ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes) - Page 84 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #831 of 847 (permalink) Old 10-08-2019, 09:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Rayleighzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by desoto View Post
5220 works fine with my 2700x. OCed 4.3 with 1.4V.
nice.. could u tell us the timings on the Memory.. also was there any issue on the 5216.. cuz for me its unstable unlike the 5007

Rayleighzero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #832 of 847 (permalink) Old 10-08-2019, 12:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
eBombzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,332
Rep: 42 (Unique: 38)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
I have not seen anyone complain here about dead 3600 due high voltage. You can certainly use a neg offset. Not too low that it would affect your cpu's boost. I set a -0.03v offset.
I've seen around 3 posts about dead 3600s between here and r/amd which I guess isn't saying much considering how much they've sold. However load voltages are unusually high for a CPU wouldn't you agree?

I tried setting a negative offset but the VID increases proportionally with the negative offset, is this an AMD specific thing? I don't recall this happening on my uv'd i5 3470 but I probably never paid that close attention.


Unrelated question: Do you guys set the memory timings under AI Tweaker or in the AMD Overclocking menu in the BIOS? Why would ASUS even include their own memory configuration menu if AMD already includes one in their AGESA?
eBombzor is offline  
post #833 of 847 (permalink) Old 10-09-2019, 01:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,948
Rep: 46 (Unique: 33)
Yeah, voltages can be unnecessarily high, specially at idle, I can OC with lower voltage than BIOS would supply at same frequency but on auto boost. That doesn't mean that such voltages are dangerous, 1.5v is quite safe but not really needed. That's mostly BIOS problem, idling at 1.47v and full speed at 1.37v just don't make sense.
Comparing to past Intel and AMD CPUs is not relevant as this is whole new ball game.
As for memory and anything related to settings and OC, I use BIOS only, AIsuite is utterly ridiculous and Ryzen Master doesn't have enough settings to be changed.
I prefer doing everything manually in BIOS, Ai Tweaker and TPU are very conservative settings and OC wise. Right now, with this AGESA 1003 ABBA, I just set PBO to manual, choose highest settings when not overclockng manually.
For memory, I just set DOCP to 3000 and memory to 3600 with BCLK 1800. That gives me comfortable 3600MHz and Cl16. I manage to OC RAM to 4000MHz but latency, specially Cas is ridiculously high (will not work under Cl 26 so my memory scores are lower than at 3600MHz set as described.
Asus includes memory settings so it can be manually adjusted if needed, not all RAM reacts same way to XMP or otherwise. Actually, BIOS is not exactly following XMP and in my case, DOCP actually sets better timings that XMP suggests.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp 190711103105.BMP (3.00 MB, 17 views)
File Type: bmp 190711103116.BMP (3.00 MB, 13 views)

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 5220 1003ABBA
R7 3700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #834 of 847 (permalink) Old 10-09-2019, 01:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,622
Rep: 863 (Unique: 631)
Quote: Originally Posted by eBombzor View Post
I've seen around 3 posts about dead 3600s between here and r/amd which I guess isn't saying much considering how much they've sold. However load voltages are unusually high for a CPU wouldn't you agree?

I tried setting a negative offset but the VID increases proportionally with the negative offset, is this an AMD specific thing? I don't recall this happening on my uv'd i5 3470 but I probably never paid that close attention.


Unrelated question: Do you guys set the memory timings under AI Tweaker or in the AMD Overclocking menu in the BIOS? Why would ASUS even include their own memory configuration menu if AMD already includes one in their AGESA?
Yah, I finally saw a dead one here in OCN. Owner said he came back to see the cpu fan at full speed and a blackscreen. He had PBO enabled and prolly running some intensive program. Did not mention about temp only to say he was using the Spire. I set a neg offset of 0.03v on my 3600 and see a MAX vcore jump to1.43v using HWINFO in fraction of a second at idle.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #835 of 847 (permalink) Old 10-09-2019, 01:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ipak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 52
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Was looking around new bios and find out there is ECO mode option, decreasing CPU TDP to 65W (same as rumored 3900 non X). Will check that option later (hopefully today)
Ipak is offline  
post #836 of 847 (permalink) Old 10-09-2019, 01:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
eBombzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,332
Rep: 42 (Unique: 38)
Quote: Originally Posted by MishelLngelo View Post
Yeah, voltages can be unnecessarily high, specially at idle, I can OC with lower voltage than BIOS would supply at same frequency but on auto boost. That doesn't mean that such voltages are dangerous, 1.5v is quite safe but not really needed. That's mostly BIOS problem, idling at 1.47v and full speed at 1.37v just don't make sense.
Comparing to past Intel and AMD CPUs is not relevant as this is whole new ball game.
As for memory and anything related to settings and OC, I use BIOS only, AIsuite is utterly ridiculous and Ryzen Master doesn't have enough settings to be changed.
I prefer doing everything manually in BIOS, Ai Tweaker and TPU are very conservative settings and OC wise. Right now, with this AGESA 1003 ABBA, I just set PBO to manual, choose highest settings when not overclockng manually.
For memory, I just set DOCP to 3000 and memory to 3600 with BCLK 1800. That gives me comfortable 3600MHz and Cl16. I manage to OC RAM to 4000MHz but latency, specially Cas is ridiculously high (will not work under Cl 26 so my memory scores are lower than at 3600MHz set as described.
Asus includes memory settings so it can be manually adjusted if needed, not all RAM reacts same way to XMP or otherwise. Actually, BIOS is not exactly following XMP and in my case, DOCP actually sets better timings that XMP suggests.
Yeah true, AMD Robert said that their chips behave way differently than Intel's in terms of voltages so this whole thing is probably safe. Actually I was talking about the AItweaker menu under the BIOS. There seems to be two ways to set timings in the BIOS but since ryzen master records my timings correctly I can probably just ignore the other menu.
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Yah, I finally saw a dead one here in OCN. Owner said he came back to see the cpu fan at full speed and a blackscreen. He had PBO enabled and prolly running some intensive program. Did not mention about temp only to say he was using the Spire. I set a neg offset of 0.03v on my 3600 and see a MAX vcore jump to1.43v using HWINFO in fraction of a second at idle.
I'm guessing it died due to high temps at high voltage at a sustained load. PBO can jack up the voltage at load and the spire is not enough to cool this 7nm chip at full load. Combine that with the fact that 3600s are the lowest binned 7nm (thus far) and you got yourself a dead cpu.

What temps do you guys get during moderate to intense load? When I'm playing a cpu-intensive game my temps go up to like max 67, around 70 with cinebench, and 85 with small FFT p95, all under my TSP 140 that has 360w of potential thermal dissipation.
eBombzor is offline  
post #837 of 847 (permalink) Old 10-09-2019, 02:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
upgraditus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 199
Rep: 8 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by eBombzor View Post
Holy crap that's good. Did you use the Ryzen DRAM Calculator on Fast to get the rest of your timings?

EDIT: Got mine up to 3600 CL16 (DRAM Calculator SAFE timings) at 1.4v. 3733 with DRAM Calc safe timings doesn't boot for me but I'm ok with what I got.
Yes used DRAM calc on fast settings but with gdm enabled

= Ryzen 7 3700X 4.3GHz @ 1.3v / Thermalright TS140 BW / Prime X470-Pro / 16GB Crucial BSLT 3733 MT/s cl16 / 1080Ti Amp Extreme 2GHz @ 0.987v / Aerocool Project7 P650 / Fractal Define XL =
upgraditus is offline  
post #838 of 847 (permalink) Old 10-09-2019, 05:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,622
Rep: 863 (Unique: 631)
Quote: Originally Posted by eBombzor View Post
Yeah true, AMD Robert said that their chips behave way differently than Intel's in terms of voltages so this whole thing is probably safe. Actually I was talking about the AItweaker menu under the BIOS. There seems to be two ways to set timings in the BIOS but since ryzen master records my timings correctly I can probably just ignore the other menu.

I'm guessing it died due to high temps at high voltage at a sustained load. PBO can jack up the voltage at load and the spire is not enough to cool this 7nm chip at full load. Combine that with the fact that 3600s are the lowest binned 7nm (thus far) and you got yourself a dead cpu.

What temps do you guys get during moderate to intense load? When I'm playing a cpu-intensive game my temps go up to like max 67, around 70 with cinebench, and 85 with small FFT p95, all under my TSP 140 that has 360w of potential thermal dissipation.
That is about the temp my 3600 gets in gaming and tops at 75c using Prime paired with a Noctua U12S and 2 fans.

With regard to voltage, indeed it is too high for a R5 3600, which is not really having a hard time reaching the 4.2GHz boost. The BIOS covers all SKUs and none specific for the lower binned R5s. Undervolt is really needed.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #839 of 847 (permalink) Old 10-09-2019, 06:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
desoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Rayleighzero View Post
nice.. could u tell us the timings on the Memory.. also was there any issue on the 5216.. cuz for me its unstable unlike the 5007
My RAM is working under XMP profile as 3200 Mhz. I didn't tune any timings. I just jumped from old 4xxx bios to 5220. BTW I returned my cpu to 4.1Ghz with 1.28V. This is best frequency for my cpu and ram. 4.1 works better than 4.3 on my system. Don't look at tests just run your favorite software and use it to feel the difference. I don't know how but the pair - 4.1 x 3200 work better than others for me.
desoto is offline  
post #840 of 847 (permalink) Old 10-12-2019, 04:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 81
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Hi folks.

Is there a way to enable pcie x4 on m2_2 slot with an wifi card in either lowest x16 slot or one of the x1s ? I have an intel 660p that now i see is only running at x2 and after the latest bios update 5220 has lost a lot of speed.
When i got the drive and installed it it ran at close to 1800MB/s rd/rw that it's rated. But i believe after the bios update i only get 1500rd 250wr. I believe the settings are the same as before.

Also after the latest update hwinfo (latest beta version) reads some sensors wrong (chipset, tsensor, and cpu opt).

Bottom line is: help, how can i get my speed back?
mablo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off