ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes) - Page 60 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #591 of 623 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 09:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kevinryzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by upgraditus View Post
Initial testing of 3700X boots fine with docp (3000cl15) but has strange inability to boot or enter bios when attempting to reach above 3200 when using timings that were previously good for 3466... hopefully it's the bios that is holding it back and I don't have a lemon cpu
I have the Ryzen 3600x and on bios 5007... I had to set my soc voltage to 1.1 to get it to post at 3200..it would boot loop of i just set xmp and try to boot.
It must not be setting the soc to 1.1 by default. It did with my 2600x with 5007...You can try that.. Worked for me

Ryzen 3600x stock x470 Prime pro 32gb 4x8 gskill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRx2 14 14 14 14 34 @3200 ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2060

Last edited by kevinryzen; 07-11-2019 at 09:40 PM.
kevinryzen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #592 of 623 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 04:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ipak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 43
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Looks like we getting PCi-E 4.0 support, at least m.2 will be full speed, GPU only 4.0x8

https://www.guru3d.com/news-story/ry...50-boards.html
Ipak is offline  
post #593 of 623 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 05:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,811
Rep: 43 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ipak View Post
Looks like we getting PCi-E 4.0 support, at least m.2 will be full speed, GPU only 4.0x8

https://www.guru3d.com/news-story/ry...50-boards.html
Yup, seen that but not very excited, don't plan anything new, only if my Samsung 960 evo dies.

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 4602
R7 2700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #594 of 623 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 06:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
upgraditus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 61
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by kevinryzen View Post
I have the Ryzen 3600x and on bios 5007... I had to set my soc voltage to 1.1 to get it to post at 3200..it would boot loop of i just set xmp and try to boot.
It must not be setting the soc to 1.1 by default. It did with my 2600x with 5007...You can try that.. Worked for me
That might have been it, not sure since it wasn't letting me in to check! It's still on auto however and running at 1.1v currently. Since then all I've done is change switching freuqency of both vrms from auto (300) to 400 (since there's no harm in doing so) and set fclck to 1800 and it's let me boot higher than 3200! Back at same settings from gen+, seeing 8-10ns higher latency as expected.

- Ryzen 7 3700X - Prime X470 Pro - 16GB Crucial BSLT - 1080Ti Amp Extreme - Aerocool Project7 P650 - Fractal Define XL (USB3) -
upgraditus is offline  
post #595 of 623 (permalink) Old 07-13-2019, 09:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
texas_nightowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 272
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by MishelLngelo View Post
I wouldn't depend on such info, best to ask seller. If earlier experience with 2nd gen Ryzen and x370 MB is any indication, for a while will have to depend on info from seller and possibly sticker on the box. Asus may have updated BIOS but it will take some time for resellers to get them, reprint boxes etc.
Thanks for the input. No local stores around me so I would be ordering online. That said, I'm probably a few weeks out from ordering and I'm still debating X470 vs x570. I actually want to get a new desk first before I start building a new pc! Hopefully by the time I'm ready, BIOS issues that are popping up on some boards will be fixed.
texas_nightowl is offline  
post #596 of 623 (permalink) Old 07-13-2019, 04:00 PM
Spins and Spiral Dives
 
Penicilyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Posts: 10,225
Rep: 979 (Unique: 761)
Hi guys,

Finally switched back to AMD and I'm running this board with the 3900X. I'm running the system completely at stock but it seems to be running really warm with the stock cooler. The voltage seems really high as well. is this normal?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Master.png
Views:	29
Size:	145.1 KB
ID:	280026  

Attached Images
 

Mancave Bench
(9 items)
CPU
R9 3900X
Motherboard
Asus X470-Pro
GPU
Gigabyte GTX 1080Ti
RAM
2x8GB G.Skill Trident-Z 3200MHz
Hard Drive
ADATA SX8000 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Power Supply
Seasonic 860 Watt Platinum
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Massdrop VAST 35"
Audio
TEAC AI-101DA / Audio-Technica ATH-M50s / Paradigm Titan V4's
CPU
Intel 4820k
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X79S-UP5-WIFI
GPU
MSI GeForce GTX 1060 3GB
RAM
4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1866MHz
Hard Drive
512GB ADATA SX6000
Power Supply
Seasonic X-1250 Gold
Cooling
DEEPCOOL Gamer Storm CAPTAIN 360EX
Case
Be Quiet! Pure Base 600
Operating System
ElementaryOS Juno
▲ hide details ▲


Penicilyn is online now  
post #597 of 623 (permalink) Old 07-13-2019, 04:09 PM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,335
Rep: 18 (Unique: 17)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ipak View Post
Looks like we getting PCi-E 4.0 support, at least m.2 will be full speed, GPU only 4.0x8

https://www.guru3d.com/news-story/ry...50-boards.html
GPU at 4.0 x8 is the same as pcie 3.0x16, so it's not really a problem as current 3.0 GPUs can't even saturate pcie 3.0 yet. It would have to be a 4.0 compatible card though.

Ryzen 9 3900X Current Bios - 2406

About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
Amiga10
(18 items)
CPU
R7 1700X @ 4.13GHz
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX Raadeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
RAM
Patriot Viper Steel 4400 CL19
Hard Drive
ADATA SX8200NP NVME
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Hitachi HDS5C3020ALA632
Optical Drive
ASUS BW=16D1HT Blueray
Power Supply
Corsair RM 1000
Cooling
Fractal Design S36
Cooling
Gskill FTB-3500C5-DR Memory Fan Turbulence III 3500RPM
Cooling
2 x Riing 140mm
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Riing
Operating System
Windows 10 Creators Ed
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Monitor
Acer CB241HQK
Keyboard
No brand cheap gaming!
Mouse
Microsoft Mobile Wireless Mouse 4000
▲ hide details ▲
crakej is online now  
post #598 of 623 (permalink) Old 07-13-2019, 11:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,811
Rep: 43 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by Penicilyn View Post
Hi guys,

Finally switched back to AMD and I'm running this board with the 3900X. I'm running the system completely at stock but it seems to be running really warm with the stock cooler. The voltage seems really high as well. is this normal?
Yes voltage seems to be high for 3rd gen, it's on auto I presume ? According to everything I saw up to now it shouldn't go over 1.375v under full load, typically 1.325.
BIOS always sets it too high.

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 4602
R7 2700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #599 of 623 (permalink) Old 07-14-2019, 12:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,217
Rep: 858 (Unique: 627)
Quote: Originally Posted by Penicilyn View Post
Hi guys,

Finally switched back to AMD and I'm running this board with the 3900X. I'm running the system completely at stock but it seems to be running really warm with the stock cooler. The voltage seems really high as well. is this normal?
Quote: Originally Posted by MishelLngelo View Post
Yes voltage seems to be high for 3rd gen, it's on auto I presume ? According to everything I saw up to now it shouldn't go over 1.375v under full load, typically 1.325.
BIOS always sets it too high.
Is there a way to undervolt the cpu vcore in BIOS without affecting instability and maximum boost?

Also, are you using Ryzen Master?

Congrats @Penicylin!

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #600 of 623 (permalink) Old 07-14-2019, 12:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,811
Rep: 43 (Unique: 32)
Yes, either by setting voltage manually or by offset.

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 4602
R7 2700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off