ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes) - Page 48 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #471 of 535 (permalink) Old 05-12-2019, 10:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,054
Rep: 853 (Unique: 625)
Quote: Originally Posted by maksimin11 View Post
Hello, this is my first forum reply.

I have one problem using ASUS PRIME X470 PRO 4207, 4011bios(not modded).

The Problem is, I can't disable Bank gorup swap.

And I can't find bank group swap in bios..

Anyone who can disable it?

Is the modded bios(PRIME-X470-PRO-ASUS-4011mod.rom by 1usmus) can disable Bank group swap?
Can't find BGS in BIOS as well.

Mine still in BIOS 4204 and RTC is reporting my BGS is disabled. Currently using 3200 CL14 DOCP.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #472 of 535 (permalink) Old 05-12-2019, 10:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,768
Rep: 42 (Unique: 32)
With 4602 BGS is reported as disabled by RTC. Not sure what you need it to be disabled for. 4602 is practically best BIOS yet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RTC 3600.JPG
Views:	28
Size:	95.1 KB
ID:	269276  


Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 4602
R7 2700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #473 of 535 (permalink) Old 05-12-2019, 12:31 PM
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 428
Rep: 37 (Unique: 19)
To use BGS you will need a Mod Bios with Agesa 0070 or higher.
Reous is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #474 of 535 (permalink) Old 05-12-2019, 09:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Thx for giving information

I try modding the bios 4207, and I will check BGS menu

In IFR the menu has been showing and default is disable but why?..


0xCF89 One Of: BankGroupSwap, VarStoreInfo (VarOffset/VarName): 0xEF, VarStore: 0x5000, QuestionId: 0x8F, Size: 1, Min: 0x0, Max 0xFF, Step: 0x0 {05 91 FA 01 FB 01 8F 00 00 50 EF 00 10 10 00 FF 00}
0xCF9A One Of Option: Enabled, Value (8 bit): 0x1 {09 07 17 00 00 00 01}
0xCFA1 One Of Option: Disabled, Value (8 bit): 0x0 {09 07 18 00 00 00 00}
0xCFA8 One Of Option: Auto, Value (8 bit): 0xFF (default) {09 07 10 00 10 00 FF}
maksimin11 is offline  
post #475 of 535 (permalink) Old 05-14-2019, 10:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Love my MoBo

I also own a ASUS x470 Prime Pro and a Ryzen 2700X with it's stock cooler that runs at 4.2ghz by default, no overclocking. Ram is 3200mhz 32GB. Boots up to windows in about 10 seconds and I haven't had any issues with system instability while working in Houdini or Maya.
Andy-Van is offline  
post #476 of 535 (permalink) Old 05-15-2019, 11:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ghm007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Hello all,

I'm coming to the Asus x470 from an asrock x370 gaming k4, and I had a weird bios question that I'm having a hard time finding an answer for:

For the Asrock, when tweaking any memory timings, if the timings didn't take, it would try to boot a few times, and then revert back to stable default settings; with the Asus x470, when the timings don't take, it just restarts with no video feed, and wouldn't boot into bios until I jumped the mb to clear the cmos.

My question is, do I need to physically reset the cmos every time I tweak something and it doesn't boot? Am I missing something obvious that would emulate the "try a few times, didn't take, reset to default" behavior of the asrock?

Ty in advance!

Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk
ghm007 is offline  
post #477 of 535 (permalink) Old 05-15-2019, 12:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,768
Rep: 42 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by ghm007 View Post
Hello all,

I'm coming to the Asus x470 from an asrock x370 gaming k4, and I had a weird bios question that I'm having a hard time finding an answer for:

For the Asrock, when tweaking any memory timings, if the timings didn't take, it would try to boot a few times, and then revert back to stable default settings; with the Asus x470, when the timings don't take, it just restarts with no video feed, and wouldn't boot into bios until I jumped the mb to clear the cmos.

My question is, do I need to physically reset the cmos every time I tweak something and it doesn't boot? Am I missing something obvious that would emulate the "try a few times, didn't take, reset to default" behavior of the asrock?

Ty in advance!

Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk
No you don't, it might take some time like minute or 2 and or several passes but it eventually boots to "Press F1....... "

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 4602
R7 2700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #478 of 535 (permalink) Old 05-15-2019, 08:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ghm007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Ah kk thanks, I guess I wasn't as patient as I should have appreciate the help!

Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk
ghm007 is offline  
post #479 of 535 (permalink) Old 05-16-2019, 01:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,768
Rep: 42 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by ghm007 View Post
Ah kk thanks, I guess I wasn't as patient as I should have appreciate the help!

Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk
The fault is probably due to "Memory training" if you were changing parameters, Proper way for it is to turn power off after BIOS values were changed and to do cold start.

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 4602
R7 2700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #480 of 535 (permalink) Old 05-20-2019, 03:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
umeng2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,031
Rep: 165 (Unique: 104)
Specifically when changing the CLDO_VDDP Voltage. Disconnect power to the board for like a minute (not the BIOS battery).

CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
Asus Prime X470-Pro
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 XC Ultra
RAM
TeamGroup T-Force 16 GB (2x8) Pro Dark (B-die TDPGD416G3200HC14ADC01)
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Platinum SSR-750PX
Cooling
Corsair H80i (not V2 or GT)
Monitor
LG 34UC80-B
Keyboard
Logitech G413
Mouse
Logitech G503 RGB
Audio
Creative SoundBlaster Z (OEM)
▲ hide details ▲
umeng2002 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off