ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes) - Page 85 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS PRIME X470-PRO (Issues and Successes)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #841 of 849 (permalink) Old 10-12-2019, 05:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,960
Rep: 46 (Unique: 33)
Quote: Originally Posted by mablo View Post
Hi folks.

Is there a way to enable pcie x4 on m2_2 slot with an wifi card in either lowest x16 slot or one of the x1s ? I have an intel 660p that now i see is only running at x2 and after the latest bios update 5220 has lost a lot of speed.
When i got the drive and installed it it ran at close to 1800MB/s rd/rw that it's rated. But i believe after the bios update i only get 1500rd 250wr. I believe the settings are the same as before.

Also after the latest update hwinfo (latest beta version) reads some sensors wrong (chipset, tsensor, and cpu opt).

Bottom line is: help, how can i get my speed back?
Sorry but second M.2 supports only x2 /SATA even if you install NVMe drive.

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 5220 1003ABBA
R7 3700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 849 (permalink) Old 10-12-2019, 05:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
eBombzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,346
Rep: 42 (Unique: 38)
So no BGS option on this board? Used the search bar in the BIOS and nothing showed up.

Quote: Originally Posted by upgraditus View Post
Yes used DRAM calc on fast settings but with gdm enabled
You should try lowering the voltage. I entered in exactly everything from the calc this time, enabled GDM, and now I am running 3733 CL16 at 1.35v. Pretty insane. I got too 100% in HCI and 1000% in Kahru + an hour of BF so I'm thinking these kits could go even lower.

3600x | IF @1866 | PBO disabled | SoC voltage offset: -0.05v (1.05v total) | Thermalright TSP 140
Micron Rev E 2x8GB @3733 CL16 1.35v | (FAST preset w/ GDM on) | BLS2K8G4D30AESBK
ASUS x470 Prime Pro w/ ABBA BIOS
EVGA RTX 2060
eBombzor is offline  
post #843 of 849 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 06:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
I have x470 Strix (same board like pro just with better VRM) and R5 1600. I need advice what is best BIOS for the first gen Ryzen? And that possibly have fixed fan problem (when using monitor software fan can go to 100% RPM). I read that I shouldn't go to BIOSes for 3rd Ryzen (5xxx verions), that they will make problems for the first gen. For example Asrock on ther mbo pages for newer BIOSes mentions that "ASRock do NOT recommend updating this BIOS if Pinnacle, Raven, Summit or Bristol Ridge CPU is being used on your system." but didn't see any warning from Asus. Thank you in advance.
bakljas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #844 of 849 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 08:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
desoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
I've used 4207 with my 2700x for a long period of time and didn't have any problem.
desoto is offline  
post #845 of 849 (permalink) Old 10-13-2019, 01:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tolga9009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Same here. 4207 has been rock solid for me in conjunction with Ryzen 2700 non-X. I only had issues with 5xxx (random reboots, fan issues), so I downgraded using a hardware flasher.
tolga9009 is offline  
post #846 of 849 (permalink) Old 10-14-2019, 10:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
desoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by tolga9009 View Post
Same here. 4207 has been rock solid for me in conjunction with Ryzen 2700 non-X. I only had issues with 5xxx (random reboots, fan issues), so I downgraded using a hardware flasher.
I'm using 5020 with my 2700x for last two weeks - no problem. The result is same as on 4207. No difference.
desoto is offline  
post #847 of 849 (permalink) Old 10-14-2019, 11:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,754
Rep: 867 (Unique: 634)
Using ABBA on my 2700 but with a B350F and runs fine. Updated from 4207.

2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #848 of 849 (permalink) Old 10-19-2019, 05:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
upgraditus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 201
Rep: 8 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by eBombzor View Post
So no BGS option on this board? Used the search bar in the BIOS and nothing showed up.



You should try lowering the voltage. I entered in exactly everything from the calc this time, enabled GDM, and now I am running 3733 CL16 at 1.35v. Pretty insane. I got too 100% in HCI and 1000% in Kahru + an hour of BF so I'm thinking these kits could go even lower.
No bank group swap setting.

GDM enabled hurts latency, find stability with it off. PDM doesn't seem to do anything besides make the system unstable with it off.

I just tried lower voltage 1.365v failed after 6 loops, currently testing 1.375v - Edit: passed 10 loops will test more later.

= Ryzen 7 3700X 4.3GHz @ 1.3v / Thermalright TS140 BW / Prime X470-Pro / 16GB Crucial BSLT 3733 MT/s cl16 / 1080Ti Amp Extreme 2GHz @ 0.987v / Aerocool Project7 P650 / Fractal Define XL =

Last edited by upgraditus; 10-19-2019 at 05:18 AM.
upgraditus is offline  
post #849 of 849 (permalink) Old 10-21-2019, 10:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 82
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by MishelLngelo View Post
Sorry but second M.2 supports only x2 /SATA even if you install NVMe drive.
Ok. Fair enough. But how come performance is so bad. Only 250ish MB write is slower than SATA SSDs. Not to mention that it keeps disconnecting although for all i know it can be a windows thing. Help me out guys.
mablo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off