(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 304 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3031 of 4771 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 11:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 15
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Have you tried the PCIe Generation setting in Bios?
I had issues with low/inconsistent SSD speeds and enforcing PCIe Gen. 3 fixed that completely for me.

I've just picked up a Vega 56 for 200€. If I find anything problematic I will post it here.
My old GTX 760 was running just fine on my X570 Elite.

Make sure you have the PCIe Gen. set to Gen. 3 in Bios and see if that helps.
As for the lower than expected fps..
now there's a whole lot of components and potential issues involved. I wouldn't immediately blame the board unless most other main factors have been checked on.
Like:
Is the 3900X reaching the expected boost clocks?
Is the 2080 set up correctly, so there's no power saving or fps limiting setting in place?
Is the card drawing as much power as expected?
Are the temps reasonable?
How does it perform in GPU benchmarks and are power draw and temps ok during those?
pills85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3032 of 4771 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 12:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
@GBT-MatthewH In the gigabyte overclocking Buildzoid video he states that gigabyte boards lose PCIe Gen 4 capability at 1.2v SOC instead of 1.1v. Is that true for all motherboards or just the extreme, in my case I have a x570 Master?

Is there a way to tell if PCIe Gen 4 has been disabled?

Thanks

Last edited by BMDJag; 10-22-2019 at 04:01 PM.
BMDJag is offline  
post #3033 of 4771 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 01:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leemarvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 190
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hi I've bought the X570 I AORUS PRO WIFI (rev. 1.0) | Motherboard recently and I'm having three issues:

1. I can't really tell if it's using the XMP profile from my RAM (3000), it says in BIOS that it's using it, but I've never saw them reaching that speed. How can I check it to be sure?

2. The Chipset temps are really high, hoverin 74° and such in idle.

3. The main SSD temps are horrendous, even with the big heatsink that comes with and the chipset heatsink above, around 60°/65° when idle. On the other hand the SSD in the back, while hot, it's around 45°50°.

These are the componenets of my RIG:

LIAN LI PC-Q39
Gigabyte X570 I AORUS PRO WIFI
AMD Ryzen 3900x
NXZT Kraken X52
Corsair Vengeance LPX 64GB
AORUS NVMe Gen4 SSD 2TB (under the chipset heatsink)
SSD M2 NVMe INTEL 660p 2TB (in the back of the mobo)
1 HDD WDBlack 4 TB
ASUS STRIX 1080 ti
Corsair SF600



...and yes I know that my CASE is horrible for temps and doesn't have fans, but yet I thought that you could have this new GEN4 SSDs in even smaller cases like the Louqe, Sabre and similar.
What is the level of risk of operating with this temps constantly? any solution or idea will be more than welcome, if not I'm thinking of selling this new SSD or even leave the ITX stuff for goo

Ryzen 3900x
(18 items)
CPU
Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 I AORUS PRO WIFI
GPU
ASUS STRIX GTX1080 ti
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX
Hard Drive
WD Black M2 SSD PCIe NVMe 500GB
Hard Drive
HDD1 WD Black 4TB
Hard Drive
HDD2 WD Black 4TB
Hard Drive
AORUS NVMe Gen4 SSD M2
Hard Drive
Intel 660p M2 SSD PCIe NVMe
Power Supply
Corsair SF600
Cooling
Kraken X52
Case
LIAN LI PC-Q39
Operating System
Windows 10 PRO 64 bits
Monitor
Samsung LU32J590UQLX
Keyboard
Cooler Master MasterKeys PRO M
Mouse
Corsair M95
Audio
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 1st GEN
Other
Yamaha HS5 Audio Monitors
▲ hide details ▲
Leemarvin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3034 of 4771 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 01:48 PM
pal
New to Overclock.net
 
pal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 104
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by timOC83 View Post
Hi,

on x570 Master (f7e) with 2700x:

is it normal not to have a xfr enhancement menu or AMD overclocking menu? would like to increase edc value, as all core boost is rather low and ryzen master shows that edc limit is reached.

thanks.
Take a look in AmD CBS.
I suggest you do not tweek nothing in Amd overclocking menu.
pal is offline  
post #3035 of 4771 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 01:54 PM
Questionnaire galore!
 
Speedster159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philippines ≥ U.S.A
Posts: 6,085
Rep: 66 (Unique: 57)
Quote: Originally Posted by timOC83 View Post
Hi,

on x570 Master (f7e) with 2700x:

is it normal not to have a xfr enhancement menu or AMD overclocking menu? would like to increase edc value, as all core boost is rather low and ryzen master shows that edc limit is reached.

thanks.
You could just go to the PBO menu, put the limits to "Motherboard" which maxes out all the PBO limits.


Switch to Red
(15 items)
Sunkissed Beauty
(26 items)
Alienware M17x R4
(17 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro Wifi ATX
GPU
ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1660 Ti
RAM
16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 2x8GB 3600mhz CL18 [ OC'ed CL16 ]
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo M.2 256GB
Hard Drive
Six Western Digital 3.5" Drives of numerous sizes.
Power Supply
Seasonic X760
Cooling
Corsair H100i Pro RGB [ ML120 Pull ]
Case
Corsair Graphite 760T White
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
LG 29UM69G Ultrawide Freesync 75Hz
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB MX Brown
Mouse
Logitech G402
Audio
ASUS Xonar DGX
Other
3 Meters WS2812B LED's [ 180 Total LED's ]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3770K [ 4.5Ghz | 1.370V ]
Motherboard
AsRock Z77 OC Formula
GPU
ASUS GTX 1060 Strix OC
RAM
Crucial Ballistix Elite 16GB 1866Mhz CL9 1.5V [ 4 x 4 ]
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB [ WD5000AAKX ]
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB [ WD10EZEX ]
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Green 1TB [ WD10EARS ]
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Green 1TB [ WD10EARS ]
Power Supply
Seasonic X760
Cooling
Corsair H100i Push&Pull
Cooling
Corsair SP120 PWM High Peformance [ 2X ][ H100 i]
Cooling
NZXT FN 140RB [4X][Case]
Cooling
Cooler Master Sickleflow 120 Red [ 2X ][ Case ]
Cooling
Corsair SP120L PWM [ 2X] [ H100i ]
Case
NZXT Swtich 810 Black
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
LG 29" Ultrawide 29UM69G
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K95 RGB [ MX Brown ]
Mouse
Logitech G402
Mouse
Razer Goliathus Alpha Control / Steelseries Qck Mass
Audio
Audio-Technica M40x
Audio
Creative Inspire T7900
Audio
Audio-Technica ATR2500-USB
Other
NZXT Sentry LX
Other
NZXT Sleeved LED Kit | Orange 2M
CPU
Intel Core i7 3630QM
Motherboard
Alienware M17x R4
GPU
Nvidia GTX 660M 2GB
GPU
Intel HD400
RAM
Alienware OEM 6GB [ 1x4, 1x2 ]
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB
Optical Drive
Alienware OEM
Power Supply
Alienware OEM
Cooling
Alienware OEM
Case
Alienware M17x R4
Operating System
Windows 8 Pro 8.1
Monitor
Alienware OEM 1080p
Keyboard
Alienware OEM
Mouse
Logitech G602
Mouse
Steelseries Qck Mass
Audio
Alienware OEM
▲ hide details ▲
Speedster159 is offline  
post #3036 of 4771 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 01:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
timOC83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Speedster159 View Post
You could just go to the PBO menu, put the limits to "Motherboard" which maxes out all the PBO limits.
There is no such menu.

Quote: Originally Posted by pal View Post
Take a look in AmD CBS.
I suggest you do not tweek nothing in Amd overclocking menu.
You cant really set anything concerning power limits in AMD CBS. Also, there is no AMD overclocking menu.

Quote: Originally Posted by dansi View Post
I think zen+ is not fully supported on x570, at least on gigabyte ones i have.
So, hoping for AGESA 1.0.0.4 to include an unified AMD overclocking menu seems to be my only option?

Last edited by timOC83; 10-22-2019 at 02:07 PM.
timOC83 is offline  
post #3037 of 4771 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 02:28 PM
Questionnaire galore!
 
Speedster159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philippines ≥ U.S.A
Posts: 6,085
Rep: 66 (Unique: 57)
Quote: Originally Posted by timOC83 View Post
There is no such menu.



You cant really set anything concerning power limits in AMD CBS. Also, there is no AMD overclocking menu.



So, hoping for AGESA 1.0.0.4 to include an unified AMD overclocking menu seems to be my only option?
I'm using the X570 Aorus Pro Wifi with the latest F6e BIOS posted on this thread.

EDIT: Photos never finished uploading..
Attached Images
File Type: bmp 191023042606.BMP (2.25 MB, 30 views)
File Type: bmp 191023042623.BMP (2.25 MB, 23 views)
File Type: bmp 191023042616.BMP (2.25 MB, 25 views)


Switch to Red
(15 items)
Sunkissed Beauty
(26 items)
Alienware M17x R4
(17 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro Wifi ATX
GPU
ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1660 Ti
RAM
16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 2x8GB 3600mhz CL18 [ OC'ed CL16 ]
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo M.2 256GB
Hard Drive
Six Western Digital 3.5" Drives of numerous sizes.
Power Supply
Seasonic X760
Cooling
Corsair H100i Pro RGB [ ML120 Pull ]
Case
Corsair Graphite 760T White
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
LG 29UM69G Ultrawide Freesync 75Hz
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB MX Brown
Mouse
Logitech G402
Audio
ASUS Xonar DGX
Other
3 Meters WS2812B LED's [ 180 Total LED's ]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3770K [ 4.5Ghz | 1.370V ]
Motherboard
AsRock Z77 OC Formula
GPU
ASUS GTX 1060 Strix OC
RAM
Crucial Ballistix Elite 16GB 1866Mhz CL9 1.5V [ 4 x 4 ]
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB [ WD5000AAKX ]
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB [ WD10EZEX ]
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Green 1TB [ WD10EARS ]
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Green 1TB [ WD10EARS ]
Power Supply
Seasonic X760
Cooling
Corsair H100i Push&Pull
Cooling
Corsair SP120 PWM High Peformance [ 2X ][ H100 i]
Cooling
NZXT FN 140RB [4X][Case]
Cooling
Cooler Master Sickleflow 120 Red [ 2X ][ Case ]
Cooling
Corsair SP120L PWM [ 2X] [ H100i ]
Case
NZXT Swtich 810 Black
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
LG 29" Ultrawide 29UM69G
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K95 RGB [ MX Brown ]
Mouse
Logitech G402
Mouse
Razer Goliathus Alpha Control / Steelseries Qck Mass
Audio
Audio-Technica M40x
Audio
Creative Inspire T7900
Audio
Audio-Technica ATR2500-USB
Other
NZXT Sentry LX
Other
NZXT Sleeved LED Kit | Orange 2M
CPU
Intel Core i7 3630QM
Motherboard
Alienware M17x R4
GPU
Nvidia GTX 660M 2GB
GPU
Intel HD400
RAM
Alienware OEM 6GB [ 1x4, 1x2 ]
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB
Optical Drive
Alienware OEM
Power Supply
Alienware OEM
Cooling
Alienware OEM
Case
Alienware M17x R4
Operating System
Windows 8 Pro 8.1
Monitor
Alienware OEM 1080p
Keyboard
Alienware OEM
Mouse
Logitech G602
Mouse
Steelseries Qck Mass
Audio
Alienware OEM
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Speedster159; 10-22-2019 at 03:24 PM.
Speedster159 is offline  
post #3038 of 4771 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 02:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sn0ops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 30
Rep: 0
@GBT-MatthewH FYI - on latest Beta Bios F5F for x570 Elite I had one Blue Screen in Windows and a lot of stuttering in CS GO. Other game have been running well.
-> I did not had any problems on the other BIOS Versions. Right now im back on 5B -> erverything is buttery smooth.

System Info:

Ryzen 3600
X570 Aorus Elite
RTX 2070 Super (DCH Driver - 436.48)
32 GB Ram Crucial Ballistik (3000 CL15 -> [email protected] MHZ / CL16 -> Micron E Die
Samsung NVME 970 Plus (500 GB) (Slot 1 > Direct connected to CPU)
Corsair SFX 600W Platinum
Win 10: 18362.418 - 1903
BIOS: F5B

Changed in BIOS:
-manual OC of RAM with safe settings from dram calculator
-fast boot enabled
-spread spectrum disabled, BCLK: 100 mhz
Sn0ops is offline  
post #3039 of 4771 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 02:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sn0ops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 30
Rep: 0
Does somebody know what are those PCI Express Root ports are and why there are listed?
And why I see the Sata Ports here?

At the moment only have a Samsung NVME 970 Plus installed on my x570.
When compared with my x470 Crosshair Board on a 2700x, neither my Sataports, either PCI Express Root ports have been listed.

Thanks for support


System Info:

Ryzen 3600
X570 Aorus Elite
RTX 2070 Super (DCH Driver - 436.48)
32 GB Ram Crucial Ballistik (3000 CL15 -> [email protected] MHZ / CL16 -> Micron E Die
Samsung NVME 970 Plus (500 GB) (Slot 1 > Direct connected to CPU)
Corsair SFX 600W Platinum
Win 10: 18362.418 - 1903
BIOS: F5B
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	overview_hardware_x570.JPG
Views:	36
Size:	177.5 KB
ID:	301922  

Sn0ops is offline  
post #3040 of 4771 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 03:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 399
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Leemarvin View Post
Hi I've bought the X570 I AORUS PRO WIFI (rev. 1.0) | Motherboard recently and I'm having three issues:

1. I can't really tell if it's using the XMP profile from my RAM (3000), it says in BIOS that it's using it, but I've never saw them reaching that speed. How can I check it to be sure?

2. The Chipset temps are really high, hoverin 74° and such in idle.

3. The main SSD temps are horrendous, even with the big heatsink that comes with and the chipset heatsink above, around 60°/65° when idle. On the other hand the SSD in the back, while hot, it's around 45°50°.

These are the componenets of my RIG:

LIAN LI PC-Q39
Gigabyte X570 I AORUS PRO WIFI
AMD Ryzen 3900x
NXZT Kraken X52
Corsair Vengeance LPX 64GB
AORUS NVMe Gen4 SSD 2TB (under the chipset heatsink)
SSD M2 NVMe INTEL 660p 2TB (in the back of the mobo)
1 HDD WDBlack 4 TB
ASUS STRIX 1080 ti
Corsair SF600



...and yes I know that my CASE is horrible for temps and doesn't have fans, but yet I thought that you could have this new GEN4 SSDs in even smaller cases like the Louqe, Sabre and similar.
What is the level of risk of operating with this temps constantly? any solution or idea will be more than welcome, if not I'm thinking of selling this new SSD or even leave the ITX stuff for goo
Download Ryzen Master to view Ram speed and timings

To view Chipset temp look under IT8688E Sensor in HWiNFO64 Not sure what the higher temp shown under Gigabyte is perhaps its the Hot Spot temp similar to GPUs if your temp is 74 under the IT8668E sensor as shown in pic then you really need to work on air flow or add a separate fan and aim towards the chipset

NVMEs get really hot. Did you remove the blue film on the heatsink from the motherboard before installing nvme? IF you did then look into better airflow
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Chipset Reading.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	72.5 KB
ID:	301944  


x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, EVGA SuperNOVA G2 750 Watt Gold, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)
pschorr1123 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 15 (5 members and 10 guests)
Acertified , Cata79 , MrToast99 , Skolo! , Sonyswarm
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off