ASUS ROG Zenith Extreme Alpha X399 Overclocking/Support - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG Zenith Extreme Alpha X399 Overclocking/Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 110 (permalink) Old 06-10-2019, 12:26 PM
Not a bug, but a feature
 
thagabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Bay Life
Posts: 113
Rep: 0
I do see my 1080 Ti on iommu group. However, the issue im experiencing is I have filled up all 3 of my nvme with 1x512TB Samsung 970 Pro NVME and 2x1TB ADATA NVME. Originally the 970 was on the nvme on the mobo and the 2 adata were on the Dimm.2. I chose to forsake this and moved one adata to the board and the 970 on the dimm.2. Everything works fine and all but the issue of nvme missing page_hits worry me. Only goes away when using "iommu=soft" in the kernel parameters.

O Captain! My Captain!
Buildripper
(17 items)
CPU
Threadripper 1950x
Motherboard
Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
RAM
G.skill
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro
Hard Drive
Adata SX8200 Pro
Power Supply
EVGA 1200W P2
Cooling
Enermax Liqtech 360 TR4
Case
Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Arch Linux
Monitor
Alienware AW3418DW
Monitor
Asus 24' TN
Keyboard
Corsair K95 Platinum Gunmetal
Mouse
Logitech G802
Other
3x Noctua NF-A12x25
Other
6x be quiet! Silent Wings 3 1450rpm
Other
Cablemod Sleeves
▲ hide details ▲
thagabe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 110 (permalink) Old 06-10-2019, 05:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MacMus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 203
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by thagabe View Post
I do see my 1080 Ti on iommu group. However, the issue im experiencing is I have filled up all 3 of my nvme with 1x512TB Samsung 970 Pro NVME and 2x1TB ADATA NVME. Originally the 970 was on the nvme on the mobo and the 2 adata were on the Dimm.2. I chose to forsake this and moved one adata to the board and the 970 on the dimm.2. Everything works fine and all but the issue of nvme missing page_hits worry me. Only goes away when using "iommu=soft" in the kernel parameters.
Did you set IOMMU to enable or left it on auto ?

Also I have 2080Ti.. It's not detected in BIOS which is very akward. Wonder if that is too new pcie-db for this board to recognize, this will however show how old bios for this board was used!
MacMus is offline  
post #23 of 110 (permalink) Old 06-11-2019, 01:05 PM
Not a bug, but a feature
 
thagabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Bay Life
Posts: 113
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MacMus View Post
Did you set IOMMU to enable or left it on auto ?

Also I have 2080Ti.. It's not detected in BIOS which is very akward. Wonder if that is too new pcie-db for this board to recognize, this will however show how old bios for this board was used!

I enabled IOMMU. As for seeing my GPU it does show on BIOS as being present but it won't give me more info on the card. Basically what @Gupster posted

O Captain! My Captain!
Buildripper
(17 items)
CPU
Threadripper 1950x
Motherboard
Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
RAM
G.skill
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro
Hard Drive
Adata SX8200 Pro
Power Supply
EVGA 1200W P2
Cooling
Enermax Liqtech 360 TR4
Case
Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Arch Linux
Monitor
Alienware AW3418DW
Monitor
Asus 24' TN
Keyboard
Corsair K95 Platinum Gunmetal
Mouse
Logitech G802
Other
3x Noctua NF-A12x25
Other
6x be quiet! Silent Wings 3 1450rpm
Other
Cablemod Sleeves
▲ hide details ▲
thagabe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 110 (permalink) Old 06-11-2019, 08:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MacMus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 203
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
notice two random shut off out of the blue.. when playing BF V and SW2 my PC just randomly shutoff.

I unintalled all Asus blotware, not sure if that is RAM related or whut.

After that my DashLive and buttons and still on but rest of the system is off.

I have experience that before when using Asus AI suite and i moved to HWInfo. Not sure if new updated are screwing upa chip access or whut is going on.
MacMus is offline  
post #25 of 110 (permalink) Old 06-13-2019, 03:00 AM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,182
Rep: 775 (Unique: 355)
Quote: Originally Posted by thagabe View Post
I do see my 1080 Ti on iommu group. However, the issue im experiencing is I have filled up all 3 of my nvme with 1x512TB Samsung 970 Pro NVME and 2x1TB ADATA NVME. Originally the 970 was on the nvme on the mobo and the 2 adata were on the Dimm.2. I chose to forsake this and moved one adata to the board and the 970 on the dimm.2. Everything works fine and all but the issue of nvme missing page_hits worry me. Only goes away when using "iommu=soft" in the kernel parameters.
Aiming to setup RAID SSD soon, will let you know and check Linux logs ASAP. So far setup as in OP all good in W10 x64 1903 and Linux Mint v19.1.

Quote: Originally Posted by MacMus View Post
notice two random shut off out of the blue.. when playing BF V and SW2 my PC just randomly shutoff.

I unintalled all Asus blotware, not sure if that is RAM related or whut.

After that my DashLive and buttons and still on but rest of the system is off.

I have experience that before when using Asus AI suite and i moved to HWInfo. Not sure if new updated are screwing upa chip access or whut is going on.
I would uninstall ASUS SW TBH, I don't think it supports ASUS WMI, so any which may access SIO you could have issues of sporadic fan issues, shutdowns, etc. Also if you have anything like Corsair link and or other SW of that kind get rid of it to see which it is causing perhaps the issue. If then it still does that it maybe a case of backing of on OC/re-tuning profile.

OLED & Onboard buttons will staying active even with:-

When system is in sleep, hibernate or soft off states [Aura Off]
gupsterg is online now  
post #26 of 110 (permalink) Old 06-16-2019, 05:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MacMus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 203
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Every few days i am getting 00 on boot without reason... Only removing and reinserting battery seems to help in this conditions.
That is super annoying on top of other issues.

I would not recommend this board in my life to anybody.
MacMus is offline  
post #27 of 110 (permalink) Old 06-19-2019, 03:29 PM
Not a bug, but a feature
 
thagabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Bay Life
Posts: 113
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MacMus View Post
Every few days i am getting 00 on boot without reason... Only removing and reinserting battery seems to help in this conditions.
That is super annoying on top of other issues.

I would not recommend this board in my life to anybody.
Guy, this is not the board being bad this is YOUR board being bad. Please RMA now!

O Captain! My Captain!
Buildripper
(17 items)
CPU
Threadripper 1950x
Motherboard
Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
RAM
G.skill
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro
Hard Drive
Adata SX8200 Pro
Power Supply
EVGA 1200W P2
Cooling
Enermax Liqtech 360 TR4
Case
Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Arch Linux
Monitor
Alienware AW3418DW
Monitor
Asus 24' TN
Keyboard
Corsair K95 Platinum Gunmetal
Mouse
Logitech G802
Other
3x Noctua NF-A12x25
Other
6x be quiet! Silent Wings 3 1450rpm
Other
Cablemod Sleeves
▲ hide details ▲
thagabe is offline  
post #28 of 110 (permalink) Old 06-19-2019, 09:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MacMus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 203
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Sorry i can't RMA it i am activity using it.

i tested it in and out for past few months, sorry all this issue seems to be there since Asus Zenith Extreme.

If you runing default config I doubt you have any issue. If I wanted to have a "default board" I would go with Asrock.
MacMus is offline  
post #29 of 110 (permalink) Old 06-20-2019, 01:26 PM
Not a bug, but a feature
 
thagabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Bay Life
Posts: 113
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MacMus View Post
Sorry i can't RMA it i am activity using it.

i tested it in and out for past few months, sorry all this issue seems to be there since Asus Zenith Extreme.

If you runing default config I doubt you have any issue. If I wanted to have a "default board" I would go with Asrock.
What setting are you using? lol

O Captain! My Captain!
Buildripper
(17 items)
CPU
Threadripper 1950x
Motherboard
Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
RAM
G.skill
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro
Hard Drive
Adata SX8200 Pro
Power Supply
EVGA 1200W P2
Cooling
Enermax Liqtech 360 TR4
Case
Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Arch Linux
Monitor
Alienware AW3418DW
Monitor
Asus 24' TN
Keyboard
Corsair K95 Platinum Gunmetal
Mouse
Logitech G802
Other
3x Noctua NF-A12x25
Other
6x be quiet! Silent Wings 3 1450rpm
Other
Cablemod Sleeves
▲ hide details ▲
thagabe is offline  
post #30 of 110 (permalink) Old 06-20-2019, 01:31 PM - Thread Starter
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,182
Rep: 775 (Unique: 355)
Initial testing seems good on UEFI 1901, not surprising as AGESA, etc all same.

It doesn't need tweak:-

CPU Core Voltage [Offset mode]
CPU Offset Mode Sign [+]
- CPU Core Voltage Offset [Auto]

to have correct clock behaviour on P95 for ACB.

Spoiler!


Seems also UEFI version is same version number as ZE

*** edit ***

Non default settings are a go

Spoiler!


*** edit 2 ***

Spoiler!


*** edit 3 ***

Seems like UEFI release has been bug fixes rather than any updates to it...

Spoiler!


*** edit 4 ***

3DM defo shows nice gains in W10 1903, left pre 1903, right 1903, link. 3x pre 1903 vs 3x 1903, link. Finally after 2yrs MS/AMD sort this...

*** edit 5 ***

Folding CPU/GPU ~8hrs room ambient 25C

Click image for larger version

Name:	f@h 1.05 1.35 60 On Off 5 room 24.5C 8hrs.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	1.31 MB
ID:	275374

Last edited by gupsterg; 06-21-2019 at 12:55 AM.
gupsterg is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off