(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 386 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3851 of 4417 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 10:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
1kari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 28
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Why do you think manufacturers use such inefficient thermal gum on a chipset?
1kari is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3852 of 4417 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 10:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ohim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 17
Rep: 0
Will Gigabyte Fix the BIOS lag when CSM compatibility is set to Disabled ? It drives me crazy to change anything inside there. If i leave it on then the BIOS video output switches to HDMI meaning i have to turn on the TV each time i do something inside there (I have the monitor hooked up on DisplayPort)
Ohim is online now  
post #3853 of 4417 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 10:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
GoforceReloaded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 31
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
@GBT-MatthewH

Did you see my posts ? ^^

Any news for a fixed bios for Creative Sound Blaster AE-9 working on Gigabyte X570 Xtreme with AGESA 1.0.0.4B (F5F / F10A not working, stucked on gigabyte logo at boot) => currently on F5B bios without any problem (except red dead redemtpion 2 who is not working with AGESA 1.0.0.3B :/ ).

I uploaded dxdiag if needed.
Attached Files
File Type: txt DxDiag.txt (109.9 KB, 6 views)

Main Gaming
(17 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X570 Xtreme
GPU
MSI RTX 2080 Ti TRIO X
RAM
F4-3200C14D-32GTRG
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO PLUS - Nvme
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime TX 1000
Cooling
Corsair H115I RGB Platinum
Operating System
W10 1903
Monitor
LG OLED55C9
Monitor
Philips BDM3270QP
Monitor
Philips BDM3270QP
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Razer Naga Trinity
Mousepad
Razer goliathus Control
Audio
Creative Sound Blaster AE-9
Audio
Sennhaiser GSP 500
▲ hide details ▲
GoforceReloaded is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3854 of 4417 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 11:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by GBT-MatthewH View Post
For those with the Xonar issue on the Elite can you try this BIOS, F10C: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kE...rh0MEVOy1kAG9H

Let me know if it works. Thanks!



Now It works. Thanks!
I will let you know if other issues appear.
elmo23x is offline  
post #3855 of 4417 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 11:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
1kari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 28
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
How interesting it is to use thermal grease for chipset on Gigabyte X570 Aorus Xtreme!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	_DSF8401.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	223.5 KB
ID:	305196  

1kari is offline  
post #3856 of 4417 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 11:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bluechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Athens - Greece
Posts: 110
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by GoforceReloaded View Post
@GBT-MatthewH



Did you see my posts ? ^^



Any news for a fixed bios for Creative Sound Blaster AE-9 working on Gigabyte X570 Xtreme with AGESA 1.0.0.4B (F5F / F10A not working, stucked on gigabyte logo at boot) => currently on F5B bios without any problem (except red dead redemtpion 2 who is not working with AGESA 1.0.0.3B :/ ).



I uploaded dxdiag if needed.
Matthew just posted 10c bios, did you tried it?

As for red dead redemption 2 someone posted earlier that he had install from add windows and features the "graphic tools" and after reboot it works with 1.0.0.4, you tried that also?

bluechris is offline  
post #3857 of 4417 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 12:03 PM
AMD Fanboy
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by GBT-MatthewH View Post
For those with the Xonar issue on the Elite can you try this BIOS, F10C: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kE...rh0MEVOy1kAG9H
Let me know if it works. Thanks!

Works fine with my Xonar DX - big thanks @GBT-MatthewH !

Ryzen 5 3600 /Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite F10C /ASRock Vega 56 /Ballistix Sport LT 3200 @3600 /Xonar DX /Alphacool Eispumpe VPP755 /Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora @CPU + Watercool Heatkiller IV @Vega 56
Sakaana303 is offline  
post #3858 of 4417 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 12:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by elmo23x View Post
Now It works. Thanks!
I will let you know if other issues appear.
Quote: Originally Posted by Sakaana303 View Post
Works fine with my Xonar DX - big thanks @GBT-MatthewH !

Good news! Now we need this fix for the other motherboards.
ktmrc8 is offline  
post #3859 of 4417 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 01:04 PM
Manual breath enabled
 
Streetdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: In my celler
Posts: 1,211
Rep: 26 (Unique: 22)
Am i the only one that has Problems with reboots in Idle?
IF 3733 SOC 1.1V(Auto) VDDG 950mV VDDP 900mV

Aida Chache and ram test stable for 2 hours.

Closed aida, browser and after some secounds my rig reboots. Seems to be a problem with idle and waking up cores or so.

Yes ram is stable. Cache should be ok too..... something else is triggering the reboots

Gameingcube
(18 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard
Aorus X570 Master
GPU
1080 TI Founders Edition
GPU
1080 TI Founders Edition
RAM
F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
Hard Drive
2000GB Seagate Barracuda Compute ST2000DM008 256MB
Hard Drive
2000GB Seagate Barracuda Compute ST2000DM008 256MB
Hard Drive
samsung m2 970 evo
Power Supply
Leadex 80 Plus Platinum Netzteil, schwarz - 1200 Watt
Cooling
heatkiller IV pro
Cooling
EK-FC1080 GTX Ti - Nickel
Cooling
EK-FC1080 GTX Ti - Nickel
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbecher D5 250mm Plexi
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS XT45 Full Copper 480mm
Cooling
XSPC Multiport Radiator EX240
Cooling
Scythe Grand Flex 4Pin PWM
Case
thermaltake core x9
Operating System
Windows 10
▲ hide details ▲
Streetdragon is offline  
post #3860 of 4417 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 01:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fb74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Burgundy
Posts: 202
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Hi

I just want to ask a general question to all Aorus owners.

Speaking about AMD chipset drivers, are you using those provided by Gigabyte or are you using (up to date) those available on AMD website ?

Thanks.

Fb74 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 24 (8 members and 16 guests)
Acertified , Belliash , lognoronon , MrToast99 , Ohim , online123 , prhbtd , Wepeel
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off