MSI MEG Creation or Gigabyte Aorus Extreme For TR2 - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

MSI MEG Creation or Gigabyte Aorus Extreme For TR2

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-17-2018, 04:34 AM
Bends are for the weak
 
Fitzcaraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 82
Rep: 0
I’d first check with an alternative chip once your TR2 arrives.

RTX Ripper
(18 items)
CPU
AMD Threadripper 2950x
Motherboard
MSI MEG Creation x399
GPU
2080 Ti FE
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 PRO 500GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB x4
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 PRO 1TB
Hard Drive
Crucial mx500 500GB
Power Supply
BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1200w
Cooling
Custom Dual Loop (Heatkiller blocks, 480 / 560 Rad)
Cooling
Noctua NF-F12 Chromax x4
Cooling
Noctua NF-A14 Chromax x4
Case
Caselabs SMA8-A Gunmetal
Operating System
Windows 10 PRO
Monitor
Asus PG278QR x3
Keyboard
Ducky One TKL RGB
Mouse
Razer Naga Trinity
Other
Trading PC Triple Display Stand
▲ hide details ▲
Fitzcaraldo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-17-2018, 05:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
josephimports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: IL
Posts: 443
Rep: 67 (Unique: 47)
Quote: Originally Posted by lowdog View Post
tried with both hardware/the knob and software/bios to set it to 0 which is off and no difference, still stuck at 3800MHz with 1.4+ volts. Disabeling performance Boost in the bios drops the voltage down to 1.25V but it's still stuck at that volt with 3800MHz clock and won't down volt or down clock when idle, it's like P-States arn't even being acknowledged.

Another GREAT feature of this board as well is it won't wake from sleep and debug code of 00 (which isn't even listed in the debug codes) shows up after trying to reset/reboot the system and it just hangs requiring a hard shut down.


I'm in short patience now and just about ready to call the board a total POS, if this can't be sorted and fixed (sent a support request to MSI already) soon I will call it a piece of junk and never go near MSI again.......and I thought my Asrock X399 had a poor bios well this thing so far makes the Asrock look like Paradise.
Yes, my 1900x does not drop clocks/voltage either, but hwinfo does report only 26W/8A at idle. Also, have you enabled wake in bios? I tried it on my Pro Carbon with success.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	idle power.png
Views:	93
Size:	726.4 KB
ID:	212644  

Click image for larger version

Name:	MSI_SnapShot_09.png
Views:	76
Size:	326.0 KB
ID:	212648  


<div class="post-sig post-sig-limit shazam usersig-click"><div class="reparse-sig-lineheight"><div style="text-align:center;"><a href="http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2667820" target="_blank"><b>CPU-Z <img alt="biggrin.gif" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/biggrin.gif"></b></a></div><span></span><br><div style="text-align:center;"><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/1313179/delidded-ivy-bridge-club"><span><span style="font-size: 12px;"><img alt="skull.gif" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/skull.gif"><b>[Official] Delidded Crewman</b> <img alt="skull.gif" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/skull.gif"></span></span></a><br><div style="text-align:center;"><img alt="grouphug.gif" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/grouphug.gif"><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/775167/official-ocn-team-competition-sign-up-sheet"><b>I'm a Team Competition Folder - Click Here To Join TC</b></a><span> </span><img alt="grouphug.gif" src="http://files.overclock.net/images/smilies/grouphug.gif"></div><span></span></div></div></div>


josephimports is offline  
post #23 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-17-2018, 07:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lowdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 289
Rep: 14 (Unique: 13)
@josephimports

if your 1900X doesn't down volt or down clock in windows with balanced power plan on your X399 MSI Pro carbon then MSI have a definite issue going on with their bioses. For a start p-states should be active in windows with the balanced plan as it's part of AMD's spec for the cpu…..my 1900X behaved correctly with my X399 Asrock Fat Pro Gaming......so MSI are screwing up BIG TIME if they can't implement the basic functionality of AMD Threadripper to down volt and clock when idle with a balanced power plan...….FAAAARK!....are they seriously unaware of this major screw up in their bios for X399!!

1/X399 MSI MEG - 2950X + Vega 64 Custom WC - G.Skill 4 x 16GB DR b-die @ 2933MHz - 3 x 1TB Intel NVme M.2 + 1TB & 500MB SSD - Silverstone 1500W - yay
2/Z390 MAXIMUS XI GENE - 9900K/Corsair H115i Pro + 1080Ti - G.Skill TridentZ F4-3600C17D-32GTRZ - 2 x 1TB ADATA SX8200 Pro M.2 NVMe - Seasonic 1300W Platinum - yo
lowdog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-17-2018, 03:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
toolmaker03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,393
Rep: 84 (Unique: 64)
Quote: Originally Posted by ENTERPRISE View Post
Hello all,

I have an upcoming build regarding TR2. I will be going with the 2990WX. I have watched and read some fantastic reviews regarding the MSI MEG Creation for TR2, it looks like an incredible board. However I wanted to know what we (you guys) thought about the Gigabyte Aorus Extreme for TR2. The MSI Meg Creation has 19 Phases, this is actually 8 on doubler so far as the review has indicated. The Gigabyte Aorus extreme states 10+3 phases, but other than that I do not know much about the phase configuration for that board as I am struggling to find information on it. I am also a little bit of a noob so far as phase go.

Both these boards are like for like in mainly everything, but I want to make sure I have the best and most stable power delivery for the CPU as it is a beast especially when sitting at an all core OC.

MSI Meg Creation: https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/MEG-X399-CREATION

Gigabyte Auros Extreme: https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...REME-rev-10#kf

In all honesty I am only bothered by the power delivery of these boards, looks and other features are secondary.

Thanks in advance for any wisdom.

E
just based on the specs of these two motherboards, I would go with the gigabyte motherboard, because it can handle ECC memory. ECC memory is much more stable than non-ECC memory. to be able to handle ECC memory, the CPU has to support it, and the threadripper does. as well the motherboard has to support it, and the gigabyte board does. ECC memory will make almost any system more stable. I also like to get the same brand of video cards as the motherboard, I have found that by doing this their are fewer compatibility issues. again in general this should help to make the system more stable. I like Samsung server memory, I think with this board it needs 4 sticks of ECC memory for the quad channel support to work.

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...51&ignorebbr=1

the first thing you will notice is that ECC memory, is not as fast as non-ECC memory. keep in mind that the reality here, is that the ECC memory speeds, are the fastest speeds that they can actually make memory, and still keep it truly stable.

I would also be looking at my power supply, the 8 pin connector for the CPU is a 12volt connection or lead from the power supply. with the power supplies I have, a 600watt enermax has a 15amp limit on each of the 12volt leads, a 850watt enermax has a 20amp limit on each of the 12 volt leads, and my 1250 and 1350watt enermax have a 30amp limit on each of the 12volt leads. with the system you are planning to build, I would be looking at power supplies that have a 30amp limit on each of the 12volt leads. the 12 volt rail on the power supply may have from 50 to 110amps available, but the individual leads will not go that high.

https://www.overclock.net/forum/rigbu...tle=AMD+AM3%2B
AMD AM3+
(13 items)
TEC Power
(21 items)
CPU
FX9590
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth 990FX
GPU
GTX580
RAM
Samsung 1600
Hard Drive
Intel 520 SSD 120Gigs
Optical Drive
DVD
Power Supply
Enermax 1350
Cooling
water cooled
Monitor
Asus 27"
Keyboard
microsoft ergo
Mouse
RAT 9
Mousepad
steel series
Audio
ZX 7
CPU
3930K
Motherboard
DX79SR
GPU
GTX580
RAM
G skill 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Intel 3700
Optical Drive
Asus
Power Supply
OCZ 1250W, TT 600W, PowerMax 4 X 500W
Cooling
9 X TEC's 250W 15A 24V
Cooling
Standard Water cooling to cool the TEC's 6 X 360mm radiators
Cooling
19 X CPU water blocks
Cooling
2 X GTX580 GPU water blocks
Cooling
6 X water pumps
Cooling
3 X CPU air coolers
Case
Coustom PC case inside a vacuum chamber
Operating System
Windows 7
Monitor
Dell 30" ultra sharp
Keyboard
Blackwidow
Mouse
RAT 9
Mouse
Gaming Pad
Audio
2.1 sound
Audio
G930 head set
CPU
Intel i7 3930K
Motherboard
Intel DX79SR
GPU
GTX580
RAM
G-Skill
Hard Drive
Intel 3700
Optical Drive
Asus DVD
Power Supply
1250W
Cooling
Water Cooled
Case
H2OQPower
Operating System
Win7
Monitor
Asus
Keyboard
Razer
Mouse
R.A.T.9
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by toolmaker03; 08-18-2018 at 03:17 PM.
toolmaker03 is offline  
post #25 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-18-2018, 12:25 AM - Thread Starter
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 64,020
Quote: Originally Posted by toolmaker03 View Post
just based on the specs of these two motherboards, I would go with the gigabyte motherboard, because it can handle ECC memory. ECC memory is much more stable than non-ECC memory. to be able to handle ECC memory, the CPU has to support it, and the threadripper does. as well the motherboard has to support it, and the gigabyte board does. ECC memory will make almost any system more stable. I also like to get the same brand of video cards as the motherboard, I have found that by doing this their are fewer compatibility issues. again in general this should help to make the system more stable. I like Samsung server memory, I think with this board it needs 4 sticks of ECC memory to work.

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...51&ignorebbr=1

the first thing you will notice is that ECC memory, is not as fast as non-ECC memory. keep in mind that the reality here, is that the ECC memory speeds, are the fastest speeds that they can actually make memory, and still keep it truly stable.

I would also be looking at my power supply, the 8 pin connector for the CPU is a 12volt connection or lead from the power supply. with the power supplies I have, a 600watt enermax has a 15amp limit on each of the 12volt leads, a 850watt enermax has a 20amp limit on each of the 12 volt leads, and my 1250 and 1350watt enermax have a 30amp limit on each of the 12volt leads. with the system you are planning to build, I would be looking at power supplies that have a 30amp limit on each of the 12volt leads. the 12 volt rail on the power supply may have from 50 to 110amps available, but the individual leads will not go that high.
Thanks, ECC Memory is nice, but not going with it this time round. I already have 32GB DDR4 and I am avoiding the additional cost of purchasing new RAM at this point. As for the PSU, I will check. I have an EVGA 1600Watt PSU (Trying to remember the OEM, but it was a good one) so hopefully it has what it takes.


ENTERPRISE is offline  
post #26 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-18-2018, 02:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
toolmaker03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,393
Rep: 84 (Unique: 64)
Quote: Originally Posted by ENTERPRISE View Post
Thanks, ECC Memory is nice, but not going with it this time round. I already have 32GB DDR4 and I am avoiding the additional cost of purchasing new RAM at this point. As for the PSU, I will check. I have an EVGA 1600Watt PSU (Trying to remember the OEM, but it was a good one) so hopefully it has what it takes.
well I was more concerned that the power supply might be a 850watt, or lower, but with a 1600watt, I think that you will be fine. actually I have been really looking over the new enermax 1700watt 220volt only power supplies for my next power supply. normally I would need to install, a new double-sided circuit breaker in the breaker box, the wiring through the walls, and a 220volt wall plug, just for me to be able to use this PC power supply, but I already have a 220volt plug installed, that I ran for a old A/C unit I'm no longer using.

http://www.enermax.com/home.php?fn=e...&lv1=52&no=318

the wiring used by the power supply can sometimes actually be a amp limiting factor too???

http://www.enermax.com/home.php?fn=e...&lv1=52&no=318

Info for DC connector’s rated current:The safety current is 6A per single DC wire. Please be noted that overloading could cause the connector or wire meltdown and could void the warranty.

normal PC power supply wiring, that comes with the power supply, is 20 to 22AWG wire, today wires sets for the power supply can be made, that are 16AWG, that is large enough to solve any amperage overload issue that may arise when over clocking the system.

https://mod-one.com/24-pin-pc-cable-extension/

what I did, is take this that extra step, and made my own wire set for the power supply I have, using 14AWG wire.

https://www.overclock.net/forum/rigbu...tle=AMD+AM3%2B
AMD AM3+
(13 items)
TEC Power
(21 items)
CPU
FX9590
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth 990FX
GPU
GTX580
RAM
Samsung 1600
Hard Drive
Intel 520 SSD 120Gigs
Optical Drive
DVD
Power Supply
Enermax 1350
Cooling
water cooled
Monitor
Asus 27"
Keyboard
microsoft ergo
Mouse
RAT 9
Mousepad
steel series
Audio
ZX 7
CPU
3930K
Motherboard
DX79SR
GPU
GTX580
RAM
G skill 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Intel 3700
Optical Drive
Asus
Power Supply
OCZ 1250W, TT 600W, PowerMax 4 X 500W
Cooling
9 X TEC's 250W 15A 24V
Cooling
Standard Water cooling to cool the TEC's 6 X 360mm radiators
Cooling
19 X CPU water blocks
Cooling
2 X GTX580 GPU water blocks
Cooling
6 X water pumps
Cooling
3 X CPU air coolers
Case
Coustom PC case inside a vacuum chamber
Operating System
Windows 7
Monitor
Dell 30" ultra sharp
Keyboard
Blackwidow
Mouse
RAT 9
Mouse
Gaming Pad
Audio
2.1 sound
Audio
G930 head set
CPU
Intel i7 3930K
Motherboard
Intel DX79SR
GPU
GTX580
RAM
G-Skill
Hard Drive
Intel 3700
Optical Drive
Asus DVD
Power Supply
1250W
Cooling
Water Cooled
Case
H2OQPower
Operating System
Win7
Monitor
Asus
Keyboard
Razer
Mouse
R.A.T.9
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by toolmaker03; 08-18-2018 at 04:31 AM.
toolmaker03 is offline  
post #27 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-18-2018, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 64,020
Quote: Originally Posted by toolmaker03 View Post
well I was more concerned that the power supply might be a 850watt, or lower, but with a 1600watt, I think that you will be fine. actually I have been really looking over the new enermax 1700watt 220volt only power supplies for my next power supply. normally I would need to install, a new double-sided circuit breaker in the breaker box, the wiring through the walls, and a 220volt wall plug, just for me to be able to use this PC power supply, but I already have a 220volt plug installed, that I ran for a old A/C unit I'm no longer using.

http://www.enermax.com/home.php?fn=e...&lv1=52&no=318

the wiring used by the power supply can sometimes actually be a amp limiting factor too???

http://www.enermax.com/home.php?fn=e...&lv1=52&no=318

Info for DC connector’s rated current:The safety current is 6A per single DC wire. Please be noted that overloading could cause the connector or wire meltdown and could void the warranty.

normal PC power supply wiring, that comes with the power supply, is 20 to 22AWG wire, today wires sets for the power supply can be made, that are 16AWG, that is large enough to solve any amperage overload issue that may arise when over clocking the system.

https://mod-one.com/24-pin-pc-cable-extension/

what I did, is take this that extra step, and made my own wire set for the power supply I have, using 14AWG wire.

Starts to get to a new level when you have to rewire parts of your house to take high capacity PSU's for your system, Mental ! Great info though, will have to keep a note of it.


ENTERPRISE is offline  
post #28 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-18-2018, 03:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
toolmaker03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,393
Rep: 84 (Unique: 64)
Quote: Originally Posted by ENTERPRISE View Post
Starts to get to a new level when you have to rewire parts of your house to take high capacity PSU's for your system, Mental ! Great info though, will have to keep a note of it.
ok, so I feel like I went to basic in my wire explanation, and my intention was lost as a result. so to further explain this issue that I feel you might run into when trying to over clock that threadripper CPU. I will use the CPU power connector as the example, keep in mind that the video card power wire, may do the same thing if the video card is overclocked as well.

ok so you have your stock power wires and the CPU power wire is a 8 pin wire connector. it has four power wires, and four ground wires. we know that each 20AWG wire has a 6amp at 12volt safety limit, the power supply detects this through the impedance of the wire. as the amperage on the wire increases, the wire begins to heat up, that heat creates a higher impedance when the impedance reaches a certain point the power supply will shut that lead down. so in general use, the power supply, will shut down that lead when it reaches 24amps total. even though my power supply is rated at 30amps per lead, the only way it will actually go that high, is if my home is at 16C. my home is at 28C most of the year, so I only get 20amps, before the power supply will shut my lead down. if I upgraded all the power supply wires to 16AWG wire, the power supply would deliver 48amps to the lead, before it would shut it down. the reason for this is because, the impedance on a 16AWG wire will be a lot lower, than the impedance of a 20AWG wire, at the same amperage. meaning that my once 30amp regulated power supply, is now a 48amp regulated power supply, because I am using larger wire.

understand for me this is a hobby, I am to old to race cars anymore, so I race my computers. at some point I push all my systems to their absolute limits. as a result of this, I have had to make several upgrades to my hardware, to handle my desire to push things. when I run into issues, I try my best to diagnose the problem, and correct it. my elaborate water cooling configurations, are also a result of me altering things, to make them function the way I want, or need them to. so yes, I take things to the extreme, because of this, I see at lot of issues, that the normal user would never run into.

https://www.overclock.net/forum/rigbu...tle=AMD+AM3%2B
AMD AM3+
(13 items)
TEC Power
(21 items)
CPU
FX9590
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth 990FX
GPU
GTX580
RAM
Samsung 1600
Hard Drive
Intel 520 SSD 120Gigs
Optical Drive
DVD
Power Supply
Enermax 1350
Cooling
water cooled
Monitor
Asus 27"
Keyboard
microsoft ergo
Mouse
RAT 9
Mousepad
steel series
Audio
ZX 7
CPU
3930K
Motherboard
DX79SR
GPU
GTX580
RAM
G skill 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Intel 3700
Optical Drive
Asus
Power Supply
OCZ 1250W, TT 600W, PowerMax 4 X 500W
Cooling
9 X TEC's 250W 15A 24V
Cooling
Standard Water cooling to cool the TEC's 6 X 360mm radiators
Cooling
19 X CPU water blocks
Cooling
2 X GTX580 GPU water blocks
Cooling
6 X water pumps
Cooling
3 X CPU air coolers
Case
Coustom PC case inside a vacuum chamber
Operating System
Windows 7
Monitor
Dell 30" ultra sharp
Keyboard
Blackwidow
Mouse
RAT 9
Mouse
Gaming Pad
Audio
2.1 sound
Audio
G930 head set
CPU
Intel i7 3930K
Motherboard
Intel DX79SR
GPU
GTX580
RAM
G-Skill
Hard Drive
Intel 3700
Optical Drive
Asus DVD
Power Supply
1250W
Cooling
Water Cooled
Case
H2OQPower
Operating System
Win7
Monitor
Asus
Keyboard
Razer
Mouse
R.A.T.9
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by toolmaker03; 08-18-2018 at 04:43 PM.
toolmaker03 is offline  
post #29 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-19-2018, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 64,020
Quote: Originally Posted by toolmaker03 View Post
ok, so I feel like I went to basic in my wire explanation, and my intention was lost as a result. so to further explain this issue that I feel you might run into when trying to over clock that threadripper CPU. I will use the CPU power connector as the example, keep in mind that the video card power wire, may do the same thing if the video card is overclocked as well.

ok so you have your stock power wires and the CPU power wire is a 8 pin wire connector. it has four power wires, and four ground wires. we know that each 20AWG wire has a 6amp at 12volt safety limit, the power supply detects this through the impedance of the wire. as the amperage on the wire increases, the wire begins to heat up, that heat creates a higher impedance when the impedance reaches a certain point the power supply will shut that lead down. so in general use, the power supply, will shut down that lead when it reaches 24amps total. even though my power supply is rated at 30amps per lead, the only way it will actually go that high, is if my home is at 16C. my home is at 28C most of the year, so I only get 20amps, before the power supply will shut my lead down. if I upgraded all the power supply wires to 16AWG wire, the power supply would deliver 48amps to the lead, before it would shut it down. the reason for this is because, the impedance on a 16AWG wire will be a lot lower, than the impedance of a 20AWG wire, at the same amperage. meaning that my once 30amp regulated power supply, is now a 48amp regulated power supply, because I am using larger wire.

understand for me this is a hobby, I am to old to race cars anymore, so I race my computers. at some point I push all my systems to their absolute limits. as a result of this, I have had to make several upgrades to my hardware, to handle my desire to push things. when I run into issues, I try my best to diagnose the problem, and correct it. my elaborate water cooling configurations, are also a result of me altering things, to make them function the way I want, or need them to. so yes, I take things to the extreme, because of this, I see at lot of issues, that the normal user would never run into.

Thanks for the futher explanation, I understand the concept as to why it could be an issue, it will be a case of wait and see, that being said I am fairly confident I will not be punishing the system enough in order for this to be a problem but that is not to say I cannot face issues. I completely understand the move to moving to 16AWG Wire, I mean that is a little overkill for me personally just as I do not have the time to be that extravagant, but power to you for going that indepth into the build


ENTERPRISE is offline  
post #30 of 62 (permalink) Old 08-20-2018, 12:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
toolmaker03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,393
Rep: 84 (Unique: 64)
Quote: Originally Posted by ENTERPRISE View Post
Thanks for the futher explanation, I understand the concept as to why it could be an issue, it will be a case of wait and see, that being said I am fairly confident I will not be punishing the system enough in order for this to be a problem but that is not to say I cannot face issues. I completely understand the move to moving to 16AWG Wire, I mean that is a little overkill for me personally just as I do not have the time to be that extravagant, but power to you for going that indepth into the build
yes I would agree, I have been watching and reading a few reviews. I am not in the market for a new system yet, so I have a general knowledge of what is available, but have not really looked at any of the new CPU's out there. at this point there is not a lot of good information. it seems that the CPU stock is capable of boot clocks of only 3.5Ghz, the CPU should be capable of 4.2Ghz stock. so something is going on, and I would guess that it is the motherboards, or the power supplies causing the issue. AMD says the motherboards will handle the CPU so if this is true than the power to the CPU has to be what is causing the throttling to occur at 3.5Ghz on the average.

https://www.guru3d.com/articles_page...review,31.html

at a forced over clock, the highest they could go was 4.1Ghz, and that had the CPU socket pulling 750watts. still not the 4.2Ghz that CPU should be doing stock regardless.

https://www.overclock.net/forum/rigbu...tle=AMD+AM3%2B
AMD AM3+
(13 items)
TEC Power
(21 items)
CPU
FX9590
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth 990FX
GPU
GTX580
RAM
Samsung 1600
Hard Drive
Intel 520 SSD 120Gigs
Optical Drive
DVD
Power Supply
Enermax 1350
Cooling
water cooled
Monitor
Asus 27"
Keyboard
microsoft ergo
Mouse
RAT 9
Mousepad
steel series
Audio
ZX 7
CPU
3930K
Motherboard
DX79SR
GPU
GTX580
RAM
G skill 2133Mhz
Hard Drive
Intel 3700
Optical Drive
Asus
Power Supply
OCZ 1250W, TT 600W, PowerMax 4 X 500W
Cooling
9 X TEC's 250W 15A 24V
Cooling
Standard Water cooling to cool the TEC's 6 X 360mm radiators
Cooling
19 X CPU water blocks
Cooling
2 X GTX580 GPU water blocks
Cooling
6 X water pumps
Cooling
3 X CPU air coolers
Case
Coustom PC case inside a vacuum chamber
Operating System
Windows 7
Monitor
Dell 30" ultra sharp
Keyboard
Blackwidow
Mouse
RAT 9
Mouse
Gaming Pad
Audio
2.1 sound
Audio
G930 head set
CPU
Intel i7 3930K
Motherboard
Intel DX79SR
GPU
GTX580
RAM
G-Skill
Hard Drive
Intel 3700
Optical Drive
Asus DVD
Power Supply
1250W
Cooling
Water Cooled
Case
H2OQPower
Operating System
Win7
Monitor
Asus
Keyboard
Razer
Mouse
R.A.T.9
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by toolmaker03; 08-20-2018 at 12:50 PM.
toolmaker03 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off