(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 215 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2141 of 2293 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 01:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jeffreybt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Martin778 View Post
No, there is certainly something broken with this AGESA, I've lost 200 points multi core in Cinebench R15, no matter what priority I set or what power plan I use, 200pts gone, even in real time priority and after closing all unncecessary processes.
It seems like they're boost-cycling: overboost 4300-4400 (above stability) -> prevent crash by downclocking -> boost again for a couple of seconds -> repeat cycle.

I have no other explanation for this.
Not sure what setting you use but I found with this Bios that "Auto" CPU voltage results in Lower performance, higher voltage peaks and higher temperatures, setting it to Normal results in overall gain from any previous bios. (auto to normal is a ~150+ CB20 gain for me.)
Jeffreybt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2142 of 2293 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 01:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mickeykool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 259
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jeffreybt View Post
Not sure what setting you use but I found with this Bios that "Auto" CPU voltage results in Lower performance, higher voltage peaks and higher temperatures, setting it to Normal results in overall gain from any previous bios. (auto to normal is a ~150+ CB20 gain for me.)
If you set NORMAL, do you need to set voltage or just will it "auto" change the volts depending on load?
mickeykool is offline  
post #2143 of 2293 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 01:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Martin778's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 1,371
Rep: 15 (Unique: 15)
No difference here, 3170-3176pts all the time in R15 multi.

Core i9 9900K @ 5.2 || EVGA Z390 DARK || 2x8GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 4600 C18 @ 4266 C17 || GPU: EVGA Kingpin RTX2080Ti @ 2130MHz || Samsung 970PRO 1TB + 860EVO 2TB || Lian Li O11 Dynamic White || Corsair AX1600i || Screen: LG B8 OLED 55 and LG 34GK950F
Corsair H150i PRO + Noctua NF-A12x25
Martin778 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2144 of 2293 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 03:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Waltc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 18
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by zeen View Post
After many days of troubleshooting the problem of no post on my Aorus X570 Elite Wifi, the problem was incompatibility with the Intel Wireless Gigabit NIC card that comes with the Wireless Kit for the HTC Vive. On my Intel PC the NIC is working fine. Someone please notify this issue to Gigabyte.


https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...-overview.html


TY

Or, you might like to contact either Intel or HTC (probably HTC since they evidently created the Vive bundle) with information that their Vive NIC card is incompatible with the GB motherboard? Just a thought. Perhaps they can suggest a compatible wireless card for use with their Vive.

Windows10x64 v1903, build 18362.10019, 19.9.1 Adrenalins, Aorus Master x570 UEFI bios F7a, Corsair HX-850 PSU (72a x1 12v rail), Ryzen 5 3600X @ 3.8GHz & boost, all cores @ def v, Stock AMD cooler, 2x8GB, Patriot Viper Elite PV416G320C6K @3200mhz 16 16 16 36 1T, LG MultiDrive DVD writer SATA, Boot: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, 2x 1TB WD Blue 7200 rpm, ST2000DM S3 2TB, ST4000DM004 S3 4TB, BenQ EW-3270U 4k, HDR10 monitor, AMD 50th Anniv. 5700XT 8GB GDDR6

Last edited by Waltc; 09-11-2019 at 03:54 PM.
Waltc is offline  
post #2145 of 2293 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 03:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Waltc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 18
Rep: 0
F7a beta bios, x570 Aorus Master, running fine here (CPU is stock clocked.) Ram overclocked to XMP 3733 from XMP 3200 (stock). Relaxed timings, no errors, no crashes, and my ram benches all agree it runs a good deal faster than stock XMP settings. Ran 3dMark Timespy, which creates a written log that charts CPU MHz, among other things, and my cpu is now doing correct boosting to 4.4GHz, again, just as it was doing in the early bioses built on AGESAs 1002/3. Everything is working perfectly, no complaints. F7a looks to be a good candidate from where I'm sitting.

Windows10x64 v1903, build 18362.10019, 19.9.1 Adrenalins, Aorus Master x570 UEFI bios F7a, Corsair HX-850 PSU (72a x1 12v rail), Ryzen 5 3600X @ 3.8GHz & boost, all cores @ def v, Stock AMD cooler, 2x8GB, Patriot Viper Elite PV416G320C6K @3200mhz 16 16 16 36 1T, LG MultiDrive DVD writer SATA, Boot: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, 2x 1TB WD Blue 7200 rpm, ST2000DM S3 2TB, ST4000DM004 S3 4TB, BenQ EW-3270U 4k, HDR10 monitor, AMD 50th Anniv. 5700XT 8GB GDDR6

Last edited by Waltc; 09-11-2019 at 03:48 PM.
Waltc is offline  
post #2146 of 2293 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 03:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Has anybody actually tested ECC support (on the Master)? I.e., will it properly report single- & multi-bit errors, does it gain the usual options in the UEFI with ECC RAM installed? There isn't any sign of ECC support on my desktop with regular RAM in the slots, and I don't have any DDR4 ECC on hand. IOW, what exactly does "support for ECC" mean with these boards?
fallenguru is offline  
post #2147 of 2293 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 03:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Waltc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 18
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by fallenguru View Post
Has anybody actually tested ECC support (on the Master)? I.e., will it properly report single- & multi-bit errors, does it gain the usual options in the UEFI with ECC RAM installed? There isn't any sign of ECC support on my desktop with regular RAM in the slots, and I don't have any DDR4 ECC on hand. IOW, what exactly does "support for ECC" mean with these boards?

I'm pretty sure it does not support registered DIMMs, although it could support standard ECC ram if the mobo maker enables and supports it on the mboard. That's really all I have gleaned on the situation--not much, I know. I think for that support (registered DIMMs, etc) you'd want to move to an EPYC server mboard.

Windows10x64 v1903, build 18362.10019, 19.9.1 Adrenalins, Aorus Master x570 UEFI bios F7a, Corsair HX-850 PSU (72a x1 12v rail), Ryzen 5 3600X @ 3.8GHz & boost, all cores @ def v, Stock AMD cooler, 2x8GB, Patriot Viper Elite PV416G320C6K @3200mhz 16 16 16 36 1T, LG MultiDrive DVD writer SATA, Boot: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, 2x 1TB WD Blue 7200 rpm, ST2000DM S3 2TB, ST4000DM004 S3 4TB, BenQ EW-3270U 4k, HDR10 monitor, AMD 50th Anniv. 5700XT 8GB GDDR6
Waltc is offline  
post #2148 of 2293 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 04:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 43
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Can anyone direct me to where Spread Spectrum is located at in the bios I'm having a difficult time locating it so I can stop getting Bclk fluctuations I don't want to get 99.8 bclks and 100.01 where I assigned my bclk.
Dphotog is offline  
post #2149 of 2293 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 04:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 323
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by mickeykool View Post
If you set NORMAL, do you need to set voltage or just will it "auto" change the volts depending on load?
Just set to "normal" and it will dynamically adjust the voltage just like on "auto" but without the bugs

x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, Corsair CX750M, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)
pschorr1123 is offline  
post #2150 of 2293 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 04:43 PM
Hardware Rep
 
GBT-MatthewH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 456
Rep: 41 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by Dphotog View Post
Can anyone direct me to where Spread Spectrum is located at in the bios I'm having a difficult time locating it so I can stop getting Bclk fluctuations I don't want to get 99.8 bclks and 100.01 where I assigned my bclk.
Its under "Tweaker" 2nd from the top on my Master.
GBT-MatthewH is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 10 (1 members and 9 guests)
Chito
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off