Asrock X470 Taichi OC and info questions - Page 7 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Asrock X470 Taichi OC and info questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 113 (permalink) Old 12-30-2018, 03:37 PM
Hacktun3d
 
MrWhiteRX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dyno
Posts: 1,799
Rep: 46 (Unique: 39)
Quote: Originally Posted by alanthast0s View Post
thank you very very much for your time!
I have bdies memory kit and I am trying to make it stable at 3466 14-14-14-34-48 but with no success. I 'll try your settings.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Yea 3466 on bdie depending on the kit you are starting with can struggle at a full cl14.. I had to do 14-14-15-14 to be completely stable. It's just as fast in my latency tests within margin of error. You may need to play with soc / ddr voltage as well. Try my settings as a start point:


2700x - taichi x470 - trident z 3466 16gb - vega 64 - 1300g2 psu - 256gb m.2 os drive - multiple samsung ssd's for games - nzxt mid tower - schiit audio uber 2 dac/ amp - dt990 pros - acer 1440p 144hz 27" freesync - fk2 mouse - monoprice cherry kb
MrWhiteRX7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 113 (permalink) Old 12-31-2018, 02:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lpecac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Thank you for posting up your settings Mr White. I did copy your settings in bios. It ran stable for me. I was thinking about copying your ram settings, yet I didn't understand why your picture didn't show trfc 2 or trfc 4. Do I just follow this to get those values?

TRFC2 = TRFC / 1.34 and TRFC4= TRFC2 / 1.625

I also have different ram so it probably wouldn't work anyway. I think we both have b-die though. I myself have got my 4 sticks to run at 3466. It just seems to be unstable once I start overclocking my cpu. My ram is CMR32GX4M4C3600C18.


I am just learning so I don't recommend these settings to others. Here are the settings I was using to get 4200 on my 2700x and 3400 on my ram. I got over 1900 in cinebench.

Spoiler!

Ryzen 7 2700x, TiaChi Ultimate x470, 4 sticks of 8gb Vengence RGB 3600, Vega 64, Samsung 970 PRO, 2 x Caviar Black 500 GB 3.5" 7200RPM in raid 0, H150ipro, RM850x

Last edited by lpecac; 12-31-2018 at 02:30 AM.
lpecac is offline  
post #63 of 113 (permalink) Old 12-31-2018, 01:07 PM
Hacktun3d
 
MrWhiteRX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dyno
Posts: 1,799
Rep: 46 (Unique: 39)
Quote: Originally Posted by lpecac View Post
Thank you for posting up your settings Mr White. I did copy your settings in bios. It ran stable for me. I was thinking about copying your ram settings, yet I didn't understand why your picture didn't show trfc 2 or trfc 4. Do I just follow this to get those values?

TRFC2 = TRFC / 1.34 and TRFC4= TRFC2 / 1.625

I also have different ram so it probably wouldn't work anyway. I think we both have b-die though. I myself have got my 4 sticks to run at 3466. It just seems to be unstable once I start overclocking my cpu. My ram is CMR32GX4M4C3600C18.


I am just learning so I don't recommend these settings to others. Here are the settings I was using to get 4200 on my 2700x and 3400 on my ram. I got over 1900 in cinebench.

Spoiler!
Put the frequency and voltage for the cpu to auto and let PBO do it's job. I get 4350mhz all cores in games vs struggling with a manual oc to get 4200ish. This will also probably be a ton more stable.

2700x - taichi x470 - trident z 3466 16gb - vega 64 - 1300g2 psu - 256gb m.2 os drive - multiple samsung ssd's for games - nzxt mid tower - schiit audio uber 2 dac/ amp - dt990 pros - acer 1440p 144hz 27" freesync - fk2 mouse - monoprice cherry kb
MrWhiteRX7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 113 (permalink) Old 12-31-2018, 11:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lpecac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
I am using your settings with the ram timings for 3400 from dram calc now. I can not seem to get the ram to run at 3466. I have tried using your timings, and tried dram calc. Any suggestions?

Ryzen 7 2700x, TiaChi Ultimate x470, 4 sticks of 8gb Vengence RGB 3600, Vega 64, Samsung 970 PRO, 2 x Caviar Black 500 GB 3.5" 7200RPM in raid 0, H150ipro, RM850x
lpecac is offline  
post #65 of 113 (permalink) Old 12-31-2018, 11:54 PM
Hacktun3d
 
MrWhiteRX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dyno
Posts: 1,799
Rep: 46 (Unique: 39)
Quote: Originally Posted by lpecac View Post
I am using your settings with the ram timings for 3400 from dram calc now. I can not seem to get the ram to run at 3466. I have tried using your timings, and tried dram calc. Any suggestions?
Do you still have the LLC for the ram at Level 1? If so put that to Level 4. What is your SOC and DDR voltages at currently?

2700x - taichi x470 - trident z 3466 16gb - vega 64 - 1300g2 psu - 256gb m.2 os drive - multiple samsung ssd's for games - nzxt mid tower - schiit audio uber 2 dac/ amp - dt990 pros - acer 1440p 144hz 27" freesync - fk2 mouse - monoprice cherry kb
MrWhiteRX7 is offline  
post #66 of 113 (permalink) Old 01-08-2019, 02:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lpecac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Sorry I was busy with RMA on my monitor. The settings I posted were what I had done before I copied what you had posted.

So here are some images of my current settings.
Spoiler!


Sad to say that these ram timings from dram calc for 3400 are not completely stable for me.

Ryzen 7 2700x, TiaChi Ultimate x470, 4 sticks of 8gb Vengence RGB 3600, Vega 64, Samsung 970 PRO, 2 x Caviar Black 500 GB 3.5" 7200RPM in raid 0, H150ipro, RM850x
lpecac is offline  
post #67 of 113 (permalink) Old 01-08-2019, 02:07 PM
Hacktun3d
 
MrWhiteRX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dyno
Posts: 1,799
Rep: 46 (Unique: 39)
Quote: Originally Posted by lpecac View Post
Sorry I was busy with RMA on my monitor. The settings I posted were what I had done before I copied what you had posted.

So here are some images of my current settings.
Spoiler!


Sad to say that these ram timings from dram calc for 3400 are not completely stable for me.
A couple recommendations... Disable RTT/NOM, increase dram voltage to 1.41 (which will be around 1.4 after vdroop), lower SOC to around 1.0725. I found more stability with soc lowered and dram v up.

Giver er hell!


p.s. Neurosis is awesome!

2700x - taichi x470 - trident z 3466 16gb - vega 64 - 1300g2 psu - 256gb m.2 os drive - multiple samsung ssd's for games - nzxt mid tower - schiit audio uber 2 dac/ amp - dt990 pros - acer 1440p 144hz 27" freesync - fk2 mouse - monoprice cherry kb
MrWhiteRX7 is offline  
post #68 of 113 (permalink) Old 01-13-2019, 06:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 19
Rep: 0
Guys, is it possible to use HDMI port on X470 Taichi as Audio Output for AV receiver? It would be nice not to occupy my only HDMI port on gpu.

VR Rig
(14 items)
CPU
AMD 2700X
Motherboard
Asrock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RTX 2080 Ti Sea Hawk X
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Hard Drive
Adata XPG SX Pro 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX1600i
Cooling
stock CPU cooler
Case
Fractal Design R6 BlackOut
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell S2417DG
Keyboard
X-Bows Ergonomic Mechanical RGB Keyboard
Mouse
tracer vertical mouse
Audio
Jamo S60 5.1 w/ Yamaha HTR 6030
▲ hide details ▲
Diablix6 is offline  
post #69 of 113 (permalink) Old 01-17-2019, 03:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Wandererqq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MrWhiteRX7 View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by lpecac View Post
Sorry I was busy with RMA on my monitor. The settings I posted were what I had done before I copied what you had posted.

So here are some images of my current settings.
Spoiler!


Sad to say that these ram timings from dram calc for 3400 are not completely stable for me.
A couple recommendations... Disable RTT/NOM, increase dram voltage to 1.41 (which will be around 1.4 after vdroop), lower SOC to around 1.0725. I found more stability with soc lowered and dram v up.

Giver er hell! [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG]


p.s. Neurosis is awesome!
Can you please tell me what type of ram are you using? I am using g skill flare x 3200 at 14cl and I don't know if its worth to oc to 3400 if I have to increase the cl
Wandererqq is offline  
post #70 of 113 (permalink) Old 01-18-2019, 08:22 PM
Hacktun3d
 
MrWhiteRX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dyno
Posts: 1,799
Rep: 46 (Unique: 39)
Quote: Originally Posted by Wandererqq View Post
Can you please tell me what type of ram are you using? I am using g skill flare x 3200 at 14cl and I don't know if its worth to oc to 3400 if I have to increase the cl
I'm running gskill trident z b-die 3466 cl16 kit, but got it down to 3466 cl14. If you are already at 3200 cl14 but can only get up to 3400 @ cl16 or something then don't even do it. You'll have better latency where you're at I'd think.

2700x - taichi x470 - trident z 3466 16gb - vega 64 - 1300g2 psu - 256gb m.2 os drive - multiple samsung ssd's for games - nzxt mid tower - schiit audio uber 2 dac/ amp - dt990 pros - acer 1440p 144hz 27" freesync - fk2 mouse - monoprice cherry kb
MrWhiteRX7 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off