GPU
GIGABYTE Aorus GeForce GTX 1070 Ti
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Intel® SSD 600p Series
Hard Drive
WD2003FZEX
Power Supply
Club 3D CSP-D700CB
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
Case
NZXT H440
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Keyboard
Some anti-ghosting crap.
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Elite
Audio
Onboard ALC1220
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Benz; 07-21-2019 at 03:39 PM.
Benz is offline  
post #967 of 1072 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 05:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Maracus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Darwin Australia
Posts: 127
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Benz View Post
Well, the new BIOS with the new AGESA Combo-Pi 1.0.0.3AB is a complete crap, I actually get worse boost speeds than with ComboPi 1.0.0.2 and my cinebench scores were not so great.

Cinebench R15 with AGESA Combo-AM4 1.0.0.2 scores:

Multi: 1680
Single: 206

MultiCore boost ~ 4250 MHz
SingleCore boost ~ 4401 MHz


Cinebench R15 with AGESA Combo-AM4 1.0.0.3AB scores:

Multi: 1614
Single: 199

MultiCore boost ~ 4125 MHz
SingleCore boost ~ 4250 MHz


Obviously this board also suffers the same issues as the other ones.
I had same issues with 1.0.0.3ab clocks and voltage stayed in the higher ranges, 1.0.0.2 clocks and voltages seemed normal ( same as my 2700x) but I had a tougher time dialing in the memory clocks. Edit: Memory latency was about 5ns lower on 1.0.0.3ab though.


Last edited by Maracus; 07-21-2019 at 05:15 PM.
Maracus is offline  
post #968 of 1072 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 09:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 762
Rep: 23 (Unique: 23)
Quote: Originally Posted by Maracus View Post
I had same issues with 1.0.0.3ab clocks and voltage stayed in the higher ranges, 1.0.0.2 clocks and voltages seemed normal ( same as my 2700x) but I had a tougher time dialing in the memory clocks. Edit: Memory latency was about 5ns lower on 1.0.0.3ab though.
I didn't have issues with voltages being higher using beta BIOS F41a, but the RAM latency was lower on 1.0.0.3ab with Ryzen 5 3600X. We'll just have to wait 6 more months for another update.

MyLittleSomething
(13 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Aorus Gaming 7 WiFi
GPU
GIGABYTE Aorus GeForce GTX 1070 Ti
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Intel® SSD 600p Series
Hard Drive
WD2003FZEX
Power Supply
Club 3D CSP-D700CB
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
Case
NZXT H440
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Keyboard
Some anti-ghosting crap.
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Elite
Audio
Onboard ALC1220
▲ hide details ▲
Benz is offline  
post #969 of 1072 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 07:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by arkantos91 View Post
Did the research for you guys too: Robert Hallock from AMD said



So there is no need to download these older driver from GB website.
It's available in non latest chipset drivers on AMD website. But there is no point in using it with 2nd gen because it will prevent you from getting highest low core boost (it sets minimal CPU state to 90%).
I actually benchmarked it with 2700X and while all core workloads are within margin of error there is 7-8% performance reduction in single core workloads.
mati865 is offline  
post #970 of 1072 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 03:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
I planned on getting an x570 board to go with my 3700X because I do not have an older AM4 CPU to update the BIOS of an x470 board. However, when I went to go pick up my CPU at Microcenter they had an open box Gigabyte X470 Gaming 7 with a pretty significant discount. I picked up the x470 because they agreed to flash the BIOS for me but now it appears I am having some issues.


1. Only one BIOS appears to be updated. If I go to the backup BIOS it will not POST. Is there a way for me to update the backup BIOS besides taking it back?


2. Legacy raid does not appear to work. When I set SATA Mode to Raid and Chipset SATA Port Enable to Enable (also CSM Support Enabled) the BIOS boot screen shows and then it immediately proceeds to the boot device without showing a legacy raid "Press <Ctrl-R> to enter RAID Option ROM Utility" message. Is this fixable or should I just use UEFI RAID?


I tried to search for known issues like the above but I couldn't find much. It has been a while since I last built a machine but hopefully with the support of the community here I can get it done (it has been so long that xtreme systems was still a thing - glad I found this site!).
jsriolo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off