Gigabyte X399 Aorus Xtreme - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte X399 Aorus Xtreme

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-11-2018, 01:53 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
HurnII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 24
Rep: 5 (Unique: 3)
Gigabyte X399 Aorus Xtreme

CPU: Threadripper 2920x
Current BIOS: F5C
CPU Overclock: Precision Boost Overdrive seems fine (highest core hits 4275 frequently on air cooling)


Pluses:

* Nice memory overclock - using Samsung ECC 8G sticks x4 (M391A1K43BB1-CRC)
rated for 2400 at 1.20v
running at 3400 at 1.23v

1. Ram Voltage controls mostly ignore changes. The 1.2v "stock" shows up as 1.236 - 1.248, so changing the setting to 1.23 doesn't really change anything (still 1.236-1.248).
2. Stable - ran Memtest86 for hours, no errors (although I have no idea as to how many times the ECC had to kick in during this, if any)
3. Can boot with RAM at 3600, but it's unstable with current voltage. RAM temps with 3400 / 1.23v are 36-38 degrees C, with the "back" stick running about 40-41 (next to the VRM heatsinks), so I'd rather not up the ram voltage until an extra fan is added.

* Quad Mem Channel works (judging from comments seen, elsewhere, there are some issues with some ram &/or some CPUs )

* 10GE Aquantia plus 2x Intel 1GE

* "G Connector" - a helpful piece of plastic the case cables (power sw, led, hd led, reset) can be popped into, and then the whole thing fits onto the pin headers on the mobo - once configured correctly, means no more worries about LED polarity when disconnecting/reconnecting. Why did it take 3 decades to come up with this?

* Dual BIOS - if one chip fries during flash, can switch to the other. One of them is even socketed! (am running to the socketed one - if it fries, can switch to the surface mount chip and buy replacement for the socketed chip)

Questionable:

What's up with the new USB 3.1 "Front Panel Connector" ? Why is it that the only port I can find to attach to it (other than an adapter from USB 3.1 header to USB 3.0 header, which is mildly pointless) connects to a back bracket with a cable too short to reach from the front of the board to the back of the case?
Case manufacturers need to catch up - of course people want a 10 MBps USB C connector on the front.

Fusion LEDs on the motherboard

No "reset" button on the motherboard (just power button and CMOS reset on back I/O connector)

Older Intel WiFi/Bluetooth chip (no BT 5, just 4 and earlier)

Not sure how well the onboard fan(s?) under the I/O shroud work at keeping the 10GE chip and VRMs cool

Does not appear that you can flash the "not in use" BIOS chip, like professional boards. Looks like can only swap which one is active, so the not in use chip is inaccessible.

Issues:

UEFI/BIOS and RAID - be careful - if you turn on the chipset SATA RAID, the only way to turn it off and still access the BIOS/UEFI settings is to clear the CMOS (not the preferred method) - also problems with installing the RAID drivers if boot from NVMe raid. It appears that the RAID Xpress 2 software doesn't properly integrate the NVMe drives with the SATA drives - only way to set NVMe RAID is from the UEFI settings.

Update: after getting a second NVMe M.2 drive, reinstalling OS and drivers, the RAID Xpress 2 software was able to display both NVMe and SATA RAID arrays within the web based GUI. Also, the BIOS/UEFI hang stopped occurring when attempting to access BIOS/UEFI after turning OFF RAID within the UEFI settings. Maybe RAID wasn't tested with just one M.2 drive? One more thing: within the UEFI RAID pages, there are a bunch of places where a drive is shown with the options to "Enable" or "Disable" - this was confusing until I realized it was simply bad translation to English:
"Enable" = Select while "Disable" means Deselect.

Last edited by HurnII; 12-19-2018 at 09:22 AM. Reason: correct typos
HurnII is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-20-2018, 06:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Turfboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
Best of Luck. Have you started a cpu OC yet?
Turfboy is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-15-2019, 03:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Heidi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne - Down Under
Posts: 197
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Just curious...is there any Xtreme users exists?
I got a code 33 when at Windows...so I am curious what that means!!
If anyone knows of course...

AMD Threadripper 2950x
Gigabyte X399 Aorus Xtreme
32GB Team Dark Pro (3200C14 Samsung B-Die)
Sapphire Vega 64 LE + Sapphire Vega 64 LE
Samsun 970 Pro 512Gb + 6 HDD
Noctua NH-U14S TR4-SP3 (Dual fan)
Thermaltake ToughPower DPS G 850W
Oldie
(0 items)
▲ hide details ▲
Heidi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-10-2019, 12:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sjwpwpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Somewhere in the Desert
Posts: 234
Rep: 10 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by Heidi View Post
Just curious...is there any Xtreme users exists?
I got a code 33 when at Windows...so I am curious what that means!!
If anyone knows of course...
I don't remember the code that I was getting but it turned out that I had to use a different video card to install windows and get everything going and then switch cards and it worked fine.


Also I would like to keep this thread going to and see if we can get some info about this board and the BIOS for OC purposes.

P.S. Mine hits 5 Ghz on air with PBO on. I have to have all the fans running full blast but it will do it with lightly threaded apps.

"If it measures good and sounds bad—it’s bad. If it measures bad and sounds good, you’ve measured the wrong thing." —Daniel R. von Recklinghausen, Chief Engineer, H.H. Scott.

Legue Of Legends Name - GetAwsome - Add me I would love to play!!

sjwpwpro is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 03:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Heidi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne - Down Under
Posts: 197
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by sjwpwpro View Post
I don't remember the code that I was getting but it turned out that I had to use a different video card to install windows and get everything going and then switch cards and it worked fine.





Also I would like to keep this thread going to and see if we can get some info about this board and the BIOS for OC purposes.



P.S. Mine hits 5 Ghz on air with PBO on. I have to have all the fans running full blast but it will do it with lightly threaded apps.
5GHz!
Woow...
I am not able to hit supposed to be stock speed of 4.4GHz...
Do you have any hints for me?
Mobo is a good looking but lacking in support as well as many settings are hidden and not available to play with!
My previous was Asrock x399 Professional...this one on the other hand had a lots of settings exposed but also so many was mirrored into other subsections...so it was very confusing!
Have you tried the latest BIOS? Any improvements?

AMD Threadripper 2950x
Gigabyte X399 Aorus Xtreme
32GB Team Dark Pro (3200C14 Samsung B-Die)
Sapphire Vega 64 LE + Sapphire Vega 64 LE
Samsun 970 Pro 512Gb + 6 HDD
Noctua NH-U14S TR4-SP3 (Dual fan)
Thermaltake ToughPower DPS G 850W
Oldie
(0 items)
▲ hide details ▲
Heidi is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-24-2019, 10:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sbeu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mainz
Posts: 11
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Hi,

Since you are running a Aorus X399 Xtreme I was wondering if you can answer my question.

I plan to build a workstation for my Lab based on this motherboard, a threadripper (either 2950X or 2990WX) and 4 RTX 2080Ti (lots of programs I will use are CUDA accelerated)
My concern is more about the OS/data organisation.

I thought to use a decent M2 for OS (like 1TB Samsumg 970 Evo) (I will need dual boot Linux/windows)
optionally another M2 for the scratch (files created on the fly by some of the programs during processing)
and my problem is the data. A typical dataset that I will have to process with the workstation is at least 4TB (~2000 "movies" each of 2.2GB) so there isn't any viable option using SSD or M2 at least in my large but limited budget...
So I thought of setting up a RAID 10 of 6 HDD (8-10TB)(since 5 isn't supported and I have no option for a dedicated controller with already 4 GPUs)
The idea being to be able to feed the CPU/GPUs fast enough with the data and to have some safety for this data.

Difficult to find proper info though on such a setup and any fail from my side will make my boss really mad.
I have read somewhere that the RAID on X399 is only possible for the bootable disks. is it right ?

Any input would be nice
Thanks in advance
Sbeu

Sbeu is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-23-2019, 09:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
sjwpwpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Somewhere in the Desert
Posts: 234
Rep: 10 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by Heidi View Post
5GHz!
Woow...
I am not able to hit supposed to be stock speed of 4.4GHz...
Do you have any hints for me?
Mobo is a good looking but lacking in support as well as many settings are hidden and not available to play with!
My previous was Asrock x399 Professional...this one on the other hand had a lots of settings exposed but also so many was mirrored into other subsections...so it was very confusing!
Have you tried the latest BIOS? Any improvements?

Sorry I have been out of town for like 2 months. With this board you should be able to get to all of the settings just like the other board. You just have to know what menu to go into. I have since turned off PBO as it makes it run really hot with my noctua cooler but if im running benchmarks I can cut it back on. I had to play a lot with the settings and really watch the temps. I do have the newest BIOS, it was really easy to install the only real improvment I saw was with the memory, I got a little better clocks out of it.

I can help walk you through the settings if you want now that I am back in town.

"If it measures good and sounds bad—it’s bad. If it measures bad and sounds good, you’ve measured the wrong thing." —Daniel R. von Recklinghausen, Chief Engineer, H.H. Scott.

Legue Of Legends Name - GetAwsome - Add me I would love to play!!

sjwpwpro is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-23-2019, 09:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
sjwpwpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Somewhere in the Desert
Posts: 234
Rep: 10 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by Sbeu View Post
Hi,

Since you are running a Aorus X399 Xtreme I was wondering if you can answer my question.

I plan to build a workstation for my Lab based on this motherboard, a threadripper (either 2950X or 2990WX) and 4 RTX 2080Ti (lots of programs I will use are CUDA accelerated)
My concern is more about the OS/data organisation.

I thought to use a decent M2 for OS (like 1TB Samsumg 970 Evo) (I will need dual boot Linux/windows)
optionally another M2 for the scratch (files created on the fly by some of the programs during processing)
and my problem is the data. A typical dataset that I will have to process with the workstation is at least 4TB (~2000 "movies" each of 2.2GB) so there isn't any viable option using SSD or M2 at least in my large but limited budget...
So I thought of setting up a RAID 10 of 6 HDD (8-10TB)(since 5 isn't supported and I have no option for a dedicated controller with already 4 GPUs)
The idea being to be able to feed the CPU/GPUs fast enough with the data and to have some safety for this data.

Difficult to find proper info though on such a setup and any fail from my side will make my boss really mad.
I have read somewhere that the RAID on X399 is only possible for the bootable disks. is it right ?

Any input would be nice
Thanks in advance
Sbeu
Sorry just like I told the other guy I was out of town with my job (Air Force, it happens alot.) I can look into that limitation if you still have not built anything yet. I have not heard that only the boot drives can be in RAID, that seams silly to me. I have a 10 year old computer running a Athlon 955 BE and it has SSD boot drive and a 4 drives in RAID as storage no problem...and its over ten years old. I will double check but I do not think that is correct information. There are 6 SATA ports and 3 NVME slots with heatsinks.

I would not get the 2990WX yet, between Windows and other driver issues it is just not there yet and it runs really hot so you would need a heck of a cooler. You will also have to very picky in your video card selection as there is not a lot of room for that many cards. May have to get the blower style ones.

"If it measures good and sounds bad—it’s bad. If it measures bad and sounds good, you’ve measured the wrong thing." —Daniel R. von Recklinghausen, Chief Engineer, H.H. Scott.

Legue Of Legends Name - GetAwsome - Add me I would love to play!!

sjwpwpro is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off