(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 346 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3451 of 4335 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 09:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Updated my X570 Pro Wifi to F10a today. It would no longer complete POST and got stuck on the VGA debug LED. For grins I swapped in an old GTX 760 video card with the same results.

Flashed back to F6a and all is well again.
EA888 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3452 of 4335 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 09:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
leongws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 65
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by leongws View Post
Faced the no boot issue on last beta bios F6f on pro wifi mb. Have not try the new F10a yet but i got a feeling it will be similar to F6f, which causes no boot after flash. Will try updating later on as now Lakers vs Dallas match coming up.
Interestingly, i also using Asus soundcard.. Asus Xonar DX.
It doesn't works because i'm using Asus soundcard? Brand rivalry causing compatible issue? How come release to public in this case? Hope Gigabyte rectify this issue for majority of Asus soundcard users here.
Ok flashed to F10a. PC did not boot/post and goes on infinity loop after flashing completed. Clear cmos also same. Similar to bios F6f, the debug led toggle form cpu>dram>vga.

Proceed to remove the Asus Xonar DX soundcard from system and the system booted and POST successfully. Configure bios settings and booted to windows successfully as well. Like what 1 brother said in the last few pages, seems like Asus soundcard is having boot issue for newer bios. For my case it happened for bios F6f onwards for Pro Wifi mb.

Hopefully will have new bios to rectify this issue.

leongws is offline  
post #3453 of 4335 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 09:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
wingman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,588
Rep: 62 (Unique: 45)
Quote: Originally Posted by EA888 View Post
Updated my X570 Pro Wifi to F10a today. It would no longer complete POST and got stuck on the VGA debug LED. For grins I swapped in an old GTX 760 video card with the same results.

Flashed back to F6a and all is well again.
The second to last BIOS update is F6b. https://www.gigabyte.com/us/Motherbo...upport-dl-bios

i5 8600K OC 5.0GHz
Noctua NH-U14S
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370-HD3
G.SKILL Ripjaws v 16GB F4-3200C14D-16GVK XMP Speed 3200 14-14-14-34
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 XC ULTRA GAMING
ASUS VG279Q 27" 1920x1080p 144Hz IPS panel G-Sync compatible

Last edited by wingman99; 11-01-2019 at 09:52 PM.
wingman99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3454 of 4335 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 09:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
leongws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 65
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by EA888 View Post
Updated my X570 Pro Wifi to F10a today. It would no longer complete POST and got stuck on the VGA debug LED. For grins I swapped in an old GTX 760 video card with the same results.

Flashed back to F6a and all is well again.
Any chance that u r using Asus soundcard? A few of us face this issue and we are using Asus soundcard

leongws is offline  
post #3455 of 4335 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
Mr.4way SLI
 
Moparman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Farmington MO
Posts: 5,437
Rep: 192 (Unique: 172)
Quote: Originally Posted by leongws View Post
Any chance that u r using Asus soundcard? A few of us face this issue and we are using Asus soundcard
This is the board telling you to get the cancer out of it.
Moparman is offline  
post #3456 of 4335 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 10:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Okay, so I got it sorted, I found when clicking on lan2 it would not let me change it but I could by using the up and down arrows and pressing enter to save it. Did not stop the sleep issue though so put it back to enabled but it got me thinking, maybe I could change the csm setting to disabled using the arrows cos I couldnt with mouse. Sure enough it worked and fixed the sleep issue, yay!!!
F1Aussie is offline  
post #3457 of 4335 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 10:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by leongws View Post
Any chance that u r using Asus soundcard? A few of us face this issue and we are using Asus soundcard
Nope, not using a soundcard.
EA888 is offline  
post #3458 of 4335 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 10:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
leongws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 65
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by EA888 View Post
Nope, not using a soundcard.
I assume u already tried clearing cmos but still same issue? If yes then no choice have to use qflash + to flash to an earlier version that works for u prior to this

leongws is offline  
post #3459 of 4335 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 10:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 16
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Famzilla View Post
Performance for me is pretty much the same once I applied the same memory settings. I did run the benchmarks a few times and collected the best score, but average they looked pretty dang close both times.
ugh how in the world, what settings are you using to get 561 SC CPUZ score? Oh i see your ram 3800mhz vs my 3200mhz 16CL, I thought they said it was impossible to get ram over 3600mhz to work with ryzen 3k?
Trippytaka is offline  
post #3460 of 4335 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 11:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
1kari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 27
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Post code stop on 97, led vga and restart. I read the messages above, the asus xonar d2x sound card is installed. The msi gtx 1080 ti video card.

Last edited by 1kari; 11-01-2019 at 11:55 PM.
1kari is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 20 (3 members and 17 guests)
Acertified , gogx , Rookienjules
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off