ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread - Page 141 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG X570 Crosshair VIII Overclocking & Discussion Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1401 of 1425 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 05:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
flyinion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 282
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by shilka View Post
The first two slots dont work no matter what we tried 6 RAM sticks both single and dual none of them worked only the last two slots worked and you cant run dual channel with the last two slots
The board is just FUBAR and we spent hours trying to get it working before rage quiting
I might have missed it, have you tried the CPU in a different brand/model of board to see if it works there? Just wondering if maybe the memory controller in the CPU has an issue since it's persisting through multiple Hero boards and RAM modules.

CPU
Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Super FTW3 Hydro Copper
RAM
GSkill Trident Neo
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra
Cooling
Aquacomputer Cuplex Kryos NEXT AM4 Acetal/Copper
Cooling
Alphacool ST30 360mm Rad V.2
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbecher D5 150mm Res
Cooling
Aquacomputer D5 PWM
Cooling
Barrow G1/4 fittings
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe 2
Operating System
Win10 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
Dell U2414H
Keyboard
Steelseries M750 TKL
Keyboard
Ducky Shine 5 MX Brown
Mouse
Steelseries Rival 700
Mousepad
Steelseries QCK Limited
Audio
Steelseries Arctis Pro + GameDAC
Audio
Schiit Magni 2 Uber
Audio
Schiit Modi 2 Uber
Other
Saitek X52
▲ hide details ▲
flyinion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1402 of 1425 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 06:01 PM
Senior OCN Member
 
shilka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 38,413
Rep: 2752 (Unique: 1632)
Quote: Originally Posted by flyinion View Post
I might have missed it, have you tried the CPU in a different brand/model of board to see if it works there? Just wondering if maybe the memory controller in the CPU has an issue since it's persisting through multiple Hero boards and RAM modules.
Its not the CPU it works fine i think the first board had a broken USB header it had no RAM problems
I am not getting a third board i will be asking for something else and no sory i dont have any other AMD board to test the CPU with but i think the CPU is fine

Seravee
(30 items)
CPU
Intel Core I7 6850K
Motherboard
Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio
RAM
Kingston HyperX DDR4 Savage 3000 MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo 500 GB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force MP510 1,92 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 14 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf 12 TB
Hard Drive
WD Ultrastar DC HC530 14 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 12 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 16 TB
Optical Drive
LG CH12NS30
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 750 watt
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
LG 55C8 OLED TV
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe RGB MK.2 with Cherry MX Silent
Mouse
Roccat Kone EMP
Mouse
HyperX Fury S XL
Audio
Sennheiser HD 598
Audio
Onkyo TX NR646
Audio
Dali Opticon Vokal
Audio
x2 Dali Opticon 2
Audio
x2 Dali Opticon 1
Audio
Dali E12 F Subwoofer
Audio
Sennheiser HD-599
Other
CableMod 30 CM Magnetic Red LED strip
▲ hide details ▲
shilka is online now  
post #1403 of 1425 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 07:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
centvalny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 808
Rep: 110 (Unique: 40)
centvalny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1404 of 1425 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 07:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
flyinion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 282
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by shilka View Post
Its not the CPU it works fine i think the first board had a broken USB header it had no RAM problems
I am not getting a third board i will be asking for something else and no sory i dont have any other AMD board to test the CPU with but i think the CPU is fine
Ah ok I misunderstood, I thought previous boards had memory issues as well.

CPU
Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Super FTW3 Hydro Copper
RAM
GSkill Trident Neo
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra
Cooling
Aquacomputer Cuplex Kryos NEXT AM4 Acetal/Copper
Cooling
Alphacool ST30 360mm Rad V.2
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbecher D5 150mm Res
Cooling
Aquacomputer D5 PWM
Cooling
Barrow G1/4 fittings
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe 2
Operating System
Win10 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
Dell U2414H
Keyboard
Steelseries M750 TKL
Keyboard
Ducky Shine 5 MX Brown
Mouse
Steelseries Rival 700
Mousepad
Steelseries QCK Limited
Audio
Steelseries Arctis Pro + GameDAC
Audio
Schiit Magni 2 Uber
Audio
Schiit Modi 2 Uber
Other
Saitek X52
▲ hide details ▲
flyinion is offline  
post #1405 of 1425 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 08:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
KingEngineRevUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,274
Rep: 67 (Unique: 40)
AMD's official post about AGESA 1.0.0.4

https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...orm_agesa_1004

Not really much in there. AMD Robert was checking in periodically and was helping with some Q&A.

Apparently there is no chipset driver and power plan to come with this AGESA release.

So sounds like 1usmus power plan it is.

Did anyone have any luck finding all the recommended 1usmus bios settings for our boards?

Current Rig
(10 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
GPU
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti SEA HAWK X
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM (F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW)
Power Supply
Corsair RMi Series™ RM1000i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H110i GTX
Case
Fractal Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Monitor
ASUS ROG Swift PG278QR 27”
Mouse
Logitec G602
▲ hide details ▲
KingEngineRevUp is offline  
post #1406 of 1425 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 09:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
owcraftsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 815
Rep: 86 (Unique: 76)
Quote: Originally Posted by shilka View Post
The first two slots dont work no matter what we tried 6 RAM sticks both single and dual none of them worked only the last two slots worked and you cant run dual channel with the last two slots
The board is just FUBAR and we spent hours trying to get it working before rage quiting
It appears you are quite familiar with all this however let me take a poke at the situation and if I bore you please ignore.
You may need to clear the RTC RAM on the board.
Step 1 clear UEFI remove pwr to PSU take board battery out press and hold the reset button followed by pressing and holding the start button on the motherboard at the same time for 30 seconds.

Step 2 Now press and hold for 15 sec the bios button on the rear I/O panel this will clear the RTC RAM

Note this may be a good time to reflash the bios from the rear I/O. I have no idea which one you have currently flashed, so you should decide which one to use. Either way, move on to step 3 I also have no idea which board you have but if it's the HERO refer to 2.2 of your manual if not familiar with the process.

Step 3 Load A2 with one of your sticks put the battery back and add power to PSU then boot to Bios to Load Optimized Defaults and save and exit.

If you are not able to boot to bios try another stick if all sticks don't work RMA or return the mobo

Step 4 now repeat step 3 with each remaining sticks you intend to use each time booting to bios loading defaults is optional at this point we just want to ensure all modules are functional and not corrupting the RTC.

If all sticks pass it's time to move on to step 5 otherwise RMA the bad sticks.

Step 5 Assuming you are able to do the above shut down and add 2nd stick to B2 and boot to bios load optimized defaults and save and exit to windows check to see if running in dual-channel.

If not running dual-channel return the mobo. otherwise, move to step 6

Step 6 Assuming all sticks are exactly the same and step 5 went well populate all slots and boot to bios and load Opt Defaults again

Boot to windows and check Dual channel again if all is well now you can try XMP if the sticks are on the QVL list or whatever if not. I like Dram Calculator

In any case, I hope this helps and I did not offend your sensibilities. IMHO it's worth a shot. GL

MSI Z270 GM7 1.7 | 7700k @5.0 1.325vc/Raystorm Pro | 32GB 3200 C15 | 2080 Ti XC Ultra/HC | 950 Pro M.2 512GB (OS) | BPX Pro 1TB M.2 (Games) | HX850 | Custom Phanteks Enthoo Luxe | LOOP: Alphacool 280 & 240/D5 Monsoon Dual Bay/BitsPower| Win 10 Pro x64 1903
owcraftsman is offline  
post #1407 of 1425 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 09:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Reikoji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,028
Rep: 55 (Unique: 23)
Quote: Originally Posted by KingEngineRevUp View Post
AMD's official post about AGESA 1.0.0.4

https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...orm_agesa_1004

Not really much in there. AMD Robert was checking in periodically and was helping with some Q&A.

Apparently there is no chipset driver and power plan to come with this AGESA release.

So sounds like 1usmus power plan it is.

Did anyone have any luck finding all the recommended 1usmus bios settings for our boards?
IDK if I trust that name...

Cool 'n Quiet, and the two others are pretty hidden.

Don't forget to ground yourself

https://valid.x86.fr/9ly8hi
Reikoji is offline  
post #1408 of 1425 (permalink) Old 11-09-2019, 12:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
usoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 437
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by Reikoji View Post
IDK if I trust that name...

Cool 'n Quiet, and the two others are pretty hidden.
Where are they i cant seam to find it, i wanted to check out this power plan thing

ROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO
AMD R7 3800X
GSKILL DDR 3200CL14 RGB
Corsair RM650i
Asus Strix 2080 Super OC Edition
usoldier is offline  
post #1409 of 1425 (permalink) Old 11-09-2019, 05:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
knightriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 84
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by Reikoji View Post
IDK if I trust that name...

Cool 'n Quiet, and the two others are pretty hidden.
in c8f , i think cnq = Dfcstate

3900X +XSPC raystorm nero + EK PE 480 + XSPC 480 WHITE + XSPC D5 + Enthoo Primo
CRosshair VIII formula + Corsair [email protected] 3600c14 +
2080TI +HEATKILLER IV 380W + DELL UP316Q + Onkyo SE-U55sX + FSP 1KW
sm961 1tb + Intel 600P 1TB +Crucial MX300 750GB + WD BLACK 2TB
knightriot is offline  
post #1410 of 1425 (permalink) Old 11-09-2019, 01:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 161
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
I played around with the 1105 BIOS but ultimately went back to 1001. The 1105 just seems buggy and made my Windows 10 version 1909 unstable. I actually got a blu-screen and reboot watching a video. Also seems to run hotter with no real performance improvement and my fans would ramp up practically in idle. For now 1001 is the better BIOS IMO.
dlbsyst is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off