FX 6300 970A UD3P - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

FX 6300 970A UD3P

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-16-2019, 06:28 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
Desertmobb
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
FX 6300 970A UD3P

Ive followed specific direction i have read on other threads, only to find clock speed still at 3.5 once i reboot in windows, anything i may have missed?

this is a stock cooled set up only hoping for 4.0/4.1
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OC.PNG
Views:	16
Size:	118.9 KB
ID:	246966  

Desertmobb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-16-2019, 07:36 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
Desertmobb
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Additional pictures
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0F16C548-ABAD-4B7A-ABF1-06F7FA7E881B_1547692539858.jpeg
Views:	14
Size:	4.31 MB
ID:	246982  

Click image for larger version

Name:	86A74530-F508-4585-8EE8-4EE11C8539AA_1547692552500.jpeg
Views:	13
Size:	4.04 MB
ID:	246984  

Click image for larger version

Name:	04B25287-BB93-4E9B-878A-2306ADAAA773_1547692579993.jpeg
Views:	13
Size:	4.37 MB
ID:	246986  

Desertmobb is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-16-2019, 08:06 PM
AMD OC'ing Enthusiast
mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about mattliston has a spectacular aura about
 
mattliston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,418
CPU-z shows that turbo is enabled and is running stock clocks, given that it still shows a 20.5 multiplier.


I would try resetting the bios via "load optimized defaults" and reboot back into bios.



Now shutdown computer, clear CMOS when power is unplugged. Boot back into bios, hit "load optimized defaults". reboot.


Set your time and date inside bios.


Enable HPC mode (no real effect, just one of those things to turn on)


enable core control, and leave all 6 (may show as 3 pairs) cores enabled. This simply removes the "auto" setting.




Increase cpu-northbridge voltage (NB core) to around 1.3 volts. This is perfectly safe and wont hurt temps hardly. Now turn your northbridge speed to 2400mhz or 2600mhz. Great little boost in performance. May need NB core up to 1.325 if the cpu has a sourpuss of a memory controller.


Increase the base clock form 200mhz default to 201mhz. This may trigger the motherboard to actually pay attention to overclocks, and 1mhz wont upset the ram or anything to any degree.


ENABLE cpu unlock. I initially thought this was "core unlock" as there was a 4 core Phenom chip that could be opened up to 6 cores. THIS might be the setting you need to touch!!






Post back with updates





Be sure to pay attention to VRM temps if you can seee them via HWinfo64 (free software). If these temps go too high (over 80*C or so) the motherboard may decide to throttle the cpu down in frequency. Some motherboards dont like over 75*C, some motherboards dont care as long as its not on fire lol
mattliston is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-16-2019, 08:08 PM
OG AMD
Redwoodz will become famous soon enough Redwoodz will become famous soon enough Redwoodz will become famous soon enough Redwoodz will become famous soon enough Redwoodz will become famous soon enough Redwoodz will become famous soon enough
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 7,980
Which revision is that motherboard? Does it have VRM heatsinks? Turn turbo off.


Redwoodz is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-17-2019, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
Desertmobb
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Not entirely sure how I can confirm if it has VRM sinks ?
Desertmobb is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-17-2019, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
Desertmobb
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
I only have these options for core control “ auto “ one core per cu” two cores per processor “ four cores per processor “
Desertmobb is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-17-2019, 11:53 AM
OG AMD
Redwoodz will become famous soon enough Redwoodz will become famous soon enough Redwoodz will become famous soon enough Redwoodz will become famous soon enough Redwoodz will become famous soon enough Redwoodz will become famous soon enough
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 7,980
Open the motherboard tab in cpu-z, should have the rev number there.


Redwoodz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off