x470 vs x370 memory overclocking - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

x470 vs x370 memory overclocking

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-08-2019, 05:18 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
pyromaniac1 Level 1
 
pyromaniac1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 51
Quote: Originally Posted by Reous View Post
Depands on which boards you campare. If you compare the X370-Pro with X470-Pro there will be a huge ram oc potential with two stick single rank.
Really? Why so?
Say I want better ram OC, i can go for a C6H or a x470 prime pro. Which would be better? I could even go with MSI if there's an x370 or 470 which has good potential

Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
All B die is not the same, so you may see someone clock better or worse. But what creates the bigger disparity is IMC quality and some what UEFI options/development.
Yeah maybe so. A good stick on 3600 would probably be 16-16-16-36.
Guess I should change both my board and get a pair of dimms with faster timings

Last edited by pyromaniac1; 01-08-2019 at 05:24 AM.
pyromaniac1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-08-2019, 05:18 PM
..HWLuxx..
Reous Level 1
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 384
Quote: Originally Posted by pyromaniac1 View Post
Really? Why so?
Say I want better ram OC, i can go for a C6H or a x470 prime pro. Which would be better? I could even go with MSI if there's an x370 or 470 which has good potential
Different design, different layer, ...
Well the CH6 has more options to tune the ram so i would prefer it. Other brands have also good boards for ram oc. But you also need a good cpu and ram.
Reous is offline  
post #13 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-09-2019, 07:06 AM
Meddling user
gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,720
C6H had ASUS T-Topology. I recall some owners that were say frustrated by it and changed to another board, sometimes gained MHz. As the daisy chain setup favoured their setup. C7H has daisy chain topology.

There was a post by The Stilt few months back:-

Quote:
The worst memory related issue on this platform is that there is no way to tune the memory controller parameters.
They are hard coded into the memory controller firmware (PMU) and cannot be changed by anyone but AMD. This prevents the manufacturers from optimizing the parameters specifically for their designs.
Source link.

Dunno about other boards, but on C6H with AGESA 1.0.0.6 PBO menu disappeared in AMD CBS > NBIO Common Options. On C7H you can't set parameters for limiters and only select PBO on/off. From this post of The Stilt it seems AMD AGESA has instigated this change. If so X370 boards lacking PBO on/off will become less favourable to have with gen 2+ CPUs IMO.
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-09-2019, 09:43 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
pyromaniac1 Level 1
 
pyromaniac1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 51
Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
If so X370 boards lacking PBO on/off will become less favourable to have with gen 2+ CPUs IMO.
Well there's still bios modding to get around that. I tried Reous's 4027x bios and it seemed to have the feature just like you described on agesa 1.0.0.6 for C7H. Hence I went back to 1.0.0.2 to manually tune it.

Any idea how latest AGESA is impact other manufacturers? I'm pretty frustrated at this point.
I'm willing to spend around $130 for a used board, and what I want is working PBO, offset voltage, BCLK tuning and good memory OC support.

Till now i've used gigabyte and asrock b350 boards and a gigbayte b450 aorus m, and now finally the prime pro. Haven't been able to go past 3266 in any one of them
pyromaniac1 is offline  
post #15 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-10-2019, 09:07 AM
Meddling user
gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about gupsterg has a spectacular aura about
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,720
Quote: Originally Posted by pyromaniac1 View Post
Well there's still bios modding to get around that. I tried Reous's 4027x bios and it seemed to have the feature just like you described on agesa 1.0.0.6 for C7H. Hence I went back to 1.0.0.2 to manually tune it.

Any idea how latest AGESA is impact other manufacturers? I'm pretty frustrated at this point.
I'm willing to spend around $130 for a used board, and what I want is working PBO, offset voltage, BCLK tuning and good memory OC support.

Till now i've used gigabyte and asrock b350 boards and a gigbayte b450 aorus m, and now finally the prime pro. Haven't been able to go past 3266 in any one of them
I agree there is bios mod. No idea on impact of latest AGESA on other manufacturers. From posts in the past, The Stilt has access to several manufacturers boards, so would assume when he stated AGESA 1.0.0.6 lacks PBO limiters access as AMD changed menu he gave correct info.

It is strange that you have B die rated for 3600MHz, single rank/sided, tried on 2x gen 2 CPUs and several boards, not gained more than 3266MHz.

Even on gen 1 + C6H in first year >3200MHz was possible with fair ease on that RAM setup. On what you have I would expect at least 3466MHz.
gupsterg is offline  
post #16 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-10-2019, 02:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
Nighthog Level 1
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 414
Gigabyte AB-350 Gaming 3 is 100% stable up-to 3600Mhz for me on 1gen Ryzen 1700, and I can test and fiddle around 3800Mhz all day long now.
Though I never found something work in the length for that speed(3800) without errors but you can use the computer/game whatever(at your own risk))

The newest Agesa 1.0.0.6 improved stability at above 3600Mhz-->3800 but the previous 1.0.0.4 worked up to 3733Mhz(3800 was unusable but bootable).

Now you can use 3800Mhz but I can never squash these pesky few errors at times with TestMem5. I think it's CPU-IMC side as SoC voltage plays a large role on it.

Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz, Gigabyte GA-AB350 Gaming 3, F25 BIOS Agesa 1.0.0.6
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V @ 3733Mhz 16.(17).23.17.34.71.tRFC 568 1T 1.490V (Micron E-die 16nm)
Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 2666C16R @ 3200Mhz 14.(17).17.17.31.49...(260) 1T1.470V (Micron B-die 25nm)
Nighthog is offline  
post #17 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-10-2019, 03:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
Darkomax Level 1
 
Darkomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 44
That's surprising given I can't stabilize 3333MHz with B-die, I suspected my IMC but I had a Gaming 5 for some time and it did 3466MHz. And I only have 2 single rank sticks which is theoretically the best setup for high speed. I'll find out whenever I change my CPU. I'm on F9b because all newer BIOSes are riddled with bugs (cannot disable GDM, cannot wake up from sleep and minor issues).

Last edited by Darkomax; 01-10-2019 at 04:04 PM.
Darkomax is offline  
post #18 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-11-2019, 09:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
Nighthog Level 1
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 414
Quote: Originally Posted by Darkomax View Post
That's surprising given I can't stabilize 3333MHz with B-die, I suspected my IMC but I had a Gaming 5 for some time and it did 3466MHz. And I only have 2 single rank sticks which is theoretically the best setup for high speed. I'll find out whenever I change my CPU. I'm on F9b because all newer BIOSes are riddled with bugs (cannot disable GDM, cannot wake up from sleep and minor issues).
There is a bug with GDM on gigabyte where if you want to use it disabled you need to set 2T timings "Cmd2T", you get no boot otherwise. But it's worse for stability(though if 99% similar to 1T enabled settings it can have lower latency)

I can note 1T and GDM "disabled" works again with Agesa 1.0.0.6 but it's really unstable, you get blue-screens with any load put on the MEM/IMC that I've tried yet.

Sadly they pulled most of the Agesa 1.0.0.6 BIOS from their site. Don't know if they are back yet.
(I think it's a sleep issue bug where memory returns to 1.200V upon wakeup, and no boot/corrupt data as result, can't verify just speculation, this has been a issue for many BIOS versions if you look it up(supposedly))

Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz, Gigabyte GA-AB350 Gaming 3, F25 BIOS Agesa 1.0.0.6
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V @ 3733Mhz 16.(17).23.17.34.71.tRFC 568 1T 1.490V (Micron E-die 16nm)
Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 2666C16R @ 3200Mhz 14.(17).17.17.31.49...(260) 1T1.470V (Micron B-die 25nm)

Last edited by Nighthog; 01-11-2019 at 09:59 AM.
Nighthog is offline  
post #19 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-11-2019, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
pyromaniac1 Level 1
 
pyromaniac1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 51
Very interesting what you mentioned about the gaming 3. Though at that time I didn't have this ram kit.
pyromaniac1 is offline  
post #20 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-11-2019, 04:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
thomasck Level 1
 
thomasck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 112
Quote: Originally Posted by Darkomax View Post
That's surprising given I can't stabilize 3333MHz with B-die, I suspected my IMC but I had a Gaming 5 for some time and it did 3466MHz. And I only have 2 single rank sticks which is theoretically the best setup for high speed. I'll find out whenever I change my CPU. I'm on F9b because all newer BIOSes are riddled with bugs (cannot disable GDM, cannot wake up from sleep and minor issues).
I also think the reason I couldn't get 3333 stable is the ICM. However I can make 3200 stable with tight timings. After agesa 1006 I'm able to run 3200 16161616 30 56 1.475V, however 3333 isn't stable not even at 1.5V. I mean, is kinda stable, but force close some games time to time.

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk

Last edited by thomasck; 01-11-2019 at 06:21 PM.
thomasck is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off