ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes) - Page 35 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes)

 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2019, 02:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
SoupKitchen
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
I got this mobo a few months ago alongside a 2700X, a 1080ti and 2x8GB GSkill TridentZ RGB 3200mhz RAM (which I picked from the approved RAM list) and had very few issues. Recently they've really took off. I've had the PC showing a black screen, gpu lights going off but mobo ones stay on. I have to turn off my PC at the wall as the power buttons dont do anything until the mobo has completely lost power. I updated BIOS and chipset etc and I thought I'd fixed it
Under heavy loads (such as cinebench or OCCT) my pc has started freezing for a second or so. This doesn't seem to be effecting my cinebench score (1740 at stock even with freezes) so I'm confused whats causing it. If I run OCCT CPU or Power Supply tests the freezes happen but not if I run the GPU test. However during the power supply test my gpu clock drops during the freezes
I know this motherboard doesn't like it when you monitor temps from 2 places so I unchecked everything put the GPU stuff from MSI Afterburner but I fear thats still causing a conflict as I still get AI Suite going funny on me reporting cpu temp as -1 etc when that isn't the case, and even without afterburner running I get the freezes during benchmarking

I'm really at the end of my tether trying to work out what is wrong with this computer, do you guys thing my mobo is faulty or is this just a bit of a bad product? Could my PSU be to blame? Or not enough power? (650W) Any help would be greatly appriciated. I sadly don't have another computer to test this stuff with currently

I also have one more easier to answer question, the entire time I've had this PC when it boots up for the first time from having no power (even the very first time I turned it on) it turns on, turns off, then turns back on and posts normally with no problems, is that normal?
SoupKitchen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-01-2019, 09:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
AlleyViper Level 1
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 28
Quote: Originally Posted by SoupKitchen View Post
I also have one more easier to answer question, the entire time I've had this PC when it boots up for the first time from having no power (even the very first time I turned it on) it turns on, turns off, then turns back on and posts normally with no problems, is that normal?
I get the same on a x470-f (similar board and bios versions) when cold booting, the bios probably has to reinitialize once to apply some custom settings.

STRIX X470-F | R5 2600X, PBO OC + TRUE Bk Rev.A, 2xGT AP-15 | 2x8GB Flare X 3200C14 @3200MHz/CL14-14-14-34-1T| RX480 Gaming X 8G @1316/2025 | SB Z | M500 240GB, DT01ACA200, AD-7243S | Lian-Li PC-B70: FC5V2 + 2xNB PK-2, 2xNB PL-2 | RM750
AlleyViper is offline  
Old 02-01-2019, 11:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
SoupKitchen
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Quote: Originally Posted by AlleyViper View Post
I get the same on a x470-f (similar board and bios versions) when cold booting, the bios probably has to reinitialize once to apply some custom settings.
Thanks, I'd read some BIOS do this but I just wanted to be sure considering the other problems I'm having
SoupKitchen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-03-2019, 07:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,677
Quote: Originally Posted by SoupKitchen View Post
Thanks, I'd read some BIOS do this but I just wanted to be sure considering the other problems I'm having
You still using AI Suite? If so, get rid of it. Just use BIOS to set things up and HWINFO64 to monitor readings.

What psu are you using? HWINFO should indicate the 12,5, and 3V readings if you don't have a multi-meter. They should be within +/- 5%.


BTW, a score of 1740 is low for your cpu at stock. It's like all cores are running at 3.8 not 4.025 GHz or something.

Last edited by rdr09; 02-03-2019 at 07:37 AM.
rdr09 is offline  
Old 02-08-2019, 09:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
SoupKitchen
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
You still using AI Suite? If so, get rid of it. Just use BIOS to set things up and HWINFO64 to monitor readings.

What psu are you using? HWINFO should indicate the 12,5, and 3V readings if you don't have a multi-meter. They should be within +/- 5%.


BTW, a score of 1740 is low for your cpu at stock. It's like all cores are running at 3.8 not 4.025 GHz or something.
The voltages seem fine, it starts out about 4.1 then goes down to 3.875ghz. Its not breaking 50degrees and its drawing 100w+. Could it be a the fan setting I used in ai suite or something odd like that? I attached an image I don't know if these coloured zones mean anything
Attached Images
 
SoupKitchen is offline  
Old 02-09-2019, 12:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about rdr09 has a spectacular aura about
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,677
Quote: Originally Posted by SoupKitchen View Post
The voltages seem fine, it starts out about 4.1 then goes down to 3.875ghz. Its not breaking 50degrees and its drawing 100w+. Could it be a the fan setting I used in ai suite or something odd like that? I attached an image I don't know if these coloured zones mean anything
Have you gotten rid of AI Suit? I suggest you do. Also, if not in the latest BIOS, update it using USB.

Set all your FAN settings for the AIO (AUTO) and CPU/CASE fans to Silent or Standard (there should be 4 of them under Monitor tab).

Check your voltages including that for the GPU. Screenshot of voltages for the CPU/Motherboard. Make sure all reading are within +/- 5%, especially at load.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Volts.PNG
Views:	6
Size:	303.1 KB
ID:	252358  

rdr09 is offline  
Old 02-09-2019, 08:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
SoupKitchen
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
I have the latest BIOS/chipset. This is during the linpack thing in OCCT. During Cinebench its about 3.9
I'm still really confused as to what could be causing my pc to freeze for a few seconds while I run that test or cinebench. Next time I have the time I'm thinking of just re-installing windows in case its some driver ******* up
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-02-09_15-25-37.png
Views:	4
Size:	9.2 KB
ID:	252404  

Attached Images
 
SoupKitchen is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off