(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 347 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3461 of 4395 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 12:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
leongws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 65
Rep: 0
Im wondering is it really due to Asus soundcard installed or could it be due to any card that is installed at PCIe x1 slot that is causing the no boot issue after flashing the new bios....

leongws is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3462 of 4395 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 12:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
airforce46270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 18
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by F1Aussie View Post
How do you disable it? I have an x570 master and when I go into the bios and find onboard lan2 controller and click on disable it won't let me change it, it stays on enabled.
Go into your device manager and then select network adapters. Right click on the adapters and disable.

Blue Thunder
(6 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3600X
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus X570 Master
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 XC Ultra
RAM
G.Skill Trident Royal 16GB DDR-4 3800 MHz
Case
Fractal Meshify-C
Operating System
Windows 10
▲ hide details ▲
airforce46270 is offline  
post #3463 of 4395 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 12:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by 1kari View Post
Post code stop on 97, led vga and restart. I read the messages above, the asus xonar d2x sound card is installed. The msi gtx 1080 ti video card.
Aorus X570 Pro, F6f and F10a both fail POST, halt on VGA led. MSI GTX 1080ti, Asus Xonar Essence STX sound card.
Biggd0gg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3464 of 4395 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 12:49 AM
AMD OVERLOCKER
 
rastaviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: CYPRUS
Posts: 211
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Famzilla View Post
On X570 Aorus Elite I recently updated to F10a and tried to re-overclock my ram to 3800 MHz but failed. XMP works on my 32GB 3600 MHz CL 16 GSkill Neo memory. Thankfully I made a backup of the bios (F5b) I was using before so I didn't have to redo all my settings. Problem is once I restore the bios and load the profile I was using it no longer boots. Been trying for hours to get it set up again. RIP the overclocking dream, wish I hadn't tried F10a on something that was already working fine.



I guess I'll try 3600 MHz overclocking and see if I can bring the timings in to regain the performance over just using XMP.



EDIT: I cleared CMOS then re-flashed my F5b bios and it seems I can reapply my profile I had saved.... Running AIDA64 seems to confirm the settings took. Now I'm curious if I re-flash F10a and can get my settings to work.
I have an ELITE too and the only reason that I stay with the F4 bios is that my G.skill 3200 RAM don't like any other bios for keeping this sweet 3733 16-15-15

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk

  • Ryzen 3600x @4490mhz v1.45, 2nd position at HWBOT
  • Gigabyte Aorus Elite x570
  • G-SkillLL F4-3200C15D-16GTZ Trident Z Series CL15 Bdies @3733 16-15-15-1T 1.39v
Offical Ryzen 5 3600x Owner!
rastaviper is offline  
post #3465 of 4395 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 12:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
gogx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 28
Rep: 0
No problems with my Elite from the start, had almost every bios instaled no problems at all...I uninstall my chipset drivers every time i install a new Bios..My 3600x boost clocks are there 4.4 like on the ABBA bios. I leave everyting stock except set my ram to 38 and IF to 1900. Got like 50+ points in multi GPUZ, single is the same. About the chipset temp and fan, my never goes above 45c and the fan is off all the time, when i took the screanshot it was siting at 34c (old Antec900 case)..Boot speed is now great only a few seconds to get to windows
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SS11.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	666.3 KB
ID:	304046  


gogx is online now  
post #3466 of 4395 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 01:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
funks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 26
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Biggd0gg View Post
Aorus X570 Pro, F6f and F10a both fail POST, halt on VGA led. MSI GTX 1080ti, Asus Xonar Essence STX sound card.
AGESA 1.0.0.4b problem?
funks is offline  
post #3467 of 4395 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 01:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 17
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by gogx View Post
No problems with my Elite from the start, had almost every bios instaled no problems at all...I uninstall my chipset drivers every time i install a new Bios..My 3600x boost clocks are there 4.4 like on the ABBA bios. I leave everyting stock except set my ram to 38 and IF to 1900. Got like 50+ points in multi GPUZ, single is the same. About the chipset temp and fan, my never goes above 45c and the fan is off all the time, when i took the screanshot it was siting at 34c (old Antec900 case)..Boot speed is now great only a few seconds to get to windows
Same here but I've never uninstalled the drivers. Just flash new BIOS and re-apply memory and IF settings. I have an Asus soundcard installed too.

Running RAM at 3800 Cl16 with 1900 IF fine on every BIOS version. Boot time has always been good too. We must just be lucky and that's probably one of the most frustrating things about Zen2 - the inconsistency of it.
buffalo2102 is offline  
post #3468 of 4395 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 02:05 AM
AMD Fanboy
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by leongws View Post
Im wondering is it really due to Asus soundcard installed or could it be due to any card that is installed at PCIe x1 slot that is causing the no boot issue after flashing the new bios....

Yeah it could be a general PCIe x1 issue but i don`t have any other card to test with.
Going back to F5F now which was all good.
Sakaana303 is offline  
post #3469 of 4395 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 02:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
My Aorus X570 Master motherboard had no boot after installing BIOS F10a. Had to use the Q-Flash Button and a USB-stick with F7B-bios renamed to GIGABYTE.BIN to recover. Switching to the backup BIOS 2 with setting the BIOS-SW on the motherboard to 2 was working, but BIOS 1 had to be recovered so I used the Q-Flash Button.

Using Gigabyte e-SATA Add-on card, CPU (APU) is AMD 3200G.

Last edited by mtenberg; 11-02-2019 at 07:03 AM.
mtenberg is offline  
post #3470 of 4395 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 02:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
leongws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 65
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by mtenberg View Post
My Aorus X570 Master motherboard had no boot after installing BIOS F10a. Had to use the Q-Flash Button and a USB-stick with F7B-bios renamed to GIGABYTE.BIN to recover. Switching to the backup BIOS 2 with setting the BIOS-SW on the motherboard to 2 was working, but BIOS 1 had to be recovered so I used the Q-Flash Button.
may i know are you using any add-on cards on any PCIe X1 slot?

leongws is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 35 (10 members and 25 guests)
cnx , daddyfatsax , dansi , elmo23x , gogx , mestregroda , Ren34 , ShropshireJohn , smoke2 , VincentMichael
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off