(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 352 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3511 of 8952 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 04:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
hate108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
X570 Master on F10a - Sound Card

X570 Master on F10a
Ryzen 3900x
EVGA 2080TI - Watercooled
Creative SB AE-7

Not booting and stuck on bios splash screen. Also VGA Problem Indicator shown on the MB LED.

Once the sound card (AE-7) is removed the system boots.
hate108 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3512 of 8952 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 05:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
1kari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 34
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Razen 3700x, x570 Master, Msi GTX 1080 ti, avermedia live gamer hd 2 в pci-e x1, lower pci-e asus xonar d2x.

F10a post code 97, led vga. Endless reboot, no image.
1kari is offline  
post #3513 of 8952 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 05:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
leongws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 65
Rep: 0
Biggd0gg - Asus Xonar Essence STX in pci-e x1, GTX 1080 ti. X570 Pro. CPU not mentioned. Not working.
Leongws - Asus Xonar DX in pci-e x1. GTX 1070 X570 Pro Wifi. 3700X. Not working.
Dansi - nothing in pci-e x1. GTX 1070. Board and CPU not mentioned. Not working.
Sakaana303 - Something in pci-e x1. Vega 56. Board and CPU not mentioned. Not working.
kunzjacq - Asus Essence STX in pci-e x1. GTX 1080ti. X570 Elite. CPU N/A. Not working.
hate108 - Creative SB AE-7 in pci-e x1, EVGA 2080TI. Master. Ryzen 3900x F10a. Not working
1kari - avermedia live gamer hd 2 в pci-e x1, lower pci-e asus xonar d2, Msi GTX 1080 ti. x570 Master. 3700x. Not working.

Okasha - No mention of PCI-e x1 usage. RTX 2070. X570-I-PRO-WIFI. 3700X. Working.
timOC83 - Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIE in pci-e x1. RTX2080ti. X570 Master. 2700X. Working.
Me - Nothing in pci-e x1. RTX 2080. X570 Pro Wifi. 3700X. Working.
Chucky27 - nothing in PCIe x1. GPU N/A. X570 Pro. 3700X. Working.
Buffalo2102 - Asus Xonar AE in pci-e x1. Vega 64. Board and CPU not mentioned. Working.
gurusmi - nothing in pci-e x1. RX 5700XT. X570 Master. 3800X. Working.

leongws is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3514 of 8952 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 05:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 80
Rep: 0
Ryzen7 3700X, x570 Aorus Elite, PCIE 16x: GV-N166TOC-6GD, PCIE 8x: GT1030-SL-2G-BRK, PCIE 1x: Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro, NVMe: PX-512M9PeG


F10a = black screen. Got back to F5f

Last edited by Belliash; 11-02-2019 at 05:30 AM.
Belliash is offline  
post #3515 of 8952 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 05:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
leongws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 65
Rep: 0
Guys, can copy and paste and update at last row of working or not working section? Thanks

BIOS F10a:
Biggd0gg - Asus Xonar Essence STX in pci-e x1, GTX 1080 ti. X570 Pro. CPU not mentioned. Not working.
Leongws - Asus Xonar DX in pci-e x1. GTX 1070 X570 Pro Wifi. 3700X. Not working.
Dansi - nothing in pci-e x1. GTX 1070. Board and CPU not mentioned. Not working.
Sakaana303 - Something in pci-e x1. Vega 56. Board and CPU not mentioned. Not working.
kunzjacq - Asus Essence STX in pci-e x1. GTX 1080ti. X570 Elite. CPU N/A. Not working.
hate108 - Creative SB AE-7 in pci-e x1, EVGA 2080TI. X570 Master. Ryzen 3900x F10a. Not working
1kari - avermedia live gamer hd 2 в pci-e x1, lower pci-e asus xonar d2, Msi GTX 1080 ti. x570 Master. 3700x. Not working.
Belliash - PCIE 1x: Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro, PCIE 16x: GV-N166TOC-6GD, PCIE 8x: GT1030-SL-2G-BRK, X570 Elite, 3700X. Not working


Okasha - No mention of PCI-e x1 usage. RTX 2070. X570-I-PRO-WIFI. 3700X. Working.
timOC83 - Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIE in pci-e x1. RTX2080ti. X570 Master. 2700X. Working.
Me - Nothing in pci-e x1. RTX 2080. X570 Pro Wifi. 3700X. Working.
Chucky27 - nothing in PCIe x1. GPU N/A. X570 Pro. 3700X. Working.
Buffalo2102 - Asus Xonar AE in pci-e x1. Vega 64. Board and CPU not mentioned. Working.
gurusmi - nothing in pci-e x1. RX 5700XT. X570 Master. 3800X. Working.


Last edited by leongws; 11-02-2019 at 05:34 AM.
leongws is offline  
post #3516 of 8952 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 05:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kevindd992002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 11,108
Rep: 85 (Unique: 67)
I have the X570-I board with BIOS F10a/ I'm confused with how the DRAM voltage is displayed in the BIOS. I have XMP selected and DRAM voltage set to Auto as shown:



So I'm assuming that a DRAM voltage of 1.35V is applied. Why does it show 1.2V in the left side of Auto under DRAM voltage?

At first, I thought 1.2V is the actual voltage applied but the memory voltage in the right pane in the image above shows 1.38V and when you go to PC Health, you also see 1.38V:



I've stress-tested my RAM using the XMP profile using HCI Design Memtest for 24 hours and it passed with flying colors. So that leads me to believe that the actual voltage applied is 1.38V, not 1.2V. Is this some kind of a BIOS bug? I can confirm that this issue also happens with F6b.

If I manually apply 1.35V and reboot, it still shows 1.2V in that same area but 1.38V everywhere else.

My Rig
(14 items)
CPU
Intel® Core™ i7-8700K
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X CODE
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
RAM
G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GTZKW TridentZ Series
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (OS Drive)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Power Supply
SeaSonic Platinum-760 (SS-760XP) Power Supply
Cooling
Custom Watercooling Loop
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Glass
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise
Monitor
Dell S2716DG Gaming Monitor
Keyboard
Ducky Shine 3
Mouse
Roccat Savu
Mousepad
Steelseries Qck
▲ hide details ▲
kevindd992002 is offline  
post #3517 of 8952 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 05:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 80
Rep: 0
Why BIOS bug? 1.2V is default value.
Belliash is offline  
post #3518 of 8952 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 05:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 132
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by Belliash View Post
Why BIOS bug? 1.2V is default value.
Cosmetic bug But I'll have to admit that it would be better to display 1.35V after auto when for example XMP changes the DRAM Voltage. I was confused with this as well before.
Frietkot Louis is offline  
post #3519 of 8952 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 05:47 AM
3x420mm rads!
 
Athyra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 67
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
just updated to f10a on my pro
cpu-z single dropped from 560.1 to 545.0, multi dropped from 8400ish to 8000ish
in multicore before i had all cores between 4150 and 4200mhz, now they are around 4000mhz max, often 3950, this happens no matter what setting i set for PBO
temps are way lower as a result of this, seems like max watts and frequency are a lot lower
i still see spikes into 4.6ghz like i used to, but it used to sustain 4550 to 4625mhz before in single core like cb15, now it seems to top out at 4550 and often is 4525, would explain my lower score

oh my boot times from button push to post decreased from 15 seconds to 10 seconds
then from post to in desktop was same at ~10sec

Blue Tentacles
(13 items)
CPU
3900x
Motherboard
x570 Aorus Pro
GPU
Palit GamingPro OC 2080 TI
RAM
G.Skill F4-3600C17-8GTZR
Hard Drive
CSSD-M2B1TPG3VNF
Power Supply
HX850
Cooling
GPU & CPU blocks, 3x 420mm 60mm rads, 18x 140mm fans, D5 pump, 1/2" soft tube
Case
Thermaltake Level 20 XT
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Monitor
Sony Bravia 64" 4K TV
Keyboard
Logitech G510
Mouse
Logitech G300s
Audio
Pioneer 5.1 home theater amp & 6 speakers
▲ hide details ▲
Athyra is offline  
post #3520 of 8952 (permalink) Old 11-02-2019, 05:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 728
Rep: 8 (Unique: 8)
F10a on Aorus elite. Congratulations!
-With CSM disabled the time until I could see a windows loading was 18 seconds. Now it's 12. Total boot was 30 seconds and now it's 22. That is quite an improvement!
-Enabling VGA (ctrl+f6) really helps with CSM disabled being very slow to work with. nice one gigabyte.
-No performance drop. 4820 cinebench r20 as it was on previous version. Maybe vcore is a bit jumpy when i move 1000hz mouse around

Some nitpicks remaining:
-Default erp setting keep my fiio e10k usb dac on. The LED shines brightly... So I need to Enable ERP for usb devices to be disabled when pc is off. I think this might sacrifice q-flash plus button as others said.
-CSM seems to break or I am not understanding how it works. Upon first boot with CSM disabled, there is no no bios splash screen. It just goes to windows after 12 seconds. But after few restarts or coming in and out of bios, I can still see megatrends bios splash screen until next cold boot.

Overall. Great improvements on Gigabyte and AMD side. Keep on!

Gigabyte X570 Elite, 3700X, MSI Rtx 2070, Lg 27UK650

Last edited by HiCZoK; 11-02-2019 at 06:01 AM.
HiCZoK is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 9 (4 members and 5 guests)
Ownedj00 , RedRumy3 , rissie , SacraficeMyGoat
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off