Optimal settings for ROG STRIX X470-F GAMING - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Optimal settings for ROG STRIX X470-F GAMING

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-04-2018, 08:08 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
V1v1X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Question Optimal settings for ROG STRIX X470-F GAMING

As the title says i would like to know the optimal settings for the mainboard mentioned above, there are a lot of settings in the BIOS i don't understand at all & i don't know if you need to enable them or not. If there are some fellow owners in the forum i would like to know their settings or what they consider optimal settings, if you aren't an owner of the same mainboard but you know what the recommended settings are feel free to answer. I've paired the mainboard with a 2700X if that is something you guys need to know.


Thanks in advance
V1v1X is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-07-2018, 09:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Trender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 67
Rep: 0
Same fam, I would like too

Sylverion PC
(6 items)
CPU
ryzen 2700x
Motherboard
ASUS Strix X470
GPU
VEGA 64 LIMITED EDITION
RAM
16 GB SAMSUNG B 3600 17 18
Power Supply
evga g3
Case
NZXT 340 Elite
▲ hide details ▲
Trender is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-07-2018, 10:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lorcav123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 101
Rep: 0
Also planning to buy this board, waiting for someone to put reply with optimal settings 🙂
lorcav123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-07-2018, 02:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
abso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 363
Rep: 8 (Unique: 8)
It is pretty much the same board as the x370-F.
abso is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-25-2018, 11:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lorcav123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 101
Rep: 0
What setting to change when OC R5 1600 on this board? I haven`t OC for a while so I forgot some things...

For ram is recommended to use settings from Ryzen ram calculator? I have 2x8 3200mhz corsair vengeance (hynix).

What program to install from Asus web? I heard that Ai suite and sonic radar is not good, not stable. What about ram cache program?

Last edited by lorcav123; 05-25-2018 at 11:21 AM.
lorcav123 is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-06-2018, 11:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
allikat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Southwestern UK
Posts: 6,404
Rep: 547 (Unique: 476)
Unhappy

Similar issues here.
I could get my R5 1600 up to 3.8GHz stable with my old MSI B350, and run the memory at 2933 ( 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 3000 with Hynix chips). My main issue with that board was that the VRMs tried to cook themselves under load at that speed. But it was simple on that, add a dash of core voltage, a little SOC voltage, and it'd wind up to 3.8 without an issue, and with an Agesa update or two under its belt, 2933 memory was a breeze too.
So I got myself a Strix x470-F for the better VRM and cooling.

And then my problems really started.
Pretty much anything I do leads to a boot loop and the OC failing. What the heck am I doing wrong? Is it just a dodgy bios and my underwater R5 has to live at stock until there's a new one? The shame...

Quotage is Epic (Click to show)
Quote:
Why do I have 6 monitors? Because I don't have room for 8. (Terry Pratchett)


allikat is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-06-2018, 12:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lorcav123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 101
Rep: 0
Did you update to new bios? Mine arrived one week ago, for now I am holding it on 2133mhz, for 1-2 weeks I will put new windows and start OC and set memory timings, I am too lazy to do this right now
lorcav123 is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-06-2018, 12:55 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
coreupted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 58
Rep: 5 (Unique: 3)
Had mine for a couple of weeks and only problems i have had is I can't dial in a lower voltage for the VTTDDR. ie Auto might be say 0.7 and i want to dial in 0.69500, it just goes back to Auto even though it can be from 0.6v upwards.

You might want to disable Performance Bias if you have on Auto or enabled YMMV

I have 2600X and run PE3 with a minus offset of 0.0500 in voltage. I am still testing this.

Also ram is at 3400mhz 14 14 14 28 42 which is 8pack B-die 3200mhz 2x8G, still testing.

Has not been plain sailing but have enjoyed so far.

Last edited by coreupted; 06-06-2018 at 01:04 PM.
coreupted is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-06-2018, 07:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
allikat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Southwestern UK
Posts: 6,404
Rep: 547 (Unique: 476)
Quote: Originally Posted by lorcav123 View Post
Did you update to new bios? Mine arrived one week ago, for now I am holding it on 2133mhz, for 1-2 weeks I will put new windows and start OC and set memory timings, I am too lazy to do this right now
Yeah, first thing I did was use the online update right in the bios.


Quote: Originally Posted by coreupted View Post
Had mine for a couple of weeks and only problems i have had is I can't dial in a lower voltage for the VTTDDR. ie Auto might be say 0.7 and i want to dial in 0.69500, it just goes back to Auto even though it can be from 0.6v upwards.

You might want to disable Performance Bias if you have on Auto or enabled YMMV

I have 2600X and run PE3 with a minus offset of 0.0500 in voltage. I am still testing this.

Also ram is at 3400mhz 14 14 14 28 42 which is 8pack B-die 3200mhz 2x8G, still testing.

Has not been plain sailing but have enjoyed so far.
Interesting, do you think it's because some of us are running older silicon that we're having issues?

Quotage is Epic (Click to show)
Quote:
Why do I have 6 monitors? Because I don't have room for 8. (Terry Pratchett)


allikat is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-07-2018, 06:29 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
coreupted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 58
Rep: 5 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by allikat View Post
Yeah, first thing I did was use the online update right in the bios.




Interesting, do you think it's because some of us are running older silicon that we're having issues?
There's so many variables it's hard to say but i also had the X470 Pro and all worked there too.

Reading other threads i see the same as in here. IMC Determines how good/How bad your time is with Ryzen, Ryzen+.
Though i would say better chance with latter even though i have seen some with older silicon working great, in the newer Motherboards.
coreupted is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off