Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI overclocking & discussion thread - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI overclocking & discussion thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 645 (permalink) Old 04-27-2018, 11:10 PM - Thread Starter
⤷ αC
AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9,893
Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI overclocking & discussion thread

Board features
Spoiler!


Board layout
Click image for larger version

Name:	Board layout.PNG
Views:	565
Size:	119.4 KB
ID:	166913


Known non power delivery ICs:
* ICS 9FGL1214AKLF (clock generator)
* ITE IT8686E for SuperIO + ITE IT8792E (near PCIE slot)
* Realtek ALC1220-VB + ESS Sabre DAC
* Richtek RT8288A for USB 3.0 DAC UP 2
* Intel 1211-AT Gigabit LAN
* Asmedia ASM1143 USB 3.1 controller
* ITE IT8295FN (RGB controller)
* Four ASMedia ASM1480 PCI-e switches (on my board it is NXP L040838)

Dual BIOs with replaceable BIOS chip explanation
It is advisable to use Single BIOS mode such that the second chip is untouched. Flash only via USB in the BIOS itself via Q-Flash. Don't flash in Windows or other OS.
Try to load Optimized Defaults so that all settings are stock before flashing the BIOS.

When you have a corrupt main BIOS you can then flash over the main BIOS by switching the BIOS to the 2nd BIOS.

1. Set board to single BIOS mode if not already.
2. Boot off the backup BIOS
3. Once in the BIOS flip the switch to the BIOS you want to flash,
4. Use Q-Flash to flash the BIOS. After reboot it may power cycle up to 5 times for memory training reasons.

Diagram:
Spoiler!


Known quirks, not necessarily board specific
* The AMD CBS menu for XFR2 and Precision Boost Overdrive in Gigabyte BIOs is under "Peripherals"
--- PPT : Package Power Tracking (power limit) , default is ~ 140W
--- EDC : Electrical Design Current , "Indicates the maximum current the voltage rail can demand for a short, thermally insignificant time"
--- TDC : Thermal Design Current
* HPET enable / disable is under "Power"
* Voltage is around 1.45V-1.5V if on auto (in software) for Ryzen 2 due to AMD's 2 core boosting , multimeter readings typically below 1.45V
* Recommended SOC Voltage for Ryzen 2nd gen is 1.05 - 1.1V , may escalate to 1.2 or more if using XMP profile
* Gear Down Mode should be disabled if you intend to use odd timings such as CL15 15-15-15-35.
* AC 9260 Wifi might not work on older Linux kernels before 4.14 or on particular Linux systems (http://forum.gigabyte.us/thread/4007...r-aorus-gaming)
----> From my testing it works fine with Ryzen 7 with SMT turned off and also with downcore control set to SIX (3+3), so this issue might be due to more than 16 logical cores. (see https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=199551)
Quick OC tips
* Use Classic mode of BIOS for all advanced settings
* Use manual 4 main memory timings to start with , typically 1.35V DIMM (memory) voltage is required for XMP along with 1.05 to 1.1V SOC voltage
* Manually set ProcODT to 60ohms for most memory kits
* DRAM Termination typical is half of DRAM Voltage
* Check memory ICs for your kit using Thaiphoon Burner or the list at https://www.overclock.net/forum/1805...on-thread.html
* Check memory timings in Windows with the Stilt's Ryzen Timing checker: https://www.techpowerup.com/download...iming-checker/
* "Normal" in Gigabyte BIOS is "offset" for other vendors
* V_Droop is minimal on High LLC (about -0.02V under stress load) , Turbo is more or less what you set (less than 0.02V deviation in total to what is set in BIOS), and Extreme has no V_Droop may have an overshoot
* BCLK overclocking can be used up to around 103 - 104MHz , to avoid touching the multiplier and yet still maintain maximum clocks under light load
* Use Clear CMOS to clear all settings
* Use advanced fan curves in Smart Fan 5 to set your fans , calibrate for more accurate fan curves
* Stress test thoroughly before proceeding with your overclock for daily use, programs such as Prime95 or y-cruncher help you identify weaknesses in cooling

FAQ
1. Do I need both the 8 pin and 4 pin CPU power connectors? No unless you plan on using it subzero or pushing ridiculous voltage and power.
2. What's a safe voltage? Generally it is recommended to be below 1.425V (non-stress), Gigabyte recommends a more conservative < 1.35V all core
3. Can I use a 1st gen Ryzen on it? Yes.
4. Do I need Appcenter for SIV? Yes. It's a prerequisite (required for installation).
5. Where do I turn off RGB? In the BIOS you can turn off RGB Fusion under Peripherals.
6. Where can I turn on virtualization / can only use one core in my VMs ? It's labeled SVM Mode under Advanced Frequency Settings ---> Advanced Core Settings
7. IOMMU setting is under "Peripherals" (see also this post for IOMMU groupings per F2 BIOS)
8. Typical overclock on ambient (air / water) for Ryzen 2nd gen is ~ 4.2-4.3GHz < 1.45V

Backplate clearances
Please be aware the pre-installed backplate may interfere in computer cases with integrated standoffs. It protrudes roughly the same height as a 6-32 motherboard standoff.


Monoblocks
https://www.ekwb.com/shop/ek-fb-ga-x...-rgb-monoblock

Manual
https://www.gigabyte.com/us/Motherbo...support-manual

Memory QVL
https://www.gigabyte.com/us/Motherbo...10#support-doc

UEFI BIOS link
https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...-10#support-dl

(Intel Wifi+BT WLAN Driver also at above site)

AMD chipset driver
https://support.amd.com/en-us/downlo...indows+10+-+64


RGB Fusion Phone app
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...usion&hl=en_US

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/rgb-...173484495?mt=8



AMD AM4 Linux RAID driver
https://support.amd.com/en-us/downlo...s=Linux+x86_64

Intel AC 9260 drivers
Gigabyte's Intel AC 9260 driver : https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...-driver-wlanbt
Official Intel AC 9260 driver : https://downloadcenter.intel.com/pro...reless-AC-9260
Linux support for AC 9260 requires Kernel 4.14+ : https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...etworking.html
Spoiler!



Linux sensors workaround for SuperIO chip IT8686

https://github.com/groeck/it87
(see also https://lkml.org/lkml/2017/6/11/3)
Arch-based: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/it87-dkms-git/

RGB Fusion Official Compatibility Information

https://www.gigabyte.com/mb/rgb/ready



Gigabyte Oriented Overclock Guides

overclocking.guide https://overclocking.guide/gigabyte-...locking-guide/

dinos22 :

dinos 22 voltage at socket , LLC test:

XanxoGaming:

F4e BIOS PBO scaling
Click image for larger version

Name:	x470 Gaming 7 boost behavior F4e.png
Views:	325
Size:	851.3 KB
ID:	175001
(~1850 CB R15 vs 1800 with it off)



Overclocking summary I made (try to get the pdf for quick links) https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oZ_...ew?usp=sharing
* This is Rev 0 because as Gigabyte's X470 boards do not have the PPT/EDC/TDC setting (as their X370 boards do) the only setting really is the scalar.

Buyer Questionnaire for submission to Gigabyte for review
https://goo.gl/forms/5leHghaCFRWAN7So1 (Requires google login to prevent multiple submissions)Please don't spam it, I removed the google sign in requirement

Gigabyte AORUS official videos & posts


https://www.aorus.com/blog-detail.php?i=247
Thermal design : https://www.aorus.com/blog-detail.php?i=246

Aorus Product page
https://www.aorus.com/product-detail.php?p=777

Official USA Support Forum
http://forum.gigabyte.us/board/37/am4

Reviews
Spoiler!


Pcpartpicker Builds with this board https://pcpartpicker.com/builds/by_part/3mm323
Bitspower monoblock : https://www.bitspower.com.tw/index.p...oducts_id=5962
EKWB monoblock: https://www.ekwb.com/news/ek-releasi...orus-gaming-7/

hwbot records link http://hwbot.org/hardware/motherboar...gaming_7_wifi/

(Work in progress)



Last edited by AlphaC; 12-14-2018 at 10:25 AM. Reason: add more reviews
AlphaC is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 645 (permalink) Old 04-28-2018, 07:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
Whatisthisfor Level 1
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 144
I have the predecessor, the Aorus X370 K7. Apart from the problems with Creative soundcards it performs solid. I would assume, that the problems with soundblaster cards are solved with this board.
Whatisthisfor is offline  
post #3 of 645 (permalink) Old 04-28-2018, 11:12 AM
Tetrapyloctomist
Aenra has a spectacular aura about Aenra has a spectacular aura about Aenra has a spectacular aura about Aenra has a spectacular aura about Aenra has a spectacular aura about Aenra has a spectacular aura about Aenra has a spectacular aura about Aenra has a spectacular aura about Aenra has a spectacular aura about Aenra has a spectacular aura about Aenra has a spectacular aura about
 
Aenra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,213
1.425 volts top are not a safe voltage.

My apologies (to myself mostly) for even bothering to post in an AlphaC thread, but do be warned that above 1.4 you're really asking for degrading. That's your highest ceiling.

Pride, honour and purity.
Aenra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 645 (permalink) Old 04-28-2018, 12:42 PM - Thread Starter
⤷ αC
AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9,893
1.425V is the max voltage per Stilt's interrogation of the Ryzen 7 2700x , I didn't pull it out of thin air:
https://forums.anandtech.com/threads...#post-39391302
Quote:
The voltage command which the CPU sends to the VRM regulator via the SVI2 interface and the actual effective voltage were then recorded in various scenarios. In stock configuration the sustained maximum effective voltage during all-core stress allowed by FIT was =< 1.330V. Meanwhile, in single core workloads the sustained maximum was =< 1.425V. When the “FIT” parameters were adjusted by increasing the scalar value from the default 1x to the maximum allowed value of 10x, the maximum all-core voltage became 1.380V, while the maximum single core voltage increased to 1.480V. The recorded figures appear to fall very well in line with the seen and known behavior, frequency, power and thermal scaling wise.

The seen behavior suggests that the full silicon reliability can be maintained up to around 1.330V in all-core workloads (i.e. high current) and up to 1.425V in single core workloads (i.e. low current). Use of higher voltages is definitely possible (as FIT will allow up to 1.380V / 1.480V when scalar is increased by 10x), but it more than likely results in reduced silicon lifetime / reliability. By how much? Only the good folks at AMD who have access to the simulation data will know for sure.
-------

https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...bench/dxu1i1t/

Quote: Originally Posted by Robbert Hallock (AMD)
Hi, I work for AMD.
The CPU is programmed to use these voltages automatically. We know it's safe, because we designed it that way. The CPU cannot and does not use voltages that are unsafe for the silicon.
The key thing that people forget in these cases is time and temperature. Running 1.4V or 1.5V here and there is not a big deal, because the CPU will eventually back down according to its pre-programmed model. Or if you have great cooling, that also offsets the thermal effect of voltage. In either case, you're seeing momentary blips of voltage that are offset by the hours per day your CPU is probably doing nothing at all--at a very low voltage.
The average vcore for Ryzen over time is around 1.25V (give or take).
tl;dr: leave the CPU alone, let it do its thing, don't worry. We designed the CPU to do this.

1.425V is the recommended max voltage from Robert Hallock at AMD for Ryzen 1 too:

------

As far as manual overclocks:

If you run really high LLC (i.e. instead of medium or "HIGH" you run Turbo or Extreme) then obviously you need to account for that. If you are running full on AVX then you need to account for that. There's an inherent 0.02V V_Droop present with LLC set to HIGH. If you are on air then obviously you need to account for temperature also rather than just power and voltage, which means ~1.35V / ~170W is likely better. PB2 only kicks in below ~60°C to maximize reliability of the silicon.

You're fixating on voltage but if you pay attention to AMD's PB2 and XFR2 , the CPU will drop to 4.1GHz / ~1.2 to 1.3V only when AVX is being used to maintain the same power usage (power is not just based on voltage , gaming or idle at 1.4V is not the same as flogging the floating point units at 1.4V). If you turn on PBO the CPU will maintain around 4.175 - 4.225GHz.

There's three main variables used for the PB2 algorithm: current (EDC/TDC), power (PPT), and temperature.

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list


AlphaC is online now  
post #5 of 645 (permalink) Old 04-29-2018, 11:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
GMcDougal Level 1
 
GMcDougal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,226
When it comes to this Ryzen stuff, AlphaC is one bad ass dude. I wouldn’t question anything he says!


GMcDougal is offline  
post #6 of 645 (permalink) Old 04-29-2018, 01:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
neojack Level 1
 
neojack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 153
Hello fellow Gigabyte owners

I bought this motherbord on Friday, along with a 2700x
the 2700x OC'd like a charm to 4.1 at air - 1.3v
I did not tried to further tweak the voltage, it's on the test bench with stock cooling now
when the times comes i wil install this inside my rig and my custom loop


still trying to be stable with my samsung B-Die , dual rank kit F4-3200C14D-32GTZ
setting the XMP and Dram voltage to 1.35/1.37V results in a boot loop

I am now searching the forums for settings.
unfortunately, most of people here are using Asus CH6 motherboard

some voltage settings seems to have another name in Gigabyte's BIOS


Asus : VDDSOC
Gigabyte = VCORE SOC ?

Asus = DRAM Boot Voltage
Gigabyte = ?


thanks !

Last edited by neojack; 04-29-2018 at 01:30 PM.
neojack is offline  
post #7 of 645 (permalink) Old 04-30-2018, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
⤷ αC
AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9,893
Don't use XMP on Gigabyte boards, it's problematic. You likely want to turn off Fast Boot, set the 4 main timings + 1.35-1.4V memory voltage + 1.05V-1.1V SOC voltage. Try ProcODT 60 ohms too. Then let it perform memory training.

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list


AlphaC is online now  
post #8 of 645 (permalink) Old 05-02-2018, 09:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
robiatti Level 1
 
robiatti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Santa Ana, California USA
Posts: 48
I am running bios F4E and the only issue I have come across is the bios one day failed to post no matter what I tried.
I ended up booting from the back up F2 and reflashed the primary with F4e again and all is well.

I'm surprised the ram I am using actually works correctly with XMP, its a 32gb set from evga ddr4 3200 C16.

This kit has not worked correctly in the past on my CHVI only would work at 2666.

RYZEN 2700X @ Stock | 32GB of eVGA @ 3200 16-18-18-34-1t | AUROS X470 G7 Wifi | x2 Samsung 256 GB EVO 960 nvme | Toshiba 4 TB drive for data |GTX 1080ti | eVGA 850 G2 PSU | Thermaltake View 71Water Cooling partsPhanteks CPU block | 1 XSPC AX420 Rad Push/Pull | 1 XSPC EX 280 Push/Pull | 7' Primoflex tubing | Swiftech Maelstrom D5 200ml pump/res combo | Phanteks 1080ti Waterblock | 11 Corsair ML140 fans
robiatti is offline  
post #9 of 645 (permalink) Old 05-02-2018, 11:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
Whatisthisfor Level 1
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 144
Bought this one as well. Dont like Asus or MSI and Asrock seems to delay delivering.
Whatisthisfor is offline  
post #10 of 645 (permalink) Old 05-02-2018, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
⤷ αC
AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about AlphaC has a spectacular aura about
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9,893
Quote: Originally Posted by robiatti View Post
I am running bios F4E and the only issue I have come across is the bios one day failed to post no matter what I tried.
I ended up booting from the back up F2 and reflashed the primary with F4e again and all is well.

I'm surprised the ram I am using actually works correctly with XMP, its a 32gb set from evga ddr4 3200 C16.

This kit has not worked correctly in the past on my CHVI only would work at 2666.
That's the dual BIOS feature at work. I can't count how many times it has saved my behind flashing new AGESA codes. On the Intel platform it also saved me from bad flashes. Gigabyte upped the ante this time by including a fully replaceable main BIOS chip too.

A key thing to note which I put in the first post is sometimes on Gigabyte AM4 boards it will go insane and flash the Backup BIOS with the main BIOs. To avoid that from happening you should set the Dual BIOS mode to single BIOS.

Doing so ensures that they are essentially physically isolated.

The other major quirk (not an issue just why?) is Gigabyte put AMD CBS options inside the Peripherals tab. They likely need a new UI designer.

By the way if you purchased the board from Newegg or Amazon you can register to get a free mechanical K83 keyboard (ends May 31).

Link is here: http://event.gigabyte.us/review/

Details:
Spoiler!


If you don't want to use the keyboard I think you can give it away or sell it on Ebay.

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list



Last edited by AlphaC; 05-02-2018 at 03:57 PM.
AlphaC is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off