(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 229 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2869 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 10:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 346
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Molano View Post
Reading your edit now. The thing is, the memory is "semi-stable" at nearly anything i try. I just keep getting soft crashes. Exporting in Premiere is the quickest to crash generally (within a few seconds when starting the export usually on XMP). On regular timings it's fine. But GTA 5 and minecraft get random crashes as well after usually about 20 minutes or so of playing. But i don't generally get BSOD's or anything.

I have just put in your numbers except for a few (see previous post), and it's looking good so far . I'm not holding my breath just yet but so far it's stable exporting in Adobe i'll leave the memtest running tonight to check it tomorrow.

The thing is though, i just don't understand what the problem is with the XMP profile. Why does it make the system so unstable. Also, i've put in loads of different numbers from the DRAM calculator (3600 fast, 3600 safe, 3200 safe etc) and nothing seemed to work there either. The only thing i don't thing i experimented with is the cab strength.

Edit:
Never mind, it started crashing again.

My ryzen master now:
The Cad bus strength is probably more important than other timings because if the cad bus is off then your RAM will never be stable.

Like I said my Ram kits XMP sets the cad bus to 24,24,24,24 and RTT park (usually more important with hynix) set to RZQ/5 I will post a screen shot of bios settings in a bit

x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, EVGA SuperNOVA G2 750 Watt Gold, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)
pschorr1123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2869 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 10:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by pschorr1123 View Post
The Cad bus strength is probably more important than other timings because if the cad bus is off then your RAM will never be stable.

Like I said my Ram kits XMP sets the cad bus to 24,24,24,24 and RTT park (usually more important with hynix) set to RZQ/5 I will post a screen shot of bios settings in a bit
Right, well as you can see in my latest screenshot i have set it to 24, and the RTT park to RZQ/5. Still it's crashing though. I'm more and more starting to think that its not the memory that's giving me trouble.

I have reset the thing back to the defaults and checking Ryzen Master the CAD Bus strength is still 24. Which is weird, since it was 120 earlier on defaults as well.

I've never screwed with memory before so i'm very new to all this, but it just seems so damn random. I'm really considering returning the motherboard altogether.
Molano is offline  
post #2283 of 2869 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 10:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 346
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Molano View Post
Reading your edit now. The thing is, the memory is "semi-stable" at nearly anything i try. I just keep getting soft crashes. Exporting in Premiere is the quickest to crash generally (within a few seconds when starting the export usually on XMP). On regular timings it's fine. But GTA 5 and minecraft get random crashes as well after usually about 20 minutes or so of playing. But i don't generally get BSOD's or anything.

I have just put in your numbers except for a few (see previous post), and it's looking good so far . I'm not holding my breath just yet but so far it's stable exporting in Adobe i'll leave the memtest running tonight to check it tomorrow.

The thing is though, i just don't understand what the problem is with the XMP profile. Why does it make the system so unstable. Also, i've put in loads of different numbers from the DRAM calculator (3600 fast, 3600 safe, 3200 safe etc) and nothing seemed to work there either. The only thing i don't thing i experimented with is the cab strength.

Edit:
Never mind, it started crashing again.

My ryzen master now:
Here are some bios screens for some of the settings you need to set

spoiler:

apologies in advance to any mobile users as I do not know how to set the pictures in a spoiler

Even though we have different motherboards the couple of extra features on my board vs yours do not effect the memory traces, vrms, etc The gigabyte x570 boards are pretty much copy and paste designs with more whistles added up the product stack.
We have the exact same RAM kit so its odd that the xmp sets your cad bus and other timings so different. Like I mentioned the default XMP settings were pretty much identical on my Asrock X370 board
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ADV Memory Settings.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	198.4 KB
ID:	296544  

Click image for larger version

Name:	ProcODT.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	173.4 KB
ID:	296546  

Click image for larger version

Name:	RTT Park.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	186.4 KB
ID:	296548  

Click image for larger version

Name:	cab bus Strength.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	181.8 KB
ID:	296550  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Cab bus Timing Setup.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	171.1 KB
ID:	296552  


x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, EVGA SuperNOVA G2 750 Watt Gold, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)
pschorr1123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2284 of 2869 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 10:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 346
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Molano View Post
Right, well as you can see in my latest screenshot i have set it to 24, and the RTT park to RZQ/5. Still it's crashing though. I'm more and more starting to think that its not the memory that's giving me trouble.

I have reset the thing back to the defaults and checking Ryzen Master the CAD Bus strength is still 24. Which is weird, since it was 120 earlier on defaults as well.

I've never screwed with memory before so i'm very new to all this, but it just seems so damn random. I'm really considering returning the motherboard altogether.

Have you verified 1 stick at a time in each slot? A2 and B2?

if all of that is well you can bump up your ddr voltage to 1.37ish to see if that helps stabilize things. Maybe try setting the other voltages @panni had suggested. If you do not see those on the Tweaker page go to settings/ AMD CBS and look for them there. Some settings are also duplicated under settings\AMD Overclocking won't hurt to set the same in both places as who knows which setting overrides what.

edit: cldo vddg and cldo vddp are the voltages that you need to bump up a bit

x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, EVGA SuperNOVA G2 750 Watt Gold, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)
pschorr1123 is offline  
post #2285 of 2869 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 10:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
First of all, thank you for taking the time to do this. It's very much appreciated.

I have tried 1 stick at a time in each slot. (well, a2 and b2) It seemed the same results. XMP profile was not stable on both sticks and in both slots. Though i haven't had them running for more than a hour each, so it might not be a good test yet.

I have changed all bios options to the following (see below). I have never tried messing with the VDDP / VDDG, so that's something i tried for the first time now. I just got another soft crash. I will leave these settings running on a memtest overnight, to see if it actually turns up any errors.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190917_193443.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	367.8 KB
ID:	296554  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20190917_193741.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	346.0 KB
ID:	296556  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20190917_193749.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	342.8 KB
ID:	296558  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20190917_193756.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	332.5 KB
ID:	296560  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20190917_194550.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	450.3 KB
ID:	296562  

Molano is offline  
post #2286 of 2869 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 11:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 808
Rep: 28 (Unique: 25)
@Molano tried lower procODT?

48? 40? 36.9? 34?

Use 24,20,24,24

RZQ/6, RZQ/3, RZQ/1.

Gear Down Mode : ENABLED

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.45Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.48.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.58V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...

Last edited by Nighthog; 09-17-2019 at 11:25 AM.
Nighthog is offline  
post #2287 of 2869 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 11:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
@Molano tried lower procODT?

48? 40? 36.9? 34?

Use 24,20,24,24

RCQ/6, RCQ/3, RCQ1.

Gear Down Mode : ENABLED
I have tried various ProcODT values.

24,20,24,24. What are you referring to, CAD bus strength?

Gear down mode / command rate 2t have also all been tried.

Since i'm testing all kinds of different settings i just reset the bios again and tried some of your tips on the otherwise default xmp profile. The weird thing i do notice now though, is that i tried RttPark on RCQ/1 and it looked like it wasn't going to post. Then after a while it did and i checked the bios and the settings were saved, so i booted into windows, but Ryzen Master reported a RCQ/5. I checked CPU-z and it said my ram speed was stock JDEC again as well. Going back to the bios it was still on 3600 mHz. I changed to RCQ/6 and it does boot with the correct speed again.

I have a feeling something fishy is going on with the board. I've spend hours on this problem and nothing seems to work.

RCQ/6 is soft crashing as well. I think i'll run Memtest 86 or HCI memtest over night with the XMP profile enabled to see if that actually catches any errors.
Molano is offline  
post #2288 of 2869 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 12:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 346
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Molano View Post
I have tried various ProcODT values.

24,20,24,24. What are you referring to, CAD bus strength?

Gear down mode / command rate 2t have also all been tried.

Since i'm testing all kinds of different settings i just reset the bios again and tried some of your tips on the otherwise default xmp profile. The weird thing i do notice now though, is that i tried RttPark on RCQ/1 and it looked like it wasn't going to post. Then after a while it did and i checked the bios and the settings were saved, so i booted into windows, but Ryzen Master reported a RCQ/5. I checked CPU-z and it said my ram speed was stock JDEC again as well. Going back to the bios it was still on 3600 mHz. I changed to RCQ/6 and it does boot with the correct speed again.

I have a feeling something fishy is going on with the board. I've spend hours on this problem and nothing seems to work.

RCQ/6 is soft crashing as well. I think i'll run Memtest 86 or HCI memtest over night with the XMP profile enabled to see if that actually catches any errors.
24,24,24,24 CAD bus Strength

When your board takes unusally long to post and then says its stock JDEC (2133) that means it failed the memory training and loaded bios defaults.

Ryzen by default will try 3 times to post with the settings you set in bios when it fails it loads the basic defaults.

I wanted you to try testing 1 ram stick at a time in each ( A2 only, or B2 only) slot separately to rule out any hardware issues

If you want I posted a screen shot of the Default XMP settings for the 3200 Flare X kit (also B-Die). Just to try as a baseline. If you can get your kit stable here at these safe settings then you can work towards the higher speeds later. Just need to find a sweet spot that you can be 100% stable at.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3200 Flare X xmp profile.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	151.6 KB
ID:	296568  


x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, EVGA SuperNOVA G2 750 Watt Gold, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)
pschorr1123 is offline  
post #2289 of 2869 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 12:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by drmrlordx View Post
Instead of setting a positive offset, you may be able to use higher LLC settings as well. That's what I had to do on my x570 Aorus Master to get the best PBO scores. With default boost I had to set the lowest possible LLC setting (Standard) and use an offset of -.1v on F5k to get my best all-core boost speeds in things like CBR20. Gonna test again in F7a to see what's up.



I have similar problems (x570 Aorus Master). On mine, I can switch boost priority, but the system won't recognize my 1TB 970 Evo. It only sees my old BPX and my extra SATA3 SSD (MX200). I have to manually select the Evo from the boot menu. Weird stuff.
Mate Dumnezeu sa-ti dea sanatate ( in translation God bless you ) it was driving me insane my x570 master with 3800x, i had 79 80c after 3 cbr20 runs room temp 25c!!!!!!! , now with the setting you mentioned, negative offset -0.08125( found in my case gives best results)+llc standard+pbo off i get max 73c and way better single scores in any benchmark !!!!!!PBO is useless and still doesnt work for me max frequency is 4550mhz , i had evga clc280 and now i have noctua nh u12a +condactonaut and i was still getting crazy high temps , but with the negative offset temperatures are under control and scores are better everywhere single and multi , before bios 7a whenever i used negative offset scores were lower if i used more than -0.0275 and temps were the same very high, whatever amd did now is not the case anymore, i can still get decent results even with -0.1v , and of course under decent temps. I am running now aida64 stress test at 77c before 85 .

Last edited by Marius A; 09-17-2019 at 02:24 PM.
Marius A is offline  
post #2290 of 2869 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 12:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by pschorr1123 View Post
24,24,24,24 CAD bus Strength

When your board takes unusally long to post and then says its stock JDEC (2133) that means it failed the memory training and loaded bios defaults.

Ryzen by default will try 3 times to post with the settings you set in bios when it fails it loads the basic defaults.

I wanted you to try testing 1 ram stick at a time in each ( A2 only, or B2 only) slot separately to rule out any hardware issues

If you want I posted a screen shot of the Default XMP settings for the 3200 Flare X kit (also B-Die). Just to try as a baseline. If you can get your kit stable here at these safe settings then you can work towards the higher speeds later. Just need to find a sweet spot that you can be 100% stable at.
I can try tomorrow. The system is running a memory test now that i don't want to interrupt. I have tried the dram calculator and tried the B-die settings for 3200. The safe timings weren't stable on my system.

Since i tried them on 2 different sets of memory which should both have been able to run at that speed i'm seriously doubting i can find stability with some magic timings. Like you and others have said, even the XMP values should easily be stable. I mean the memory is on the QVL...

I have tried one more thing, and that's an flash to f6a again. The system now isn't even stable at JDEC values. I am running a memtest86 run, and its at pass 1/4 and running for 43 minutes .... 0 errors. However any intensive program crashes within the hour. Tomorrow ill try the HCI memtest, but i have run that one before as well, without it turning up any errors.

In the past few months i tried a different GPU, and different memory. Only thing i didn't change yet was the M.2 ssd and processor. I just mailed the vendor where i purchased the board informing if i can return it. The post here was seeing if there was a setting or something i was forgetting. I did try the voltages vddp and vddg voltages, but other than that i had tried just about everything before.
Molano is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 35 (7 members and 28 guests)
briank , Carbonic , dox81 , ericchaipc , erichamk , Fff Fff , reflectal
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off