(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 298 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 4295 (permalink) Old 10-20-2019, 05:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bluechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Athens - Greece
Posts: 106
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by pal View Post
Interesting, I am using PRO and did test all F6 beta bioses and had no issues, now on F6e. Whats you ddram voltage in OS when you enable XMP?
No problems also here with a Pro and xmp and all bioses. Im in f6e atm.

bluechris is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 4295 (permalink) Old 10-20-2019, 06:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by iMaceh View Post
Where do those bios come out? because on the x570 aorus elite website the bios f5b is the newest
Post #4 of this thread.
L.Thorne is offline  
post #2973 of 4295 (permalink) Old 10-20-2019, 06:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
panni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 78
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by bluechris View Post
No problems also here with a Pro and xmp and all bioses. Im in f6e atm.
Same here, F6b on a Pro, rock stable.

Home
(7 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte AORUS X570 Pro
GPU
Geforce 1080 Ti
RAM
Crucial Ballistix Sport LT V2
Power Supply
Be quiet! Dark Power Pro 750
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolv
▲ hide details ▲
panni is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2974 of 4295 (permalink) Old 10-20-2019, 06:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 385
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by dansi View Post
My general issue with master x570, and gigabyte, i think they cheaped out on last gen ryzen. As noted earlier, they use 16mb bios chip, so limited in microcodes it can store.
It has been all problems whenever i update bios or overclock using 3200G Zen+.

Those on Zen2 seems to worky fine.....

Have you opened a support ticket with GB support? I've read of your issues when pairing the APU with this board and feel that they might not know of all bugs/ issues with APUs installed on this board mainly because most people are going to pair a top tier CPU with a top tier board so they are not getting too many people giving them info to reproduce the issues. Also most of their focus is probably on the ever changing AGESA for 3000 CPUs such as the upcoming 3950X.

Also I am curios since this board lacks an HDMI or DP do you have to use a discreet GPU with your APU on this board? Or is there some way to pass through the video to a USB 3.0 port or something?

I remember reading that the 2200G only has 8 PCIE 3.0 lanes so your GPU would eat all of those up.

x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, EVGA SuperNOVA G2 750 Watt Gold, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)
pschorr1123 is offline  
post #2975 of 4295 (permalink) Old 10-20-2019, 07:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by pal View Post
Interesting, I am using PRO and did test all F6 beta bioses and had no issues, now on F6e. Whats you ddram voltage in OS when you enable XMP?
On F5 in Aida64 1.380 V. It was the same with F6 bioses. Fixing it to 1.350 does not help.
Matevž Perko is offline  
post #2976 of 4295 (permalink) Old 10-20-2019, 08:33 AM
May the force be with you
 
Nijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 53
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by pschorr1123 View Post
You only need to rename the file to GIGABYTE.bin if you are using the Q-Flashback utility (button on back of motherboard IO)

If you are using Q flash from within the bios then no.

Make sure you are using a Fat32 formatted usb flash drive. If still having issues try re downloading bios and a different usb drive
Thanks man, I used another usb drive and it worked just fine.

AMD Ryzen 9 3900X - Corsair H150i Pro - Asus ROG Strix Helios - Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master @ Bios F10c
G.Skill Trident Z NEO 2x 16 GB 3.600 CL16 @ 3.733 CL16 - Asus ROG Strix RTX 2080 O8G - Asus ROG Thor 850W
Nijo is offline  
post #2977 of 4295 (permalink) Old 10-20-2019, 10:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Deepcuts View Post
I have ERP at default/disabled and my keyboard and mouse are not lit when the PC is shutdown.


Same for me, ERP disabled, keyboard not lit after shutdown. Using a Ultra


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
Jasimo is offline  
post #2978 of 4295 (permalink) Old 10-20-2019, 11:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
RaXelliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 269
Rep: 24 (Unique: 19)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jasimo View Post
Same for me, ERP disabled, keyboard not lit after shutdown. Using a Ultra
Using Master 9 out of 10 times keyboard does not stay lit. ErP always disabled. I won't bother enabling it for that one time that sometimes happens to stay lit.

If you do not game you are crazy
RaXelliX is offline  
post #2979 of 4295 (permalink) Old 10-20-2019, 11:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by RaXelliX View Post
Using Master 9 out of 10 times keyboard does not stay lit. ErP always disabled. I won't bother enabling it for that one time that sometimes happens to stay lit.


Absolutely


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
Jasimo is offline  
post #2980 of 4295 (permalink) Old 10-20-2019, 11:15 AM
pal
New to Overclock.net
 
pal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 97
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Matevž Perko View Post
On F5 in Aida64 1.380 V. It was the same with F6 bioses. Fixing it to 1.350 does not help.
1.38v is fine. Some earlier versions didnt raise dram V to 1.35 when you select XMP.
Strange situation. It s always a possible there is something wrong with mobo.
pal is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 15 (3 members and 12 guests)
Alex0401 , Belliash , Nopileus
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off