ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread - Page 100 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1198 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 03:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kot0005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne,Australia.
Posts: 1,070
Rep: 28 (Unique: 25)
Quote: Originally Posted by PolRoger View Post
With BIOS 1001... Under the advanced AMD overclocking section... The "vcore millivolt" input block doesn't seem to apply higher voltages? It always seems to be stuck at a ~1.1v p-state? If you input a zero the board defaults auto voltage ~1.48v+...

I can change multi and vcore in the "Extreme Tweaker" section but I thought I could modify all core overclocks and voltage(s) here in the advanced AMD overclocking section with earlier BIOS?
Why dont you just use CCX overclocking ?
kot0005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1198 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 05:59 AM
on Overclock.net
 
PolRoger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 616
Rep: 64 (Unique: 53)
Quote: Originally Posted by kot0005 View Post
Why dont you just use CCX overclocking ?

I'm also interested in CCX overclocking! I haven't tested that feature yet. I see that you like it... Do you have any tips or preferred methods for dialing that method in?

The advanced overclock voltage section retains the "powerstate/sleep" functions (core speed and voltages drop) at idle when running efficient lower power all core overclocks.

I don't really care for PBO overclock too much... I do keep one saved in BIOS with good memory speed and timings but I prefer various "dialed in" all core overclocks.

Currently running/testing Ryzen 9 on CH8H/CH7H/CH6E with Flare X (B-die).
Testing Bench
(2 items)
CPU
Ryzen, Kaby Lake, Skylake, Haswell, IB-E and Vishera
Case
On a Dimastech open Bench Table
▲ hide details ▲
PolRoger is offline  
post #993 of 1198 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 06:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kot0005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne,Australia.
Posts: 1,070
Rep: 28 (Unique: 25)
Quote: Originally Posted by PolRoger View Post
I'm also interested in CCX overclocking! I haven't tested that feature yet. I see that you like it... Do you have any tips or preferred methods for dialing that method in?

The advanced overclock voltage section retains the "powerstate/sleep" functions (core speed and voltages drop) at idle when running efficient lower power all core overclocks.

I don't really care for PBO overclock too much... I do keep one saved in BIOS with good memory speed and timings but I prefer various "dialed in" all core overclocks.
Test your CCX stability with ryzen master first then apply it in the BIOS.

There is 1 voltage option called Vore VID , in CCX overclocking section, it mentions sleep/power save state. I am not sure if that works but you can test it and let us know.

Last edited by kot0005; 09-22-2019 at 06:43 AM.
kot0005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #994 of 1198 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 07:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KingEngineRevUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,270
Rep: 67 (Unique: 40)
Quote: Originally Posted by eyecrave View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by KingEngineRevUp View Post
Argus Monitoring. I ended up paying for it because it works very well. It's my replacement for Speedfan when I was with Intel.

Hey i recently bought a license for this software as it was annoying having to go back to bios all the time if i wanted to change fan settings. I found that there is Temp 7 reading and it's reading 100c+. However i can't find this temp in hwinfo or the bios anything close to that temp. Would you happen to know what it is if you do see it?

Quote: Originally Posted by flyinion View Post
Anyone know where or if there is a setting in this BIOS for "cLDO VDDP voltage"? I was trying to set that after running the DRAM calculator and either I was trying to change the wrong setting or it's very unclear how to set a voltage for it. I found the VDDG version on the main tweaking page (where you set DOCP vs manual vs auto etc and vcore type stuff) and there was a VDDP option there too. When I tried to change it from "Auto" to 0.95 though it would change it to a weird 700 number. As in just "700". Is this the right setting parameter? If so how do you set the voltage for it? I ended up leaving it on auto and the DRAM calc settings are working anyway but I'd kinda like to know what's up in case I decided to try the faster settings from it or something.

If i remember correctly while going through my ram oc adventure that this sets it in mv not v so the number it defaults to is 700(0.700) so if you put anything like 0.900 it will default to 700. Also press f9 and search for settings that are hard to find in the bios. This was also the only way i found BGS settings but had to type full name bankgroupswap or just bank will find it. If you want a copy of your settings in bios you can save them onto a usb in the profiles tab if you scroll all the way to the bottom. Ctrl + F2 will save your bios settings in text file and F2 will save the current bios you saved. I initially thought it would save all the profiles but it only saves the current saved one so you have to load all of them and save manually if you have more than one. With all the stuff i changed in bios i wanted a copy because upgrading from 0803 to 1001 left my profiles but they didn't work properly so i had to do a usb flashback which wiped all my profiles. Had to redo all my settings which took awhile and i think i'm done messing with my ram until a new bios comes out.
You're awesome! A lot of good tips I wasn't aware of.

What is BGS anyways?

Current Rig
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
GPU
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti SEA HAWK X
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM (F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW)
Power Supply
Corsair RMi Series™ RM1000i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H110i GTX
Case
Fractal Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG278QR 27”
Mouse
Logitec G602
▲ hide details ▲
KingEngineRevUp is offline  
post #995 of 1198 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 08:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KingEngineRevUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,270
Rep: 67 (Unique: 40)
So 0901 is out... I'm guessing this doesn't have ABBA and it's meant for people without a Zen 2?

https://i.redd.it/gx1oj14qi4o31.png

Current Rig
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
GPU
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti SEA HAWK X
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM (F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW)
Power Supply
Corsair RMi Series™ RM1000i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H110i GTX
Case
Fractal Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG278QR 27”
Mouse
Logitec G602
▲ hide details ▲
KingEngineRevUp is offline  
post #996 of 1198 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 08:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
satyrn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
satyrn

Quote: Originally Posted by kot0005 View Post
1001 has BIOS level CCX overclocking. I highly recommend it and tun off bullcrap PBO , set overclock to Auto and check what frequencies your cpu is stable on each CCX in Ryzen master. PBO temps are way too high at both idle and load for me.
Yep, except the ABBA brought specifically fixes to auto boost, so basically you miss the single or few core boosts in games etc which is the point.

Another thing, I was wondering this 901 thing and found this thread, its weird because inside the zip file isnt bios renamer tool which is usually in asus bioses AND required to install the bios. I renamed it both manually and using bios renamer from 1001 zip, and mobo (hero VIII) said not valid bios file or something like that. Also tried with original name.

So Im using 1001 which works well but upped the boot time and bios load time to even worse.
satyrn is offline  
post #997 of 1198 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 09:16 AM
PC Evangelist
 
ZealotKi11er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 45,767
Rep: 1794 (Unique: 1173)
I do not see any guides for all core overclocking. Is there any that I am missing? Whenever I manually set 43x the vcore drops to 1.1v. Cant seem to fix this problem.

Yamato
(10 items)
Ishimura
(13 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Gaming X570-Plus (Wi-Fi)
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z RGB (2x8GB) DDR4 3200MHz CL14
Hard Drive
Samsung SM961 512GB
Hard Drive
HGST DeskStar NAS 6TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 P2
Cooling
Gamdias Chione M1A-280R
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C TG
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard
ASRock Z77E-ITX
GPU
AMD Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
RAM
AVEXIR Blitz 1.1 16GB DDR3-2400MHz CL10
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II 960GB
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3
Cooling
Corsair H100i GTX
Case
Fractal Design Define Nano S
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Monitor
LG OLED55C7P
Keyboard
Cooler Master MasterKeys MK750
Mouse
Finalmouse Air58 Ninja
▲ hide details ▲


ZealotKi11er is offline  
post #998 of 1198 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 10:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KingEngineRevUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,270
Rep: 67 (Unique: 40)
Since we can't seem to set dram boot voltage, what is the bios booting at then?


Quote: Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post
I do not see any guides for all core overclocking. Is there any that I am missing? Whenever I manually set 43x the vcore drops to 1.1v. Cant seem to fix this problem.
CCX is the way to OC these CPUs. There's a guide somewhere here I believe.

Current Rig
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
GPU
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti SEA HAWK X
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM (F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW)
Power Supply
Corsair RMi Series™ RM1000i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H110i GTX
Case
Fractal Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG278QR 27”
Mouse
Logitec G602
▲ hide details ▲
KingEngineRevUp is offline  
post #999 of 1198 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 11:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Hale59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 263
Rep: 18 (Unique: 9)
Hale59 is offline  
post #1000 of 1198 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 11:55 AM
on Overclock.net
 
PolRoger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 616
Rep: 64 (Unique: 53)
Quote: Originally Posted by kot0005 View Post
Test your CCX stability with ryzen master first then apply it in the BIOS.

There is 1 voltage option called Vore VID , in CCX overclocking section, it mentions sleep/power save state. I am not sure if that works but you can test it and let us know.
The Vcore VID section here does function with a working sleep/power save state during idle (1001 BIOS)

I'm looking into individual CCX stability on my cpu now...

I was trying to use Ryzen Master to assign 3 different speeds to the binned/marked cores but I'm not sure it is possible to assign multiple different core speeds? (See first screenshot below)


Quote: Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post
I do not see any guides for all core overclocking. Is there any that I am missing? Whenever I manually set 43x the vcore drops to 1.1v. Cant seem to fix this problem.
What board/bios are you running?

With my CH8H wifi (1001 BIOS) I'm able to get multi and vcore to function under the primary Extreme Tweaker Section as well as in the CCX overclocking menu. Under the advanced AMD overclocking section... The cpu speed block works but the voltage block seems to default to ~1100mv (~1.1v P-State). See following screenshots below...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	R9 3900X custom core speed Ryzenmaster overclock.PNG
Views:	43
Size:	438.2 KB
ID:	297374  

Click image for larger version

Name:	190922142108.png
Views:	35
Size:	201.2 KB
ID:	297376  

Click image for larger version

Name:	190922141515.png
Views:	30
Size:	185.2 KB
ID:	297378  

Click image for larger version

Name:	190921152221.png
Views:	26
Size:	182.8 KB
ID:	297380  


Currently running/testing Ryzen 9 on CH8H/CH7H/CH6E with Flare X (B-die).
Testing Bench
(2 items)
CPU
Ryzen, Kaby Lake, Skylake, Haswell, IB-E and Vishera
Case
On a Dimastech open Bench Table
▲ hide details ▲
PolRoger is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
Hitman82 , MacG32
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off