(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 163 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 2334 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 12:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 798
Rep: 28 (Unique: 25)
Quote: Originally Posted by Pabo View Post
Same problem for me, 3700x with aorus master. Going to sleep in win10 simply ends up restarting the whole computer (aorus logo and all). Bios F5o

More people here : http://forum.gigabyte.us/thread/7271...leep-hibernate
Not same problem, you didn't read properly what I wrote.

Sleep doesn't reboot for me. It works mostly 100%. Only Ryzen Master gets borked as shown in attached image.

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.45Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.48.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.58V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 2334 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 01:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jamestowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Pabo View Post
Same problem for me, 3700x with aorus master. Going to sleep in win10 simply ends up restarting the whole computer (aorus logo and all). Bios F5o

More people here : http://forum.gigabyte.us/thread/7271...leep-hibernate

Same here on Aorus Elite.
jamestowers is offline  
post #1623 of 2334 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 10:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
drmrlordx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,352
Rep: 75 (Unique: 52)
Quote: Originally Posted by nangu View Post
Had a similar problem, but I installed the drivers from Gigabyte's downloads page. A driver update forced in device manager solved the problem for me. I'm on driver version 21.30.3.2 from 07/07.

I see you have a newer version installed, weird :-(
Could be that I'm on Win10 build 18965.rs_prerelease. Various vendors give MS drivers early that they push to their testers. I got all kinds of interesting drivers for my Kaveri back when Win10 wasn't even on the market (pre-July 2015).

The latest driver has not really fixed my problem, and thanks to MS I can't roll back to the same driver you're using. Or at least I don't think I can.

Further poking around has shown that my NIC still exhibits erratic behavior, even when not handling HTTPS traffic (that just seems to show problems very quickly). I tried downloading DQXI from Steam on the 5 GHz band, and while it immediately shot up to 30 MB/s and higher, it started to choke and sputter with speeds that would drop below 1 MB/s (sometimes 0 MB/s). Then it would swing upward again. It was like a roller coaster. I had a pingflood (ping -t 10.0.0.1) set up to my router during the download, and during the periods when DL speeds would choke, all my pings would come back as "General errors". Switching to the 2.4 GHz band got me DL speeds of around 5.9 MB/s constantly. Really annoying. If I could get this AX200 to behave itself on the 5 GHz band then I would be really happy. It just doesn't want to play ball.

Watch this space for future . . . uh . . . stuff! Yeah. That.
drmrlordx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1624 of 2334 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 10:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Heuchler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,983
Rep: 269 (Unique: 190)
Windows 10 1903 Audio Stutter Bug (Causing DPC Latency) Microsoft Fix under KB4505903 - https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/...date-kb4505903

download link - https://www.catalog.update.microsoft...px?q=KB4505903

I haven't had any problems with audio on 1903. Hope it helps some. Should rollout with on next patch day.

Overclocking History (Click to show)
Intel 386DX/16 @ 20 MHz
CX486SLC/50 @ 50 MHz
AM486DX2/80 @ 100 MHz
AM486 DX4-100 @ 120 MHz
AK5x86-P75 [email protected] 160 MHz
Pentium 90 @ 120 Mhz
IBM 6x86L P166+ [email protected] 160 MHz
Celeron 300a @ 454 MHz
Pentium 3 700 @ 933 MHz
Athlon XP 1400+ @ 1600 MHz
Athlon XP 1800+ @ 2088 MHz
Athlon XP 2500+ @ 2200 MHz
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2603 MHz
Athlon X2 BE2300 @ 1900 MHz
Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2210 MHz
Athlon X2 5000+ @ 2600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3000 MHz
Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 4000 MHz
Xeon C2Q L5408 @ 3200 MHz
Xeon C2Q X5450 @ 3300 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5440 @ 3400 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5450 @ 3600 MHz
Phenom2 X4 B50 @ 3700 MHz
Phenom2 X6 1045T @ 4050 MHz
Core i5-2500K Sandy @ 4500 MHz
X5650 6-Core Westmere @ 3982 MHz
AMD FX 8320E Black Edition

FX-8320E @4.5GHz, X5650 @ 4.0GHz, X6 1045T @4.0GHz, i7 [email protected]
Thinkpad T420p with i7-2720QM overclocked because this is OCN
Heuchler is offline  
post #1625 of 2334 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 11:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
skylarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
I had that update installed but the august update seemed to mess it up, wasn't get audio crackling until then, hadn't had the time to check latency but the difference to that update from a normal install was huge on latencymon, but yeah meanwhile did a fresh install and got that august update and couldn't install that over it and started getting audio crackling and some random stutters on pubg.
skylarr is offline  
post #1626 of 2334 (permalink) Old 08-26-2019, 12:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 23
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
how do i set negative offset cpu vcore in aorus master ?

I have a 3900x and when the cpu is under full load for extended hours the voltages fluctuate between 1.4-1.5 and no im not concerned about quick boosts its about extended workload voltages when cpu is under full load like rendering on vray + photoshop and stuff.

This issue is much more prominent on 3700x same board where its consistently 1.43- 1.5v under extended workloads as above mentioned.
w00dstock is offline  
post #1627 of 2334 (permalink) Old 08-26-2019, 12:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BS Zalman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 16
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by w00dstock View Post
how do i set negative offset cpu vcore in aorus master ?

Set CPU VCore to Normal
And Dynamic Vcore to negative offset
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vcore.JPG
Views:	46
Size:	54.8 KB
ID:	291614  


Last edited by BS Zalman; 08-26-2019 at 12:24 AM.
BS Zalman is offline  
post #1628 of 2334 (permalink) Old 08-26-2019, 04:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jedi2155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Anyone else getting some insane PCH temperatures? Anyone done a repaste? I'm wondering if I just need to move my GPU (1080 Ti) down to the center slot or if I need to repaste the HSF...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	20
Size:	29.4 KB
ID:	291628  

Jedi2155 is offline  
post #1629 of 2334 (permalink) Old 08-26-2019, 05:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 324
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jedi2155 View Post
Anyone else getting some insane PCH temperatures? Anyone done a repaste? I'm wondering if I just need to move my GPU (1080 Ti) down to the center slot or if I need to repaste the HSF...
The real chipset temp in your picture is under the ITE IT8688E sensor. If it really were @ 80 drgrees the fan would ramp up and be extremely loud assuming you are using a newer bios with the chipset fan profiles.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Chipset.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	330.2 KB
ID:	291632  


x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, Corsair CX750M, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)
pschorr1123 is offline  
post #1630 of 2334 (permalink) Old 08-26-2019, 06:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 23
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
what is the best setting for 3900x or what works the best, can anyone guide me ? (yes i know that every chip is different but it helps to see what tweaks are being made).

Also what ram tweaks i can do ? I have a gskill bdie 16gb 3600mhz and the best i can get is 160ns of latency with dram calculator fast settings. It says 100ns is the best i can do and my stock latency was 360ns.
Interesting thing is same setup with 3700x gets 100 ns latency the best i can with same settings, makes me wonder if the extra ccx accounts for the extra latency.

Last edited by w00dstock; 08-26-2019 at 06:21 AM.
w00dstock is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (1 members and 7 guests)
Dphotog
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off