(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 473 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4721 of 5043 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 08:02 PM
otl
New to Overclock.net
 
otl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 94
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
I have tried for days to figured this out. On Aorus master this is my best settings. Memory i use is Gskill F4-3600C16D-16GVK. Used Dram calculator. PBO off. Yeah, volts under low load is high, but it doesnt matter. This settings works for me. I do post bios settings and some results.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mem1.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	129.2 KB
ID:	309776  

Click image for larger version

Name:	mem2.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	102.9 KB
ID:	309778  

Click image for larger version

Name:	mem3.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	59.5 KB
ID:	309780  

Click image for larger version

Name:	voltsettings.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	136.3 KB
ID:	309782  

Click image for larger version

Name:	fclk.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	207.1 KB
ID:	309784  

Click image for larger version

Name:	pcie3.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	74.4 KB
ID:	309786  

Click image for larger version

Name:	tweaker.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	75.9 KB
ID:	309788  

Click image for larger version

Name:	powerplan.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	106.5 KB
ID:	309790  

Click image for larger version

Name:	PcMark 10.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	60.2 KB
ID:	309792  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Cinebench R20.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	444.9 KB
ID:	309794  

Click image for larger version

Name:	cachemem.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	89.1 KB
ID:	309796  


biggrin.gif
otl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4722 of 5043 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 12:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KelSceptic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by pschorr1123 View Post
Your voltage looks good @ 1.46 (this boards add a little bit to what ever you set)

Since you ran memtest 86 overnight have no hardware defects next thing you should do is run memtest hcl to check and see if your memory settings are stable. Looking at your pics you are nearly running 3200xmp timings @3733 which may be too aggressive.

To know for sure you need to download memtest hcl (it's free) from https://hcidesign.com/memtest/ (Windows will surprisingly well even if timings trigger an error very quickly in memtest hcl)

The example in pic is how it should look when you set it up for 16GB with a 16 thread CPU. You need 1 instance per thread 400% is bare minimum 1200% means your golden

If your timings are not stable it will error out pretty fast.

I also added a RM screen of my 3600 16,16,16,16 Samsung B-die default XMP profile which is a good starting point as the Ryzen Dram Calc is not a 1 size fits all. Nailing down a memory OC takes a lot of time and testing. As you will find out memtest hcl takes a long time to reach 800%

Also Bluescreen viewer will help you narrow down your BSOD's once you get your Memory OC stable
Actualy I've got some errors with Memtest86 v8.3 while OC 3733Mhz, and XMP 3200.
The only way to not get errors was @2133Mhz, and this is the only way I've survived with AMD from July until now.


Quote: Originally Posted by matthew87 View Post
I have PM'd you a link to memtest HCI

Also, have you tested to see if the crashes stop at default 3200mhz XMP speeds?

You're having BSOD, random, and running overclocked RAM. Set everything back to default.
Yep, tested at 3200Mhz XMP, still having errors at the same test.
2133Mhz is the only freq where there are no errors.

I'm starting to get burned out with this problem. The only way I've survived with AMD in the past 5 months was on 2133Mhz and I was quite happy that it was stable. All has changed with F10d F10 bios that started adding BSOD's on 2133Mhz aswel.

Seems like the first thing to do is to RMA the RAM, then if the new ones are OK, then RMA the MB, then the CPU .... It is wearing me out
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3733Mhz.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	196.9 KB
ID:	309828  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2133Mhz.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	213.7 KB
ID:	309830  

Click image for larger version

Name:	3200Mhz.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	212.4 KB
ID:	309832  

KelSceptic is offline  
post #4723 of 5043 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 01:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
filkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
I'm one of X570 Elite owners who can't see all their drives in the boot priority list, but is able to boot via F12 override on startup. I'm on the production F10 BIOS. Is there anything I can do to fix this problem? For reference, my SATA slots:

0: SSD I want to boot from; does NOT show in boot priority
1:
2: DVD drive; DOES show up in boot priority
3: HDD; does NOT show up in boot priority
4: HDD; DOES up in boot priority
5:

No M2, only PCIe device is my GTX 1060.

Last edited by filkr; 12-03-2019 at 01:33 AM.
filkr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4724 of 5043 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 03:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ojive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
Rep: 0
@GBT-MatthewH , what would be the best course of action to gain attention and traction from Gigabyte regarding improving RGB Fusion software? I tried customer service, have a long thread with them, and it's like a wall to get through.
Ojive is offline  
post #4725 of 5043 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 06:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 404
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by KelSceptic View Post
Actualy I've got some errors with Memtest86 v8.3 while OC 3733Mhz, and XMP 3200.
The only way to not get errors was @2133Mhz, and this is the only way I've survived with AMD from July until now.




Yep, tested at 3200Mhz XMP, still having errors at the same test.
2133Mhz is the only freq where there are no errors.

I'm starting to get burned out with this problem. The only way I've survived with AMD in the past 5 months was on 2133Mhz and I was quite happy that it was stable. All has changed with F10d F10 bios that started adding BSOD's on 2133Mhz aswel.

Seems like the first thing to do is to RMA the RAM, then if the new ones are OK, then RMA the MB, then the CPU .... It is wearing me out

Since you are getting errors with memtest86 can you test only 1 stick at a time? usually its only 1 stick that is physically defective. Save you screen shots of errors as you will need them for the RMA process. Also to rule out motherboard test single stick in different slots.

But yeah definitely start the RMA process on that RAM kit. Running @ 2133 is not a viable solution since it seems problem has gotten worse and it should work at rated speed without any errors period.

I had a RAM kit I bought for my brother and it took several weeks to track it down as it did not show memtest86 errors but only error-ed out during AIDA64 stress test when XMP was enabled. Turned out 1 stick crapped out once the voltage went above 1.3. Only took a couple weeks to get new kit and it works as expected.

When you go to RMA though, only mention it throwing errors with stock XMP. Otherwise they may try to blame your overclock. But at the XMP settings it should work without any errors in memtest86 (tests for hardware defects)

The memtest hcl I mentioned along with another user tests for timings stability and is a great tool to ensure any memory overclock is 100% stable. It also isn't a bad idea to test default xmp settings over night on a known good kit that passes memtest86 to ensure you do not need to adjust any voltages (ie SOC, etc)

x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, EVGA SuperNOVA G2 750 Watt Gold, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)

Last edited by pschorr1123; 12-03-2019 at 06:39 AM.
pschorr1123 is offline  
post #4726 of 5043 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 06:42 AM
Overclocker from Hell
 
Kildar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 313
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Does anyone here have the Aorus Ultra?

How does it compare to the Elite, Master, etc...?

Thinking of switching over from Asus when I get my 3900x.

Thanks,

Mel

MB: Asus Crosshair VI Hero/Bios:7601/Cpu:Ryzen 2700x @ 4.241Ghz All [email protected](1.4)
Ram: GSkill F4-3200C14D-16GTZR @ 3266MHz, 14-14-14-14-28-42-252-1T, 1.395v
Gfx: EVGa 1080Ti GTX FTW DT
SSD: Samsung 960 M2 Evo 500 GB
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000G+
Cooling: EKWB L360 Kit
Temps: Cpu: 32c Ambient / 36c @ Idle / 65c @ 100% Load
Kildar is offline  
post #4727 of 5043 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 06:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dephcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 39
Rep: 0
Is there any way to make the smart fan settings in bios persist when flashing a new BIOS. I'm really getting sick of resetting the damn curves.
Dephcon is offline  
post #4728 of 5043 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 06:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KelSceptic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by pschorr1123 View Post
Since you are getting errors with memtest86 can you test only 1 stick at a time? usually its only 1 stick that is physically defective. Save you screen shots of errors as you will need them for the RMA process. Also to rule out motherboard test single stick in different slots.

But yeah definitely start the RMA process on that RAM kit. Running @ 2133 is not a viable solution since it seems problem has gotten worse and it should work at rated speed without any errors period.

I had a RAM kit I bought for my brother and it took several weeks to track it down as it did not show memtest86 errors but only error-ed out during AIDA64 stress test when XMP was enabled. Turned out 1 stick crapped out once the voltage went above 1.3. Only took a couple weeks to get new kit and it works as expected.

When you go to RMA though, only mention it throwing errors with stock XMP. Otherwise they may try to blame your overclock. But at the XMP settings it should work without any errors in memtest86 (tests for hardware defects)

The memtest hcl I mentioned along with another user tests for timings stability and is a great tool to ensure any memory overclock is 100% stable. It also isn't a bad idea to test default xmp settings over night on a known good kit that passes memtest86 to ensure you do not need to adjust any voltages (ie SOC, etc)
I've allready started the RMA procedure, I will send the RAM KIT to the retailer tommorow.
I will test the RAM with 1 stick at a time, just to make sure it isn't the MB's fault.
I have another 8GB Ram stick that is HyperX, but unfortunately it is only 2133Mhz, so it will serve me enough to have the PC up and running while the RAM is RMAd.

About the "adjust any voltages" ... if that is the case after the RAM comes back, then I will probably sell the platform and search for something that works as intended natively.
I don't think it's fair to have to make adjustments to a "certified" product.

I will come back with updates after I test the ram individually.

Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	memtest3200.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	183.9 KB
ID:	309892  

KelSceptic is offline  
post #4729 of 5043 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 08:07 AM
Apprentice
 
V1TRU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Dephcon View Post
Is there any way to make the smart fan settings in bios persist when flashing a new BIOS. I'm really getting sick of resetting the damn curves.
+1

Also would you share your fan curves?
Even silent setting is too much aggressive

CPU: Ryzen 5 3600
MOBO: Aorus x570 I Pro WiFi
RAM: G.Skill TridentZ 3200 c16
VGA: Gigabyte 2070SUPER Gaming OC
PSU: Corsair RM550x >80+ Gold
STORAGE: Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB
CASE: Rayjintek Styx Black mATX
V1TRU is offline  
post #4730 of 5043 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 08:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Carbonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by V1TRU View Post
+1

Also would you share your fan curves?
Even silent setting is too much aggressive
I too would like fan curves to be able to be saved and used between bios versions. I however don't think our manual fan curves will help you much as they entirely depend on what fans you have connected + how much noise you want which in turn depends on case, number of fans, case location, your ears etc. etc.
Carbonic is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (1 members and 5 guests)
Gypsycurse
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off