(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 619 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte X570 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6181 of 6327 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 01:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
fluidzoverclock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 68
Rep: 0
Has anyone here had increased noise appear from their ssd/hard drives since using the aorus master or another aorus? I’ve made sure spread spectrum is turned on in the bios but it isn’t helping. I don’t recall hearing them so loud whilst using my previous motherboard. They’re making electric noises, louder than my case fans. I took out the ssd from the case and held a microphone to it and there’s a spike of 25db at 8khz and a few other spikes too. The usual 15khz ssd spike is there but not loud enough to be annoying. I’m not blaming the motherboard but as the vrm makes a chirping sound it seems related. Changing the power plans makes no difference. Just curious if others have experienced it.

I read that those using intel boards disabled c states and it helped reduce noise but It doesn’t seem to help with this board.

Ryzen 3700x
x570 Gigabyte aorus master
16gb corsair vengeance 3200mhz ddr4 cas 16
Nvidia 2080ti
Corsair rm850
Chord Mojo

Last edited by fluidzoverclock; 02-13-2020 at 01:11 AM.
fluidzoverclock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6182 of 6327 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 05:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 492
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by GamerKingFaiz View Post
Does anyone have a good guide/walkthrough for overclocking RAM on a AORUS X570 Ultimate?

I've tried 3 times now and all have them ended with no post and having to clear the CMOS.
This is a pretty good guide here:https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...one_noobie_to/

Walks you through the whole process.

EDIT: Make sure you are using slots 2 and 4 ( starting from CPU left to right) if only using 2 sticks as this board has daisy chain topology

x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, EVGA SuperNOVA G2 750 Watt Gold, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)
pschorr1123 is offline  
post #6183 of 6327 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 09:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Dragonber 1 View Post
Try disabling ERP mode. The WiFi adapter on my X570 Ultra isn’t detected after a cold boot with it enabled. The same has happened with an X570 ITX owned by my brother so it is definitely a bios bug.
Had it disabled on F10, guess I forgot to disable it again with the F11 update last week.
It happened with F10 and ERP disabled too, the adapter is actually detected, its just not responding.
Waiting for a gigabyte response now.
Samuel25 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6184 of 6327 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 09:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
pschorr1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 492
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by Samuel25 View Post
Had it disabled on F10, guess I forgot to disable it again with the F11 update last week.
It happened with F10 and ERP disabled too, the adapter is actually detected, its just not responding.
Waiting for a gigabyte response now.
are you having issues with the WIFI or the actual Intel LAN?

not that it matters too much but if it's the wifi then you can just remove it from the m.2 type key under the I/O heat sink shroud.

that way maybe they can just send you another wifi module without having you rip down your entire build and be without a pc for several weeks.

x570 Aorus Master, R7 3700X, 16GB G Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK, Rx Vega 64 Liquid, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo m.2 boot drive, EVGA SuperNOVA G2 750 Watt Gold, Samsung 860 evo 500GB sata steam ssd, Toshiba DT01ACA300 (3TB x 2), Toshiba HDWE150 5TB (sounds like wood pecker when playing video file it.)
pschorr1123 is offline  
post #6185 of 6327 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 07:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
Think I came across a bug setting CPU voltage in Bios was wondering if anyone noticed the similar behavior. I'm using the 3700x on the X570 Master for refrence(F11 bios):
-Manually set voltage in UEFI changes to 1.0v~1.1v
-Windows crash/error/BSoD when loading after successful boot (obvious cause CPU to low voltage)

I wanted to do Ram stability testing so I set a frequency (4.2g) with a set voltage I know isn't to high and stable from testing (1.325v). Occasionally I experience boot looping where I pass boot sequence reach Windows launch the auto rest, the main remedy is to load default settings in Bios boot and let Windows go through auto repair. ME testing Ram settings, and experiencing said behavior before, continue believing it's my setting that are the cause, until I start checking voltages closely. After another crash and trying to find a cause in Bios' many Voltages I happen to notice Vcore voltage wasn't correct; so I set it to auto, save and quit, boots into windows no problem... that only took 3 days to figure out.

Can't say for sure what the exact trigger for the Voltage to change for what's set in the UEFI only:
-random at restart or after shut down
-enter UEFI and leave with out altering CPU voltage, repeatable with save&exit and exitnosave

Last edited by PopReference; 02-13-2020 at 07:39 PM.
PopReference is offline  
post #6186 of 6327 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 08:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rissie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 130
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
Quote: Originally Posted by PopReference View Post
Think I came across a bug setting CPU voltage in Bios was wondering if anyone noticed the similar behavior. I'm using the 3700x on the X570 Master for refrence(F11 bios):
-Manually set voltage in UEFI changes to 1.0v~1.1v
-Windows crash/error/BSoD when loading after successful boot (obvious cause CPU to low voltage)

I wanted to do Ram stability testing so I set a frequency (4.2g) with a set voltage I know isn't to high and stable from testing (1.325v). Occasionally I experience boot looping where I pass boot sequence reach Windows launch the auto rest, the main remedy is to load default settings in Bios boot and let Windows go through auto repair. ME testing Ram settings, and experiencing said behavior before, continue believing it's my setting that are the cause, until I start checking voltages closely. After another crash and trying to find a cause in Bios' many Voltages I happen to notice Vcore voltage wasn't correct; so I set it to auto, save and quit, boots into windows no problem... that only took 3 days to figure out.

Can't say for sure what the exact trigger for the Voltage to change for what's set in the UEFI only:
-random at restart or after shut down
-enter UEFI and leave with out altering CPU voltage, repeatable with save&exit and exitnosave
If it helps, I have noticed offset works like this on my setup. Negative offsets start from about 1.5v down (or 1.5v - offset). Positive offsets start from 1.1v up (or 1.1v + offset).
rissie is offline  
post #6187 of 6327 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 08:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kreeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 640
Rep: 21 (Unique: 20)
delete

Sexy Sandy
(12 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-2600K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68X-UD5
GPU
MSI GTX 580 LIGHTNING
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
Hard Drive
Crucial M4 128GB+Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB+Seagate Barracuda Green 2TB
Optical Drive
LITE-ON DVD Burner
Power Supply
Corsair 850HX
Cooling
Noctua NH-D14
Case
Cooler Master HAF-X
Operating System
Windows 7 64-bit
Monitor
BenQ xl2410t
Audio
Asus Xonar DG
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Kreeker; 02-13-2020 at 08:43 PM.
Kreeker is offline  
post #6188 of 6327 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 10:27 PM
AMD OVERLOCKER
 
rastaviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: CYPRUS
Posts: 401
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by Spiczek View Post
I'm not really sure what you mean. You ask about a tool that can show you your temperature and more on the old G15 display. I have this keyboard too and using AIDA64 and it works. The sidebargadget is also in this tool and works fine. You don't need it.


Regards
Rep for that
Aida works fine

  • Ryzen 3600x @4490mhz v1.45, 2nd position at HWBOT
  • Gigabyte Aorus Elite x570
  • G-SkillLL F4-3200C15D-16GTZ Trident Z Series CL15 Bdies @3733 15-14-14-1T 1.39v
Offical Ryzen 5 3600x Owner!
rastaviper is offline  
post #6189 of 6327 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 03:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 980
Rep: 39 (Unique: 33)
Quote: Originally Posted by tien113 View Post
I don't have any problem with the FAN stopped.

I don't care about asus bios have better layout or not. it doesn't matter.

the problem happen yesterday. I am running at 4.2ghz with 3950x smoothly (no sleep issue). but I want to push it more so I try do increase it to 4.3ghz.

I went to windows, run cinebench R20 and check the temperature in hwinfo. I saw temperature is ok but when I started the cinebench R20, my computer rebooted and it says my vrm is overheat which it was not.

I followed the guide on the internet and I changed cpu power duty control to extreme (which prevent the wrong info vrm from the motherboard). Now, I ran cinebench R20 again and the motherboard said my cpu is overheat which it was not.

I tried to ignore cpu temperature monitor in the bios and my computer ran cinebench smoothly but at the night, the sleep issue happened. So I have to change everything back to 4.2ghz without modify cpu power duty control and ignore cpu temperature monitor, the sleep issue was gone.

That's what I want to understand why the sleep issue happen when I changed those functions.

anyone have experience on this?
Consider unstable OC? too little voltage? It can behave erratic and give all kinds of issues.

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.4Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.45.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.600V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...
Nighthog is offline  
post #6190 of 6327 (permalink) Old 02-14-2020, 05:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by pschorr1123 View Post
are you having issues with the WIFI or the actual Intel LAN?

not that it matters too much but if it's the wifi then you can just remove it from the m.2 type key under the I/O heat sink shroud.

that way maybe they can just send you another wifi module without having you rip down your entire build and be without a pc for several weeks.
My board doesnt have wifi, its the Intel LAN.

Also to the ERP hint:
Shouldnt i keep ERP enabled?
As far as i know enabled means no (usb) power while the system is off?
Samuel25 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off