ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes) - Page 46 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 845 (permalink) Old 05-05-2019, 07:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 288
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
I'm having this really odd issue with my gaming rig. This thing just wont remain powered off. The system auto. boots back up after a shut down via Windows. In addition, If i hold the power button down to do an emergency shut down, it works but then I can't boot it back up...Nothing happens. Does this sound more like motherboard or PSU? I don't have any good working parts to test so I would hate to purchase new stuff and then find out its not it, and return it.

Anyone battled with a such anomaly before? If so, what did you do to fix it?

ASUS TUF GAMING X570-Plus - BIOS 1201 * AMD Ryzen 7 3700X * NZXT Kraken X42 * Zotac GeForce GTX 1080 0 AMP! Edition * G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 16GB (2x8GB) * Samsung 850 PRO 256GB-Win10 | 2xSamsung 860 EVO 1TB * 2xSamsung 850 EVO 500GB * EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G2 80+ GOLD* Corsair Graphite 760T ATX Full-Tower Computer Case
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI HERO
GPU
ZOTAC GTX 1080 AMP Edition
RAM
G.Skill FlareX F4-3200C14-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 PRO Win 10 SSD
Hard Drive
2xSamsung 950 Evo Gaming/Data SSD
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 80+ GOLD
Cooling
NZXT KRAKEN X42 Water Cooling
Case
Corsair Graphite 760T ATX Full-Tower Computer Case - Black
Operating System
Win 10 Pro 64bit
Monitor
BenQ XL2730Z
Mouse
MSI Gaming
Audio
Sound Blaster Recon 3D
▲ hide details ▲
Amir007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 845 (permalink) Old 05-05-2019, 07:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,943
Rep: 46 (Unique: 33)
Maybe BIOS is behaving badly, did you reset it ?

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 5220 1003ABBA
R7 3700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #453 of 845 (permalink) Old 05-05-2019, 08:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 288
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by MishelLngelo View Post
Maybe BIOS is behaving badly, did you reset it ?
Yes, I've done that already and didn't help unfortunately. I did recently update my bios so i wonder if that has something to do with it.

ASUS TUF GAMING X570-Plus - BIOS 1201 * AMD Ryzen 7 3700X * NZXT Kraken X42 * Zotac GeForce GTX 1080 0 AMP! Edition * G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 16GB (2x8GB) * Samsung 850 PRO 256GB-Win10 | 2xSamsung 860 EVO 1TB * 2xSamsung 850 EVO 500GB * EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G2 80+ GOLD* Corsair Graphite 760T ATX Full-Tower Computer Case
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI HERO
GPU
ZOTAC GTX 1080 AMP Edition
RAM
G.Skill FlareX F4-3200C14-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 PRO Win 10 SSD
Hard Drive
2xSamsung 950 Evo Gaming/Data SSD
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 80+ GOLD
Cooling
NZXT KRAKEN X42 Water Cooling
Case
Corsair Graphite 760T ATX Full-Tower Computer Case - Black
Operating System
Win 10 Pro 64bit
Monitor
BenQ XL2730Z
Mouse
MSI Gaming
Audio
Sound Blaster Recon 3D
▲ hide details ▲
Amir007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #454 of 845 (permalink) Old 05-05-2019, 08:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,943
Rep: 46 (Unique: 33)
Quote: Originally Posted by Amir007 View Post
Yes, I've done that already and didn't help unfortunately. I did recently update my bios so i wonder if that has something to do with it.
BIOS 4602 ? TRy that one or again. To really reset CMOS, need not only to reset normally but also by taking out battery for few minutes.

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 5220 1003ABBA
R7 3700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #455 of 845 (permalink) Old 05-05-2019, 09:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,601
Rep: 863 (Unique: 631)
So, our motherboard can only support up to 8 cores according to the Asus website. I was thinking 12.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is online now  
post #456 of 845 (permalink) Old 05-05-2019, 10:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,943
Rep: 46 (Unique: 33)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
So, our motherboard can only support up to 8 cores according to the Asus website. I was thinking 12.
Incorrect, any x470 will be able to support 12 or more cores but for now 8 cores is maximum Ryzen. Only Threadripper has more core but that's different socket.

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 5220 1003ABBA
R7 3700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #457 of 845 (permalink) Old 05-05-2019, 08:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
umeng2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,133
Rep: 170 (Unique: 106)
Quote: Originally Posted by MishelLngelo View Post
Yes, seems to do what it's supposed to do. IT's moved to Advanced tab, has several settings, also XFR in other place. My benchmark tests show less than 10% lower results than with full OC to 4.3GHz. There's also improvement with RAM handling.
I still don't know why some benchmark tests do not push frequency as far as others although all produce 100% load on all cores. I suspect that most if not all benchmark programs are still geared toward Intel. In other words, 100% load doesn't guarantee full frequency. One can't ever be sure he's getting all CPU can give.
AMD should do something about it. Maybe make a test that can load all cores to the max ?
Thanks, I might give the latest one a try.

CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Prime X470-Pro
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 XC Ultra
RAM
TeamGroup T-Force 16 GB (2x8) Pro Dark (B-die TDPGD416G3200HC14ADC01)
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Platinum SSR-750PX
Cooling
Corsair H80i (not V2 or GT)
Monitor
LG 34UC80-B
Keyboard
Logitech G413
Mouse
Logitech G503 RGB
Audio
Creative SoundBlaster Z (OEM)
▲ hide details ▲
umeng2002 is offline  
post #458 of 845 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 01:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,601
Rep: 863 (Unique: 631)
Quote: Originally Posted by MishelLngelo View Post
Incorrect, any x470 will be able to support 12 or more cores but for now 8 cores is maximum Ryzen. Only Threadripper has more core but that's different socket.
I'm sure it will work at stock clocks. Maybe an added fan for the VRMs. May have to read more about it once the new cpus arrive. We gotto go 12. My cell has 8. lol

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is online now  
post #459 of 845 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 02:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,943
Rep: 46 (Unique: 33)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
I'm sure it will work at stock clocks. Maybe an added fan for the VRMs. May have to read more about it once the new cpus arrive. We gotto go 12. My cell has 8. lol
Being only 7nm, 12 core is likely not to exceed today's 8 core power requirements and as far as I could see, this VRM is holding fine at full load and OC. I already have back case fan turned as intake and angled so it blows at VRM. If b450 MBs already can stand 2700x, this MB should be able to supply 12 cores for sure.

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 5220 1003ABBA
R7 3700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #460 of 845 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 11:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ScomComputers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
Rep: 0
Hi !
Please help me, the 1.45v vcore not too high on 4.2ghz 24/7, with my 2700(non X)?Max cpu temp 70C with the water cooler.
Thanks !
ScomComputers is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off