GA-AB350M-D3H new agesa 0.0.7.2 overclocking via FSB - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GA-AB350M-D3H new agesa 0.0.7.2 overclocking via FSB

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-22-2019, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ProjectV8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
GA-AB350M-D3H new agesa 0.0.7.2 overclocking via FSB

Hello guys.

I would like to share with you what has happened to me today.

I updated the bios of my motherboard and to my surprise came a new option entitled "CPU Clock Control".

The BIOS in question is the F30 AGESA 0.0.7.2

I tested the option and it really was possible to change the FSB without any problem.

What I noticed strange was also the behavior of the new bios in relation to the memories as for example the options:
AddrCmdDrvStr and others, which automatically go to 120Ω.
Before I alternated between 20 and 24Ω



Follow the attached image
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	what.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	350.8 KB
ID:	266294  

Click image for larger version

Name:	agesa.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	163.2 KB
ID:	266296  


Ryzen 5 1600 @ 3900Mhz, Coolermaster Hyper T4, GA-AB350-D3H F30 Bios, HyperX KHX2400C15D4/4G 2x4Gb [email protected] (Micron B-Die D9TGG)
ProjectV8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-22-2019, 03:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ramad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 842
Rep: 109 (Unique: 59)
Quote: Originally Posted by ProjectV8 View Post
Hello guys.

I would like to share with you what has happened to me today.

I updated the bios of my motherboard and to my surprise came a new option entitled "CPU Clock Control".

The BIOS in question is the F30 AGESA 0.0.7.2

I tested the option and it really was possible to change the FSB without any problem.

What I noticed strange was also the behavior of the new bios in relation to the memories as for example the options:
AddrCmdDrvStr and others, which automatically go to 120Ω.
Before I alternated between 20 and 24Ω



Follow the attached image

This is not a BIOS issue. The software you are using can't extract the correct values, did you run i with administrator rights?
Ramad is online now  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-22-2019, 04:17 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ProjectV8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Ramad View Post
This is not a BIOS issue. The software you are using can't extract the correct values, did you run i with administrator rights?

Yes, I always run with admin privileges. RTC Build 1.05

I think they will provide a new build.

For me the biggest news of all this was the option to be able to change the FSB. Are not you surprised?

Ryzen 5 1600 @ 3900Mhz, Coolermaster Hyper T4, GA-AB350-D3H F30 Bios, HyperX KHX2400C15D4/4G 2x4Gb [email protected] (Micron B-Die D9TGG)
ProjectV8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-24-2019, 06:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Stilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,266
Rep: 749 (Unique: 286)
Regarding the issue with RTC:

It is either caused by some change AMD has (once again) recently made to AGESA, or alternatively the "cropping" Gigabyte has made to AGESA to make the bios fit on a 128Mb NOR flash used on the boards.
The bios release notes state that they opted out building AGESA with Bristol Ridge support, so there might be some other "unnecessary" debug related stuff they opted out from, to reduce the code size further.

Both of the reasons are plausible, however based on the fact that the required information is still available on ASUS boards using the same AGESA version, makes me lean towards believing it is happening because of something done by GB.

Regardless of the actual reason, it is terminal.
It is impossible to display data that is no longer available.
The Stilt is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-25-2019, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ProjectV8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
Thank you very much for your clarification.
It sure is something out of the standard made by GB.
Yesterday a friend who has an Aorus B450 asked me about the values shown in the RTC after updating to the new agesa.
It really is something done by Gigabyte.
Something tells me that they will launch another BIOS soon. That always happens.

Ryzen 5 1600 @ 3900Mhz, Coolermaster Hyper T4, GA-AB350-D3H F30 Bios, HyperX KHX2400C15D4/4G 2x4Gb [email protected] (Micron B-Die D9TGG)
ProjectV8 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-25-2019, 10:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 474
Rep: 16 (Unique: 15)
Biostar have the same issue regarding AGESA 0.0.7.2 BIOS. ProCODT, AddrCmd.. etc + DrvStr & RTT values can't be read correctly any more by RTC.

NEW: Biostar x480GT8 ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM.... not really better
OLD: Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz, Gigabyte GA-AB350 Gaming 3, F25 BIOS Agesa 1.0.0.6
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V @ 3733Mhz 16.(17).23.17.34.71.tRFC 568 1T 1.490V (Micron E-die 16nm)
Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 2666C16R @ 3200Mhz 14.(17).17.17.31.49...(260) 1T1.470V (Micron B-die 25nm)
Nighthog is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-25-2019, 11:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Stilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,266
Rep: 749 (Unique: 286)
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
Biostar have the same issue regarding AGESA 0.0.7.2 BIOS. ProCODT, AddrCmd.. etc + DrvStr & RTT values can't be read correctly any more by RTC.
Ok, in that case it is due to something AMD has made recently.
Biostar AGESA doesn't seem to be "cropped" in any way.

Sad stuff...
The Stilt is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-25-2019, 12:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Darkomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 52
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I've seen someone with an Asrock board with the same issue : https://www.overclock.net/forum/10-a...l#post27944558

Ryzen PC
(11 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix X370-I
GPU
GTX 1070 Founder Edtion
RAM
KFA2 HOF 2x8GB 3200CL14
Power Supply
EVGA 550 G2
Cooling
Wraith Prism
Case
Thermaltake Core V1
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
MSI Optix G24C
Mouse
Logitech G500
Audio
HyperX Cloud
▲ hide details ▲
Darkomax is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-25-2019, 11:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
hesee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Is the fTPM enabled by default on those bioses? Even in pinnacle ridge agesa having either hw or firmware TPM enabled prevented RTC from reading part of the values.
hesee is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-26-2019, 12:51 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ProjectV8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by hesee View Post
Is the fTPM enabled by default on those bioses? Even in pinnacle ridge agesa having either hw or firmware TPM enabled prevented RTC from reading part of the values.
No, fTPM was disabled by default.
Very good your observation and I took the opportunity to also turn off the Trusted Computing option to see if it would make any difference, but without success.

Ryzen 5 1600 @ 3900Mhz, Coolermaster Hyper T4, GA-AB350-D3H F30 Bios, HyperX KHX2400C15D4/4G 2x4Gb [email protected] (Micron B-Die D9TGG)
ProjectV8 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off